This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages) This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Bank Islam Malaysia" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2013) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) This article contains content that is written like an advertisement. Please help improve it by removing promotional content and inappropriate external links, and by adding encyclopedic content written from a neutral point of view. (October 2011) (Learn how and when to remove this template message) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Bank Islam Malaysia Berhad
Native name
بڠك اسلام مليسيا برحد
TypePublic limited company
IndustryIslamic banking and finance
Founded1 July 1983
HeadquartersLevel 32, Menara Bank Islam, No. 22, Jalan Perak, 50450 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Key people
Ismail Bakar, Chairman
Mohd Muazzam Mohamed, Chief Executive Officer
Ahmad Hidayat Buang, Chairman Shariah Supervisory Council
ParentBIMB Holdings
Websitewww.bankislam.com

Bank Islam Malaysia Berhad (Jawi: بڠك اسلام مليسيا برحد) is an Islamic bank based in Malaysia that has been in operation since July 1983. Bank Islam was established primarily to assist the financial needs of the country's Muslim population, and extended its services to the broader population. The bank currently provides Shariah-compliant card services and mobile banking.

Bank Islam was set up with an initial authorised capital of RM500 million and paid in capital of RM79.9 million; the bank has gradually increased its authorised and paid-in capital to RM2 billion and RM563 million respectively.[citation needed]

History

A July 2003 story published in the "Slobodna Bosna" magazine of Bosnia suggests that Bank Islam Malaysia is holding or has held deposits worth about EUR 300 million for the benefit of the Third World Relief Agency (TWRA). The story further suggests that these funds have been now made available to Bomsal, a Malaysian-Bosnian joint venture, for the construction of a toll highway. Bosmal itself has confirmed that it had received a financial facility from Bank Islam, for the highway as well as other development projects in Sarajevo.[citation needed]

In November 2005, the bank reported a significant loss, amounting to RM480 million (US$127,000,000). The loss was largely the result of non-performing loans from its Labuan offshore unit.[citation needed] Bank Islam conducted an internal investigation into the loss.[citation needed]

Noorazman A Aziz, the bank's managing director and CEO since April 2005, left Bank Islam Berhad in June 2006, to be the group managing director of BIMB Holdings, parent group of Bank Islam.

In June 2006, Dubai Islamic Investment Group, a subsidiary of the Dubai Group the global financial investor of Dubai Holding, declared that they have taken a 40 per cent stake in Bank Islam.

Subsidiaries

References