Badminton
at the 2007 Southeast Asian Games
VenueWongchawalitkul University
Date8–14 December 2007
Nations8
← 2005
2009 →

The badminton tournament at the 2007 Southeast Asian Games was held from 8 December to 14 December in the Nakhon Ratchasima Province of Thailand.

Participating nations

There was no participation from Brunei, Myanmar, and Timor Leste.

Medal tally

  *   Host nation (Thailand)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Indonesia (INA)72211
2 Singapore (SIN)0426
3 Thailand (THA)*0156
4 Malaysia (MAS)0044
5 Vietnam (VIE)0011
Totals (5 nations)771428

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles Taufik Hidayat
 Indonesia
Kendrick Lee Yen Hui
 Singapore
Nguyễn Tiến Minh
 Vietnam
Boonsak Ponsana
 Thailand
Women's singles Maria Kristin Yulianti
 Indonesia
Adriyanti Firdasari
 Indonesia
Julia Wong Pei Xian
 Malaysia
Soratja Chansrisukot
 Thailand
Men's doubles  Indonesia
Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
 Singapore
Hendra Wijaya
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
 Malaysia
Gan Teik Chai
Lin Woon Fui
 Indonesia
Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Joko Riyadi
Women's doubles  Indonesia
Lilyana Natsir
Vita Marissa
 Indonesia
Jo Novita
Greysia Polii
 Singapore
Jiang Yanmei
Li Yujia
 Thailand
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Mixed doubles  Indonesia
Flandy Limpele
Vita Marissa
 Thailand
Sudket Prapakamol
Saralee Thungthongkam
 Singapore
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
Li Yujia
 Indonesia
Nova Widianto
Lilyana Natsir
Men's teams  Indonesia
Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Simon Santoso
Taufik Hidayat
Joko Riyadi
Hendra Setiawan
Nova Widianto
Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Markis Kido
Alvent Yulianto Chandra
Flandy Limpele
 Singapore
Ashton Chen Yong Zhao
Chew Swee Hau
Khoo Kian Teck
Lee Yen Hui Kendrick
Muhammad Azlin Latib
Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
Ronald Susilo
Hendra Wijaya
Derek Wong Zi Liang
 Thailand
Songphon Anugritayawon
Nuttaphon Narkthong
Patapol Ngernsrisuk
Tesana Panvisavas
Boonsak Ponsana
Sudket Prapakamol
Nitipong Saengsila
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk
Poompat Sapkulchananart
Pakkawat Vilailak
 Malaysia
Razif Abdul Latif
Chan Kwong Beng
Gan Teik Chai
Khoo Chung Chiat
Kuan Beng Hong
Lin Woon Fui
Tan Chun Seang
Tan Wee Kiong
Yeoh Kay Bin
Women's team  Indonesia
Pia Zebadiah
Adriyanti Firdasari
Maria Kristin Yulianti
Endang Nursugianti
Liliyana Natsir
Lita Nurlita
Vita Marissa
Rani Mundiati
Jo Novita
Greysia Polii
 Singapore
Li Li
Xing Aiying
Jiang Yanmei
Li Yujia
Frances Liu Fan
Yao Lei
Vanessa Neo Yu Yan
Shinta Mulia Sari
Fu Mingtian
Gu Juan
 Thailand
Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk
Soratja Chansrisukot
Sirivannavari Nariratana
Molthila Meemeak
Salakjit Ponsana
Saralee Thungthongkam
Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
 Malaysia
Lydia Cheah Li Ya
Goh Liu Ying
Ng Hui Lin
Anita Raj Kaur
Wong Pei Tty
Julia Wong Pei Xian
Woon Khe Wei
Amelia Alicia Anscelly
Chin Eei Hui

Men's Badminton

Team

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
 Indonesia
 
 
 
Bye
 
 Indonesia 3
 
 
 
 Thailand1
 
 Thailand3
 
 
 
 Laos0
 
 Indonesia3
 
 
 
 Singapore0
 
 Cambodia0
 
 
 
 Malaysia3
 
 Malaysia1
 
 
 
 Singapore 3
 
 Vietnam2
 
 
 Singapore3
 

Singles

1st Round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 21 21
Thailand Panasy Soukanta 8 7 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 13 21 23
Malaysia Yeoh Kay Bin 21 21 Malaysia Yeoh Kay Bin 21 3 21
Cambodia Veasna Troeung 6 9 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 21 14 21
Singapore Derek Wong 9 19 Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 15 21 14
Thailand P. Sapkulchananart 21 21 Thailand P. Sapkulchananart 21 13 18
Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 21 21 Vietnam Nguyen Tien Minh 18 21 21
Philippines Kennevic Asuncion 9 13 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat 21 21
Laos M. Sathien 21 21 Singapore Kendrick Lee 15 9
Cambodia Saravuth Prum 10 15 Laos M. Sathien 13 9
Philippines Christopher Flores 12 5 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 21 21
Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 21 21 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana 15 20
Vietnam Nguyen Quang Minh 4 14 Singapore Kendrick Lee 21 22
Malaysia Kuan Beng Hong 21 21 Malaysia Kuan Beng Hong 22 13
Singapore Kendrick Lee 14 21 21 Singapore Kendrick Lee 24 21
Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro 21 12 18

Doubles

1st Round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Bye Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21 21
Laos Aekachai Merngchalern
Laos Vanhpasith Philavanhw
9 9 Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Phattapol Ngernsrisuk
16 17
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Phattapol Ngernsrisuk
21 21 Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21 21
Malaysia Gan Teik Chai
Malaysia Lin Woon Fui
21 21 Malaysia Gan Teik Chai
Malaysia Lin Woon Fui
15 17
Cambodia Sophorn Nuon
Cambodia Bunarith Sam
9 5 Malaysia Gan Teik Chai
Malaysia Lin Woon Fui
21 21
Vietnam Tran Thanh Hai
Vietnam Nguyen Quang Minh
21 22 Vietnam Tran Thanh Hai
Vietnam Nguyen Quang Minh
19 13
Singapore Khoo Kian Teck
Singapore Muhammad Azlin Bin Latib
13 20 Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
21 21
Laos Yothin Ratsavong
Laos Phakornkham Fongmalayseng
17 17 Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
17 12
Malaysia Mohd Razif Abdul Latif
Malaysia Khoo Chung Chiat
21 21 Malaysia Mohd Razif Abdul Latif
Malaysia Khoo Chung Chiat
14 21 16
Philippines Alfredo Jr.Mailon
Philippines Christopher Flores
8 9 Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
21 17 21
Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
21 21 Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
21 21
Thailand Tesana Panvisvas
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
21 22 Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Indonesia Joko Riyadi
19 19
Vietnam Nguyen Huy Giang
Vietnam Nguyen Hoang Hai
10 20 Thailand Tesana Panvisvas
Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
18 9
Cambodia Saravuth Prum
Cambodia Veasna Troeung
7 4 Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Indonesia Joko Riyadi
21 21
Indonesia Hendra Aprida Gunawan
Indonesia Joko Riyadi
21 21

Women's Badminton

Team

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
 Malaysia
 
9 Dec
 
Bye
 
 Malaysia 2
 
8 Dec
 
 Singapore 3
 
 Singapore 3
 
10 Dec
 
 Vietnam 0
 
 Singapore 2
 
8 Dec
 
 Indonesia 3
 
 Laos 0
 
9 Dec
 
 Thailand 3
 
 Thailand 0
 
8 Dec
 
 Indonesia 3
 
Bye
 
 
 Indonesia
 

Singles

1st Round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
Malaysia Lydia Cheah Li Ya
Bye Malaysia Lydia Cheah Li Ya 23 24 18
Thailand Soratja Chansrisukot 21 21 Thailand S. Chansrisukot 21 26 21
Vietnam Nhi Phung 17 15 Thailand S. Chansrisukot 15 19
Singapore Li Li Indonesia Adriyanti Firdasari 21 21
Bye Singapore Li Li 21 15 19
Laos Soutchai Xaysana 6 5 Indonesia Adriyanti Firdasari 16 21 21
Indonesia Adriyanti Firdasari 21 21 Indonesia Adriyanti Firdasari 16 15
Vietnam Nguyen Thi Sen 8 8 Indonesia M. Kristin Yulianti 21 21
Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 21 21 Thailand Salakjit Ponsana 16 12
Bye Malaysia Julia Wong 21 21
Malaysia Julia Wong Malaysia Julia Wong 15 22
Singapore Xing Aiying 21 21 Indonesia M. Kristin Yulianti 21 24
Laos Merngchalern Manivone 9 5 Singapore Xing Aiying 17 15
Bye Indonesia M. Kristin Yulianti 21 21
Indonesia Maria Kristin Yulianti

Doubles

1st Round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
Singapore Jiang Yanmei
Singapore Li Yujia
Bye Singapore Jiang Yanmei
Singapore Li Yujia
21 21
Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
Malaysia Amelia Alicia Anscelly
21 21 Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
Malaysia Amelia Alicia Anscelly
12 14
Thailand Soratja Chansrisukot
Thailand Monthila Meemeak
13 16 Singapore Jiang Yanmei
Singapore Li Yujia
21 13 13
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
17 21 21
Bye Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
21 21
Laos Lomany Bouphakesone
Laos Inthavanh Khonesanith
13 12 Vietnam Vu Thi Trang
Vietnam Nguyen Thi Sen
8 6
Vietnam Vu Thi Trang
Vietnam Nguyen Thi Sen
21 21 Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
21 21
Laos Sengphet Lane
Laos Vatthanavong Phonephan
16 9 Indonesia Jo Novita
Indonesia Greysia Polii
15 14
Vietnam Phi Thi Quynh Mai
Vietnam Phung Nguyen Phuong Nhid
21 21 Vietnam Phi Thi Quynh Mai
Vietnam Phung Nguyen Phuong Nhid
9 11
Bye Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
21 21
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
Thailand Duanganong Aroonkesorn
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
14 21 15
Indonesia Jo Novita
Indonesia Greysia Polii
21 21 Indonesia Jo Novita
Indonesia Greysia Polii
21 18 21
Singapore Yao Lei
Singapore Frances Liu Fan
16 17 Indonesia Jo Novita
Indonesia Greysia Polii
21 21
Bye Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
16 10
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui

Mixed

Doubles

1st Round Quarter finals Semi finals Final
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Bye Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 21
Laos Mouanevongsa Sathien
Laos Vatthanavong Phonephan
6 4 Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Singapore Jiang Yanmei
15 12
Singapore Hendra Wijaya
Singapore Jiang Yanmei
21 21 Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
21 22 16
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
13 24 21
Bye Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
21 21
Malaysia Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
21 21 Malaysia Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Ng Hui Lin
11 18
Vietnam Nguyen Huy Giang
Vietnam Vu Thi Rang
13 6 Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
14 15
Thailand Nuttaphon Narkthong
Thailand Princess Sirivannavari Nariratana
12 11 Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
21 21
Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
21 21 Malaysia Tan Wee Kiong
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
8 12
Laos Latsavong Yothin
Laos Merngchalern Manivone
7 14 Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
Singapore Li Yujia
21 21
Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
Singapore Li Yujia
21 21 Singapore Hendri Kurniawan Saputra
Singapore Li Yujia
18 21 9
Vietnam Nguyen Hoang Hai
Vietnam Phi Thi Quynh Mai
19 9 Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
21 18 21
Philippines Kennevic Asuncion
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
21 21 Philippines Kennevic Asuncion
Philippines Kennie Asuncion
11 14
Bye Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
21 21
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Preceded by2005 Badminton at the Southeast Asian Games2007 Southeast Asian Games Succeeded by2009