Belarus at the
1996 Summer Olympics
IOC codeBLR
NOCBelarus Olympic Committee
Websitewww.noc.by (in Russian and English)
in Atlanta
Competitors157 (91 men, 66 women) in 19 sports
Flag bearer Aleksey Medvedev
Medals
Ranked 37th
Gold
1
Silver
6
Bronze
8
Total
15
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1900–1912)
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Belarus competed in the Summer Olympic Games for the first time as an independent nation at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Previously, Belarusian athletes competed for the Unified Team at the 1992 Summer Olympics. 157 competitors, 91 men and 66 women, took part in 115 events in 19 sports.[1]

Medalists

Main article: 1996 Summer Olympics medal table

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Ekaterina Karsten Rowing Women's single sculls
 Silver Vladimir Dubrovshchik Athletics Men's discus throw
 Silver Natalya Sazanovich Athletics Women's heptathlon
 Silver Igor Basinsky Shooting Men's 50 metre pistol
 Silver Aleksandr Pavlov Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 48 kg
 Silver Sergey Lishtvan Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 100 kg
 Silver Aleksey Medvedev Wrestling Men's freestyle 130 kg
 Bronze Vasiliy Kaptyukh Athletics Men's discus throw
 Bronze Ellina Zvereva Athletics Women's discus throw
 Bronze Vitaly Scherbo Gymnastics Men's artistic individual all-around
 Bronze Vitaly Scherbo Gymnastics Men's horizontal bar
 Bronze Vitaly Scherbo Gymnastics Men's parallel bars
 Bronze Vitaly Scherbo Gymnastics Men's vault
 Bronze Yelena Mikulich
Marina Znak
Nataliya Volchek
Nataliya Stasyuk
Tamara Davydenko
Valentina Skrabatun
Nataliya Lavrinenko
Yaroslava Pavlovich
Aleksandra Pankina
Rowing Women's eight
 Bronze Valery Tsilent Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 82 kg

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics

In its debut Olympic archery competition, Belarus was represented by two women. Their combined record was 4–2 as Olga Yakusheva made it to the quarterfinals before being defeated.

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Olga Yakusheva Women's individual 635 35  Persson-Nordlander (SWE) (30)
W 159–151
 Nasaridze (TUR) (3)
W 153 9 –153 9
 Lin (TPE) (19)
W 161–157
 Altankaynak (TUR) (6)
L 107–109
Did not advance 5
Olga Zabugina 645 18  Pfohl (GER) (47)
W 158–152
 Williamson (GBR) (15)
L 147–152
Did not advance 32

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Key
Men
Road events
Athlete Event Time Rank
Yevgeniy Misyulya 20 km walk 1:21:16 9
Mikhail Khmelnitskiy 1:22:17 12
Viktor Ginko 50 km walk 3:45:27 5
Yevgeniy Misyulya Did not advance
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Dmitriy Markov Pole vault 5.60 12 q 5.86 6
Igor Astapkovich Hammer Throw 75.82 2 Q 78.20 7
Sergey Alay 75.10 6 q 77.38 8
Aleksandr Krasko 73.74 10 Did not advance
Dzimitry Hancharuk Shot put 19.57 5 q 19.79 9
Viktor Bulat 17.29 17 Did not advance
Vladimir Dubrovshchik Discus throw 63.22 5 Q 66.20
Vasiliy Kaptyukh 62.22 12 q 65.80
Combined events - Decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Points Rank
Eduard Hämäläinen Result 10.85 7.48 16.32 1.98 46.91 13.95 49.62 5.00 57.66 4:34.68 8613 5
Points 894 930 871 785 963 981 862 910 703 714
Women
Track & road events
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Natallia Safronnikava 200m 23.14 5 q 23.15 4 Q 22.98 7 Did not advance
Anna Kozak 400m 52.39 3 Q 52.14 6 Did not advance
Natasha Dukhnova 800m 1.59.23 1 Q N/A 1:58.67 4 Q 2:00.32 7
1500m 8 4:14.75 N/A 4:11.43 6 Did not advance
Lidiya Yurkova 100m hurdles 13.20 4 Q 13.07 7 Did not advance
Tatyana Ledovskaya 400m hurdles 55.82 4 q N/A 54.99 7 Did not advance
Nelli Voronkova 56.97 6 N/A Did not advance
Tanya Kurochkina 57.28 7 N/A Did not advance
Yelena Mazovka Marathon N/A 2:36.22 24
Natalia Galuchko N/A 2:44.21 50
Madina Biktagirova N/A Did not finish
Olga Kardopoltseva 10 km walk N/A 43:02 6
Valentina Tsybulskaya N/A 43:21 8
Nataliya Misyulya N/A 45:11 17
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Anzhela Atroshchenko Long Jump 5.94 33 Did not advance
Natallia Sazanovich NM Did not advance
Tatyana Khramova High Jump 1.90 7 Did not advance
Natallia Shikolenko Javelin Throw 63.32 4 q 58.56 12
Ellina Zvereva Discus Throw 62.74 8 Q 65.54
Ira Yatchenko 62.04 11 Q 60.46 12
Lyudmila Filimonova 53.30 38 Did not advance
Combined events - Heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Points Rank
Natalya Sazanovich Result 13.56 1.80 14.52 23.72 6.70 46.00 2:17.92 6563
Points 1041 978 829 1008 1072 783 852
Anzhela Atroshchenko Result DNF Did not start - -
Points - Did not start

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics


Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Mikhail Korshuk Men's singles  Helber (GER)
L 12–15, 1–15
Did not advance =33
Vlada Tcherniavskaya Women's singles  Sentoso (INA)
L 11–6, 3–11, 1-15
Did not advance =33
Vlada Tcherniavskaya
Mikhail Korshuk
Women's doubles N/A  Cator /
Blackburn (NZL)
L 14–18, 9–15
Did not advance =17

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Serguei Ostrochapkine Lightweight  Dennis Zimba (ZAM)
L RSC2
Did not advance 17
Sergey Bykovsky Light welterweight  Besiki Wardzetashvili (GEO)
W 11-11
 Nordine Mouichi (FRA)
L 6-17
Did not advance 9
Vadim Mezga Welterweight  Lucas Sinoia (MOZ)
W 11-6
 Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)
L 2-12
Did not advance 9
Sergey Dychkov Heavyweight  Romans Kuklins (LAT)
W 16-6
 Garth da Silva (NZL)
W 12-8
 Luan Krasniqi (GER)
L 5-10
Did not advance 5
Sergei Liakhovich Super heavyweight BYE  Paea Wolfgramm (TON)
L 9-10
Did not advance 9

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Best
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Yelena Kurzina Women's K-1 225.14 15 284.37 27 225.14 25

Sprint

Athlete Event Heat Repechage Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergey Kaleshink Men's K-1 500 m 1:43.279 3 Q Bye 1:42.505 8 Did not advance
Dmitri Dovgalenok
Aleksandr Maseikov
Men's C-2 500 m 1:47.923 6 R 1:47.837 1 Q 1:43.938 3 Q 1:46.840 9

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Road
Athlete Event Time Rank
Pavel Kavetsky Men's Road race 4:56:48 69
Yevgeny Golovanov 5:05:38 11: 113
Oleg Bondarik Did not finish
Vyacheslav German Did not finish
Aleksandr Sharapov Did not finish
Pavel Kavetsky Women's Road race 2:37:06 14
Track
Athlete Event Result Rank
Pavel Kavetsky Women's Points race 11 6

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Andrey Semenyuk 3 m springboard 385.32 7 Q 202.23 16 587.55 9 Q 393.33 9 595.56 10
Vyacheslav Khamulkin 331.86 21 Did not advance
Sergey Kudrevich 10 m platform 375.90 10 Q 180.63 4 556.53 9 Q 347.37 12 528.00 11
Andrey Kvochinsky 349.14 15 Q 160.50 15 509.64 16 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank Total Rank Points Rank Total Rank
Svetlana Alekseyeva 3 m springboard 246.7 14 Q 200.37 14 446.64 14 Did not advance

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

One male fencer represented Belarus in 1996.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vitaly Zakharov Men's épée  Frazão (POR)
W 15–11
 Mazzoni (ITA)
L 11–15
Did not advance

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Vitaly Scherbo Team 9.687 9.775 Q 9.612 9.000 9.425 9.525 9.725 9.650 Q 9.687 9.687 Q 9.687 9.750 Q 115.210 2 Q 9.687 9.775 9.612 9.000 9.425 9.525 9.725 9.650 9.687 9.687 9.687 9.750 N/A
Andrei Kan 9.525 9.700 9.375 9.712 9.400 9.550 9.500 9.537 9.625 9.512 9.525 9.400 114.361 11 Q 9.525 9.700 9.375 9.712 9.400 9.550 9.500 9.537 9.625 9.512 9.525 9.400 N/A
Vitaly Rudnitski 9.425 9.700 9.150 9.450 9.250 9.675 9.650 9.500 9.350 9.275 9.400 8.800 112.65 31 9.425 9.700 9.150 9.450 9.250 9.675 9.650 9.500 9.350 9.275 9.400 8.800 N/A
Aleksandr Belanovski 9.250 0.000 9.525 9.450 9.350 9.575 9.587 9.100 9.350 9.425 9.500 9.400 103.512 72 9.250 0.000 9.525 9.450 9.350 9.575 9.587 9.100 9.350 9.425 9.500 9.400 N/A
Aleksandr Shostak 0.000 9.375 9.425 9.662 9.250 9.500 9.650 9.475 9.375 9.475 N/A 85.187 92 0.000 9.375 9.425 9.662 9.250 9.500 9.650 9.475 9.375 9.475 N/A N/A
Ivan Pavlovski 9.562 9.562 N/A 9.200 9.600 9.675 9.612 0.000 8.025 8.750 9.100 83.086 96 9.562 9.562 N/A 9.200 9.600 9.675 9.612 0.000 8.025 8.750 9.100 N/A
Aleksei Sinkevich 9.500 9.425 9.625 9.625 N/A 0.000 9.625 9.225 9.375 66.400 103 32 Q 9.500 9.425 9.625 9.625 N/A 0.000 9.625 9.225 9.375 N/A
Total 95.861 (2) 95.461 (2) 94.600 (8) 96.061 (3) 95.036 (5) 94.362 (11) 571.381 4 Q 95.861 (2) 95.461 (2) 94.600 (8) 96.061 (3) 95.036 (5) 94.362 (11) 571.381 4
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Andrei Kan All-around 9.600 9.675 9.562 9.525 8.600 9.000 55.962 30
Ivan Pavlovski Vault N/A 9.493 N/A 9.493 8
Vitaly Rudnitski All-around 9.675 9.700 9.600 9.512 9.350 8.125 55.962 30
Vitaly Scherbo Floor 9.275 N/A 9.275 7
Vault N/A 9.724 N/A 9.724
Parallel bars N/A 9.800 N/A 9.800
Horizontal bar N/A 9.800 9.800
All-around 9.762 9.662 9.587 9.687 9.712 9.787 58.197
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Yelena Piskun Team 9.700 9.650 9.812 9.575 9.187 9.587 9.700 9.575 76.786 16 Q 9.700 9.650 9.812 9.575 9.187 9.587 9.700 9.575 N/A
Alena Polozkova 9.637 9.562 9.750 9.562 9.550 9.587 9.637 9.362 76.647 20 Q 9.637 9.562 9.750 9.562 9.550 9.587 9.637 9.362 N/A
Svetlana Boginskaya 9.737 9.737 Q 9.412 9.175 9.425 9.425 9.737 9.575 76.223 25 Q 9.737 9.737 9.412 9.175 9.425 9.425 9.737 9.575 N/A
Olga Yurkina 9.325 9.437 9.475 9.012 9.362 9.362 9.375 8.937 74.285 47 9.325 9.437 9.475 9.012 9.362 9.362 9.375 8.937 N/A
Ludmila Vitiukova 9.612 9.475 N/A 9.462 9.412 9.512 9.612 57.085 86 9.612 9.475 N/A 9.462 9.412 9.512 9.612 N/A
Svetlana Tarasevich 9.562 9.637 9.662 9.487 N/A 9.300 9.325 56.973 87 9.562 9.637 9.662 9.487 N/A 9.300 9.325 N/A
Tatiana Zharganova N/A 9.675 8.925 9.150 8.387 N/A 36.137 102 N/A 9.675 8.925 9.150 8.387 N/A N/A
Total 96.309 (5) 95.185 (9) 94.359 (6) 95.410 (7) 381.263 6 Q 96.309 (5) 95.185 (9) 94.359 (6) 95.410 (7) 381.263 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Svetlana Boginskaya Vault 9.712 N/A 9.712 5
All-around 9.687 9.675 9.537 9.600 38.499 14
Yelena Piskun All-around 9.687 9.712 9.675 9.575 38.649 12
Alena Polozkova All-around 9.587 9.162 9.450 9.600 37.799 25

Rhythmic

Individual
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinal Final
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank Rope Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Score Rank
Larissa Loukianenko All-around 9.699 9.366 9.716 9.700 38.481 4 Q 9.700 9.750 9.616 9.683 38.749 5 Q 9.466 9.750 9.700 9.750 38.666 7
Tatyana Ogryzko 8.766 9.750 9.750 9.633 37.899 9 Q 9.633 9.682 9.700 9.666 38.681 6 Q 9.585 9.682 9.599 9.666 38.530 8
Group
Athlete Event Preliminaries Final
Apparatus Total Apparatus Total
5 Hoops 3 Balls
2 Ribbons
Score Rank 5 Hoops 3 Balls
2 Ribbons
Score Rank
Nataliya Budilo
Olga Demskaya
Oksana Zhdanovich
Svetlana Luzanova
Galina Malashenko
Alesya Pokhodina
All-around 19.300 19.133 38.433 4 Q 19.266 18.716 37.982 6

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Natik Bagirov −60 kg BYE  Narender Singh (IND)
W 0100-0000
 Richard Trautmann (GER)
L 0000-0101
Did not advance  Clifton Sunada (USA)
W 0100-0000
 Kim Jong-won (KOR)
W 0100-0000
 Giorgi Vazagashvili (GEO)
W 0100-0000
 Dorjpalamyn Narmandakh (MGL)
L 0000-0101
5
Leonid Svirid −95 kg BYE  Stéphane Traineau (FRA)
L 0000-1000
Did not advance  Daniel Gowing (AUS)
L 0000-0100
Did not advance 13
Ruslan Scharapov +95 kg N/A  Damon Keeve (USA)
W 1000-0000
 Rafał Kubacki (POL)
L 0000-0001
Did not advance 17
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Repechage 3 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tatiana Moskvina −48 kg  Ryoko Tamura (JPN)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance  Dora Maldonado (HON)
W 0010–0000
 Giovanna Tortora (ITA)
W 0010–0000
 Salima Souakri (ALG)
L 0000–0100
Did not advance 7

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Orlin Ninov
Nikolay Kolev
Coxless pair 6:56.09 3 Q 7:12.14 5 FC BYE 7:03.31 14
Konstantin Belevich
Sergey Tarasevich
Oleg Solomakhin
Denis Tabako
Quadruple sculls 6:08.38 3 R BYE 6:15.07 6 FB 5:55.52 11
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechages Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ekaterina Karsten Single sculls 8:03.73 1 Q BYE 8:00.02 2 FA 7:32.31
Yelena Mikulich
Marina Znak
Nataliya Volchek
Nataliya Stasyuk
Tamara Davydenko
Valentina Skrabatun
Nataliya Lavrinenko
Aleksandra Pankina
Eights 6:24.61 1 FA BYE N/A 6:24.44

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Anastasiya Podobed Europe 24 26 24 26 27 26 24 23 23 24 25 219.0 26
Open
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
Aleksandr Zelenovsky Laser 38 23 28 26 21 18 13 16 15 17 14 163.0 20
Sergey Kravtsov
Viktor Budantsev
Tornado 9 15 PMS 16 11 10 16 6 11 16 7 137.0 14
Sergey Khoretsky
Vladimir Zuyev
Star 18 21 19 21 22 20 22 21 22 20 N/A 162.0 23

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race; CAN = Race cancelled

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Igor Basinski 10 m air pistol 582 7 Q 681.8 7
50 m pistol 565 4 Q 662.0
Anatoli Klimenko 10 m air rifle 590 11 Did not advance
50 m rifle three positions 1158 28 Did not advance
Kanstantsin Lukashyk 10 m air pistol 580 9 Did not advance
50 m pistol 564 5 Q 660.1 4
Sergei Martynov 50 m rifle prone 598 3 Q 699.6 6
50 m rifle three positions 1166 7 Q 1263.9 8
Georgi Nekhayev 10 m air rifle 585 26 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 592 30 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Lalita Milshina 10 m air pistol 382 8 Q 479.1 8
Olga Pogrebniak 50 m rifle three positions 577 17 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 394 6 Q 496.4 5
Zhanna Shitsik 25 m pistol 577 14 Did not advance
Irina Shilova 50 m rifle three positions 577 17 Did not advance
10 m air rifle 393 9 Did not advance
Yulia Sinyak 25 m pistol 578 9 Did not advance
10 m air pistol 381 10 Did not advance

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Aleksandr Gukov 200 metre breaststroke 2:17.49 20 Did not advance
Dimitri Kalinovski 50 metre freestyle 23.61 36 Did not advance
Alexei Kriventsov 100 metre breaststroke 1:04.20 27 Did not advance
Sergei Mikhnovets 1500 m freestyle 15:41.80 19 Did not advance
Aleh Rukhlevich 50 metre freestyle 23.12 22 Did not advance
100 metre freestyle 50.42 19 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Final B Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Natalya Baranovskaya 100 metre butterfly 1:04.09 34 Did not advance
Inga Borodich 200 metre freestyle 2:05.85 33 Did not advance
Alena Popchanka 50 metre freestyle 27.18 40 Did not advance
Yelena Rudkovskaya 100 metre breaststroke 1:13.71 33 Did not advance
Svetlana Zhidko 100 metre freestyle 58.64 40 Did not advance
Svetlana Zhidko
Inga Borodich
Natalya Baranovskaya
Alena Popchanka
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:50.22 15 Did not advance
Svetlana Zhidko
Inga Borodich
Natalya Baranovskaya
Alena Popchanka
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 8:21.70 17 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Athlete Event Group stage Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Vladimir Samsonov Men's singles  Hylton (JAM)
W 2–0
 Prean (GBR)
W 2–0
 A Mazunov (RUS)
W 2–1
1  D Mazunov (RUS)
W 3–0
 Wang (CHN)
L 2–3
Did not advance
Vladimir Samsonov
Yevgeny Shchetinin
Men's doubles  Lee /
Yoo (KOR)
L 0–2
 A Mazunov /
D Mazunov (RUS)
L 0–2
 Butler /
Sweeris (USA)
W 2–0
3 N/A Did not advance

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Olga Barabanschikova Singles  Pierce (FRA)
L 3–6, 5–7
Did not advance
Natasha Zvereva  Appelmans (BEL)
W 7–5, 6–3
 Coetzer (RSA)
W 6–1, 4–6, 6-2
 Martínez  (ESP)
W 2–6, 7–5
Did not advance
Olga Barabanschikova
Natasha Zvereva
Doubles N/A  D'Agostini /
Menga (BRA)
W 6–2, 6–3
 Hetherington /
Hy-Boulais (CAN)
L 6–2, 4–6, 1-6
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Viktor Sinyak −59 kg 112.5 12 137.5 14 250.0 12
Oleg Kechko −76 kg 155.0 13 180.0 12 335.0 11
Leonid Lobachev 160.0 5 182.5 9 342.5 9
Viktor Belyatsky −91 kg 167.5 10 190.0 20 357.5 17
Vladimir Khlud 165.0 14 195.0 16 360.0 15
Oleg Chiritso −99 kg 172.5 10 207.5 9 380.0 9
Gennady Shchekalo −108 kg 175.0 12 215.0 DNF 175.0 DNF
Vladimir Yemelyanov 187.5 5 220.0 4 407.5 4
Aleksandr Kurlovich +108 kg 195.0 4 230.0 7 425.0 5

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's freestyle
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aleksandr Guzov −57 kg BYE  Mohammad Talaei (IRI)
W 5-3
 Šaban Trstena (MKD)
L 3-7
 Sanshiro Abe (JPN)
W 6-5
 Harun Doğan (TUR)
L 0-3
BYE  Damir Zakhartdinov (UZB)
W 3-2
7
Sergey Smal −62 kg  Martin Müller (SUI)
W 6-0
 Tom Brands (USA)
L 0-5
 Jürgen Scheibe (GER)
W 8-1
 Takahiro Wada (JPN)
L 0-3
Did not advance 11
Oleg Gogol −68 kg  Yosvany Sánchez (CUB)
W 3–1
 Arayik Gevorgyan (ARM)
L 2–3
 Craig Roberts (CAN)
W 4-0
 Zaza Zazirov (UKR)
L 1-6
Did not advance 9
Igor Kozyr −74 kg  Árpád Ritter (HUN)
W 5-3
 Takuya Ota (JPN)
L 1–4
 Boris Budayev (UZB)
L 1–4
Did not advance 14
Aleksandr Savko −82 kg  Les Gutches (USA)
L 2–3
 Magomed Ibragimov (AZE)
L 0-5
Did not advance 19
Sergey Kovalevsky −100 kg  Arawat Sabejew (GER)
L 0-3
 Kim Tae-woo (KOR)
W 3-1
 Ben Vincent (AUS)
W 10–0
 Dolgorsürengiin Sumiyaabazar (MGL)
W 3-0
 Sagid Murtazaliev (UKR)
W 8-4
 Marek Garmulewicz (POL)
W 4-0
 Arawat Sabejew (GER)
L 4-7
5
Aleksey Medvedev −130 kg  Petros Bourdoulis (GRE)
W 7–1
 Zaza Turmanidze (GEO)
W 3-1
BYE  Sven Thiele (GER)
W 0-0
BYE  Mahmut Demir (TUR)
L 0-3
Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Aleksandr Pavlov −48 kg  José Ochoa (VEN)
W 11-0
 Kang Yong-gyun (PRK)
W 3-2
BYE  Wilber Sánchez (CUB)
W 5-0
BYE  Sim Kwon-ho (KOR)
L 0-4
Ibad Akhmedov −52 kg  Ulises Valentin (DOM)
W 11–0
 Brandon Paulson (USA)
L 1–6
 Nurym Dyusenov (KAZ)
L 4-5
Did not advance 11
Igor Petrenko −62 kg  Włodzimierz Zawadzki (POL)
L 3-4
 Arutik Rubenian (GRE)
W 3-1
 Ahad Pazaj (IRI)
L 2-6F
Did not advance 13
Kamandar Madzhidov −68 kg  Kim Young-il (KOR)
W 3–1
 Marko Yli-Hannuksela (FIN)
W 5-0
BYE  Ghani Yalouz (FRA)
L 1-4
BYE  Biser Georgiev (BUL)
W 3-1
 Aleksandr Tretyakov (RUS)
L 0-4
4
Vladimir Kopytov −74 kg  Erik Hahn (GER)
L 2-4
 Nazmi Avluca (TUR)
L 2-3
Did not advance 14
Valery Tsilent −82 kg  Jean-Pierre Wafflard (BEL)
W 10-0
 Raatbek Sanatbayev (KGZ)
W 7-1
 Hamza Yerlikaya (TUR)
L 0-5
 Sergey Tsvir (RUS)
W 6-0
BYE  Martin Lidberg (SWE)
W 4-1
 Daulet Turlykhanov (KAZ)
W 4-0
Aleksandr Sidorenko −90 kg  Derrick Waldroup (USA)
W 3-0
 Maik Bullmann (GER)
L 0-1
 Sergey Matviyenko (KAZ)
W 1-1
 Tsolak Yeghishyan (ARM)
W 3-1
 Marek Švec (CZE)
W 3-1
 Iordanis Konstantinidis (GRE)
W 5-0
 Maik Bullmann (GER)
L 0-2
4
Sergey Lishtvan −100 kg  Todor Manov (BUL)
W 2-0
 Jason Gleasman (USA)
W 3-0
BYE  Mikael Ljungberg (SWE)
W 2-1
BYE  Andrzej Wroński (POL)
L 0-0

References

  1. ^ "Belarus at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-02-05.