Australia at the
2020 Summer Olympics
Flag of Australia.svg
IOC codeAUS
NOCAustralian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympics.com.au
in Tokyo, Japan
July 23, 2021 (2021-07-23) – August 8, 2021 (2021-08-08)
Competitors478 in 30 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Cate Campbell
Patty Mills
Flag bearer (closing)Mathew Belcher
OfficialsIan Chesterman AM (chef de mission)
Susie O'Neill AM (deputy chef de mission)
Medals
Ranked 6th
Gold
17
Silver
7
Bronze
22
Total
46
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

––––

 Australasia (1908–1912)

Australia competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Australia is one of only five countries to have sent athletes to every Summer Olympics of the modern era, alongside Great Britain, France, Greece, and Switzerland.

Before the official postponement, the country initially withdrew from the Games over the coronavirus pandemic concerns. The executive board of the Australian Olympic Committee unanimously voted to tell their athletes to prepare for a postponed Games.[2]

Australia competed in all sports except baseball, fencing, handball and wrestling.

Australia left Tokyo with 46 medals winning 17 gold medals equalling their best total from Athens 2004 along with 7 silver and 22 bronze.

Medallists

Further information: 2020 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2020 Summer Olympics medal winners

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 3 1 4
Artistic swimming 8 8
Athletics 28 35 63
Badminton 1 3 4
Basketball 12 12 24
Boxing 3 2 5
Canoeing 8 9 17
Cycling 15 14 29
Diving 3 4 7
Equestrian 4 5 9
Field hockey 18 18 36
Football 22 22 44
Golf 2 2 4
Gymnastics 2 9 11
Judo 1 2 3
Karate 1 0 1
Modern pentathlon 1 1 2
Rowing 20 18 38
Rugby sevens 12 12 24
Sailing 7 6 13
Shooting 8 7 15
Skateboarding 3 2 5
Softball 15 15
Sport climbing 1 1 2
Surfing 2 2 4
Swimming 18 19 37
Table tennis 3 3 6
Taekwondo 2 2 4
Tennis 5 5 10
Triathlon 3 3 6
Volleyball 2 2 4
Water polo 13 13 26
Weightlifting 2 3 5
Total 225 259 484

Injuries, mental health concerns, family reasons and positive COVID infections led to several officially selected athletes withdrawing and being replaced where possible. These include: Justis Huni (boxing),[3] Nick Kyrgios (tennis),[4] Alex de Minaur (tennis) replaced by Max Purcell,[5] Liz Cambage (basketball) replaced by Sara Blicavs,[6][7] Chris Burton replaced by Stuart Tinney (equestrian),[8] Cameron Meyer replaced by Lucas Hamilton,[9] Jack Haig replaced by Luke Durbridge (cycling),[10] Marco Tilio replaced Ramy Najjarine and Jay Rich-Baghuelou replaced Ruon Tongyik (football), Penny Squibb (hockey) replaced Georgia Wilson,[11] Henry Paterson (rugby 7's) replaced by Nathan Lawson[12] and Dane Bird-Smith (athletics).[13]

Archery

Main articles: Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Three Australian archers qualified for the men's events by reaching the quarterfinal stage of the men's team recurve at the 2019 World Archery Championships in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands.[14]

On 6 March 2020, Rio 2016 bronze medallists Ryan Tyack and Taylor Worth, with David Barnes making his Olympic comeback after his debut in Athens 2004, were officially named to the men's archery team for the Games, based on their individual results at the four-part selection trials.[15][16]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Barnes Men's individual 648 50  Agatha (INA)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Ryan Tyack 650 42  D'Amour (ISV)
W 6–5
 Gazoz (TUR)
L 3–7
Did not advance
Taylor Worth 651 39  Prastyadi (INA)
W 6–0
 Wei Sx (CHN)
W 6–4
 Gazoz (TUR)
L 1–7
Did not advance
David Barnes
Ryan Tyack
Taylor Worth
Men's team 1949 11  Chinese Taipei (TPE)
L 4–5
Did not advance
Alice Ingley Women's individual 616 57  Perova (ROC)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Taylor Worth
Alice Ingley
Mixed team 1267 25 Did not advance

Artistic swimming

Main articles: Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Artistic swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia fielded a squad of eight artistic swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team event through an Oceania continental selection in the team free routine at the 2019 FINA World Championships in Gwangju, South Korea.[17] The artistic swimming squad, highlighted by Rio 2016 Olympians Hannah Cross, Emily Rogers, and Amie Thompson, were officially selected to the Australian roster for the Games on 26 February 2020.[18] Initially set to compete in both duet and team events at the rescheduled Games, Rio 2016 Olympian Rose Stackpole officially announced her retirement from the sport in August 2020. Instead, rookie Hannah Burkhill was selected to complete the rest of the squad on 4 September 2020.[19]

On 2 July 2021, Carolyn Rayna Buckle was announced as an inclusion to the team after the retirement of Hannah Cross.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Emily Rogers
Amie Thompson
Duet 75.5343 20 76.3667 151.9010 20 Did not advance
Carolyn Rayna Buckle
Hannah Burkhill
Kiera Gazzard
Alessandra Ho
Kirsten Kinash
Rachel Presser
Emily Rogers
Amie Thompson
Team 75.6351 9 77.3667 153.0018 9

Athletics

Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australian athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of three athletes in each event):[20][21]

On 19 August 2020, national champions Stewart McSweyn and Jessica Hull in the long-distance running, race walkers Jemima Montag and Rio 2016 bronze medallist Dane Bird-Smith, and reigning world javelin throw champion Kelsey-Lee Barber were the first track and field athletes officially selected to the Australian squad for the rescheduled Games.[22][23]

On 3 July 2021, the track and field team was officially finalised by Athletics Australia with a contingent of 63 athletes set to represent Australia.[24] On 25 July, Dane Bird-Smith withdrew from the team in the 20 km Walk for personal reasons.[25]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Rohan Browning 100 m Bye 10.01 PB 1 Q 10.09 5 Did not advance
Alex Beck 400 m 45.54 PB 6 Did not advance
Steven Solomon 44.94 PB 2 Q 45.15 3 Did not advance
Peter Bol 800 m 1:44.13 AR 2 Q 1:44.11 AR 1 Q 1:45.92 4
Charlie Hunter 1:45.91 4 Q 1:46.73 7 Did not advance
Jeff Riseley 1:45.41 4 Q 1:47.17 5 Did not advance
Jye Edwards 1500 m 3:42.62 7 Did not advance
Ollie Hoare 3:36.09 3 Q 3:34.35 4 Q 3:35.79 11
Stewart McSweyn 3:36.39 3 Q 3:32.54 5 Q 3:31.91 7
Morgan McDonald 5000 m 13:37.36 11 Did not advance
David McNeill 13:39.95 8 Did not advance
Patrick Tiernan 5000 m DNS Did not advance
10000 m 28:35.06 SB 19
Nicholas Hough 110 m hurdles 13.57 3 Q 13.88 9 Did not advance
Ben Buckingham 3000 m steeplechase 8:20.95 PB 7 Did not advance
Matthew Clarke 8:42.37 14 Did not advance
Edward Trippas 8:29.90 11 Did not advance
Liam Adams Marathon 2:15:51 SB 24
Jack Rayner DNF
Brett Robinson 2:24:04 SB 66
Kyle Swan 20 km walk 1:27:55 36
Declan Tingay 1:24:00 PB 17
Rhydian Cowley 50 km walk 3:52:01 PB 8
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hana Basic 100 m Bye 11.32 5 Did not advance
Riley Day 200 m 22.94 3 Q 22.56 PB 4 Did not advance
Bendere Oboya 400 m 52.37 5 Did not advance
Catriona Bisset 800 m 2:01.65 5 Did not advance
Morgan Mitchell 2:05.44 6 Did not advance
Georgia Griffith 1500 m 4:14.43 14 Did not advance
Linden Hall 4:02.27 3 Q 4:01.37 3 Q 3:59.01 PB 6
Jessica Hull 4:05.28 2 Q 3:58.81 AR 4 Q 4:02.63 11
Isobel Batt-Doyle 5000 m 15:21.65 15 Did not advance
Jenny Blundell 15:11.27 11 Did not advance
Rose Davies 15:50.07 18 Did not advance
Liz Clay 100 m hurdles 12.87 2 Q 12.71 PB 3 Did not advance
Sarah Carli 400 m hurdles 56.93 5 Did not advance
Amy Cashin 3000 m steeplechase 9:34.67 11 Did not advance
Genevieve Gregson 9:26.11 6 Q DNF
Georgia Winkcup 9:59.29 13 Did not advance
Ellie Beer
Angeline Blackburn
Kendra Hubbard
Bendere Oboya
Anneliese Rubie-Renshaw
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.61 7 Did not advance
Sinead Diver Marathon 2:31:14 SB 10
Ellie Pashley 2:33:39 SB 23
Lisa Weightman 2:34:19 SB 26
Katie Hayward 20 km walk 1:38:11 37
Rebecca Henderson 1:38:21 38
Jemima Montag 1:30:39 6
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Henry Frayne Long jump 7.93 14 Did not advance
Brandon Starc High jump 2.28 4 Q 2.35 SB 5
Kurtis Marschall Pole vault 5.75 5 Q NM
Matthew Denny Discus throw 65.13 4 Q 67.02 PB 4
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Brooke Stratton Long jump 6.60 12 q 6.83 7
Nicola McDermott High jump 1.95 =1 Q 2.02 AR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Eleanor Patterson 1.95 =4 Q 1.96 5
Nina Kennedy Pole vault 4.40 22 Did not advance
Liz Parnov 4.25 24 Did not advance
Dani Stevens Discus throw 58.77 22 Did not advance
Kelsey-Lee Barber Javelin throw 62.59 SB 2 q 64.56 SB 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mackenzie Little 62.37 PB 2 q 59.96 8
Kathryn Mitchell 61.85 7 q 61.82 6
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Total Rank
Cedric Dubler Result 10.89 7.36 13.35 2.05 49.02 15.10 43.31 NM 58.52 5:03.69 7008 21
Points 885 900 689 850 860 837 732 0 716 539
Ashley Moloney Result 10.34 7.64 14.49 2.11 46.29 14.08 44.38 5.10 57.12 4:39.19 8649 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Points 1013 970 758 906 994 964 754 910 695 685

Badminton

Main articles: Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Badminton at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia entered four badminton players (one man and three women) into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF Race to Tokyo Rankings; one entry each in the women's singles and a pair in the women's and mixed doubles. Setyana Mapasa, Gronya Somerville and Simon Leung will be making their Olympic debut, while Chen Hsuan-yu will be making her second appearance after being selected into the 2016 Rio Olympic team.[26]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Hsuan-yu Women's singles  Blichfeldt (DEN)
L (7–21, 14–21)
 Zechiri (BUL)
W (21–16, 20–22, 21–8)
2 Did not advance
Setyana Mapasa
Gronya Somerville
Women's doubles  Lee S-h /
Shin S-c (KOR)
L (9–21, 6–21)
 Du Y /
Li Yh (CHN)
L (9–21, 12–21)
 Fruergaard /
Thygesen (DEN)
W (21–19, 13–21, 21–12)
3 Did not advance
Simon Leung
Gronya Somerville
Mixed doubles  Jordan /
Oktavianti (INA)
L (22–20, 17–21, 13–21)
 Watanabe /
Higashino (JPN)
L (7–21, 15–21)
 Christiansen /
Bøje (DEN)
L (16–21, 14–21)
4 Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Nigeria
W 84–67
 Italy
W 86–83
 Germany
W 89–76
1  Argentina
W 97–59
 United States
L 78–97
 Slovenia
W 107–93
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Australia women's Women's tournament  Belgium
L 70–85
 China
L 74–76
 Puerto Rico
W 96–69
3  United States
L 55–79
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Main articles: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Australia men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by advancing to the second round and securing an outright berth as the highest-ranked Oceania squad at the 2019 FIBA World Cup in China.[27][28]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 2 July 2021.[29]

Australia men's national basketball team – 2020 Tokyo Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
SG 4 Chris Goulding 32 – (1988-10-24)24 October 1988 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Melbourne United Australia
G 5 Patty Mills 32 – (1988-08-11)11 August 1988 1.83 m (6 ft 0 in) San Antonio Spurs United States
SG 6 Josh Green 20 – (2000-11-26)26 November 2000 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) Dallas Mavericks United States
SF 7 Joe Ingles 33 – (1987-10-02)2 October 1987 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Utah Jazz United States
PG 8 Matthew Dellavedova 30 – (1990-09-08)8 September 1990 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Melbourne United Australia
G 9 Nathan Sobey 31 – (1990-07-14)14 July 1990 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Brisbane Bullets Australia
G/F 10 Matisse Thybulle 24 – (1997-03-04)4 March 1997 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Philadelphia 76ers United States
G 11 Dante Exum 26 – (1995-07-13)13 July 1995 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Houston Rockets United States
C 12 Aron Baynes 34 – (1986-12-09)9 December 1986 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Toronto Raptors Canada
F/C 13 Jock Landale 25 – (1995-10-25)25 October 1995 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Melbourne United Australia
F/C 14 Duop Reath 25 – (1996-06-26)26 June 1996 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Crvena Zvezda Serbia
PF 15 Nick Kay 28 – (1992-08-03)3 August 1992 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Real Betis Spain
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 25 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 259 226 +33 6 Quarterfinals
2  Italy 3 2 1 255 239 +16 5
3  Germany 3 1 2 257 273 −16 4
4  Nigeria 3 0 3 230 263 −33 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
17:20
v
Australia  84–67  Nigeria
Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 20–17, 15–12, 26–15
Pts: Mills 25
Rebs: Kay 8
Asts: Mills 6
Pts: Emegano 12
Rebs: Achiuwa 6
Asts: Agada, Okogie 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Luis Castillo (ESP), Takaki Kato (JPN)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
17:20
v
Italy  83–86  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 25–25, 20–19, 17–21, 21–21
Pts: Fontecchio 22
Rebs: Polonara 7
Asts: Mannion 7
Pts: Landale 18
Rebs: three players 7
Asts: Ingles, Mills 5
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Michael Weiland (CAN), Steven Anderson (USA), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
17:20
v
Australia  89–76  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 26–18, 22–19, 23–17
Pts: Mills 24
Rebs: Ingles 5
Asts: Mills 6
Pts: Obst 17
Rebs: Voigtmann 13
Asts: 5
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Juan Fernández (ARG), Steven Anderson (USA), Omar Bermúdez (MEX)
Quarterfinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
21:00
v
Australia  97–59  Argentina
Scoring by quarter: 18–22, 21–11, 21–15, 37–11
Pts: Mills 18
Rebs: Kay 10
Asts: Ingles 7
Pts: Laprovíttola 16
Rebs: Deck 10
Asts: Campazzo 5
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Antonio Conde (ESP), Aleksandar Glišić (SRB), Mārtiņš Kozlovskis (LAT)
Semifinal
5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
13:15
v
United States 97–78  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 18–24, 24–21, 32–10, 23–23
Pts: Durant 23
Rebs: Durant 9
Asts: Holiday 8
Pts: Mills 15
Rebs: Landale 6
Asts: Mills 8
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ademir Zurapović (BIH), Michael Weiland (CAN), Manuel Mazzoni (ITA)
Bronze medal game
7 August 2021 (2021-08-07)
20:00
v
Slovenia  93–107  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 26–33, 22–25, 26–29
Pts: Dončić 22
Rebs: Dončić 8
Asts: Dončić 7
Pts: Mills 42
Rebs: Ingles 9
Asts: Mills 9
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Yohan Rosso (FRA), Matthew Kallio (CAN)

Women's tournament

Main articles: Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Basketball at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Australia women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics as one of three highest-ranked eligible squads at the Bourges meet of the 2020 FIBA Women's Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[31]

Team roster

The roster was announced on 26 May 2021.[32] Liz Cambage withdrew before the tournament on 16 July 2021 and replaced by Sara Blicavs.[33]

Australia women's national basketball team – 2020 Summer Olympics roster
Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Jenna O'Hea (C) 34 – (1987-06-06)6 June 1987 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) Southside Flyers Australia
G 5 Leilani Mitchell 36 – (1985-06-15)15 June 1985 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) Washington Mystics United States
SF 6 Stephanie Talbot 27 – (1994-06-15)15 June 1994 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Seattle Storm United States
G 7 Tess Madgen 30 – (1990-08-12)12 August 1990 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) Melbourne Boomers Australia
PF 8 Sara Blicavs 28 – (1993-02-15)15 February 1993 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Southside Flyers Australia
SF 9 Rebecca Allen 28 – (1992-11-06)6 November 1992 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) New York Liberty United States
G 10 Katie-Rae Ebzery 31 – (1990-01-08)8 January 1990 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Perth Lynx Australia
F 11 Alanna Smith 24 – (1996-09-10)10 September 1996 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Phoenix Mercury United States
PG 12 Tessa Lavey 28 – (1993-03-29)29 March 1993 1.72 m (5 ft 8 in) Bendigo Spirit Australia
F 13 Ezi Magbegor 21 – (1999-08-13)13 August 1999 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Seattle Storm United States
C 14 Marianna Tolo 32 – (1989-07-02)2 July 1989 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) University of Canberra Capitals Australia
F 15 Cayla George 32 – (1989-05-01)1 May 1989 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Melbourne Boomers Australia
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 26 July 2021
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 3 3 0 247 191 +56 6 Quarterfinals
2  Belgium 3 2 1 234 196 +38 5
3  Australia 3 1 2 240 230 +10 4
4  Puerto Rico 3 0 3 176 280 −104 3
Source: TOCOG and FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) classification points; 2) head-to-head results; 3) head-to-head game points difference; 4) head-to-head number of game points scored.
27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
17:20
v
Australia  70–85  Belgium
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 24–16, 16–19, 13–29
Pts: Magbegor 20
Rebs: George 10
Asts: Mitchell 7
Pts: Meesseman 32
Rebs: Meesseman 9
Asts: Allemand 11
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Juan Fernández (ARG), Amy Bonner (USA), Yener Yılmaz (TUR)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
21:00
v
China  76–74  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 27–19, 11–19, 17–9, 21–27
Pts: Wang 20
Rebs: Shao 8
Asts: Li M. 7
Pts: Magbegor 15
Rebs: George 5
Asts: Ebzery 4
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Matthew Kallio (CAN), Maj Forsberg (DEN), Ahmed Al-Shuwaili (IRQ)

2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
21:00
v
Australia  96–69  Puerto Rico
Scoring by quarter: 22–24, 23–20, 23–8, 28–17
Pts: Tolo 26
Rebs: Tolo 17
Asts: Mitchell 6
Pts: Gwathmey 26
Rebs: Gibson, Gwathmey 6
Asts: Meléndez, Rosado 3
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Alexander Glišić (SRB), Samir Abaakil (MAR), Gizella Györgyi (NOR)
Quarterfinal
4 August 2021 (2021-08-04)
13:40
v
Australia  55–79  United States
Scoring by quarter: 12–26, 15–22, 12–20, 16–11
Pts: Mitchell 14
Rebs: Allen, George 7
Asts: Mitchell 6
Pts: Stewart 23
Rebs: Griner 8
Asts: Gray 8
Saitama Super Arena, Saitama
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Takaki Kato (JPN), Yevgeniy Mikheyev (KAZ)

Boxing

Main articles: Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Boxing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia entered six boxers (four men and two women) into the Olympic tournament. 2019 world bronze medallist Justis Huni (men's heavyweight) and 2018 Commonwealth Games champion Skye Nicolson (women's featherweight), along with rookies Alex Winwood (men's flyweight), Paulo Aokuso (men's light heavyweight), and Caitlin Parker (women's middleweight), secured the spots on the Australian squad by advancing to the semifinal match of their respective weight divisions at the 2020 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Amman, Jordan.[35] Harrison Garside completed the nation's boxing lineup by topping the list of eligible boxers from Asia and Oceania in the men's lightweight division of the IOC's Boxing Task Force Rankings.[36] Justis Huni withdrew due to a hand injury after boxing Paul Gallen in June 2021.[37]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Alex Winwood Men's flyweight  Chinyemba (ZAM)
L 1–4
Did not advance
Harry Garside Men's lightweight  Ume (PNG)
W 5–0
 Jonas (NAM)
W 5–0
 Safiullin (KAZ)
W 3–2
 Cruz (CUB)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Paulo Aokuso Men's light heavyweight Bye  Jalidov (ESP)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Skye Nicolson Women's featherweight Bye  Im A-j (KOR)
W 4–1
 Artingstall (GBR)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Caitlin Parker Women's middleweight  Bylon (PAN)
L 0–5
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Slalom

Australian canoeists qualified one boat for each of the following classes through the 2019 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships in La Seu d'Urgell, Spain and the 2020 Oceania Championships in Auckland, New Zealand.[38] They must also compete at the Australian Open and in two trials of the Oceania Championships, both held in Penrith, New South Wales, to assure their selection to the nation's Olympic slalom canoeing team.

On 8 November 2019, multiple world and Olympic medallist Jessica Fox was officially selected to the Australian roster for her third consecutive Games, with Rio 2016 Olympian Lucien Delfour (men's K-1) and rookie Daniel Watkins (men's C-1) joining her three months later at the end of the selection trials.[39][40]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Daniel Watkins Men's C-1 158.43 16 103.07 8 103.07 10 Q 101.28 2 Q 108.18 9
Lucien Delfour Men's K-1 91.10 2 91.12 3 91.10 3 Q 97.52 6 Q 102.33 8
Jessica Fox Women's C-1 109.96 2 110.93 5 109.96 5 Q 110.59 1 Q 105.04 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women's K-1 104.05 2 98.46 1 98.46 1 Q 105.85 1 Q 106.73 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Sprint

Australian canoeists qualified a total of six boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary and the 2020 Oceania Championships in Penrith, New South Wales.[41]

At the end of the two-stage selection trials, fourteen sprint canoe and kayak paddlers were officially named to the Australian team on 27 March 2020, with London 2012 gold medallist Murray Stewart in the men's K-4 500 metres making his third consecutive trip to the Games.[42]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Thomas Green K-1 1000 m 3:39.492 2 SF Bye 3:24.612 3 FA 3:28.360 7
Jean van der Westhuyzen 3:46.186 3 QF 3:46.104 1 SF 3:28.287 8 FB 3:26.955 11
Riley Fitzsimmons
Jordan Wood
K-2 1000 m 3:18.453 3 QF 3:10.619 1 SF 3:21.860 6 FB 3:24.757 13
Thomas Green
Jean van der Westhuyzen
3:08.773 1 SF Bye 3:17.077 1 FA 3:15.280 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Riley Fitzsimmons
Murray Stewart
Lachlan Tame
Jordan Wood
K-4 500 m 1:22.662 2 SF 1:24.868 2 FA 1:25.025 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Josephine Bulmer C-1 200 m 53.354 6 QF 51.474 7 Did not advance
Bernadette Wallace 48.209 5 QF 48.330 4 Did not advance
Josephine Bulmer
Bernadette Wallace
C-2 500 m 2:11.322 7 QF 2:11.180 5 FB 2:05.698 13
Alyssa Bull K-1 500 m 1:49.416 3 SF Bye 1:54.038 4 FB 1:56.799 8
Alyce Wood 1:48.572 2 SF Bye 1:53.079 2 FA 1:57.251 8
Jo Brigden-Jones
Jaime Roberts
K-2 500 m 1:52.097 5 QF 1:50.325 4 SF 1:42.092 8 FB 1:41.073 13
Alyssa Bull
Alyce Wood
1:45.499 3 QF 1:47.057 2 SF 1:37.109 2 FA 1:37.412 5
Jo Brigden-Jones
Catherine McArthur
Shannon Reynolds
Jaime Roberts
K-4 500 m 1:37.407 4 QF 1:37.601 5 SF 1:38.170 4 FA 1:39.797 7

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal); SF = Qualify to semifinal round; QF = Qualify to quarterfinal round

Cycling

Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Road

Australia entered a squad of eight riders (four per gender) to compete in their respective Olympic road races, by virtue of their top 50 national finish (for men) and top 22 (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[43] Cameron Meyer later withdrew from the team.[44]

The road cycling team was officially named on May 19, 2021, with two-time individual time trial world champion Rohan Dennis and dual world medallist Amanda Spratt returning to their third consecutive Games.[45]

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Luke Durbridge Road race 6:21:46 72
Lucas Hamilton 6:21:46 71
Richie Porte 6:15:38 48
Rohan Dennis Time trial 56:08.09 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Richie Porte 1:00:53.67 27
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Grace Brown Road race 4:02.16 47
Tiffany Cromwell 3:55.41 26
Sarah Gigante 4:01.08 40
Amanda Spratt Did not finish
Grace Brown Time trial 31:22.22 4
Sarah Gigante 33:01.60 11

Track

Following the completion of the 2020 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Australian riders accumulated spots for both men and women in team sprint, team pursuit, madison, and omnium based on their country's results in the final UCI Olympic rankings. As a result of their place in the men's and women's team sprint, Australia won its right to enter two riders in both men's and women's sprint and men's and women's keirin.

The full Australian track cycling squad was officially named on 19 March 2020, with Matthew Glaetzer (men's team sprint) and Annette Edmondson (women's team pursuit) riding for their third consecutive Games.[46] Cameron Meyer withdrew on 5 July 2021 due to personal reasons.[47]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Round 3 Repechage 3 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals / BM
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Nathan Hart Men's sprint 9.696 22 Q  Carlin (GBR)
L
 Tjon En Fa (SUR)
 Xu C (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Matthew Richardson 9.685 21 Q  Paul (TRI)
L
 Bötticher (GER)
 Helal (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Kaarle McCulloch Women's sprint 10.679 14 Q  Andrews (NZL)
L
 Verdugo (MEX)
 du Preez (RSA)
W 11.194
64.320
 Mitchell (CAN)
L
 Zhong Ts (CHN)
L
Did not advance
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Matthew Glaetzer
Nathan Hart
Matthew Richardson
Men's team sprint 42.371
63.723
3  ROC
W 42.103
64.128
3 FB  France (FRA)
W 44.013
61.346
4

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Leigh Howard
Kelland O'Brien
Luke Plapp
Alexander Porter
Sam Welsford
Men's team pursuit 3:48.448 5  Switzerland (SUI)
3:44.902
4  New Zealand (NZL)
OVL
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Georgia Baker
Annette Edmondson
Alexandra Manly
Maeve Plouffe
Women's team pursuit 4:13.571 7  New Zealand (NZL)
4:09.992
5  Italy (ITA)
4:11.041
5
Keirin
Athlete Event Round 1 Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank Rank
Matthew Glaetzer Men's keirin 3 R 1 Q 4 Q 2 FA 5
Matthew Richardson 2 Q Bye 5 Did not advance
Kaarle McCulloch Women's keirin 4 R 2 Q 2 Q 5 FB 9
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Tempo race Elimination race Points race Total
Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank Points
Sam Welsford Men's omnium 6 30 13 16 9 24 11 9 11 79
Annette Edmondson Women's omnium 3 36 12 18 18 6 12 1 12 61
Madison
Athlete Event Points Laps Rank
Leigh Howard
Kelland O'Brien
Men's madison DNF –20 =12
Georgia Baker
Maeve Plouffe
Women's madison 9 0 7

Mountain biking

Australian mountain bikers qualified for one men's and one women's quota place each into the Olympic cross-country race, as a result of the top-two finish vying for the men's qualification under the elite category at the 2019 UCI World Championships in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada, and the nation's twenty-first-place finish for women, respectively, in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 16 May 2021.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Daniel McConnell Men's cross-country 1:33:12 30
Rebecca McConnell Women's cross-country 1:30:29 28

BMX

Australian riders qualified for three quota place (one men and two women) for BMX at the Olympics, as a result of the nation's sixth-place finish for men and fifth for women in the UCI BMX Olympic Qualification Ranking List of 1 June 2021.[48][49]

Racing
Athlete Event Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Time Rank
Anthony Dean Men's 16 6 Did not advance
Lauren Reynolds Women's 8 3 Q 12 4 Q 45.401 5
Saya Sakakibara 11 4 Q 14 5 Did not advance
Freestyle
Athlete Event Seeding Final
Run 1 Run 2 Average Rank Run 1 Run 2 Rank
Logan Martin Men's 91.90 90.04 90.97 1 93.30 41.40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Natalya Diehm Women's 77.40 79.00 78.20 5 86.00 80.50 5

Diving

Main articles: Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Diving at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australian divers qualified for the following individual spots at the Games through the 2019 FINA World Championships and 2019 Oceania Championships. They must compete at the 2020 Australian Open Championships to assure their selection to the Olympic team.

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Li Shixin Men's 3 m springboard 320.35 27 Did not advance
Sam Fricker Men's 10 m platform 306.50 28 Did not advance
Cassiel Rousseau 423.55 8 Q 444.10 6 Q 430.35 8
Esther Qin Women's 3 m springboard 292.80 9 Q 309.15 8 Q 261.95 12
Anabelle Smith 275.02 18 Q 285.60 14 Did not advance
Nikita Hains Women's 10 m platform 270.00 21 Did not advance
Melissa Wu 351.20 4 Q 334.50 5 Q 371.40 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Equestrian

Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australian equestrians qualified a full squad in the team dressage competition by receiving a spare berth freed up by host nation Japan, as the top-ranked nation from Southeast Asia and Oceania, not yet qualified, at the 2018 FEI World Equestrian Games in Tryon, North Carolina, United States. Additionally, the country's eventing and show jumping teams qualified for the Games by virtue of a top-six finish each in the same tournament.[50][51][52]

The Australian equestrian teams for dressage and eventing were unveiled on June 25, 2021. At age 66, Mary Hanna is set to become the oldest Australian Olympian on record.[53] The jumping team was named on June 30, 2021.[54]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Total
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Mary Hanna Calanta Individual 67.981 40 Did not advance
Kelly Layne Samhitas 58.354 57 Did not advance
Simone Pearce Destano 68.494 36 Did not advance
Mary Hanna
Kelly Layne
Simone Pearce
See above Team 6273.5 13 Did not advance Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Eventing

Stuart Tinney and Leporis have been named the team alternates.[53] Originally-selected Chris Burton later withdrew, causing Tinney to step in, and granting Kevin McNab and Don Quidam to become the new traveling alternates. McNab later replaced Tinney shortly prior to the competition.

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Andrew Hoy Vassily de Lassos Individual 29.60 13 0.00 29.60 7 0.00 29.60 4 0.00 29.60 3 29.60 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shane Rose Virgil 31.70 24 0.00 31.70 9 4.00 35.70 12 4.00 39.70 10 39.70 10
Kevin McNab Don Quidam 32.10 25 2.80 34.90 15 0.00 34.90 11 12.00 46.90 14 46.90 14
Andrew Hoy
Kevin McNab
Shane Rose
See above Team 93.40 6 2.80 96.20 2 4.00 100.20 2 100.20 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Jumping

Rowan Willis and Blue Movie were named the team alternates[54] but withdrew on 8 July.[55] On 21 July, Jamie Kermond was removed as part of the Jumping team after testing positive for the use of cocaine, in a recreational capacity, from a sample given in an out of competition test conducted on 26 June.[56] On 23 July Katie Laurie and Edwina Tops-Alexander were confirmed as Individual competitors.[57]

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank
Katie Laurie Casebrooke Lomond Individual Retired Did not advance
Edwina Tops-Alexander Identity Vitsereol 4 31 Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Japan
W 5–3
 India
W 7–1
 Argentina
W 5–2
 New Zealand
W 4–2
 Spain
D 1–1
1  Netherlands
W 2–2 (p.s.o.: 3–0)
 Germany
W 3–1
 Belgium
L 1–1 (p.s.o.: 2–3)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Australia women's Women's tournament  Spain
W 3–1
 China
W 6–0
 Japan
W 1–0
 New Zealand
W 1–0
 Argentina
W 2–0
1  India
L 0–1
Did not advance

Men's tournament

Main articles: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

Australia men's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by beating New Zealand with a unanimous 3–0 for a gold-medal victory at the 2019 Oceania Cup in Rockhampton, Queensland.[58]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 14 June 2021.[59]

Head coach: Colin Batch[60]

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
1 MF Lachlan Sharp (1997-07-02)2 July 1997 (aged 24) 54 11 Australia NSW Pride
2 MF Tom Craig (1995-09-03)3 September 1995 (aged 25) 101 29 Australia NSW Pride
5 FW Tom Wickham (1990-05-26)26 May 1990 (aged 31) 59 27 Australia Perth Thundersticks
6 DF Matt Dawson (1994-04-27)27 April 1994 (aged 27) 146 12 Australia NSW Pride
10 MF Joshua Beltz (1995-04-24)24 April 1995 (aged 26) 46 3 Australia Tassie Tigers
11 DF Eddie Ockenden (Captain) (1987-04-03)3 April 1987 (aged 34) 372 71 Australia Tassie Tigers
12 MF Jacob Whetton (1991-06-15)15 June 1991 (aged 30) 209 65 Australia Brisbane Blaze
13 FW Blake Govers (1996-07-06)6 July 1996 (aged 25) 103 89 Australia NSW Pride
14 DF Dylan Martin (1998-01-12)12 January 1998 (aged 23) 6 0 Australia NSW Pride
15 DF Joshua Simmonds (1995-10-04)4 October 1995 (aged 25) 24 1 Australia HC Melbourne
16 DF Tim Howard (1996-06-23)23 June 1996 (aged 25) 66 1 Australia Brisbane Blaze
17 MF Aran Zalewski (Captain) (1991-03-21)21 March 1991 (aged 30) 193 25 Australia Perth Thundersticks
22 MF Flynn Ogilvie (1993-09-17)17 September 1993 (aged 27) 115 22 Australia NSW Pride
23 MF Daniel Beale (1993-02-12)12 February 1993 (aged 28) 183 28 Australia Brisbane Blaze
25 FW Trent Mitton (1990-11-26)26 November 1990 (aged 30) 177 82 Australia Perth Thundersticks
29 FW Tim Brand (1998-11-29)29 November 1998 (aged 22) 45 18 Australia NSW Pride
30 GK Andrew Charter (1987-03-30)30 March 1987 (aged 34) 185 0 Australia Canberra Chill
32 DF Jeremy Hayward (1993-03-03)3 March 1993 (aged 28) 162 70 Australia Tassie Tigers
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 4 1 0 22 9 +13 13 Quarter-finals
2  India 5 4 0 1 15 13 +2 12
3  Argentina 5 2 1 2 10 11 −1 7
4  Spain 5 1 2 2 9 10 −1 5
5  New Zealand 5 1 1 3 11 16 −5 4
6  Japan (H) 5 0 1 4 10 18 −8 1
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host
24 July 2021 (2021-07-24)
09:30
v
Japan  3–5  Australia
Ke. Tanaka field hockey ball 22'27'
Kirishita field hockey ball 26'
Report Brand field hockey ball 11'
Craig field hockey ball 14'
Govers field hockey ball 31'
Zalewski field hockey ball 38'
Beale field hockey ball 50'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Lim Hong-Zhen (SGP)

25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
18:30
v
India  1–7  Australia
Dilpreet field hockey ball 34' Report Beale field hockey ball 10'
Hayward field hockey ball 21'
Ogilvie field hockey ball 23'
Beltz field hockey ball 26'
Govers field hockey ball 40'42'
Brand field hockey ball 51'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Ben Göntgen (GER)
Marcin Grochal (POL)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
09:30
v
Argentina  2–5  Australia
Tolini field hockey ball 4'
Casella field hockey ball 55'
Report Govers field hockey ball 15'23'
Wickham field hockey ball 21'
Sharp field hockey ball 25'
Hayward field hockey ball 39'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Martin Madden (GBR)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
21:15
v
Australia  4–2  New Zealand
Brand field hockey ball 9'50'
Govers field hockey ball 55'
Wickham field hockey ball 57'
Report Russell field hockey ball 13'58'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Francisco Vázquez (ESP)
Marcin Grochal (POL)

30 July 2021 (2021-07-30)
10:00
v
Australia  1–1  Spain
Wickham field hockey ball 18' Report Quemada field hockey ball 60'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Jakub Mejzlík (CZE)
Quarterfinal
1 August 2021 (2021-08-01)
12:00
v
Australia  2–2  Netherlands
Wickham field hockey ball 13'38' Report Van der Weerden field hockey ball 32'
Hertzberger field hockey ball 50'
Penalties
Govers Penalty shoot-out scored
Ogilvie Penalty shoot-out scored
Brand Penalty shoot-out scored
3–0 Penalty shoot-out missed Hertzberger
Penalty shoot-out missed Kemperman
Penalty shoot-out missed De Geus
Umpires:
Ben Göntgen (GER)
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Semifinal
3 August 2021 (2021-08-03)
19:00
v
Australia  3–1  Germany
Brand field hockey ball 7'
Govers field hockey ball 27'
Sharp field hockey ball 59'
Report Windfeder field hockey ball 11'
Umpires:
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Gold medal game
5 August 2021 (2021-08-05)
19:00
v
Australia  1–1  Belgium
Wickham field hockey ball 47' Report Van Aubel field hockey ball 32'
Penalties
Govers Penalty shoot-out missed
Ogilvie Penalty shoot-out scored
Brand Penalty shoot-out scored
Simmonds Penalty shoot-out missed
Whetton Penalty shoot-out missed
2–3 Penalty shoot-out scored Van Aubel
Penalty shoot-out scored De Sloover
Penalty shoot-out missed Denayer
Penalty shoot-out scored Hendrickx
Umpires:
Coen van Bunge (NED)
Marcin Grochal (POL)

Women's tournament

Main articles: Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Field hockey at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Australia women's national field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by securing one of the seven tickets available and defeating Russia in a playoff at the Perth leg of the 2019 FIH Olympic Qualifiers.[61]

Team roster

The squad was announced on 14 June 2021.[62]

Head coach: Katrina Powell

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps GoalsClub
2 FW Ambrosia Malone (1998-01-08)8 January 1998 (aged 23) 56 15 Australia Brisbane Blaze
3 FW Brooke Peris (1993-01-16)16 January 1993 (aged 28) 176 26 Australia Canberra Chill
4 MF Amy Lawton (2002-01-19)19 January 2002 (aged 19) 19 3 Australia HC Melbourne
8 MF Georgia Wilson (1996-05-20)20 May 1996 (aged 25) 43 0 Australia Perth Thundersticks
10 DF Madison Fitzpatrick (1996-12-14)14 December 1996 (aged 24) 80 17 Australia Queensland Scorchers
12 MF Greta Hayes (1996-10-17)17 October 1996 (aged 24) 14 0 Australia NSW Arrows
13 DF Edwina Bone (1988-04-29)29 April 1988 (aged 33) 206 5 Australia Canberra Chill
14 MF Stephanie Kershaw (1995-04-19)19 April 1995 (aged 26) 69 9 Australia Brisbane Blaze
15 DF Kaitlin Nobbs (1997-09-24)24 September 1997 (aged 23) 86 4 Australia NSW Pride
18 MF Jane Claxton (1992-10-26)26 October 1992 (aged 28) 186 18 Australia Adelaide Fire
20 DF Karri Somerville (1999-04-07)7 April 1999 (aged 22) 7 0 Australia Perth Thundersticks
21 MF Renee Taylor (1996-09-28)28 September 1996 (aged 24) 87 8 Australia Brisbane Blaze
22 DF Kate Jenner (1990-05-05)5 May 1990 (aged 31) 132 1 Australia NSW Pride
24 FW Mariah Williams (1995-05-31)31 May 1995 (aged 26) 88 17 Australia NSW Pride
26 FW Emily Chalker (1992-07-28)28 July 1992 (aged 28) 249 84 Australia NSW Pride
27 GK Rachael Lynch (1986-07-02)2 July 1986 (aged 35) 227 0 Australia HC Melbourne
30 FW Grace Stewart (1997-04-28)28 April 1997 (aged 24) 86 25 Australia NSW Pride
32 FW Savannah Fitzpatrick (1995-02-04)4 February 1995 (aged 26) 66 16 Australia Brisbane Blaze
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 0 13 1 +12 15 Quarterfinals
2  Spain 5 3 0 2 9 8 +1 9
3  Argentina 5 3 0 2 8 8 0 9
4  New Zealand 5 2 0 3 8 7 +1 6
5  China 5 2 0 3 9 16 −7 6
6  Japan (H) 5 0 0 5 6 13 −7 0
Source: Tokyo 2020 and FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals scored.
(H) Host
25 July 2021 (2021-07-25)
10:00
v
Australia  3–1  Spain
Malone field hockey ball 31'
Chalker field hockey ball 32'
Stewart field hockey ball 37'
Report Pérez field hockey ball 33'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Annelize Rostron (RSA)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
12:15
v
Australia  6–0  China
Chalker field hockey ball 16'22'
Peris field hockey ball 31'
Malone field hockey ball 54'
Kershaw field hockey ball 56'
Stewart field hockey ball 58'
Report
South Pitch
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)

28 July 2021 (2021-07-28)
18:30
v
Japan  0–1  Australia
Report M. Fitzpatrick field hockey ball 33'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Maggie Giddens (USA)
Liu Xiaoying (CHN)

29 July 2021 (2021-07-29)
21:15
v
New Zealand  0–1  Australia
Report Chalker field hockey ball 34'
South Pitch
Umpires:
Sarah Wilson (GBR)
Laurine Delforge (BEL)

31 July 2021 (2021-07-31)
11:45
v
Argentina  0–2  Australia
Report S. Fitzpatrick field hockey ball 49'
Chalker field hockey ball 59'
North Pitch
Umpires:
Michelle Meister (GER)
Michelle Joubert (RSA)
Quarterfinal
2 August 2021 (2021-08-02)
12:00
v
Australia  0–1  India
Report Gurjit field hockey ball 22'
Umpires:
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)
Irene Presenqui (ARG)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Argentina
W 2–0
 Spain
L 0–1
 Egypt
L 0–2
4 Did not advance
Australia women's Women's tournament  New Zealand
W 2–1
 Sweden
L 2–4
 United States
D 0–0
3 Q  Great Britain
W 4–3 (a.e.t.)
 Sweden
L 0–1
 United States
L 3–4
4

Men's tournament

Main articles: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament and Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification

For the first time in twelve years, Australia men's football team qualified for the Games by winning the bronze medal and securing the last of three available berths of the 2020 AFC U-23 Championship in Thailand.[63][64]

Team roster

Australia's squad was named on 29 June 2021.[65] On 5 July 2021, it was announced that Marco Tilio replaced Ramy Najjarine and Jay Rich-Baghuelou replaced Ruon Tongyik.[66]

Head coach: Graham Arnold

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Tom Glover (1997-12-24)24 December 1997 (aged 23) 10 0 Australia Melbourne City
2 2DF Nathaniel Atkinson (1999-06-13)13 June 1999 (aged 22) 5 0 Australia Melbourne City
3 2DF Kye Rowles (1998-06-24)24 June 1998 (aged 23) 3 0 Australia Central Coast Mariners
4 2DF Jay Rich-Baghuelou (1999-10-22)22 October 1999 (aged 21) 5 0 England Crystal Palace
5 2DF Harry Souttar (1998-10-22)22 October 1998 (aged 22) 4 0 England Stoke City
6 3MF Keanu Baccus (1998-06-07)7 June 1998 (aged 23) 15 0 Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
7 4FW Reno Piscopo (1998-05-27)27 May 1998 (aged 23) 13 2 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix
8 3MF Riley McGree (1998-11-02)2 November 1998 (aged 22) 11 3 England Birmingham City
9 4FW Nicholas D'Agostino (1998-02-25)25 February 1998 (aged 23) 9 5 Australia Perth Glory
10 3MF Denis Genreau (1999-05-21)21 May 1999 (aged 22) 8 0 Australia Macarthur
11 4FW Daniel Arzani (1999-01-04)4 January 1999 (aged 22) 6 3 Denmark AGF
12 4FW Mitchell Duke* (1991-01-18)18 January 1991 (aged 30) 2 1 Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
13 2DF Dylan Pierias (2000-02-20)20 February 2000 (aged 21) 1 0 Australia Western United
14 2DF Thomas Deng (captain) (1997-03-20)20 March 1997 (aged 24) 12 1 Japan Urawa Red Diamonds
15 3MF Caleb Watts (2002-01-16)16 January 2002 (aged 19) 5 0 England Southampton
16 2DF Joel King (2000-10-30)30 October 2000 (aged 20) 1 0 Australia Sydney
17 3MF Connor Metcalfe (1999-11-05)5 November 1999 (aged 21) 6 0 Australia Melbourne City
18 1GK Ashley Maynard-Brewer (1999-06-25)25 June 1999 (aged 22) 3 0 England Charlton Athletic
19 4FW Marco Tilio (2001-08-23)23 August 2001 (aged 19) 2 0 Australia Melbourne City
20 4FW Lachlan Wales (1997-10-19)19 October 1997 (aged 23) 6 1 Australia Western United
21 3MF Cameron Devlin (1998-06-07)7 June 1998 (aged 23) 2 0 New Zealand Wellington Phoenix
22 1GK Jordan Holmes (1997-05-08)8 May 1997 (aged 24) 5 0 England Ebbsfleet United

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Spain 3 1 2 0 2 1 +1 5 Advance to knockout stage
2  Egypt 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4
3  Argentina 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
4  Australia 3 1 0 2 2 3 −1 3
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Argentina 0–2 Australia
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
  • Wales 14'
  • Tilio 80'

Australia 0–1 Spain
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Australia 0–2 Egypt
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Women's tournament

Main articles: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament and Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's qualification

Australia women's football team qualified for the Games by defeating Vietnam in a two-legged playoff of the 2020 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament.[68]

Team roster

The following 22 athletes were named on 30 June 2021.[69]

Head coach: Sweden Tony Gustavsson

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Lydia Williams (1988-05-13)13 May 1988 (aged 33) 89 0 England Arsenal
2 4FW Sam Kerr (captain) (1993-09-10)10 September 1993 (aged 27) 92 42 England Chelsea
3 3MF Kyra Cooney-Cross (2002-02-15)15 February 2002 (aged 19) 2 0 Australia Melbourne Victory
4 2DF Clare Polkinghorne (1989-02-01)1 February 1989 (aged 32) 128 11 Sweden Vittsjö GIK
5 3MF Aivi Luik (1985-03-18)18 March 1985 (aged 36) 29 0 Spain Sevilla
6 3MF Chloe Logarzo (1994-12-22)22 December 1994 (aged 26) 48 8 United States Kansas City
7 2DF Steph Catley (1994-01-26)26 January 1994 (aged 27) 84 3 England Arsenal
8 3MF Elise Kellond-Knight (1990-08-10)10 August 1990 (aged 30) 113 2 Sweden Hammarby IF
9 4FW Caitlin Foord (1994-11-11)11 November 1994 (aged 26) 86 20 England Arsenal
10 3MF Emily van Egmond (1993-07-12)12 July 1993 (aged 28) 101 23 England West Ham United
11 3MF Mary Fowler (2003-02-14)14 February 2003 (aged 18) 8 1 France Montpellier
12 2DF Ellie Carpenter (2000-04-28)28 April 2000 (aged 21) 44 1 France Lyon
13 3MF Tameka Yallop (1991-06-16)16 June 1991 (aged 30) 89 10 Australia Brisbane Roar
14 2DF Alanna Kennedy (1995-01-21)21 January 1995 (aged 26) 91 7 England Tottenham Hotspur
15 4FW Emily Gielnik (1992-05-13)13 May 1992 (aged 29) 41 10 Sweden Vittsjö GIK
16 4FW Hayley Raso (1994-09-05)5 September 1994 (aged 26) 50 6 England Everton
17 4FW Kyah Simon (1991-06-25)25 June 1991 (aged 30) 94 26 Netherlands PSV
18 1GK Teagan Micah (1997-10-20)20 October 1997 (aged 23) 1 0 Norway Sandviken
19 2DF Courtney Nevin (2002-02-12)12 February 2002 (aged 19) 2 0 Australia Western Sydney Wanderers
20 2DF Charlotte Grant (2001-09-20)20 September 2001 (aged 19) 0 0 Sweden FC Rosengård
21 2DF Laura Brock (1989-11-28)28 November 1989 (aged 31) 63 2 France EA de Guingamp
22 1GK Mackenzie Arnold (1994-02-25)25 February 1994 (aged 27) 26 0 England West Ham United
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 9 2 +7 9 Advance to knockout stage
2  United States 3 1 1 1 6 4 +2 4
3  Australia 3 1 1 1 4 5 −1 4
4  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 2 10 −8 0
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Australia 2–1 New Zealand
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Sweden 4–2 Australia
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

United States 0–0 Australia
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Quarterfinal
Great Britain 3–4 (a.e.t.) Australia
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Semifinal
Australia 0–1 Sweden
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Rolfö 46'
Bronze medal match
Australia 3–4 United States
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Golf

Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia entered two male and two female golfers into the Olympic tournament. Adam Scott qualified for the men's event but chose not to play.[71]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Marc Leishman Men's 70 71 72 69 282 −2 =51
Cameron Smith 71 67 66 66 270 −14 =10
Hannah Green Women's 71 65 67 68 271 −13 =5
Minjee Lee 71 68 73 68 280 −4 =29

Gymnastics

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Artistic

Australia entered two artistic gymnasts into the Olympic competition. American-based Tyson Bull secured one of the two places available for individual-based gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified through the all-around, in the horizontal bar exercise, while two additional berths were awarded to the Australian female gymnasts, who participated in the women's individual all-around and apparatus events at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany and at the 2021 Oceania Championships in Gold Coast, Queensland.[72][73][74]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Tyson Bull Horizontal bar 14.433 14.433 7 Q 12.566 12.566 5
Parallel bars 13.566 13.566 54 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Georgia Godwin All-around 13.766 13.033 12.900 13.166 52.865 37 Did not advance
Emily Whitehead 14.000 13.066 12.666 12.566 52.298 44 Did not advance

Rhythmic

Australia fielded a squad of rhythmic gymnasts to compete at the Olympics, by winning the gold each in the individual and group all-around at the 2021 Oceania Championships in Gold Coast, Queensland.

Individual
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Lidiia Iakovleva Individual 20.600 19.800 22.325 16.050 78.775 23 Did not advance
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 apps 3+2 apps Total Rank 5 apps. 3+2 apps Total Rank
Emily Abbot
Alexandra Aristoteli
Alannah Mathews
Himeka Onoda
Felicity White
Group 20.850 19.500 40.350 14 Did not advance

Trampoline

Australia qualified one gymnast each for the men's and women's trampoline by winning the gold at the 2021 Oceania Championships in Gold Coast.

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Dominic Clarke Men's 111.680 4 Q 24.955 8
Jessica Pickering Women's 34.190 16 Did not advance

Judo

Main articles: Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Nathan Katz Men's −66 kg  Postigos (PER)
W 10–00
 Shmailov (ISR)
L 00–01
Did not advance
Katharina Haecker Women's −63 kg  Sharir (ISR)
W 10–00
 Franssen (NED)
L 00–10
Did not advance
Aoife Coughlan Women's −70 kg  Biribo (KIR)
W 10–01
 Scoccimarro (GER)
L 00–10
Did not advance

Karate

Main articles: Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Karate at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia entered one karateka into the inaugural Olympic tournament. Tsuneari Yahiro will be competing in men's kumite 75 kg, after World Karate Federation give him continental representation quotas.[75]

Kumite
Athlete Event Group stage Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tsuneari Yahiro Men's −75 kg  Azhikanov (KAZ)
L 3–6
 Busà (ITA)
L 0–5
 Aghayev (AZE)
L 0–5
 Bitsch (GER)
L 3–5
5 Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main articles: Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia qualified two modern pentathletes for the Games. London 2012 Olympian Ed Fernon and Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympian Marina Carrier, who eventually received a berth forfeited by New Zealand, secured their selection as Oceania's top-ranked modern pentathletes at the 2019 Asia & Oceania Championships in Kunming, China.[76][77]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Ed Fernon Men's 9–26 3 31 157 2:10.85 36 289 12 12 288 12:05.89 33 575 1309 31
Marina Carrier Women's 18–17 0 =15 208 2:17.35 =25 276 4 3 296 13:43.86 34 377 1157 27

Rowing

Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia qualified nine boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta, with the majority of crews confirming Olympic places for their boats at the 2019 FISA World Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[78][79] Meanwhile, the women's quadruple sculls boat was awarded to the Australian roster with a top-two finish at the 2021 FISA Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.[80]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sam Hardy
Joshua Hicks
Pair 6:42.74 1 SA/B Bye 6:19.30 4 FB 6:30.20 10
Caleb Antill
Jack Cleary
Cameron Girdlestone
Luke Letcher
Quadruple sculls 5:41.45 2 FA Bye 5:33.97 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jack Hargreaves
Alexander Hill
Alexander Purnell
Spencer Turrin
Four 5:54.27 1 FA Bye 5:42.76 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Josh Booth
Angus Dawson
Simon Keenan
Nicholas Lavery
Timothy Masters
Jack O'Brien
Nicholas Purnell
Stuart Sim (cox)
Angus Widdicombe
Eight 5:43.66 4 R 5:25.06 4 FA 5:36.23 6
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Annabelle McIntyre
Jessica Morrison
Pair 7:21.75 1 SA/B Bye 6:49.82 4 FB 6:56.46 7
Amanda Bateman
Tara Rigney
Double sculls 6:53.30 3 SA/B Bye 7:15.25 5 FB 6:57.71 7
Caitlin Cronin
Harriet Hudson
Rowena Meredith
Ria Thompson
Quadruple sculls 6:26.21 4 R 6:36.67 1 FA 6:12.08 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Annabelle McIntyre
Jessica Morrison
Rosemary Popa
Lucy Stephan
Four 6:28.76 OR 1 FA Bye 6:15.37 OR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Olympia Aldersey
Bronwyn Cox
Molly Goodman
Sarah Hawe
Genevieve Horton
Giorgia Patten
James Rook (cox)
Georgina Rowe
Katrina Werry
Eight 6:18.95 3 R 5:57.15 4 FA 6:03.92 5

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary
Team Event Pool round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia men's Men's tournament  Argentina
L (19–29)
 South Korea
W (42–5)
 New Zealand
L (12–14)
3 Q  Fiji
L (0–19)
Did not advance  Canada
W (29–7)
7
Australia women's Women's tournament  Japan
W (48–0)
 China
W (26–10)
 United States
L (12–14)
2 Q  Fiji
L (12–14)
Did not advance  United States
W (17–7)
5

Men's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Australia national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by securing an outright berth with a gold-medal victory at the 2019 Oceania Sevens Championships in Suva, Fiji.[81]

Team roster

Australia's 12-man squad plus one alternate was named on 6 July 2021.[82] Nathan Lawson replaced Henry Paterson due to injury on 18 July 2021.[83]

Head coach: Tim Walsh

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points
1 BK Henry Hutchison (1997-02-12)12 February 1997 (aged 24) 32 435
2 BK Samu Kerevi (1993-09-27)27 September 1993 (aged 27) 0 0
3 FW Nathan Lawson (1999-01-23)23 January 1999 (aged 22) 0 0
4 BK Dietrich Roache (2001-07-06)6 July 2001 (aged 20) 0 0
5 BK Lachie Miller (1994-08-14)14 August 1994 (aged 26) 12 85
6 FW Joe Pincus (1996-07-24)24 July 1996 (aged 25) 12 100
7 BK Josh Turner (1995-09-23)23 September 1995 (aged 25) 6 70
8 FW Dylan Pietsch (1998-04-23)23 April 1998 (aged 23) 18 115
9 BK Josh Coward (1997-06-08)8 June 1997 (aged 24) 7 114
10 FW Nick Malouf (c) (1993-03-19)19 March 1993 (aged 28) 40 275
11 BK Maurice Longbottom (1995-01-30)30 January 1995 (aged 26) 20 333
12 FW Lachie Anderson (1997-08-27)27 August 1997 (aged 23) 27 320
13 BK Lewis Holland (1993-01-14)14 January 1993 (aged 28) 53 864
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 99 31 +68 9 Quarter-finals
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 99 54 +45 7
3  Australia 3 1 0 2 73 48 +25 5
4  South Korea 3 0 0 3 10 148 −138 3
Source: Tokyo 2020 and World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
10:30
Australia  19–29  Argentina
Try: Turner (2) 9' m, 12' c
Kerevi 13' c
Con: Longbottom (2/3) 12', 13'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Cinti 1' m
Osadczuk 4' m
Moneta 5' c
Mendy 7' c
Bazán 14' m
Con: Mare (2/4) 6', 7'
Bazán (0/1)
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Paulo Duarte (Portugal)

26 July 2021 (2021-07-26)
18:00
Australia  42–5  South Korea
Try: Longbottom 1' c
Roache 2' c
Miller (2) 7' c, 8' c
Malouf 10' c
Pietsch 13' c
Con: Longbottom (4/4) 1', 2', 7', 10'
Miller (1/1) 8'
Coward (1/1) 13'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Coquillard 9' m
Con: Coquillard (0/1)
Tokyo Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 0
Referee: Nehuén Jauri Rivero (Argentina)

27 July 2021 (2021-07-27)
10:30
New Zealand  14–12  Australia
Try: Collier 8' c
Knewstubb 10' c
Con: Knewstubb (2/2) 8', 10'
(Tokyo 2020) Try: Kerevi 1' c
Malouf 5' m
Con: Holland (1/2) 1'

Women's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Australia women's national rugby sevens team qualified for the Olympics by finishing among the top four and securing an outright berth at the 2018–19 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series.[84]

Team roster
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 59 33 +26 9 Quarter-finals
2  Australia 3 2 0 1 86 24 +62 7
3  China 3 1 0 2 53 54 −1 5
4  Japan (H) 3 0 0 3 7 94 −87 3
Source: Tokyo 2020 and World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
(H) Host

Sailing

Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australian sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2018 Sailing World Championships, the class-associated Worlds, and the continental regattas.[85][86][87]

On 20 September 2019, the Australian Olympic Committee announced the first set of sailors selected for Tokyo 2020, namely Rio 2016 silver medallists and defending world 470 champions Mathew Belcher and William Ryan and world's current top-ranked Laser sailor Matthew Wearn.[88] The skiff crews (49er and 49erFX), highlighted by Ryan's sister and fellow Rio 2016 Olympian Jaime Ryan, were named to the sailing team on 27 February 2020, while Nacra 17 cousins Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin were set to defend their Rio 2016 podium finish at the Enoshima regatta, after being selected four days later.[89][90] Laser Radial sailor Mara Stransky joined the sailing roster on 19 March 2020, followed by the women's 470 crew (Nia Jerwood & Monique de Vries) over a year later.[91][92] Finn yachtsman and Rio 2016 Olympian Jake Lilley rounded out the sailing selection for the rescheduled Games on 21 April 2021.[93]

Men
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M* Net points Rank
Matthew Wearn Laser 17 28 2 4 2 2 1 1 12 8 4 53 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jake Lilley Finn 10 8 4 11 7 9 15 6 2 6 6 69 7
Mathew Belcher
William Ryan
470 2 5 1 1 4 3 2 1 2 8 2 23 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sam Phillips
William Phillips
49er 7 4 1 8 11 15 16 UFD 18 14 8 9 EL 111 12
Women
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M* Net points Rank
Mara Stransky Laser Radial 12 26 19 10 19 16 BFD 24 3 1 EL 130 14
Monique de Vries
Nia Jerwood
470 7 12 12 8 18 19 15 13 13 20 EL 117 16
Tess Lloyd
Jaime Ryan
49er FX 9 11 7 9 11 10 15 10 19 11 8 8 EL 109 13
Mixed
Athlete Event Race Total
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M* Net points Rank
Jason Waterhouse
Lisa Darmanin
Nacra 17 2 11 4 4 7 8 1 5 4 6 5 8 18 72 5

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main articles: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australian shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, and Oceania Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[94]

On 17 April 2020, the Australian Olympic Committee officially announced a roster of fifteen shooters selected for the rescheduled Olympics, with pistol ace Daniel Repacholi leading them to his remarkable fifth Games, Kazakh import Dina Aspandiyarova to her fourth, and rifle marksman Dane Sampson to his third.[95]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Paul Adams Skeet 119 21 Did not advance
Sergei Evglevski 25 m rapid fire pistol 572 17 Did not advance
Thomas Grice Trap 119 25 Did not advance
Alex Hoberg 10 m air rifle 625.6 21 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi 10 m air pistol 568 30 Did not advance
Jack Rossiter 50 m rifle 3 positions 1160 29 Did not advance
Dane Sampson 10 m air rifle 623.5 30 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1162 27 Did not advance
James Willett Trap 120 21 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dina Aspandiyarova 10 m air pistol 558 46 Did not advance
Laura Coles Skeet 112 25 Did not advance
Elise Collier 10 m air rifle 618.2 42 Did not advance
Elena Galiabovitch 10 m air pistol 569 27 Did not advance
25 m pistol 583 11 Did not advance
Katarina Kowplos 10 m air rifle 617.2 45 Did not advance
50 m rifle 3 positions 1137 36 Did not advance
Laetisha Scanlan Trap 121 4 Q 26 4
Penny Smith 120 5 Q 13 6
Mixed
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Alex Hoberg
Elise Collier
10 m air rifle team 623.6 19 Did not advance
Dane Sampson
Katarina Kowplos
623.1 22 Did not advance
Daniel Repacholi
Dina Aspandiyarova
10 m air pistol team 576 6 Q 380 8 Did not advance
Thomas Grice
Penny Smith
Trap team 145 6 Did not advance
James Willett
Laetisha Scanlan
145 7 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Main articles: Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia qualified three skateboarder in men's and women's park events at the Games based on the Olympic World Skateboarding Rankings List of 30 June 2021.

Athlete Event Heat Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Keegan Palmer Men's park 77.00 5 95.83 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kieran Woolley 82.69 2 82.04 5
Shane O'Neill Men's street 19.52 16 Did not advance
Poppy Starr Olsen Women's park 44.03 6 46.04 5
Hayley Wilson Women's street 5.34 16 Did not advance

Softball

Main article: Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Australia women's softball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and securing a lone outright berth at the final match of the WBSC Women's Softball Qualifying Event for Asia and Oceania in Shanghai, China.[96]

Summary

Legend: W – Win L – Lose D – Draw

Team Event Round robin Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Australia women's Women's tournament  Japan
L 1–8
 Italy
W 1–0
 Canada
L 1–7
 United States
L 1–2
 Mexico
L 1–4
5 Did not advance
Team roster

The roster was released on 1 July 2021.[97]

Softball at the 2020 Summer Olympics Australia roster
Players Coaches
Pitchers
Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders

Manager

Coaches

  • Nathan Jones
  • Andrew Kirkpatrick


Group play
Pos Team Pld W L RF RA RD PCT GB Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 9 2 +7 1.000 Gold medal match
2  Japan (H) 5 4 1 18 5 +13 .800 1
3  Canada 5 3 2 19 4 +15 .600 2 Bronze medal match
4  Mexico 5 2 3 11 10 +1 .400 3
5  Australia 5 1 4 5 21 −16 .200 4
6  Italy 5 0 5 1 21 −20 .000 5
Source: Tokyo 2020 and WBSC
(H) Host
21 July 08:55 (JST)
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium 31 °C (88 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Australia 1 0 0 0 0 X X 1 2 2
 Japan (5) 1 0 2 3 2 X X 8 6 0
WP: Yukiko Ueno (1–0)   LP: Kaia Parnaby (0–1)
Home runs:
AUS: None
JPN: Minori Naito (1), Yamato Fujita (1), Yu Yamamoto (1)
Boxscore
22 July 15:00 (JST)
Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium 31 °C (88 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Italy 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0
 Australia 0 1 0 0 0 0 X 1 4 0
WP: Kaia Parnaby (1–1)   LP: Greta Cecchetti (0–2)   Sv: Ellen Roberts (1)
Boxscore
24 July 10:00 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium 29 °C (84 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Australia 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 2
 Canada 3 3 0 1 0 0 X 7 8 0
WP: Jenna Caira (1–1)   LP: Ellen Roberts (0–1)
Boxscore
25 July 10:00 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium 32 °C (90 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 R H E
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
 United States (8) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 0
WP: Monica Abbott (2–0)   LP: Tarni Stepto (0–1)
Boxscore
26 July 20:00 (JST)
Yokohama Stadium 27 °C (81 °F)
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
 Mexico 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 4 11 0
 Australia 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 5 0
WP: Dallas Escobedo (2–2)   LP: Kaia Parnaby (1–2)
Home runs:
MEX: None
AUS: Jade Wall (1)
Boxscore

Sport climbing

Main articles: Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sport climbing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia entered two sport climbers into the Olympic tournament. Tom O'Halloran and Oceania Mackenzie qualified directly for the women's and men's combined events respectively, by advancing to the final stage and eventually winning the gold medal at the 2020 IFSC Oceania Championships in Sydney.[99]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank Speed Boulder Lead Total Rank
Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place Best Place Result Place Hold Time Place
Tom O'Halloran Men's 7.34 17 0T0z 0 0 19.5 25 3:58 19 6298.50 20 Did not advance
Oceana Mackenzie Women's 8.83 13 1T2z 3 2 12 15+ 16 2496.00 19 Did not advance

Surfing

Main articles: Surfing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Surfing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Australia sent four surfers (two per gender) to compete in their respective shortboard races at the Games. Julian Wilson, Owen Wright, Sally Fitzgibbons, and Stephanie Gilmore finished within the top ten (for men) and top eight (for women), respectively, of those eligible for qualification in the World Surf League rankings to secure their places on the Australian roster for Tokyo 2020.[100][101]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Score Rank Score Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Julian Wilson Men's shortboard 8.77 4 q 11.27 3 Q  Medina (BRA)
L (13.00–14.33)
Did not advance