Badminton at the Summer Universiade
Badminton pictogram.svg
Events6 (men: 2; women: 2; mixed: 2)
Games
  • 1959
  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1963
  • 1964
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1970
  • 1970
  • 1973
  • 1972
  • 1975
  • 1975
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1981
  • 1983
  • 1985
  • 1987
  • 1989
  • 1991
  • 1993
  • 1995
  • 1997
  • 1999
  • 2001
  • 2003
  • 2005
  • 2007
  • 2009
  • 2011
  • 2013
  • 2015
  • 2017
  • 2019
  • 2021
  • 2023

Badminton competition has been in the Universiade since 2007, with singles, doubles and mixed events for both men and women.

Events

Event 07 11 13 15 17 23
Men's singles
Men's doubles
Women's singles
Women's doubles
Mixed doubles
Mixed team
Events 6 6 6 6 6 6

Editions

Games Year Host city Host country Top of the medal table
XXIV 2007 Bangkok  Thailand  Thailand
XXVI 2011 Shenzhen  China  Thailand
XXVII 2013 Kazan  Russia  South Korea
XXVIII 2015 Gwangju  South Korea  South Korea
XXVIX 2017 Taipei  Chinese Taipei  Chinese Taipei
XXXI 2023 Chengdu  China

Medal table

Last updated after the 2017 Summer Universiade

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 South Korea (KOR)153321
2 Chinese Taipei (TPE)781631
3 Thailand (THA)621523
4 China (CHN)112720
5 Indonesia (INA)1034
6 Japan (JPN)0358
7 Malaysia (MAS)0189
8 Russia (RUS)0123
9 United States (USA)0011
Totals (9 nations)303060120

Winners

Individual competition

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
2007 Thailand Boonsak Ponsana China Wang Yihan Thailand Phattapol Ngensrisuk
Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Chinese Taipei Cheng Wen-hsing
Chinese Taipei Chien Yu-chin
South Korea Yoo Yeon-seong
South Korea Jang Ye-na
2011 Thailand Suppanyu Avihingsanon Chinese Taipei Cheng Shao-chieh Thailand Bodin Isara
Thailand Maneepong Jongjit
South Korea Eom Hye-won
South Korea Jang Ye-na
South Korea Shin Baek-cheol
South Korea Eom Hye-won
2013 Thailand Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk South Korea Sung Ji-hyun South Korea Ko Sung-hyun
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Jang Ye-na
South Korea Kim So-young
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Kim So-young
2015 South Korea Jeon Hyeok-jin South Korea Sung Ji-hyun South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Kim Sa-rang
South Korea Lee So-hee
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
South Korea Kim Ki-jung
South Korea Shin Seung-chan
2017 Chinese Taipei Wang Tzu-wei Chinese Taipei Tai Tzu-ying South Korea Kim Jae-hwan
South Korea Seo Seung-jae
Chinese Taipei Hsu Ya-ching
Chinese Taipei Wu Ti-jung
Chinese Taipei Wang Chi-lin
Chinese Taipei Lee Chia-hsin
2023

Mixed team competition

Year Winner Runner-up
2007  Thailand  China
2011  Indonesia  China
2013  South Korea  China
2015  South Korea  China
2017  Chinese Taipei  Japan
2023

References