Belarus at the
2010 Winter Olympics
Flag of Belarus (1995-2012).svg
IOC codeBLR
NOCBelarus Olympic Committee
Websitewww.noc.by (in Russian and English)
in Vancouver
Competitors51 in 6 sports
Flag bearer Oleg Antonenko
Medals
Ranked 17th
Gold
1
Silver
1
Bronze
1
Total
3
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Poland (1924–1936)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)
 Unified Team (1992)

Belarus participated at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.[1]

Medalists

Main article: 2010 Winter Olympics medal table

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Alexei Grishin Freestyle skiing Men's aerials 25 February
 Silver Sergey Novikov Biathlon Men's individual 18 February
 Bronze Darya Domracheva Biathlon Women's individual 18 February
The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.
The athletes entering the stadium during the opening ceremonies.

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Total Rank
Lizaveta Kuzmenka Women's giant slalom 1:24.60 1:26.29 2:50.89 54
Women's slalom 59.97 DNF
Maria Shkanova Women's giant slalom 1:22.18 1:18.20 2:40.38 40
Women's slalom 56.92 57.58 1:54.50 39
Women's super-G 1:27.84 33

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sergei Dolidovich 15 km freestyle 35:29.4 35
30 km pursuit DNF
50 km classic 2:07:47.6 25
Aliaksei Ivanou 15 km freestyle 36:48.2 60
30 km pursuit 1:23:37.7 48
50 km classic 2:17:59.2 45
Leanid Karneyenka 15 km freestyle 37:29.2 63
Sprint 3:49.12 51 Did not qualify 51
Sergei Dolidovich,
Leanid Karneyenka
Team sprint DNF
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nastassia Dubarezava 15 km pursuit 45:27.9 54
30 km classic 1:42:28.1 44
Sprint 3:56.87 42 Did not qualify 42
Ekaterina Rudakova 10 km freestyle 28:16.1 59
15 km pursuit 44:50.5 50
Alena Sannikova 10 km freestyle 27:21.3 44
15 km pursuit 43:33.7 39
30 km classic 1:38:31.3 38
Olga Vasiljonok 10 km freestyle 28:06.2 56
Sprint 4:01.73 46 Did not qualify 46
Ekaterina Rudakova,
Olga Vasiljonok
Team sprint 19:52.3 7 Did not advance
Nastassia Dubarezava,
Ekaterina Rudakova,
Alena Sannikova,
Olga Vasiljonok
4 x 5 km relay 58:28.4 10

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Dmitri Dashinski Men's aerials 238.33 4 Q 215.68 11
Alexei Grishin Men's aerials 234.27 7 Q 248.41 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Anton Kushnir Men's aerials 213.90 15 Did not advance
Timofei Slivets Men's aerials 221.91 12 Q 225.58 9
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Assoli Slivets Women's aerials 169.39 7 Q 198.69 4
Alla Tsuper Women's aerials 195.76 1 Q 181.84 8

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Ice hockey at the 2010 Winter Olympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the Belarusian roster in the men's ice hockey tournament of the 2010 Winter Olympics.[2]

No. Pos. Name Height Weight Birthdate Birthplace 2009–10 team
1 G Vitali Koval 188 cm (6 ft 2 in) 100 kg (220 lb) 31 March 1980 Perm, Russian SFSR Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
37 G Maxim Malyutin 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 16 September 1988 Yaroslavl, Russian SFSR Belarus Vitebsk (BLR)
31 G Andrei Mezin 182 cm (6 ft 0 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 8 July 1974 Chelyabinsk, Russian SFSR Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
7 D Vladimir Denisov 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 29 June 1984 Navapolatsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
33 D Andrei Karev 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 12 February 1985 Elektrostal, Russian SFSR Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
25 D Sergei Kolosov 193 cm (6 ft 4 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 22 May 1986 Navapolatsk United States Grand Rapids Griffins (AHL)
43 D Viktor Kostiuchenok 187 cm (6 ft 2 in) 94 kg (207 lb) 7 June 1979 Minsk Russia Spartak Moscow (KHL)
4 D Alexander Makritski 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 11 August 1971 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
52 D Alexander Ryadinsky 189 cm (6 ft 2 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 1 April 1978 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
24 D Ruslan SaleiC 184 cm (6 ft 0 in) 96 kg (212 lb) 2 November 1974 Minsk United States Colorado Avalanche (NHL)
5 D Nikolai Stasenko 195 cm (6 ft 5 in) 101 kg (223 lb) 15 February 1987 Roshchino, Russian SFSR Russia Amur Khabarovsk (KHL)
10 F Oleg AntonenkoA 187 cm (6 ft 2 in) 92 kg (203 lb) 1 July 1971 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
59 F Sergei Demagin 183 cm (6 ft 0 in) 79 kg (174 lb) 19 July 1986 Minsk Russia Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk (KHL)
71 F Alexei Kalyuzhny 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) 84 kg (185 lb) 13 June 1977 Minsk Russia Dynamo Moscow (KHL)
28 F Konstantin KoltsovA 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 17 April 1981 Minsk Russia Salavat Yulaev Ufa (KHL)
74 F Sergei Kostitsyn 180 cm (5 ft 11 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 20 March 1987 Navapolatsk Canada Montreal Canadiens (NHL)
11 F Alexander Kulakov 182 cm (6 ft 0 in) 89 kg (196 lb) 15 May 1983 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
19 F Dmitri Meleshko 181 cm (5 ft 11 in) 81 kg (179 lb) 8 November 1982 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
8 F Andrei Mikhalev 185 cm (6 ft 1 in) 90 kg (200 lb) 23 February 1978 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
26 F Andrei Stas 187 cm (6 ft 2 in) 83 kg (183 lb) 18 October 1988 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
18 F Alexei Ugarov 179 cm (5 ft 10 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 2 January 1985 Minsk Russia HC MVD (KHL)
22 F Sergei Zadelenov 178 cm (5 ft 10 in) 88 kg (194 lb) 27 February 1976 Navapolatsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)
21 F Konstantin Zakharov 186 cm (6 ft 1 in) 93 kg (205 lb) 2 May 1985 Minsk Belarus Dynamo Minsk (KHL)

Defencemen Andrei Antonov, Andrei Bashko, Vadim Sushko and Aleksandr Syrei, along with forwards Mikhail Grabovski and Andrei Kostitsyn, were initially selected but could not play due to injuries. The players chosen to replace them were defencemen Andrei Karev, Sergei Kolosov, Alexander Makritski and Alexander Ryadinsky, and forwards Dmitri Meleshko and Konstantin Zakharov.[3]

Group play

Belarus played in Group C.

Round-robin

All times are local (UTC-8).

17 February 2010
12:00
Finland 5–1
(2–0, 1–1, 2–0)
 BelarusCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,639
19 February 2010
12:00
Belarus 2–4
(0–2, 1–1, 1–1)
 SwedenCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,878
20 February 2010
21:00
Germany 3–5
(1–1, 0–1, 2–3)
 BelarusCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 16,979
Standings
GP W OTW OTL L GF GA GD Pts
 Sweden 3 3 0 0 0 9 2 +7 9
 Finland 3 2 0 0 1 10 4 +6 6
 Belarus 3 1 0 0 2 8 12 −4 3
 Germany 3 0 0 0 3 3 12 −9 0

Final rounds

Qualification playoff
23 February 2010
12:00
Switzerland  3–2 (SO)
(1–1, 1–1, 0–0, 0–0, 1–0)
 BelarusCanada Hockey Place, Vancouver
Attendance: 17,397

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 2010 Winter Olympics

Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Svetlana Radkevich 500 m 39.899 35 39.854 33 79.753 33

See also

References

  1. ^ url=http://www.belarus.by/en/about-belarus/sport/belarus-at-2010-winter-olympics-vancouver
  2. ^ "Men's Ice Hockey: Team Belarus Tournamement Standings and Statistics". International Olympic Committee.
  3. ^ "Men's rosters announced". International Ice Hockey Federation. 15 February 2010.