Badminton
at the 1986 Commonwealth Games
Badminton pictogram.svg
VenueEdinburgh
Dates24 July - 2 August 1986
← 1982
1990 →

The badminton competition at the 1986 Commonwealth Games took place at the Meadowbank Sports Centre in Edinburgh, Scotland from 24 July until 2 August 1986.[1]

Final Results

Category Gold Silver Score Bronze
Men's singles England Steve Baddeley Australia Sze Yu 15–8, 15–8 England Nick Yates
Women's singles England Helen Troke England Fiona Elliott 11–4, 11–4 England Gillian Clark
Men's doubles Scotland Billy Gilliland & Dan Travers England Andy Goode & Nigel Tier 15-8, 15-5 New Zealand Kerrin Harrison & Glenn Stewart
Women's doubles England Gillian Clark & Gillian Gowers Canada Denyse Julien & Johanne Falardeau 15–6, 15–7 England Helen Troke & Fiona Elliott
Mixed doubles Australia Michael Scandolera & Audrey Tuckey England Andy Goode & Fiona Elliott 15-7, 15-5 Scotland Billy Gilliland & Christine Heatly
Mixed team England England Canada Canada 5-0 Australia Australia

Results

[2]

Men's singles

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Steve Baddeley 15 15
Australia Darren McDonald 4 8 England Baddeley 15 15
New Zealand Graeme Robson 15 15 New Zealand Robson 5 9
Guernsey Liam McKenna 3 4 England Baddeley 15 15
Scotland Alexander White 15 15 Scotland White 10 4
Hong Kong Yeung Yik Kei 6 2 Scotland White 15 15
Canada Mike Butler 15 15 Canada Butler 2 6
New Zealand Kerrin Harrison 5 8 England Baddeley 15 15
Australia Sze Yu 15 15 Australia Sze Yu 8 8
New Zealand Glenn Stewart 8 1 Australia Sze Yu 15 15
Scotland Kenny Middlemiss 15 15 Scotland Middlemass 4 0
Canada John Goss 5 9 Australia Sze Yu 15 15 Third place
England Nick Yates 15 15 England Yates 6 9
Hong Kong Lai Hung 1 2 England Yates 15 15 England Yates 15 15
New Zealand Phil Horne w/o New Zealand Horne 2 2 Scotland White 9 10
Australia Michael Scandolera scr

Women's singles

Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
England Helen Troke 11 11
New Zealand Katrin Lockey 4 1 England Troke 11 11
Canada Linda Cloutier 11 11 Canada Cloutier 2 0
Australia Tracey Small 2 9 England Troke 11 11
England Gillian Clark 11 11 England Clark 8 2
Australia Rhonda Cator 3 4 England Clark 12 11
Canada Claire Sharpe 11 4 11 Canada Sharpe 11 6
Hong Kong Amy Chan 8 11 8 England Troke 11 11
England Fiona Elliott 11 11 England Elliott 4 4
Canada Sandra Skillings 0 4 England Elliott 11 11
Wales Lesley Roberts 11 11 Wales Roberts 2 1
Guernsey Bridget Hunt 2 6 England Elliott 11 11 Third place
Canada Denyse Julien 11 11 Canada Julien 6 0
Scotland Elinor Allen 3 5 Canada Julien 12 11 England Clark 11 11
England Gillian Gowers 11 11 England Gowers 10 6 Canada Julien 3 3
New Zealand Toni Whittaker 2 8

Men's doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
  Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Dan Travers
15 15
  Canada Mike Butler
Canada Ken Poole
3 3
Scotland Gilliland
Scotland Travers
15 15
Australia Scandolera
Australia Kong
12 11
  Australia Michael Scandolera
Australia Paul Kong
18 15
  Wales Lyndon Williams
Wales Chris Rees
13 12
Scotland Gilliland
Scotland Travers
15 15
England Goode
England Tier
8 5
  England Andy Goode
England Nigel Tier
13 15 15
  Australia Darren McDonald
Australia Gordon Lang
15 8 10
England Goode
England Tier
15 15 Third place
New Zealand Harrison
New Zealand Stewart
9 5
  New Zealand Kerrin Harrison
New Zealand Glenn Stewart
12 15 18 New Zealand Harrison
New Zealand Stewart
15 15
  Canada Mike De Belle
Canada Mike Bitten
15 10 13 Australia Scandolera
Australia Kong
12 11

Women's doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
  England Gillian Clark
England Gillian Gowers
15 15
  Australia Tracey Small
Australia Karen Jupp
2 1
England Clark
England Gowers
15 15
Canada Sharpe
Canada Cloutier
10 6
  Canada Claire Sharpe
Canada Linda Cloutier
15 15
  Northern Ireland Barbara Beckett
Northern Ireland Holly Lane
9 1
England Clark
England Gowers
15 15
Canada Julien
Canada Falardeau
6 7
  Canada Denyse Julien
Canada Johanne Falardeau
18 15
  Australia Rhonda Cator
Australia Audrey Tuckey
13 11
Canada Julien
Canada Falardeau
15 15 Third place
England Troke
England Elliott
11 2
  England Helen Troke
England Fiona Elliott
15 15 England Troke
England Elliott
15 15
  New Zealand Toni Whittaker
New Zealand Katrin Lockey
12 5 Canada Sharpe
Canada Cloutier
8 11

Mixed doubles

Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
               
  Australia Michael Scandolera
Australia Audrey Tuckey
15 17
  England Nigel Tier
England Gillian Gowers
7 15
Australia Scandolera
Australia Tuckey
15 12 15
Canada Poole
Canada Cloutier
12 15 2
  Canada Ken Poole
Canada Linda Cloutier
6 15 15
  England Richard Outterside
England Gillian Clark
15 6 7
Australia Scandolera
Australia Tuckey
15 15
England Goode
England Elliott
7 5
  England Andy Goode
England Fiona Elliott
15 15
  Scotland Iain Pringle
Scotland Jenny Allen
10 0
England Goode
England Elliott
15 18 Third place
Scotland Gilliland
Scotland Heatly
14 15
  Scotland Billy Gilliland
Scotland Christine Heatly
15 15 Scotland Gilliland
Scotland Heatly
15 17
  New Zealand Glenn Stewart
New Zealand Karen Phillips
5 3 Canada Poole
Canada Cloutier
12 14

Mixed Team

Semi Finals

Team One Team Two Score
England England Scotland Scotland 4-1
Canada Canada Australia Australia 5-0

Bronze Medal Play off

Final

References

  1. ^ "Results". Commonwealth Games Federation. Archived from the original on 15 February 2013. Retrieved 21 January 2016.
  2. ^ "Times Archives". Oxfordshire Libraries.