Badminton
at the 1966 Asian Games
VenueKittikachorn Stadium
Dates10–20 December
← 1962
1970 →

Badminton tournaments were held for the second time at the fifth Asian Games in 1966 in Indoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok from 10 to 20 December 1966.

Singles, doubles, and team events were contested for both men and women. Mixed Doubles were also contested.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Ang Tjin Siang
 Indonesia
Wong Pek Sen
 Indonesia
Kyi Nyunt
 Burma
Masao Akiyama
 Japan
Men's doubles
details
 Malaysia
Ng Boon Bee
Tan Yee Khan
 Indonesia
Ang Tjin Siang
Tjoa Tjong Boan
 Indonesia
Tan King Gwan
Abdul Patah Unang
 Thailand
Charoen Wattanasin
Tuly Ulao
Men's team
details
 Thailand
Chavalert Chumkum
Narong Bhornchima
Raphi Kanchanaraphi
Channarong Ratanaseangsuang
Sangob Rattanusorn
Tuly Ulao
Charoen Wattanasin
 Malaysia
Eddy Choong
Khor Cheng Chye
Billy Ng
Ng Boon Bee
Tan Yee Khan
Teh Kew San
Yew Cheng Hoe
 Republic of China
Ho Wen-king
Lim Chien-jien
Lim Kheng-tee
Wong Liang-un
 Japan
Masao Akiyama
Ippei Kojima
Takeshi Miyanaga
Eiichi Sakai
Women's singles
details
Noriko Takagi
 Japan
Sumol Chanklum
 Thailand
Minarni
 Indonesia
Tomoko Takahashi
 Japan
Women's doubles
details
 Indonesia
Minarni
Retno Kustijah
 Japan
Hiroe Amano
Tomoko Takahashi
 Thailand
Pratuang Pattabongs
Achara Pattabongs
 Japan
Noriko Takagi
Kazuko Goto
Women's team
details
 Japan
Hiroe Amano
Kazuko Goto
Noriko Takagi
Tomoko Takahashi
 Thailand
Sumol Chanklum
Boobpa Kaentong
Achara Pattabongs
Pratuang Pattabongs
 South Korea
Kang Young-sin
Lee Young-soon
 Indonesia
Retno Kustijah
Minarni
Nurhaena
Tan Tjoen Ing
Mixed doubles
details
 Malaysia
Teh Kew San
Rosalind Singha Ang
 Malaysia
Eddy Choong
Tan Gaik Bee
 Indonesia
Wong Pek Sen
Minarni
 Indonesia
Tjoa Tjong Boan
Retno Kustijah

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Indonesia (INA)2259
2 Malaysia (MAL)2204
3 Japan (JPN)2147
4 Thailand (THA)1225
5 Burma (BIR)0011
 Republic of China (ROC)0011
 South Korea (KOR)0011
Totals (7 nations)771428

Semifinal results

Discipline Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Ang Tjin Siang Japan Masao Akiyama 15–2, 15–5
Indonesia Wong Pek Sen Myanmar Kyi Nyunt 15–8, 15–3
Women's singles Japan Noriko Takagi Indonesia Minarni 11–1, 11–7
Thailand Sumol Chanklum Japan Tomoko Takahashi 12–9, 8–11, 11–4
Men's doubles Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
Indonesia Tan King Gwan
Indonesia Abdul Patah Unang
15–7, 15–9
Indonesia Ang Tjin Siang
Indonesia Tjoa Tjong Boan
Thailand Charoen Wattanasin
Thailand Tuly Ulao
11–15, 15–7, 15–10
Women's doubles Japan Hiroe Amano
Japan Tomoko Takahashi
Thailand Achara Pattabongs
Thailand Pratuang Pattabongs
11–15, 17–16, 15–4
Indonesia Minarni
Indonesia Retno Kustijah
Japan Noriko Takagi
Japan Kazuko Goto
15–5, 15–11
Mixed doubles Malaysia Eddy Choong
Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee
Indonesia Tjoa Tjong Boan
Indonesia Retno Kustijah
6–15, 17–16, 15–9
Malaysia Teh Kew San
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Indonesia Wong Pek Sen
Indonesia Minarni
3–15, 15–8, 15–6

Final results

Discipline Winner Finalist Score
Men's singles Indonesia Ang Tjin Siang Indonesia Wong Pek Sen 5–3 retired
Women's singles Japan Noriko Takagi Thailand Sumol Chanklum 11–0, 11–4
Men's doubles Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
Indonesia Ang Tjin Siang
Indonesia Tjoa Tjong Boan
12–15, 15–8, 18–16
Women's doubles Indonesia Minarni
Indonesia Retno Kustijah
Japan Hiroe Amano
Japan Tomoko Takahashi
15–9, 15–6
Mixed doubles Malaysia Teh Kew San
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Eddy Choong
Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee
18–13, 11–15, 15–5

References