Badminton at the Pan American Games
No. of events5 (men: 2; women: 2; mixed: 1)

Badminton has been part of the Pan American Games since the 1995 Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina. Canada has dominated the badminton events since its inception. At the most recent edition of the games in 2019, in Lima, five nations won medals, with Canada taking home four of the five titles.[1]

Venues

Games Venue Other sports hosted at venue Capacity Ref.
Mar del Plata 1995 CeNARD Karate 1,000 [2]
Winnipeg 1999 Winnipeg Convention Centre Handball
Judo
Taekwondo
Wrestling
[3]
Santo Domingo 2003 UASD Pavilion   1,700 [4]
Rio de Janeiro 2007 Riocentro Pavilion 4B   Table tennis   1,462 [5]
Guadalajara 2011 Multipurpose Gymnasium Fencing 856 [6]
Toronto 2015 Atos Markham Pan Am / Parapan Am Centre Table tennis
Water polo
2,000 [7]
Lima 2019 Polideportivo 3   Roller sports figure
Table tennis  
860 [8]

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Canada21221457
2 United States1081735
3 Guatemala2259
4 Brazil12710
5 Jamaica1056
6 Cuba0123
7 Peru001515
8 Mexico0044
9 Dominican Republic0011
Totals (9 nations)353570140

Medalists

Men

Singles
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar del Plata
details
Jaimie Dawson
 Canada
Iain Sydie
 Canada
Mario Carulla
 Peru
Kevin Han
 United States
1999 Winnipeg
details
Kevin Han
 United States
Stuart Arthur
 Canada
Mario Carulla
 Peru
Pedro Yang
 Guatemala
2003 Santo Domingo
details
Mike Beres
 Canada
Andrew Dabeka
 Canada
Kyle Hunter
 Canada
Pedro Yang
 Guatemala
2007 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mike Beres
 Canada
Kevin Cordón
 Guatemala
Eric Go
 United States
Rodrigo Pacheco
 Peru
2011 Guadalajara
details
Kevin Cordón
 Guatemala
Osleni Guerrero
 Cuba
Daniel Paiola
 Brazil
Charles Pyne
 Jamaica
2015 Toronto
details
Kevin Cordón
 Guatemala
Andrew D'Souza
 Canada
Osleni Guerrero
 Cuba
Howard Shu
 United States
2019 Lima
details
Ygor Coelho
 Brazil
Brian Yang
 Canada
Jason Ho-shue
 Canada
Kevin Cordón
 Guatemala
Doubles
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar del Plata
details
Anil Kaul
and Iain Sydie
 Canada
Kevin Han
and Thomas Reidy
 United States
Paul Leyow
and Roy Paul jr.
 Jamaica
Jaimie Dawson
and Darryl Yung
 Canada
1999 Winnipeg
details
Brent Olynyk
and Iain Sydie
 Canada
Howard Bach
and Mark Manha
 United States
Mike Beres
and Bryan Moody
 Canada
Bernardo Monreal
and Luis Lopezllera
 Mexico
2003 Santo Domingo
details
Howard Bach
and Kevin Han
 United States
Pedro Yang
and Erick Anguiano
 Guatemala
Mike Beres
and Kyle Hunter
 Canada
Bradley Graham
and Charles Pyne
 Jamaica
2007 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mike Beres
and William Milroy
 Canada
Howard Bach
and Khan Malaythong
 United States
Guilherme Kumasaka
and Guilherme Pardo
 Brazil
Erick Anguiano
and Pedro Yang
 Guatemala
2011 Guadalajara
details
Howard Bach
and Tony Gunawan
 United States
Halim Haryanto
and Sattawat Pongnairat
 United States
Andrés López
and Lino Muñoz
 Mexico
Adrian Liu
and Derrick Ng
 Canada
2015 Toronto
details
Phillip Chew
and Sattawat Pongnairat
 United States
Hugo Arthuso
and Daniel Paiola
 Brazil
Job Castillo
and Lino Muñoz
 Mexico
William Cabrera
and Nelson Javier
 Dominican Republic
2019 Lima
details
Jason Ho-shue
and Nyl Yakura
 Canada
Phillip Chew
and Ryan Chew
 United States
Osleni Guerrero
and Leodannis Martínez
 Cuba
Fabricio Farias
and Francielton Farias
 Brazil

Women

Singles
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar del Plata
details
Denyse Julien
 Canada
Si-An Deng
 Canada
Robbyn Hermitage
 Canada
Milaine Cloutier
 Canada
1999 Winnipeg
details
Yeping Tang
 United States
Charmaine Reid
 Canada
Denyse Julien
 Canada
Kara Solmundson
 Canada
2003 Santo Domingo
details
Nigella Saunders
 Jamaica
Anna Rice
 Canada
Lorena Blanco
 Peru
Sandra Jimeno
 Peru
2007 Rio de Janeiro
details
Eva Lee
 United States
Charmaine Reid
 Canada
Sarah MacMaster
 Canada
Claudia Rivero
 Peru
2011 Guadalajara
details
Michelle Li
 Canada
Joycelyn Ko
 Canada
Victoria Montero
 Mexico
Claudia Rivero
 Peru
2015 Toronto
details
Michelle Li
 Canada
Rachel Honderich
 Canada
Jamie Subandhi
 United States
Iris Wang
 United States
2019 Lima
details
Michelle Li
 Canada
Rachel Honderich
 Canada
Iris Wang
 United States
Nikté Sotomayor
 Guatemala
Doubles
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar del Plata
details
Si-An Deng
and Denyse Julien
 Canada
Milaine Cloutier
and Robbyn Hermitage
 Canada
Ann French
and Kathy Zimmerman
 United States
Linda French
and Erika von Heiland
 United States
1999 Winnipeg
details
Robbyn Hermitage
and Milaine Cloutier
 Canada
Charmaine Reid
and Denyse Julien
 Canada
Adrienn Kocsis
and Doriana Rivera
 Peru
Stefanie Westermann
and Kathy Zimmerman
 United States
2003 Santo Domingo
details
Charmaine Reid
and Helen Nichol
 Canada
Denyse Julien
and Anna Rice
 Canada
Lorena Blanco
and Valeria Rivera
 Peru
Doriana Rivera
and Sandra Jimeno
 Peru
2007 Rio de Janeiro
details
Eva Lee
and Mesinee Mangkalakiri
 United States
Fiona McKee
and Charmaine Reid
 Canada
Kuei Ya Chen
and Jamie Subandhi
 United States
Jie Ming Jin
and Valeria Rivero
 Peru
2011 Guadalajara
details
Alexandra Bruce
and Michelle Li
 Canada
Iris Wang
and Rena Wang
 United States
Grace Gao
and Joycelyn Ko
 Canada
Eva Lee
and Paula Lynn Obañana
 United States
2015 Toronto
details
Eva Lee
and Paula Lynn Obañana
 United States
Lohaynny Vicente
and Luana Vicente
 Brazil
Michelle Li
and Rachel Honderich
 Canada
Alexandra Bruce
and Phyllis Chan
 Canada
2019 Lima
details
Rachel Honderich
and Kristen Tsai
 Canada
Keui-Ya Chen
and Jamie Hsu
 United States
Tamires Santos
and Fabiana Silva
 Brazil
Jaqueline Lima
and Sâmia Lima
 Brazil

Mixed

Doubles
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Mar del Plata
details
Darryl Yung
and Denyse Julien
 Canada
Anil Kaul
and Si-An Deng
 Canada
Mike Edstrom
and Linda French
 United States
Paul Leyow
and Terry Leyow
 Jamaica
1999 Winnipeg
details
Iain Sydie
and Denyse Julien
 Canada
Brent Olynyk
and Robbyn Hermitage
 Canada
Mario Carulla
and Adrienn Kocsis
 Peru
Chris Hales
and Yeping Tang
 United States
2003 Santo Domingo
details
Philippe Bourret
and Denyse Julien
 Canada
Mike Beres
and Jody Patrick
 Canada
Charles Pyne
and Nigella Saunders
 Jamaica
Raju Rai
and Mesinee Mangkalakiri
 United States
2007 Rio de Janeiro
details
Howard Bach
and Eva Lee
 United States
Mike Beres
and Valerie Loker
 Canada
Khan Malaythong
and Mesinee Mangkalakiri
 United States
Rodrigo Pacheco
and Claudia Rivero
 Peru
2011 Guadalajara
details
Toby Ng
and Grace Gao
 Canada
Halim Haryanto
and Eva Lee
 United States
Howard Bach
and Paula Lynn Obañana
 United States
Rodrigo Pacheco
and Claudia Rivero
 Peru
2015 Toronto
details
Phillip Chew
and Jamie Subandhi
 United States
Toby Ng
and Alexandra Bruce
 Canada
Mario Cuba
and Katherine Winder
 Peru
Alex Yuwan Tjong
and Lohaynny Vicente
 Brazil
2019 Lima
details
Joshua Hurlburt-Yu
and Josephine Wu
 Canada
Nyl Yakura
and Kristen Tsai
 Canada
Fabricio Farias
and Jaqueline Lima
 Brazil
Howard Shu
and Paula Lynn Obañana
 United States

Participating nations

The following nations have taken part in the badminton competition. The numbers in the table indicate the number of competitors sent to that year's Pan American Games. A total of 24 NOC's have entered badminton competitors into a Pan American Games competition.

Nation 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 Years
 Argentina 7 1 3 2 2 6 2 7
 Barbados 2 3 4 3 2 2 4 7
 Bolivia 1 1
 Brazil 8 6 8 8 8 8 8 7
 Canada 8 11 9 8 8 6 8 7
 Chile 2 6 4 4 4
 Colombia 1 1
 Costa Rica 1 1
 Cuba 3 6 4 7 6 5
 Dominican Republic 8 4 4 6 4
 Ecuador 2 2 2 2 4
 El Salvador 2 2 2
 Guatemala 4 2 6 8 8 8 7 7
 Guyana 2 2 2
 Jamaica 6 4 5 2 4 4 4 7
 Mexico 6 8 8 8 6 5
 Netherlands Antilles 2 N/A N/A 1
 Panama 2 1
 Peru 9 8 9 8 8 8 8 7
 Puerto Rico 2 1
 Suriname 2 3 4 2 6 2 2 7
 Trinidad and Tobago 2 3 9 6 1 1 6
 United States 8 10 9 8 8 8 8 7
 Venezuela 8 2 2 3
Nations 10 13 11 14 16 18 22 24
Athletes 56 62 73 73 88 84 88
Year 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019 7

Events

Event 1995 1999 2003 2007 2011 2015 2019
Men's singles
Men's doubles
Women's singles
Women's doubles
Mixed doubles
Events 5 5 5 5 5 5 5

References

  1. ^ "Pan Am Games Champions!!! – Pan Am Games 2019". www.badmintonpanam.org/. Badminton Pan America. 5 August 2019. Retrieved 1 July 2020. Pan Am athletes from Canada, Brazil, United States, Guatemala and Cuba took the podium at XVIII Pan Am Games 2019, held in Lima, Peru from July 29 to August 2.
  2. ^ Official report
  3. ^ Robb, Sharon (22 July 1999). "The events and athletes of the XIII Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Manitoba". www.sun-sentinel.com. Retrieved 30 June 2020.
  4. ^ UASD Pavilion - Jose Contreras Av Between Maximo Gomez & Triadentes
  5. ^ Riocentro Sports Complex
  6. ^ Venues Archived May 6, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  7. ^ "Atos Markham Pan Am / Parapan Am Centre". TO2015. Archived from the original on 16 July 2019.
  8. ^ "Pan American Schedule" (PDF). www.lima2019.pe. Lima Organizing Committee for the 2019 Pan and Parapan American Games (COPAL). 13 June 2019. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 June 2019. Retrieved 16 June 2019.