Badminton
at the Games of the XX Olympiad
Olympic Rings black.svg
VenueMunich, West Germany
Dates4 September 1972
No. of events4 (2 men, 1 women, 1 mixed)
Competitors25 (17 men, 8 women) from 11 nations

Badminton was one of two demonstration sports at the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich. It was the first time that the sport was part of the Olympic program, and it would become an official Olympic sport 20 years later at the 1992 Summer Olympics.

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Rudy Hartono
 Indonesia
Svend Pri
 Denmark
Sture Johnsson
 Sweden
Wolfgang Bochow
 West Germany
Women's singles
details
Noriko Nakayama
 Japan
Utami Dewi
 Indonesia
Gillian Gilks
 Great Britain
Hiroe Yuki
 Japan
Men's doubles
details
 Indonesia
Ade Chandra
Christian Hadinata
 Malaysia
Ng Boon Bee
Punch Gunalan
 Great Britain
Elliot Stuart
Derek Talbot
 West Germany
Willi Braun
Roland Maywald
Mixed doubles
details
 Great Britain
Derek Talbot
Gillian Gilks
 Denmark
Svend Pri
Ulla Strand
 West Germany
Roland Maywald
Brigitte Steden
 Indonesia
Christian Hadinata
Utami Dewi

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Indonesia2114
2 Great Britain1023
3 Japan1012
4 Denmark0202
5 Malaysia0101
6 West Germany0033
7 Sweden0011
Totals (7 nations)44816

Event results

25 participants from 11 countries took part in four events. Several entries in the doubles events were mixed teams of players from different nations, a practice not allowed in official medal events at the Olympic Games since 1904. All competition took place on September 4.

Men's singles

1st round Semifinals Final
               
1  Rudy Hartono (INA) 15 14 15
8  Jamie Paulson (CAN) 12 18 3
 Rudy Hartono (INA) 15 15
 Sture Johnsson (SWE) 2 4
4  Sture Johnsson (SWE) 15 15
5  Suresh Goel (IND) 5 8
 Rudy Hartono (INA) 15 15
 Svend Pri (DEN) 6 1
3  Svend Pri (DEN) 15 15
6  Bandid Jaiyen (THA) 11 2
 Svend Pri (DEN) 9 15 15
 Wolfgang Bochow (FRG) 15 9 8
2  Wolfgang Bochow (FRG) 15 15
7  Tan Aik Mong (MAS) 10 5

Men's doubles

1st round Semifinals Final
               
1  Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata (INA)
15 15
8  Tan Aik Mong (MAS)
 Bandid Jaiyen (THA)
7 1
 Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata (INA)
15 15
 Elliot Stuart
United Kingdom Derek Talbot (GBR)
8 12
4  Elliot Stuart
United Kingdom Derek Talbot (GBR)
15 15
5  Wolfgang Bochow (FRG)
 Jamie Paulson (CAN)
3 9
 Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata (INA)
15 2 15
 Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Punch Gunalan (MAS)
4 15 11
3  Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Punch Gunalan (MAS)
15 15
6  Ippei Kojima (JPN)
 Suresh Goel (IND)
8 1
 Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Punch Gunalan (MAS)
12 15 15
 Willi Braun
West Germany Roland Maywald (FRG)
15 10 11
2  Willi Braun
West Germany Roland Maywald (FRG)
7 bye

Women's singles

1st round Semifinals Final
               
1  Noriko Nakayama (JPN) 11 11
8  Ulla Strand (DEN) 5 9
 Noriko Nakayama (JPN) 11 8 11
 Gillian Gilks (GBR) 3 11 9
4  Gillian Gilks (GBR) 11 11
5  Brigitte Steden (FRG) 9 6
 Noriko Nakayama (JPN) 11 11
 Utami Dewi (INA) 5 3
3  Utami Dewi (INA) 11 11
6  Eva Twedberg (SWE) 7 8
 Utami Dewi (INA) 11 11
 Hiroe Yuki (JPN) 5 9
2  Hiroe Yuki (JPN) 11 11
7  Joke van Beusekom (NED) 3 2

Mixed doubles

1st round Semifinals Final
               
1  Derek Talbot
United Kingdom Gillian Gilks (GBR)
15 15
8  Ippei Kojima
Japan Noriko Nakayama (JPN)
9 4
 Derek Talbot
United Kingdom Gillian Gilks (GBR)
15 15
 Roland Maywald
West Germany Brigitte Steden (FRG)
10 8
4  Roland Maywald
West Germany Brigitte Steden (FRG)
15 15
5  Sture Johnsson
Sweden Eva Twedberg (SWE)
7 11
 Derek Talbot
United Kingdom Gillian Gilks (GBR)
15 18
 Svend Pri
Denmark Ulla Strand (DEN)
6 16
3  Svend Pri
Denmark Ulla Strand (DEN)
6 bye
 Svend Pri
Denmark Ulla Strand (DEN)
15 15
 Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Utami Dewi (INA)
12 10
2  Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Utami Dewi (INA)
15 15 15
7  Elliot Stuart (GBR)
 Joke van Beusekom (NED)
9 17 2

References