Austria at the
Olympics
Flag of Austria.svg
IOC codeAUT
NOCAustrian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympia.at (in German)
Medals
Ranked 20th
Gold
91
Silver
123
Bronze
132
Total
346
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
1906 Intercalated Games

Austria has competed at all of the modern Olympic Games, with the exception of the 1920 Summer Olympics, from which it was barred because of its involvement with the Central Powers in World War I.

Austria has won more medals in alpine skiing than any other nation in the world.

The National Olympic Committee for Austria is the Austrian Olympic Committee, and was created in 1908 and recognized in 1912.

Hosted Games

Innsbruck is the only city in Austria that has hosted the games. It has done so on two occasions, both in winter.

Games Host city Dates Nations Participants Events
1964 Winter Olympics Innsbruck 29 January – 9 February 36 1,091 34
1976 Winter Olympics Innsbruck 4 – 15 February 37 1,123 37

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

*Red border colour indicates hosted tournaments.

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Adolf Schmal Greece 1896 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
12 hour race
 Gold Paul Neumann Greece 1896 Athens
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
500 m freestyle
 Silver Otto Herschmann Greece 1896 Athens
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
100 m freestyle
 Bronze Adolf Schmal Greece 1896 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Time trial
 Bronze Adolf Schmal Greece 1896 Athens
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
10 km
 Silver Otto Wahle France 1900 Paris
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 1000 m freestyle
 Silver Karl Ruberl France 1900 Paris
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m backstroke
 Silver Otto Wahle France 1900 Paris
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m obstacle event
 Bronze Siegfried Flesch France 1900 Paris
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's individual sabre
 Bronze Milan Neralić France 1900 Paris
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's masters sabre
 Bronze Karl Ruberl France 1900 Paris
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 m freestyle
 Gold Julius Lenhart United States 1904 St. Louis
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's artistic individual all-around
 Silver Julius Lenhart United States 1904 St. Louis
Gymnastics pictogram.svg
Gymnastics
Men's triathlon (combined 3 events)
 Bronze Otto Wahle United States 1904 St. Louis
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 440 yard freestyle
 Bronze Otto Scheff United Kingdom 1908 London
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 400 m freestyle
 Silver Albert Bogen
Rudolf Cvetko
Friedrich Golling
Otto Herschmann
Andreas Suttner
Reinhold Trampler
Richard Verderber
Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's team sabre
 Silver Felix Pipes
Arthur Zborzil
Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Tennis pictogram.svg
Tennis
Men's outdoor doubles
 Bronze Richard Verderber Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Men's individual foil
 Bronze Margarete Adler
Klara Milch
Josephine Sticker
Berta Zahourek
Sweden 1912 Stockholm
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Silver Andreas Stadler France 1924 Paris
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 60 kg
 Silver Anton Zwerina France 1924 Paris
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 67.5 kg
 Silver Franz Aigner France 1924 Paris
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's +82.5 kg
 Bronze Leopold Friedrich France 1924 Paris
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 82.5 kg
 Gold Franz Andrysek Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 60 kg
 Gold Hans Haas Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 67.5 kg
 Bronze Viktor Flessl
Leo Losert
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Gold Ellen Preis United States 1932 Los Angeles
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Women's individual foil
 Silver Hans Haas United States 1932 Los Angeles
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 67.5 kg
 Bronze Karl Hipfinger United States 1932 Los Angeles
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 75 kg
 Bronze Nickolaus Hirschl United States 1932 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's freestyle heavyweight
 Bronze Nickolaus Hirschl United States 1932 Los Angeles
Wrestling pictogram.svg
Wrestling
Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight
 Gold Gregor Hradetzky Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 1000 m
 Gold Gregor Hradetzky Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's folding K-1 10000 m
 Gold Alfons Dorfner
Adolf Kainz
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 1000 m
 Gold Robert Fein Germany 1936 Berlin
Weightlifting pictogram.svg
Weightlifting
Men's 67.5 kg
 Silver Karl Proisl
Rupert Weinstabl
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 1000 m
 Silver Fritz Landertinger Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1 10000 m
 Silver Viktor Kalisch
Karl Steinhuber
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 10000 m
 Silver Football team Germany 1936 Berlin
Football pictogram.svg
Football
Men's tournament
 Silver Handball team Germany 1936 Berlin
Handball pictogram.svg
Handball
Men's tournament
 Silver Josef Hasenöhrl Germany 1936 Berlin
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's single sculls
 Bronze Karl Proisl
Rupert Weinstabl
Germany 1936 Berlin
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's C-2 10000 m
 Bronze Alois Podhajsky Germany 1936 Berlin
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual Dressage
 Bronze Ellen Preis Germany 1936 Berlin
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Women's individual foil
 Gold Herma Bauma United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Ine Schäffer United Kingdom 1948 London
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's shot put
 Bronze Fritzi Schwingl United Kingdom 1948 London
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's K-1 500 metres
 Bronze Ellen Mueller United Kingdom 1948 London
Fencing pictogram.svg
Fencing
Women's individual foil
 Silver Gertrude Liebhart Finland 1952 Helsinki
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's K-1 500 metres
 Bronze Maximilian Raub
Herbert Wiedermann
Finland 1952 Helsinki
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Maximilian Raub
Herbert Wiedermann
Australia 1956 Melbourne
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Alfred Sageder
Josef Kloimstein
Australia 1956 Melbourne
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pairs
 Gold Hubert Hammerer Italy 1960 Rome
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
300 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Alfred Sageder
Josef Kloimstein
Italy 1960 Rome
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's coxless pairs
 Silver Hubert Raudaschl Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's finn class
 Silver Liese Prokop Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's pentathlon
 Bronze Eva Janko Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's javelin throw
 Bronze Günther Pfaff
Gerhard Seibold
Mexico 1968 Mexico City
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-2 1000 metres
 Silver Norbert Sattler West Germany 1972 Munich
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Men's K-1
 Bronze Ilona Gusenbauer West Germany 1972 Munich
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's high jump
 Bronze Rudolf Dollinger West Germany 1972 Munich
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
50 metre pistol
 Bronze Rudolf Dollinger Canada 1976 Montreal
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
50 metre pistol
 Gold Elisabeth Theurer Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Individual dressage
 Silver Wolfgang Mayrhofer Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's finn class
 Silver Hubert Raudaschl
Karl Ferstl
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Star class
 Bronze Gerhard Petritsch Soviet Union 1980 Moscow
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
25 metre rapid fire pistol
 Gold Peter Seisenbacher United States 1984 Los Angeles
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's middleweight
 Silver Andreas Kronthaler United States 1984 Los Angeles
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 10 metre air rifle
 Bronze Josef Reiter United States 1984 Los Angeles
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's half-lightweight
 Gold Peter Seisenbacher South Korea 1988 Seoul
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's middleweight
 Silver Thomas Frühmann
Jörg Münzner
Hugo Simon
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Equestrian pictogram.svg
Equestrian
Jumping team
 Silver Arnold Jonke
Christoph Zerbst
Spain 1992 Barcelona
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Men's double sculls
 Silver Wolfram Waibel United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 10 metre air rifle
 Bronze Theresia Kiesl United States 1996 Atlanta
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 1500 metres
 Bronze Wolfram Waibel United States 1996 Atlanta
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Gold Christoph Sieber Australia 2000 Sydney
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Men's mistral class
 Gold Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
Australia 2000 Sydney
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Tornado class
 Silver Stephanie Graf Australia 2000 Sydney
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Women's 800 metres
 Gold Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
Greece 2004 Athens
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Tornado class
 Gold Kate Allen Greece 2004 Athens
Triathlon pictogram.svg
Triathlon
Women's individual
 Silver Claudia Heill Greece 2004 Athens
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's half-middleweight
 Silver Andreas Geritzer Greece 2004 Athens
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Laser class
 Silver Markus Rogan Greece 2004 Athens
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 100 metre backstroke
 Silver Markus Rogan Greece 2004 Athens
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Men's 200 metre backstroke
 Bronze Christian Planer Greece 2004 Athens
Shooting pictogram.svg
Shooting
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Ludwig Paischer China 2008 Beijing
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's extra-lightweight
 Bronze Violetta Oblinger-Peters China 2008 Beijing
Canoeing pictogram.svg
Canoeing
Women's slalom K-1
 Bronze Mirna Jukić China 2008 Beijing
Swimming pictogram.svg
Swimming
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
 Bronze Thomas Zajac
Tanja Frank
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro
Sailing pictogram.svg
Sailing
Nacra 17
 Gold Anna Kiesenhofer Japan 2020 Tokyo
Cycling pictogram.svg
Cycling
Women's Road Race
 Silver Michaela Polleres Japan 2020 Tokyo
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Women's 70 kg
 Bronze Lukas Weißhaidinger Japan 2020 Tokyo
Athletics pictogram.svg
Athletics
Men's discus throw
 Bronze Shamil Borchashvili Japan 2020 Tokyo
Judo pictogram.svg
Judo
Men's 81 kg
 Bronze Bettina Plank Japan 2020 Tokyo
Karate pictogram.svg
Karate
Women's 55 kg
 Bronze Magdalena Lobnig Japan 2020 Tokyo
Rowing pictogram.svg
Rowing
Women's single sculls
 Bronze Jakob Schubert Japan 2020 Tokyo
Sport climbing pictogram.svg
Sport climbing
Men's combined

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Herma Planck-Szabó France 1924 Chamonix
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Gold Helene Engelmann
Alfred Berger
France 1924 Chamonix
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Pair skating
 Silver Willy Böckl France 1924 Chamonix
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Silver Fritzi Burger Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Silver Willy Böckl Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Silver Lilly Scholz
Otto Kaiser
Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Pair skating
 Bronze Melitta Brunner
Ludwig Wrede
Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Pair skating
 Gold Karl Schäfer United States 1932 Lake Placid
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Silver Fritzi Burger United States 1932 Lake Placid
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Gold Karl Schäfer Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Silver Ilse Pausin
Erik Pausin
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Pair skating
 Bronze Felix Kaspar Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Max Stiepl Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Men's 10000m
 Gold Trude Jochum-Beiser Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Franz Gabl Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Trude Jochum-Beiser Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Eva Pawlik Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Bronze Erika Mahringer Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Bronze Resi Hammerer Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Erika Mahringer Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Bronze Edi Rada Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Gold Othmar Schneider Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Trude Beiser Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Othmar Schneider Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Christian Pravda Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Dagmar Rom Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Silver Helmut Seibt Norway 1952 Oslo
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Bronze Christian Pravda Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Toni Spiß Norway 1952 Oslo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Toni Sailer Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Toni Sailer Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Toni Sailer Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt
Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Pair skating
 Silver Anderl Molterer Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Putzi Frandl Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Silver Regina Schöpf Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Bronze Anderl Molterer Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Walter Schuster Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Thea Hochleitner Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Ingrid Wendl Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Gold Ernst Hinterseer United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Silver Pepi Stiegler United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Hias Leitner United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Ernst Hinterseer United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Traudl Hecher United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Otto Leodolter United States 1960 Squaw Valley
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Gold Egon Zimmermann Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Pepi Stiegler Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Christl Haas Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Josef Feistmantl
Manfred Stengl
Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Silver Karl Schranz Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Edith Zimmermann Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Erwin Thaler
Adolf Koxeder
Josef Nairz
Reinhold Durnthaler
Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Silver Regine Heitzer Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Silver Reinhold Senn
Helmut Thaler
Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Bronze Pepi Stiegler Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Traudl Hecher Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Leni Thurner Austria 1964 Innsbruck
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Women's singles
 Gold Olga Pall France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Wolfgang Schwarz France 1968 Grenoble
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Men's singles
 Gold Manfred Schmid France 1968 Grenoble
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Men's singles
 Silver Herbert Huber France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Silver Erwin Thaler
Reinhold Durnthaler
Herbert Gruber
Josef Eder
France 1968 Grenoble
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Silver Manfred Schmid
Ewald Walch
France 1968 Grenoble
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Silver Reinhold Bachler France 1968 Grenoble
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Bronze Heini Meßner France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Alfred Matt France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Christl Haas France 1968 Grenoble
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Baldur Preiml France 1968 Grenoble
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Gold Beatrix Schuba Japan 1972 Sapporo
Figure skating pictogram.svg
Figure skating
Ladies' singles
 Silver Annemarie Moser-Pröll Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Annemarie Moser-Pröll Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Heinrich Messner Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Wiltrud Drexel Japan 1972 Sapporo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Gold Franz Klammer Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Karl Schnabl Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Silver Brigitte Totschnig Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Silver Anton Innauer Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Bronze Franz Schachner
Rudolf Schmid
Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Bronze Karl Schnabl Austria 1976 Innsbruck
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Gold Leonhard Stock United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Annemarie Moser-Pröll United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Anton Innauer United States 1980 Lake Placid
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Silver Peter Wirnsberger United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Hubert Neuper United States 1980 Lake Placid
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Bronze Hans Enn United States 1980 Lake Placid
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Georg Fluckinger
Karl Schrott
United States 1980 Lake Placid
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Bronze Anton Steiner Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Hubert Strolz Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Gold Anita Wachter Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Gold Sigrid Wolf Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super G
 Silver Bernhard Gstrein Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Silver Hubert Strolz Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Helmut Mayer Canada 1988 Calgary
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's super G
 Silver Klaus Sulzenbacher Canada 1988 Calgary
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's individual
 Silver Michael Hadschieff Canada 1988 Calgary
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Men's 10000m
 Bronze Hansjörg Aschenwald
Günther Csar
Klaus Sulzenbacher
Canada 1988 Calgary
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's team
 Bronze Michael Hadschieff Canada 1988 Calgary
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Men's 1500m
 Gold Patrick Ortlieb France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Petra Kronberger France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Gold Petra Kronberger France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Gold Ingo Appelt
Harald Winkler
Gerhard Haidacher
Thomas Schroll
France 1992 Albertville
Bobsleigh pictogram.svg
Bobsleigh
Four-man
 Gold Doris Neuner France 1992 Albertville
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Women's singles
 Gold Ernst Vettori France 1992 Albertville
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Silver Anita Wachter France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Anita Wachter France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Silver Markus Prock France 1992 Albertville
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Men's singles
 Silver Angelika Neuner France 1992 Albertville
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Women's singles
 Silver Martin Höllwarth France 1992 Albertville
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Silver Martin Höllwarth France 1992 Albertville
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Silver Heinz Kuttin
Ernst Vettori
Martin Höllwarth
Andreas Felder
France 1992 Albertville
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's team large hill
 Bronze Günther Mader France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Michael Tritscher France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Veronika Stallmaier France 1992 Albertville
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Markus Schmidt France 1992 Albertville
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Men's singles
 Bronze Klaus Sulzenbacher France 1992 Albertville
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's individual
 Bronze Klaus Ofner
Stefan Kreiner
Klaus Sulzenbacher
France 1992 Albertville
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's team
 Bronze Heinz Kuttin France 1992 Albertville
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Bronze Emese Hunyady France 1992 Albertville
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 3000m
 Gold Thomas Stangassinger Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Emese Hunyady Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 1500m
 Silver Elfi Eder Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Silver Markus Prock Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Men's singles
 Silver Emese Hunyady Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Speed skating pictogram.svg
Speed skating
Women's 3000m
 Bronze Christian Mayer Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Andrea Tagwerker Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Women's singles
 Bronze Andreas Goldberger Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Bronze Heinz Kuttin
Christian Moser
Stefan Horngacher
Andreas Goldberger
Norway 1994 Lillehammer
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's team large hill
 Gold Mario Reiter Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Gold Hermann Maier Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Hermann Maier Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's super-G
 Silver Stephan Eberharter Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Silver Hans Knauss Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's super-G
 Silver Alexandra Meissnitzer Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Silver Michaela Dorfmeister Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Silver Markus Gandler Japan 1998 Nagano
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 10 km pursuit
 Bronze Christian Mayer Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Bronze Hannes Trinkl Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Thomas Sykora Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Alexandra Meissnitzer Japan 1998 Nagano
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Bronze Christian Hoffmann Japan 1998 Nagano
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 50 km freestyle
 Bronze Angelika Neuner Japan 1998 Nagano
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Women's singles
 Bronze Andreas Widhölzl Japan 1998 Nagano
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's normal hill
 Bronze Reinhard Schwarzenberger
Martin Höllwarth
Stefan Horngacher
Andreas Widhölzl
Japan 1998 Nagano
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's team large hill
 Bronze Brigitte Köck Japan 1998 Nagano
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's giant slalom
 Gold Fritz Strobl United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Stephan Eberharter United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Christian Hoffmann United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 30 kilometre freestyle mass start
 Silver Stephan Eberharter United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's super-G
 Silver Renate Götschl United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Mikhail Botvinov United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 30 kilometre freestyle mass start
 Silver Martin Rettl United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Skeleton pictogram.svg
Skeleton
Men's
 Bronze Benjamin Raich United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Bronze Stephan Eberharter United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Bronze Benjamin Raich United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Andreas Schifferer United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's super-G
 Bronze Renate Götschl United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Wolfgang Perner United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's 10 km sprint
 Bronze Markus Prock United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Men's singles
 Bronze Felix Gottwald United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordeic combined
Men's individual
 Bronze Felix Gottwald United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordeic combined
Men's sprint
 Bronze Christoph Bieler
Michael Gruber
Mario Stecher
Felix Gottwald
United States 2002 Salt Lake City
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordeic combined
Men's team
 Gold Benjamin Raich Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Gold Benjamin Raich Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Michaela Dorfmeister Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Gold Michaela Dorfmeister Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Gold Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Italy 2006 Turin
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Gold Felix Gottwald Italy 2006 Turin
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's sprint
 Gold Christoph Bieler
Felix Gottwald
Michael Gruber
Mario Stecher
Italy 2006 Turin
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's team
 Gold Thomas Morgenstern Italy 2006 Turin
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Gold Andreas Kofler
Martin Koch
Thomas Morgenstern
Andreas Widhölzl
Italy 2006 Turin
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's team large hill
 Silver Michael Walchhofer Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Silver Reinfried Herbst Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Silver Hermann Maier Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's super-G
 Silver Marlies Schild Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Nicole Hosp Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Silver Felix Gottwald Italy 2006 Turin
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Men's individual
 Silver Andreas Kofler Italy 2006 Turin
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Men's large hill
 Bronze Rainer Schönfelder Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's combined
 Bronze Hermann Maier Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's giant slalom
 Bronze Rainer Schönfelder Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Bronze Marlies Schild Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Bronze Alexandra Meissnitzer Italy 2006 Turin
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Bronze Mikhail Botvinov Italy 2006 Turin
Cross country skiing pictogram.svg
Cross-country skiing
Men's 50 km freestyle
 Bronze Siegfried Grabner Italy 2006 Turin
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Men's parallel giant slalom
 Gold Andrea Fischbacher Canada 2010 Vancouver
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Gold Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Canada 2010 Vancouver
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Gold Bernhard Gruber
David Kreiner
Felix Gottwald
Mario Stecher
Canada 2010 Vancouver
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Team large hill/4 x 5 km
 Gold Wolfgang Loitzl
Andreas Kofler
Thomas Morgenstern
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Canada 2010 Vancouver
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Team large hill
 Silver Marlies Schild Canada 2010 Vancouver
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Silver Christoph Sumann Canada 2010 Vancouver
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's pursuit
 Silver Simon Eder
Daniel Mesotitsch
Dominik Landertinger
Christoph Sumann
Canada 2010 Vancouver
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's relay
 Silver Andreas Matt Canada 2010 Vancouver
Freestyle skiing pictogram.svg
Freestyle skiing
Men's ski cross
 Silver Nina Reithmayer Canada 2010 Vancouver
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Nina Reithmayer
 Silver Benjamin Karl Canada 2010 Vancouver
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Men's parallel giant slalom
 Bronze Elisabeth Görgl Canada 2010 Vancouver
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill
 Bronze Elisabeth Görgl Canada 2010 Vancouver
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Bernhard Gruber Canada 2010 Vancouver
Nordic combined pictogram.svg
Nordic combined
Individual large hill/10 km
 Bronze Gregor Schlierenzauer Canada 2010 Vancouver
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Large hill
 Bronze Gregor Schlierenzauer Canada 2010 Vancouver
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Normal hill
 Bronze Marion Kreiner Canada 2010 Vancouver
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's parallel giant slalom
 Gold Matthias Mayer Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's downhill
 Gold Mario Matt Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Gold Anna Fenninger Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's super-G
 Gold Julia Dujmovits Russia 2014 Sochi
Snowboarding pictogram.svg
Snowboarding
Women's parallel slalom
 Silver Marcel Hirscher Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom
 Silver Nicole Hosp Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's combined
 Silver Anna Fenninger Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom
 Silver Marlies Schild Russia 2014 Sochi
Alpine skiing pictogram.svg
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom
 Silver Dominik Landertinger Russia 2014 Sochi
Biathlon pictogram.svg
Biathlon
Men's sprint
 Silver Andreas Linger
Wolfgang Linger
Russia 2014 Sochi
Luge pictogram.svg
Luge
Doubles
 Silver Thomas Diethart
Michael Hayböck
Thomas Morgenstern
Gregor Schlierenzauer
Russia 2014 Sochi
Ski jumping pictogram.svg
Ski jumping
Team large hill
 Silver Daniela Iraschko-Stolz