Badminton is a Southeast Asian Games event and has been one of the sports held at the Games since the inaugural edition of the South East Asian Peninsular Games (SEAP Games) in 1959.

Summary

Games Year Host City Events Best nation
South East Asian Peninsular Games
I 1959 Thailand Bangkok 2  Thailand
II 1961 Myanmar Rangoon 5  Thailand
III 1965 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 7  Malaysia
IV 1967 Thailand Bangkok 5  Thailand
V 1969 Myanmar Rangoon 5  Malaysia
VI 1971 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 7  Malaysia
VII 1973 Singapore Singapore 7  Malaysia
VIII 1975 Thailand Bangkok 7  Malaysia
South East Asian Games
IX 1977 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 7  Indonesia
X 1979 Indonesia Jakarta 7  Indonesia
XI 1981 Philippines Manila 7  Indonesia
XII 1983 Singapore Singapore 7  Indonesia
XIII 1985 Thailand Bangkok 7  Indonesia
XIV 1987 Indonesia Jakarta 7  Indonesia
XV 1989 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 7  Indonesia
XVI 1991 Philippines Manila 7  Indonesia
XVII 1993 Singapore Singapore 7  Indonesia
XVIII 1995 Thailand Chiang Mai 7  Indonesia
XIX 1997 Indonesia Jakarta 7  Indonesia
XX 1999 Brunei Bandar Seri Begawan 7  Indonesia
Games Year Host City Events Best nation
XXI 2001 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 7  Indonesia
XXII 2003 Vietnam Hanoi & Ho Chi Minh City 7  Indonesia
XXIII 2005 Philippines Manila 7  Indonesia
XXIV 2007 Thailand Nakhon Ratchasima 7  Indonesia
XXV 2009 Laos Vientiane 7  Indonesia
XXVI 2011 Indonesia Jakarta & Palembang 7  Indonesia
XXVII 2013 Myanmar Naypyidaw 5  Indonesia
XXVIII 2015 Singapore Singapore 7  Indonesia
XXIX 2017 Malaysia Kuala Lumpur 7  Thailand
XXX 2019 Philippines Manila 7  Malaysia
XXXI 2021 Vietnam Hanoi 7  Thailand

Medal table

As of the 2021 Southeast Asian Games
RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Indonesia (INA)1147741232
2 Malaysia (MAS)5060103213
3 Thailand (THA)3758109204
4 Singapore (SIN)385364
5 Myanmar (MYA)011617
6 Vietnam (VIE)001414
7 Philippines (PHI)0055
8 Laos (LAO)0033
Totals (8 nations)204204344752

Performances by nation

Pos Nation MS WS MD WD XD MT WT Total
1  Indonesia 17 14 15 18 19 17 14 114
2  Malaysia 7 10 10 8 6 6 3 50
3  Thailand 6 5 6 4 5 3 8 37
4  Singapore 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 3
Total 31 30 31 30 30 26 26 204

Winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1959 Thailand Thanoo Khadjabye no competition Thailand Charoen Wattanasin
Thailand Kamal Sudthivanich
no competition no competition
1961 Thailand Channarong Ratanaseangsuang Malaysia Tan Gaik Bee Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Tan Yee Khan
Thailand Sumol Chanklum
Thailand Pankae Phongarn
Thailand Raphi Kanchanaraphi
Thailand Pankae Phongarn
1965 Malaysia Tan Aik Huang Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang Thailand Pratuang Pattabongse
Thailand Achara Pattabongse
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong
1967 Thailand Sangob Rattanusorn Thailand Thongkham Kingmanee Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong
Thailand Chirasak Champakao
Thailand Sumol Chanklum
1969 Malaysia Punch Gunalan Malaysia Sylvia Ng Meow Eng Malaysia Punch Gunalan
Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Teoh Siew Yong
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
1971 Malaysia Tan Aik Huang Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang Malaysia Ng Boon Bee
Malaysia Punch Gunalan
Thailand Thongkam Kingmanee
Thailand Pachara Pattabongse
Malaysia Ng Tat Wai
Malaysia Teh Mei Ling
1973 Malaysia Punch Gunalan Malaysia Sylvia Ng Meow Eng Thailand Sangob Rattanusorn
Thailand Bandid Jaiyen
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
Malaysia Sylvia Ng Meow Eng
Thailand Pornchai Sakuntaniyom
Thailand Thongkam Kingmanee
1975 Thailand Bandid Jaiyen Thailand Pornchai Sakuntaniyom
Thailand Preecha Sopajaree
Malaysia Soong Chok Soon
Malaysia Rosalind Singha Ang
1977 Indonesia Liem Swie King Indonesia Tjun Tjun
Indonesia Johan Wahjudi
Indonesia Regina Masli
Indonesia Theresia Widiastuti
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Regina Masli
1979 Indonesia Hastomo Arbi Indonesia Ivana Lie Thailand Bandid Jaiyen
Thailand Preecha Sopajaree
Indonesia Verawaty Fajrin
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
1981 Indonesia Liem Swie King Indonesia Verawaty Fajrin Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
Indonesia Kartono
Indonesia Ruth Damayanti
Indonesia Verawaty Fajrin
Indonesia Rudy Heryanto
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
1983 Singapore Wong Shoon Keat Indonesia Ivana Lie Indonesia Bobby Ertanto
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Ruth Damayanti
Indonesia Maria Fransisca
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Ivana Lie
1985 Indonesia Icuk Sugiarto Indonesia Elizabeth Latief Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
1987 Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Liem Swie King
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
1989 Indonesia Susi Susanti Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Erma Sulistianingsih
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Verawaty Fajrin
1991 Indonesia Ardy Wiranata Indonesia Ricky Subagja
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
1993 Indonesia Joko Suprianto Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Soo Beng Kiang
Indonesia Finarsih
Indonesia Lili Tampi
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
1995 Indonesia Susi Susanti Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit
Malaysia Yap Kim Hock
Indonesia Tri Kusharjanto
Indonesia Minarti Timur
1997 Indonesia Hariyanto Arbi Indonesia Mia Audina Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
Indonesia Zelin Resiana
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Eliza Nathanael
1999 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Indonesia Cindana Hartono Kusuma Thailand Tesana Panvisvas
Thailand Pramote Teerawiwatana
Indonesia Etty Tantri
Indonesia Cynthia Tuwankotta
Malaysia Chew Choon Eng
Malaysia Chor Hooi Yee
2001 Malaysia Roslin Hashim Thailand Sujitra Ekmongkolpaisarn Indonesia Sigit Budiarto
Indonesia Candra Wijaya
Indonesia Deyana Lomban
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2003 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro Malaysia Wong Mew Choo Malaysia Choong Tan Fook
Malaysia Lee Wan Wah
Indonesia Jo Novita
Indonesia Lita Nurlita
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
2005 Indonesia Adriyanti Firdasari Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2007 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat Indonesia Maria Kristin Yulianti Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
Indonesia Flandy Limpele
Indonesia Vita Marissa
2009 Indonesia Simon Santoso Thailand Salakjit Ponsana Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2011 Singapore Fu Mingtian Indonesia Mohammad Ahsan
Indonesia Bona Septano
Indonesia Anneke Feinya Agustin
Indonesia Nitya Krishinda Maheswari
Indonesia Tontowi Ahmad
Indonesia Liliyana Natsir
2013 Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk Indonesia Bellaetrix Manuputty Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Rian Agung Saputro
Malaysia Vivian Hoo Kah Mun
Malaysia Woon Khe Wei
Indonesia Muhammad Rijal
Indonesia Debby Susanto
2015 Malaysia Chong Wei Feng Thailand Busanan Ongbumrungpan Indonesia Angga Pratama
Indonesia Ricky Karanda Suwardi
Malaysia Amelia Alicia Anscelly
Malaysia Soong Fie Cho
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Debby Susanto
2017 Indonesia Jonatan Christie Malaysia Goh Jin Wei Thailand Kittinupong Kedren
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Jongkolphan Kititharakul
Thailand Rawinda Prajongjai
Thailand Dechapol Puavaranukroh
Thailand Sapsiree Taerattanachai
2019 Malaysia Lee Zii Jia Malaysia Kisona Selvaduray Malaysia Aaron Chia
Malaysia Soh Wooi Yik
Indonesia Greysia Polii
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Praveen Jordan
Indonesia Melati Daeva Oktavianti
2021 Thailand Kunlavut Vitidsarn Thailand Pornpawee Chochuwong Indonesia Leo Rolly Carnando
Indonesia Daniel Marthin
Indonesia Apriyani Rahayu
Indonesia Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti
Malaysia Chen Tang Jie
Malaysia Peck Yen Wei

Team competition

Year Men Women
1959 no competition no competition
1961 no competition no competition
1965  Malaysia  Thailand
1967 no competition no competition
1969 no competition no competition
1971  Malaysia  Thailand
1973  Thailand  Malaysia
1975  Thailand  Malaysia
1977  Indonesia  Indonesia
1979  Indonesia  Indonesia
1981  Indonesia  Indonesia
1983  Indonesia  Indonesia
1985  Indonesia  Indonesia
1987  Indonesia  Indonesia
1989  Malaysia  Indonesia
1991  Malaysia  Indonesia
1993  Indonesia  Indonesia
1995  Indonesia  Indonesia
1997  Indonesia  Indonesia
1999  Indonesia  Indonesia
2001  Malaysia  Indonesia
2003  Indonesia  Singapore
2005  Malaysia  Thailand
2007  Indonesia  Indonesia
2009  Indonesia  Malaysia
2011  Indonesia  Thailand
2013 no competition no competition
2015  Indonesia  Thailand
2017  Indonesia  Thailand
2019  Indonesia  Thailand
2021  Thailand  Thailand

References