2nd Olympic Basketball Tournament
London 1948
Tournament details
Olympics1948 Summer Olympics
Host nationUnited Kingdom
CityLondon
Men's tournament
Teams23
Medals
1 Gold medalists  United States
2 Silver medalists France
3 Bronze medalists  Brazil
Tournaments
← Berlin 1936  Helsinki 1952 →

Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics was the second appearance of the sport of basketball as an official Olympic medal event. A total number of 23 nations entered the competition.

Olympic basketball returned to indoor competition in Harringay Arena, after the disastrous weather conditions of the final game in the 1936 Summer Olympics.

Format

Team Result Point Equivalent
Game Win 2
Game loss via ordinary circumstances 1
Game loss via default 0
Basketball

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
 United States (USA)
Cliff Barker
Don Barksdale
Ralph Beard
Lew Beck
Vince Boryla
Gordon Carpenter
Alex Groza
Wah Wah Jones
Bob Kurland
Ray Lumpp
R. C. Pitts
Jesse Renick
Jackie Robinson
Kenny Rollins
 France (FRA)
André Barrais
Michel Bonnevie
André Buffière
René Chocat
René Dérency
Maurice Desaymonnet
André Even
Maurice Girardot
Fernand Guillou
Raymond Offner
Jacques Perrier
Yvan Quénin
Lucien Rebuffic
Pierre Thiolon
 Brazil (BRA)
Algodão
Bráz
Ruy de Freitas
Marcus Vinícius Dias
Affonso Évora
Alexandre Gemignani
Alfredo da Motta
Alberto Marson
Nilton Pacheco
Massinet Sorcinelli

[1]

Participating teams

Defending Olympic Champion
Olympic Runner-up
Third placers
Host nation
Americas Europe Asia Africa
 United States  Great Britain  Philippines  Egypt
 Brazil  Italy  South Korea
 Mexico  France  Republic of China
 Uruguay  Hungary  Iran
 Canada  Belgium  Iraq
 Chile  Czechoslovakia
 Peru  Switzerland
 Argentina  Ireland
 Cuba

Playoff berths for the Tournament

Allocation of Berths
Continental Zones Automatic Qualifier Additional berths from the previous Games Total
Host Nation 1 N/A 1
Defending Olympic Champions 1 N/A 1
Americas Region 5 3 8
Asian Region 5 N/A 5
European Region 7 N/A 7
Africa Region 1 N/A 1
Total 20 3 23

Results

Preliminary round

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil 5 5 0 261 150 +111 10 Advance to the quarterfinals
2  Uruguay 5 3 2 246 170 +76 8
3  Hungary 5 3 2 201 172 +29 8 Qualified for 9–16th Classification
4  Canada 5 3 2 222 205 +17 8
5  Italy 5 1 4 170 208 −38 6 Qualified for 17th–21st Classification
6  Great Britain 5 0 5 103 298 −195 5
Source: FIBA archive

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 South Korea 5 3 2 258 152 +106 8
 Chile 5 3 2 269 162 +107 8
 Belgium 5 3 2 232 155 +77 8
 Philippines 5 3 2 261 198 +63 8
 Republic of China 5 3 2 281 202 +79 8
 Iraq 5 0 5 113 545 −432 5

Group C

Scene of the USA v Argentina match
Scene of the USA v Argentina match
Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 United States 5 5 0 325 167 +158 10
 Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 217 190 +27 9
 Argentina 5 3 2 246 199 +47 8
 Peru 5 2 3 198 187 +11 7
 Egypt 5 1 4 162 256 −94 6
 Switzerland 5 0 5 120 269 −149 5

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts
 Mexico 4 4 0 234 109 +125 8
 France 4 3 1 214 131 +83 7
 Cuba 4 2 2 213 131 +82 6
 Iran 4 1 3 136 215 −79 5
 Ireland 4 0 4 70 281 −211 4

17th-23rd place classification playoffs

 
17th-23rd place quarter-finals17th-20th place semifinals17th place match
 
          
 
 
 
 
(B4)  Republic of China42
 
 
 
(C6)  Switzerland34
 
(B4)  Republic of China54
 
 
 
(A6)  Great Britain25
 
(A6)  Great Britain46
 
 
 
(D5)  Ireland21
 
(B4)  Republic of China38
 
 
 
(A5)  Italy54
 
(A5)  Italy77
 
 
 
(B6)  Iraq28
 
(A5)  Italy35
 
 
(C5)  Egypt33 19th place match
 
 
 
 
 
(A6)  Great Britain18
 
 
(C5)  Egypt50
 

Classification 21st-23rd

 
Classification Semifinals21st place match
 
      
 
 
 
 
(C6)  Switzerland55
 
 
 
(D5)  Ireland12
 
(C6)  Switzerland (W/O)2
 
 
(B6)  Iraq0
 
 
 
 

9th-16th place classification playoffs

 
9-16th place quarter-finals9-12th place semi-finals9th place match
 
          
 
 
 
 
(B3)  Belgium (W/O)2
 
 
 
(A3)  Hungary0
 
(B3)  Belgium40
 
 
 
(A4)  Canada45
 
(A4)  Canada81
 
 
 
(D4)  Iran25
 
(A4)  Canada49
 
 
 
(C4)  Peru43
 
(C4)  Peru45
 
 
 
(D3)  Cuba40
 
(C4)  Peru40
 
 
 
(B5)  Philippines29 11th place match
 
(B5)  Philippines45
 
 
 
(C3)  Argentina43
 
(B3)  Belgium38
 
 
(B5)  Philippines34
 

Classification 13th-16th

 
13-16th place semi-finals13th place match
 
      
 
 
 
 
(A3)  Hungary0
 
 
 
(D4)  Iran (W/O)2
 
(D4)  Iran36
 
 
 
(D3)  Cuba70
 
(D3)  Cuba35
 
 
(C3)  Argentina34
 
15th place match
 
 
 
 
 
(A3)  Hungary0
 
 
(C3)  Argentina (W/O)2

Final round

 
QuarterfinalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
 
 
 
(C1)  United States63
 
 
 
(A2)  Uruguay28
 
(C1)  United States71
 
 
 
(D1)  Mexico40
 
(D1)  Mexico43
 
 
 
(B1)  South Korea32
 
(C1)  United States65
 
 
 
(D2)  France21
 
(A1)  Brazil28
 
 
 
(C2)  Czechoslovakia23
 
(A1)  Brazil33
 
 
 
(D2)  France43 Third place match
 
(D2)  France53
 
 
 
(B2)  Chile52
 
(A1)  Brazil52
 
 
(D1)  Mexico47
 

Classification 5th-8th

 
Classification semifinalsFifth place match
 
      
 
 
 
 
(A2)  Uruguay45
 
 
 
(B1)  South Korea36
 
(A2)  Uruguay50
 
 
 
(B2)  Chile32
 
(C2)  Czechoslovakia36
 
 
(B2)  Chile38
 
Seventh place match
 
 
 
 
 
(B1)  South Korea38
 
 
(C2)  Czechoslovakia39

Boxscores

17th–23rd place quarterfinals

 Republic of China 42–34  Switzerland

 Great Britain 46–21  Ireland

 Italy 77–28  Iraq

21st–23rd place semifinal

 Switzerland 55–12  Ireland

17th–20th place semifinals

 Republic of China 54–25  Great Britain

 Italy 35–33  Egypt

9th–16th place quarterfinals

 Hungary 0–2 (W/O)  Belgium
Forfeited

 Canada 81–25  Iran

 Cuba 40–45  Peru

 Philippines 45–43  Argentina

13th–16th place semifinals

 Hungary 0–2 (W/O)  Iran
Forfeited

 Cuba 35–34  Argentina

9th–12th place semifinals

 Belgium 40–45  Canada

 Peru 40–29  Philippines

Quarterfinals

 United States 63–28  Uruguay
 Mexico 43–32  South Korea

 Brazil 28–23  Czechoslovakia
 France 53–52  Chile

5th–8th place semifinals

 Uruguay 45–36  South Korea

 Czechoslovakia 36–38  Chile

Semifinals

 United States 71–40  Mexico

 Brazil 33–43  France

Final classification matches

21st place match

Switzerland 2–0 (W/O)  Iraq
Forfeited

19th place match

Great Britain 18–50  Egypt

17th place match

Italy 54–38  Republic of China

15th place match

Hungary 0–2 (W/O)  Argentina
Forfeited

13th place match

Cuba 70–36  Iran

11th place match

Philippines 34–38  Belgium

9th place match

Canada 49–43  Peru

7th place match

South Korea 38–39  Czechoslovakia

5th place match

Uruguay 50–32  Chile

Bronze medal match

Mexico 47–52  Brazil

Gold medal match

United States 65–21  France

Awards

1948 Olympic Basketball Champions
United States
United States
Second title

Participating nations

For the team rosters see: Basketball at the 1948 Summer Olympics – Men's team squads.

Each country was allowed to enter one team of up to 14 players and they all were eligible for participation (with a maximum of five on the court at any given moment). A total of 298(*) basketball players from 23 nations competed at the London Games:

(*) NOTE: There are only players counted, which participated in one game at least, according to the official report, because the rosters for the matches are unknown. It is also unknown up to now, if there were more reserve players.

(*) and (**) It is uncertain if P. Benedek and J. Verbenyi played for Hungary in this tournament. The official report shows them, but Hungarian sources did not, however they are counted.

Summary

Place Nation
1  United States (USA)
Head Coach: Omar Browning (Phillips 66ers (Bartlesville, OK))
Cliff Barker (Kentucky)
Don Barksdale (Oakland Bittners/UCLA)
Ralph Beard (Kentucky)
Lew Beck (Phillips 66ers/Oregon State)
Vince Boryla (Denver Nuggets/Denver)
Gordon Carpenter (Phillips 66ers/Arkansas)
Alex Groza (Kentucky)
Wah Wah Jones (Kentucky)
Bob Kurland (Phillips 66ers/Oklahoma St.)
Ray Lumpp (NYU)
R. C. Pitts (Phillips 66ers/Arkansas)
Jesse Renick (Phillips 66ers/Oklahoma St.)
Jackie Robinson (Baylor)
Kenny Rollins (Kentucky)
2  France (FRA)
3  Brazil (BRA)
Head Coach: Moacir Daiuto
4  Mexico (MEX)
Angel Acuña Lizaña
Issac Alfaro Loza
Alberto Bienvenu Barajas
Jorge Cardiel Gaytán
José de la Cruz Cabrera Gándara
Rodolfo Díaz Mercado
Francisco Galindo Chávez
Jorge Gudiño Goya
Héctor Guerrero Delgado
Emilio López Enríquez
Fernando Rojas Herrera
José Rojas Herera
Ignacio Romo Porchas
Josué Santos de León Neri
5  Uruguay (URU)
Martín Acosta y Lara
Néstor F. Anton Giudice
Victorio Cieslinskas
Nelson Demarco
Miguel Carlos Diab Figoli
Abraham Eidlin Grossman
Eduardo A. Folle Colombo
Héctor García
Eduardo M. Gordon Morgan
Adesio Lombardo
Roberto Lovera
Gustavo Magariños Morales de los Ríos
Carlos Roselló
Héctor Ruiz
6  Chile (CHI)
Eduardo Cordero Fernández
Ezequiel Figueroa Reyes
Juan José Gallo Chinchilla
Roberto Hammer Casadio
Eduardo Kapstein Suckel
Manuel Ledesma Barrales
Víctor Mahana Badrie
Luis Enrique Marmentini Gil
Andrés Mitrovic Guic
Antonio Moreno Rodillo
Eduardo Parra Rojas
Hermán Raffo Abarca
Marcos Sánchez Carmona
Guillermo Verdugo Yañez
7  Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Head Coach: Josef Fleischlinger
Karel Bělohradský
Cyril Benáček
Jiří Chlup
Jiří Drvota
Josef Ezr
Jozef Kalina
Jan Kozák
Václav Krása
Zoltán Krenický
Jozef Křepela
Ivan Mrázek
Jiří Siegel
Josef Toms
Ladislav Trpkoš
8  South Korea (KOR)
Ahn Byung-Suk
Bang Won-Sun
Chang Chin-Ri
Chyo Joon-Deuk
Kang Hyun-Bong
Kim Shin-Chung
Lee Hoon-Sang
Lee Yung-Choon
Oh Chul-Soo
9  Canada (CAN)
Head Coach: Bob Osborne (University of British Columbia))
Ole Bakken (University of British Columbia)
Bill Bell (University of British Columbia)
Doodie Bloomfield (Montréal YMHA)
Dave Campbell (University of British Columbia)
Harry Kermode (University of British Columbia)
Bennie Lands (Montréal YMHA)
Pat McGeer (University of British Columbia)
Reid Mitchell (University of British Columbia)
Mendy Morein (Montréal YMHA)
Nev Munro (University of British Columbia)
Bobby Scarr (University of British Columbia)
Cy Strulovitch (Montréal YMHA)
Sol Tolchinsky (Montréal YMHA)
Murray Waxman (Montréal YMHA)
10  Peru (PER)
G. Ahrens Valdivia
Carlos Alegre Benavides
David Descalzo Álvarez
Virgilio Drago Burga
Alberto Fernández Calderón
Arturo Ferreyros Pérez
Eduardo Fiestas Arce
Rodolfo Salas Crespo
Luis Sánchez Maquiavelo
R. Ríos Soracco
José Vizcarra Nieto
11  Belgium (BEL)
Georges Baert
Auguste Bernaer
Henri Coosemans
François de Pauw
Henri Hermans
André Hollanders
Henri Hollanders
Emile Kets
Léon Lampo
Julien Meuris
Gustave Poppe
René Steurbaut
Luois van de Goor
Armand van Wambeke
12  Philippines (PHI)
Head Coach: Dionisio Calvo
Manuel Araneta
Ramón Campos
Eduardo Decena
Andrés de la Cruz
Felicisimo Fajardo
Gabriel Fajardo
Edgardo Fulgencio
Antonio Luis Martínez
Lauro Mumar
Francisco Vestil
13  Cuba (CUB)
Mario Aguero Medrano
José Miguel Alvarez Pozo
Casimiro García Artime
Juan García García
R. Carlos García Ordoñez
Francisco Lavernia Hernández
José Llanusa Gobel
Miguel Llaneras Rodríguez
Federico López Garviso
Pedro Manuel Otero Vázquez
Mario Quintero Padrón
Fabio Ruiz Vinajeras
Ramón Wiltz Bucelo
Otazo A. Paget
14  Iran (IRI)
Head Coach: Kazem Rahbari
Kazem Ashtari
Asghar Ehsasi
Fereidoun Esfandiari
Hossein Hashemi
Hossein Jabbarzadegan
Hossein Karandish
Farhang Mohtadi
Houshang Rafatjah
Fereydoon Sadeghi
Ziaoddin Shadman
Abolfazl Solbi
Hossein Sorouri
Hossein Saoudipour
15  Argentina (ARG)
Head Coach: Jorge Hugo Canavesi
Raúl Calvo
Leopoldo Contarbio
Oscar Furlong
Ricardo González
Manuel Guerrero
Rafael Lledó
León Martinetti
Rubén Menini
Jorge Nuré
Oscar Pérez Cattáno
Arturo Ruffa
Juan Carlos Uder
Bruno Varani
Tomás Vío
16  Hungary (HUN)
Antal Bánkuti
P. Benedek
János Halász
Géza Kardos
József Kozma
István Lovrics
Tibor Mezőfi
György Nagy
László Novakovszky
Attila Timár Geng
István Timár Geng
Ede Vadászi
J. Verbenyi
Tibor Zsíros
17  Italy (ITA)
Gianfranco Bersani
Carlo Cerioni
Sergio Ferriani
Ezio Mantelli
Federico Marietti
Giancarlo Marinelli
Giovanni Nesti
Valentino Pellarini
Giancarlo Primo
Renzo Ranuzzi
Luigi Rapini
Romeo Romanutti
Sergio Stefanini
Vittorio Tracuzzi
18  Republic of China (ROC)
Chia Chung-Chang
Chua Bon-Hua
Kya Is-Kyun
Lee Edward
Lee Tsun-Tung
Pao John Sung-Yuan
Wee Tian-Siak
Woo Cheng-Chang
Yee Jose
Yu Sai-Chang
19  Egypt (EGY)
Youssef Mohamed Abbas
Youssef Abou Ouf
Fouad Abdel Meguid Abu el Kheir
Armand Philippe Catafago
Mahmoud Gamal el Leissy
Albert Fahmy Tadros
Mohamed Habib
Abdelrahman Ismail Hafez
Robert Makzoume
Hassan Moawad
Medhat Youssef Mohamad
Hussein Kamal Montassir
Ahmed Nessim
Mohamed Soliman
20  Great Britain (GBR)
Frank Cole
Trevor C. Davies
Alexander Elk
Malcolm Finlay
Colin L. Hunt
Douglas C. Legg
Ronald H. Legg
Stanley McMeekan
Sydney McMeekan
Robert H. Norris
Lionel Price
Harry L. Weston
Stanley B. Weston
21  Switzerland (SUI)
Pierre Albrecht
Henri Baumann
Marc Bossy
Claude Chevalley
Maurice Chollet
Bernard Dutoit
Robert Geiser
Hans Gujer
Claude Landini
Jean Pare
G. Piaget
Jean Pollet
Georges Stockly
J. Tribolet
22  Iraq (IRQ)
Hashim
Awni Kanaan
Kadir Irfan
Ali Salman
Salih Faraj
George Hanna
Hamid Ahmed
Wadud Khalil
Mahdi Salman
Yonan Emile
23  Ireland (IRL)
Harry Boland
Vincie Crehan
John Flynn
William Jackson
Thomas Keenan
James R. McGee
Gerald McLoughlin
Thomas Malone
Frank B. O'Connor
Donald O'Donovan
Daniel Reddin
Donald Sheriff
Patrick Sheriff
Christy Walsh
Liam Doherty

References

  1. ^ Finkelman, Paul, ed. (2009). Encyclopedia of African American History 1896 To The Present. Vol. 4. Oxford University: Oxford University Press. p. 13. ISBN 978-0-19-516779-5.

Coordinates: 51°34′35″N 0°05′52″W / 51.5763°N 0.0977°W / 51.5763; -0.0977