Badminton
at the 2003 Southeast Asian Games
VenueTan Binh Sport Center
Date6–12 December 2003
Nations8
← 2001
2005 →

The badminton tournament at the 2003 Southeast Asian Games was held from December 6 to December 12 in Tan Binh Sport Center, Ho Chi Minh City of Vietnam.[1]

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Sony Dwi Kuncoro
 Indonesia
Wong Choong Hann
 Malaysia
Roslin Hashim
 Malaysia
Ronald Susilo
 Singapore
Women's singles Wong Mew Choo
 Malaysia
Salakjit Ponsana
 Thailand
Li Li
 Singapore
Jiang Yanmei
 Singapore
Men's doubles  Malaysia
Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
 Malaysia
Chew Choon Eng
Chang Kim Wai
 Thailand
Sudket Prapakamol
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
 Indonesia
Luluk Hadiyanto
Alvent Yulianto
Women's doubles  Indonesia
Lita Nurlita
Jo Novita
 Indonesia
Eny Erlangga
Lilyana Natsir
 Malaysia
Chin Eei Hui
Wong Pei Tty
 Singapore
Jiang Yanmei
Xiao Luxi
Mixed doubles  Thailand
Sudket Prapakamol
Saralee Thungthongkam
 Indonesia
Anggun Nugroho
Eny Widiowati
 Philippines
Kennevic Asuncion
Kennie Asuncion
 Malaysia
Chew Choon Eng
Chin Eei Hui
Men's teams  Indonesia
Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Simon Santoso
Wimpie Mahardi
Luluk Hadiyanto
Alven Yulianto
Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
Anggun Nugroho
 Thailand
Boonsak Ponsana
Anuphap Teeraratsakul
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Sudket Prapakamol
Pramote Teerawiwatana
Tesana Panvisvas
Adisak Wiriyapadungpong
 Singapore
Ronald Susilo
Kendrick Lee
Gerard Ho
Alvin Foo
Khoo Kian Teck
Chua Yong Joo
Philip Phua
Aaron Tan
 Malaysia
Wong Choong Hann
Roslin Hashim
Lee Chong Wei
Choong Tan Fook
Lee Wan Wah
Chew Choon Eng
Chang Kim Wai
Women's team  Singapore
Li Li
Jiang Yanmei
Xiao Luxi
Frances Liu
Tan Li Si
 Thailand
Salakjit Ponsana
Monthila Meemek
Saralee Thungthongkam
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Soratja Chansrisukot
Sitee Prucksapaisarnsilp
 Indonesia
Maria Kristin Yulianti
Silvi Antarini
Fransisca Ratnasari
Jo Novita
Lita Nurlita
Eny Erlangga
Liliyana Natsir
Eny Widiowati
 Vietnam
Lê Ngọc Nguyên Nhung
Ha Thi Kim Nhan
Nguyễn Thị Thanh Tâm
Nguyen Thi Thu Thao
Vu Thao

Final results

Category Winners Runners-up Score
Men's singles Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro Malaysia Wong Choong Hann 15–8, 15–5
Women's singles Malaysia Wong Mew Choo Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 11–5, 11–5
Men's doubles Malaysia Choong Tan Fook & Lee Wan Wah Malaysia Chew Choon Eng & Chang Kim Wai 15–6, 15–5
Women's doubles Indonesia Lita Nurlita & Jo Novita Indonesia Eny Erlangga & Lilyana Natsir 15–13, 11–15, 15–7
Mixed doubles Thailand Sudket Prapakamol & Saralee Indonesia Anggun Nugroho & Eny Widiowati 15–12, 15–7

Results

Men's team

Quarter-final
6 December
Semi-Final
7 December
Final
8 December
      
 Malaysia (MAS) 2
 Indonesia (INA) 3
 Indonesia (INA) 5
 Laos (LAO) 0
 Indonesia (INA) 3
 Thailand (THA) 1
 Vietnam (VIE) 2
 Singapore (SIN) 3
 Singapore (SIN) 1
 Thailand (THA) 4
 Philippines (PHI) 1
 Thailand (THA) 4

Quarter-Final

6 December
 Indonesia (INA) 5–0[2]  Laos (LAO)
Sony Dwi Kuncoro 2–0 Bounhadet Donuong 15-2, 15-5
Simon Santoso 2–0 Lhou Thamazy 15-0, 15-0
Wimpie Mahardi 2–0 Khamsy Sirimok 15-0, 15-0
Luluk Hadiyanto / Alven Yulianto Chandra 2–0 Ekkasay Meongoha / Yothin Rassavaong 15-4, 15-1
Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan 2–0 Khamsy Sirimok / Bouangeon Sengdara 15-1, 15-7
6 December
 Vietnam (VIE) 2–3  Singapore (SIN)


6 December
 Philippines (PHI) 1–4  Thailand (THA)


Semi-final

7 December
 Malaysia (MAS) 2–3[3]  Indonesia (INA)
Wong Choong Hann 0–2 Sony Dwi Kuncoro 10-15, 7-15
Lee Wan Wah / Choong Tan Fook 0–2 Luluk Hadiyanto / Alven Yulianto Chandra 12-15, 5-15
Roslin Hashim 1–2 Simon Santoso 8-15, 17-14, 11-15
Chew Choon Eng / Chang Kim Wai 2–1 Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan 10-15, 15-8, 15-9
Lee Chong Wei 2–0 Wimpie Mahardi 15-10, 15-7
7 December
 Singapore (SIN) 1–4  Thailand (THA)
Ronald Susilo 2–1 Boonsak Ponsana 14-17, 15-4, 15-10

Final

8 December
 Indonesia (INA) 3–1  Thailand (THA)
Sony Dwi Kuncoro 0–2 Boonsak Ponsana 13-15, 2-15
Luluk Hadiyanto / Alven Yulianto Chandra 2–0 Patapol Ngernsrisuk / Sudket Prapakamol 15-9, 15-13
Simon Santoso 2–0 Anuphap Teeraratsakul 15-7, 15-3
Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan 2–0 Pramote Teerawiwatana / Boonsak Ponsana 15-5, 15-5

Women's team

Quarter-final
6 December
Semi-Final
7 December
Final
8 December
      
 Singapore (SIN) 5
 Vietnam (VIE) 0
 Vietnam (VIE) 3
 Philippines (PHI) 2
 Singapore (SIN) 3
 Thailand (THA) 2
 Indonesia (INA) 2
 Thailand (THA) 3

Quarter-Final

6 December
 Vietnam (VIE) 3–2  Philippines (PHI)


Semi-Final

7 December
 Singapore (SIN) 5–0  Vietnam (VIE)


7 December
 Indonesia (INA) 2–3  Thailand (THA)
Maria Kristin Yulianti 1–2 Salakjit Ponsana 4-11, 11-9, 12-13
Silvi Antarini 2–0 Monthila Meemek 11-6, 11-1
Fransisca Ratnasari 1–2 Saralee Thungthongkam 13-10, 6-11, 0-11
Jo Novita / Lita Nurlita 2–0 Salakjit Ponsana / Duanganong Aroonkesorn 15-7, 15-10
Eny Erlangga / Liliyana Natsir 0–2 Saralee Thungthongkam / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 14-17, 8-15

Final

8 December
 Singapore (SIN) 3–2  Thailand (THA)
Li Li 2–1 Salakjit Ponsana 8-11, 11-8, 11-5
Xiao Luxi 1–2 Saralee Thungthongkam 8-11, 11-6, 3-11
Jiang Yanmei 2–0 Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 11-1, 11-2
Li Li / Xiao Luxi 0–2 Salakjit Ponsana / Saralee Thungthongkam 10-15, 7-15
Jiang Yanmei / Frances Liu Fan 2–0 Duanganong Aroonkesorn / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul 15-10, 15-7

Men's singles

Round of 16
10 December
Quarterfinal
11 December
Semifinal
11 December
Final
12 December
 Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 15 15
 Ho Hee Teck Gerald (SIN) 7 3  Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 15 15
 Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE) 9 3  Boonsak Ponsana (THA) 8 9
 Boonsak Ponsana (THA) 15 15  Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 15 15
 Roslin Hashim (MAS) 15 15  Roslin Hashim (MAS) 8 1
 Kennevic Asuncion (PHI) 7 5  Roslin Hashim (MAS) 15 15
 Deng Titrasmey (CAM) 15 15  Deng Titrasmey (CAM) 0 1
 Panyasiri Somsanit (LAO) 7 9  Sony Dwi Kuncoro (INA) 15 15
 Mcuanevongsa Sathin (LAO) 2 2  Wong Choong Hann (MAS) 8 5
 Lloyd Escoses (PHI) 15 15  Lloyd Escoses (PHI) 8 5
 Sam Bunnarith (CAM) 1 1  Ronald Susilo (SIN) 15 15
 Ronald Susilo (SIN) 15 15  Ronald Susilo (SIN) 3 15 9
 Simon Santoso (INA) 11 15 15  Wong Choong Hann (MAS) 15 7 15
 Anuphap Theeratsakul (THA) 15 6 0  Simon Santoso (INA) 6 12
 Nguyen Quang Minh (VIE) 3 7  Wong Choong Hann (MAS) 15 15
 Wong Choong Hann (MAS) 15 15

Women's singles

Round of 16
10 December
Quarterfinal
11 December
Semifinal
11 December
Final
12 December
 Li Li (SIN) 11 11
 Monthila Meemek (THA) 11 11  Monthila Meemek (THA) 4 7
 Ha Thi Kim Nhan (VIE) 4 3  Li Li (SIN) 9 4
 Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 11 11
 Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 11 11
 Kennie Asuncion (PHI) 9 5  Silvi Antarini (INA) 5 5
 Silvi Antarini (INA) 11 11  Wong Mew Choo (MAS) 11 11
 Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung (VIE) 4 4  Salakjit Ponsana (THA) 5 5
 Fransisca Ratnasari (INA) 11 11  Fransisca Ratnasari (INA) 4 7
 Jiang Yanmei (SIN) 11 11
 Jiang Yanmei (SIN) 7 1
 Salakjit Ponsana (THA) 11 11
 Paula Obanana (PHI) 6 12
 Salakjit Ponsana (THA) 11 11

Men's doubles

Round of 16
10 December
Quarterfinal
11 December
Semifinal
11 December
Final
12 December
 Pramote Teerawiwatana (THA)
 Tesana Panvisvas (THA)
9 9
 Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chang Kim Wai (MAS)
15 15  Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chang Kim Wai (MAS)
15 15
 Sengdara Bouangeun (LAO)
 Sirimouk Khamsey (LAO)
9 5  Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chang Kim Wai (MAS)
11 15 15
 Luluk Hadiyanto (INA)
 Alven Yulianto Chandra (INA)
15 15  Luluk Hadiyanto (INA)
 Alven Yulianto Chandra (INA)
15 13 9
 Tran Thanh Hai (VIE)
 Bui Quang Son (VIE)
7 8  Luluk Hadiyanto (INA)
 Alven Yulianto Chandra (INA)
15 15
 Phua Jia Yong Philip (SIN)
 Tan Wei Kiat Aaron (SIN)
5 7  Kennevic Asuncion (PHI)
 Melvin Llanes (PHI)
6 5
 Kennevic Asuncion (PHI)
 Melvin Llanes (PHI)
15 15  Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chang Kim Wai (MAS)
5 6
 Deng Titrasmey (CAM)
 Sam Bunnarith (CAM)
1 1  Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
 Choong Tan Fook (MAS)
15 15
 Chua Yong Joo (SIN)
 Khoo Kian Teck (SIN)
15 15  Chua Yong Joo (SIN)
 Khoo Kian Teck (SIN)
1 12
 Ian Gil Piencennaves (PHI)
 Arolas Amahit (PHI)
8 5  Patapol Ngernsrisuk (THA)
 Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
15 15
 Patapol Ngernsrisuk (THA)
 Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
15 15  Patapol Ngernsrisuk (THA)
 Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
5 2
 Meungchaileun Ekkasay (LAO)
 Rathsavong Yothin (LAO)
1 0  Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
 Choong Tan Fook (MAS)
15 15
 Markis Kido (INA)
 Hendra Setiawan (INA)
15 15  Markis Kido (INA)
 Hendra Setiawan (INA)
5 7
 Nguyen Tien Minh (VIE)
 Nguyen Quang Minh (VIE)
4 1  Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
 Choong Tan Fook (MAS)
15 15
 Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
 Choong Tan Fook (MAS)
15 15

Women's doubles

Round of 16
10 December
Quarterfinal
11 December
Semifinal
11 December
Final
12 December
 Jo Novita (INA)
 Lita Nurlita (INA)
13 17 15
 Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (THA)
 Duanganong Aroonkesorn (THA)
2  Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (THA)
 Duanganong Aroonkesorn (THA)
15 16 5
 Nguyen Thi Thanh Tam (VIE)
 Nguyen Thi Thu Thao (VIE)
0  Jo Novita (INA)
 Lita Nurlita (INA)
2
 Chin Eei Hui (MAS)
 Wong Pei Tty (MAS)
1
 Chin Eei Hui (MAS)
 Wong Pei Tty (MAS)
15 15
 Li Li (SIN)
 Frances Liu Fan (SIN)
2  Li Li (SIN)
 Frances Liu Fan (SIN)
5 8
 Raquel Guerrero (PHI)
 Rachel Guerrero (PHI)
0  Jo Novita (INA)
 Lita Nurlita (INA)
15 11 15
 Le Ngoc Nguyen Nhung (VIE)
 Vu Thao (VIE)
0  Eny Erlangga (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
13 15 7
 Kennie Asuncion (PHI)
 Paula Obanana (PHI)
2  Kennie Asuncion (PHI)
 Paula Obanana (PHI)
7 6
 Eny Erlangga (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
15 15
 Eny Erlangga (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
2
 Jiang Yanmei (SIN)
 Xiao Luxi (SIN)
0
 Jiang Yanmei (SIN)
 Xiao Luxi (SIN)
15 15
 Soratja Chansrisukot (THA)
 Sitee Prucksapaisarnsilp (THA)
8 2

Mixed doubles

Round of 16
10 December
Quarterfinal
11 December
Semifinal
11 December
Final
12 December
 Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
 Saralee Thoungthongkam (THA)
15 10 15
 Nguyen Huy Giang (VIE)
 Nguyen Thi Thu Thao (VIE)
7 3  Alven Yulianto Chandra (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
5 15 10
 Alven Yulianto Chandra (INA)
 Lilyana Natsir (INA)
15 15  Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
 Saralee Thoungthongkam (THA)
2
 Kennevic Asuncion (PHI)
 Kennie Asuncion (PHI)
0
 Kennevic Asuncion (PHI)
 Kennie Asuncion (PHI)
15 15
 Tan Li Si (SIN)
 Fu Zhi Hui Alvin (SIN)
2 2  Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
 Wong Pei Tty (MAS)
11 10
 Lee Wan Wah (MAS)
 Wong Pei Tty (MAS)
15 15  Sudket Prapakamol (THA)
 Saralee Thoungthongkam (THA)
15 15
 Frances Liu Fan (SIN)
 Lee Yen Hui Kendrick (SIN)
10 15 15  Anggun Nugroho (INA)
 Eny Widyowati (INA)
12 7
 Adisak Wiriyapadungpong (THA)
 Soratja Chansrisukot (THA)
15 3 6  Frances Liu Fan (SIN)
 Lee Yen Hui Kendrick (SIN)
7 1
 Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chin Eei Hui (MAS)
15 15
 Chew Choon Eng (MAS)
 Chin Eei Hui (MAS)
0(r)
 Melvin Llanes (PHI)
 Paula Obanana (PHI)
6 3  Anggun Nugroho (INA)
 Eny Widyowati (INA)
2
 Tran Thanh Hai (VIE)
 Nguyen Thi Thanh Tam (VIE)
15 15  Tran Thanh Hai (VIE)
 Nguyen Thi Thanh Tam (VIE)
1 14
 Anggun Nugroho (INA)
 Eny Widyowati (INA)
15 17

Medal table

(Host nation in bold.)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1
Indonesia
3238
2
Malaysia
2248
3
Thailand
1315
4
Singapore
1045
5
Philippines
0011
Vietnam
0011
Totals (6 nations)771428

References

Results
Preceded by2001 Badminton at the Southeast Asian Games 2003 Southeast Asian Games Succeeded by2005