Bezirksoberliga Oberfranken
Founded1988
Folded2012
Country Germany
State Bavaria
Level on pyramidLevel 7
Promotion toLandesliga Nord
Relegation to
  • Bezirksliga Ost
  • Bezirksliga West
Last championsSV Friesen
(2011–12)

The Bezirksoberliga Oberfranken was the seventh tier of the German football league system in the Bavarian Regierungsbezirk of Upper Franconia (German: Oberfranken). Until the introduction of the 3. Liga in 2008 it was the sixth tier of the league system, until the introduction of the Regionalligas in 1994 the fifth tier.

The league was disbanded at the end of the 2011–12 season, when major changes to the Bavarian football league system were carried out. Above the Bezirksoberligas, the Landesligas were expanded in number from three to five divisions and the Bezirke have two to three regional leagues, the Bezirksligas, as its highest level again, similar to the system in place until 1988.[1]

Overview

The Bezirksoberligas in Bavaria were introduced in 1988 to create a highest single-division playing level for each of the seven Bezirke.

Before the introduction of the Bezirksoberligas, the Bezirksliga was the level of play below the Landesliga. The Bezirksliga Oberfranken-Ost and Oberfranken-West fed the Landesliga Bayern-Nord as they afterwards fed the Bezirksoberliga Oberfranken.

The winner of the Bezirksoberliga Oberfranken, like the winner of the Bezirksoberliga Unterfranken, was directly promoted to the Landesliga Bayern-Nord. The two second placed teams out of those leagues played-off for another promotion spot. The winner went to Landesliga, the loser faced the 15th placed team out of the Landesliga for the last spot there. However, in some years additional promotion places were available in the Landesliga.

The three bottom teams of the Bezirksoberliga were relegated to the Bezirksliga, the team just above those faced a play-off against the second placed Bezirksliga teams.

With the league reform at the end of the 2011–12 season, which includes an expansion of the number of Landesligas from three to five, the Bezirksoberligas were disbanded. Instead, the Bezirksligas took the place of the Bezirksoberligas below the Landesligas once more.[2]

The clubs from the Bezirksoberliga joined the following leagues:[1]

Winners and runners-up

The following teams have won or finished runners-up in the league:[3][4]

Season Champions Runners-up
1988–89 TSV Hirschaid SV Mitterteich +
1989–90 SC 08 Bamberg BSV 98 Bayreuth
1990–91 ATS Kulmbach FC Lichtenfels +
1991–92 VfB Coburg 1. FC Bamberg
1992–93 FC Strullendorf FC Rodach
1993–94 FC Lichtenfels FC Adler Weidhausen 1
1994–95 FC Kronach 1. FC Bamberg
1995–96 ASV Gaustadt + TSV Thiersheim +
1996–97 SC Weismain II 1. FC Bamberg
1997–98 ATS Kulmbach SV Mitterteich
1998–99 SV Memmelsdorf FC Wacker Trailsdorf
1999–2000 SV Mitterteich SV Friesen
2000–01 FC Wacker Trailsdorf TSV Thiersheim
2001–02 DVV Coburg TSV Scheuerfeld
2002–03 SC Weismain SV Friesen 1
2003–04 SpVgg Bayreuth II SV Pettstadt
2004–05 SpVgg Selbitz TSV Mönchröden
2005–06 TSV Thiersheim FC Strullendorf 1
2006–07 SV Memmelsdorf DVV Coburg
2007–08 1. FC Eintracht Bamberg II ASV Hollfeld
2008–09 1. FC Trogen TSV Neudrossenfeld
2009–10 DJK Don Bosco Bamberg 1. FC Burgkunstadt
2010–11 1. FC Trogen SV Pettstadt
2011–12 SV Friesen FC Vorwärts Röslau

Multiple winners

The following clubs have won the league more than once:

Club Wins Years
1. FC Trogen 2 2009, 2011
SV Memmelsdorf 2 1999, 2007
DVV Coburg 2 1992, 2002
ATS Kulmbach 2 1991, 1998

League placings

The final placings in the league since its interception:[3]

Club S 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
SpVgg Selbitz 4 10 5 10 1 L L L L L L L
SV Memmelsdorf 8 L L L L L 12 5 6 12 5 1 L L L L L L 5 1 L L B L L
ASV Hollfeld 1 2 L L L L
TSV Neudrossenfeld 1 2 L L L
DJK Don Bosco Bamberg 2 4 1 L L
1. FC Burgkunstadt 3 4 3 2 L L
1. FC Trogen 4 7 3 1 L 1 L
SV Pettstadt 10 13 16 14 2 L 8 4 6 9 6 2 L
SV Friesen 6 15 2 L 4 2 L L L L L L L 9 1
FC Vorwärts Röslau 7 10 10 8 7 15 7 2
FC Strullendorf 12 6 3 1 L L L L L L L 6 7 13 3 6 2 L L L 10 6 3
SV Mitterteich 10 2 L L L L 7 6 11 6 2 5 1 L L L L L L L L L L 8 4
BSC Saas Bayreuth 10 14 5 8 4 6 12 5 5 3 5
TSV Thiersheim 8 2 L L L L 2 L L L 3 1 L L 7 7 11 6
FSV Bayreuth 5 3 4 5 7
TSV Mönchröden 3 2 L L L L L 10 8
SpVgg Lettenreuth 5 9 13 9 13 9
DVV Coburg 2 3 1 L L L L 2 L L L L 10
TBVfL Neustadt-Wildenheid 6 2 12 11
1. FC Redwitz 1 12
SpVgg Germania Ebing 1 13
SSV Kasendorf 11 7 11 7 11 9 16 10 9 7 16 14
1. FC Mitwitz 2 14 15
SpVgg Bayreuth II 4 15 1 L L L 15 16
ASV Gaustadt 10 12 4 1 L 12 12 16 13 9 12 9 13 3 4
SG Regnitzlosau 5 10 10 11 8 15
TSV Meeder 2 12 16
FC Wacker Trailsdorf 10 2 4 1 L 10 8 11 14 12 11 17
1. FC Eintracht Bamberg II 3 1 1 L L
TSV Hirschaid 9 1 L 13 16 7 6 3 8 6 13
TSC Mainleus 5 13 5 5 10 14
TV Selb-Plößberg 1 15
FC Türk Hof 3 11 14 16
ZV Thierstein 9 1 8
SpVgg Stegaurach 5 3 L L B B B B B L L 7 5 3 L L 16
TV Ebern 5 5 9 14 14 14
VfB Helmbrechts 1 4 L B B L L B B B B 4 7 11 16
TSV Konnersreuth 2 13 13
SpVgg Bayern Hof II 4 4 12 3 L 12 12 15
TSV Scheuerfeld 7 10 5 2 L 11 13 11 16
1. FC Bamberg 3 7 7 5 4 2 L L 2 5 2 L L L L L L L L L
TSV Bad Berneck 5 6 8 6 9 15
SV Mistelgau 3 15 14 16
TSV Trebgast 7 L L L 5 3 5 15 12 9 14
SV Hallstadt 8 L L L 14 7 3 4 3 7 12 15
SC Weismain 7 1 L L L L L L L B R R R B L L 1 L
ATS Kulmbach 8 12 L 6 1 L 9 9 8 10 3 1 L L 8 8 4 4
SV Steinwiesen 2 9 14
ASV Marktschorgast 5 11 10 5 11 15
FC Lichtenfels 11 3 3 2 L 4 1 L L L L 4 5 3 9 6 16
SV Würgau 6 7 11 13 12 14 14
SC Reichmannsdorf 3 9 11 15
FC Bad Rodach 7 4 2 L L L L 3 3 14 12 16
SpVgg Oberkotzau 7 8 5 4 6 9 7 13
VfB Rehau 2 12 14
SC Weidenberg 2 13 15
SC Weismain II 4 3 1 L L L 11 16
FC Gefrees 7 4 11 13 16 11 6 15
FC Kronach 4 B L L L L L 1 L L L 10 8 17
FC Adler Weidhausen 5 6 8 2 L L L L 8 15
VfB Coburg 2 7 L 13 9 1 L L L 4 11 9 14
SpVgg Eicha 5 3 7 9 6 15
SV Neuses 3 4 7 16
1. FC Creußen 2 8 17
SV Rothenkirchen 10 8 7 12 8 10 10 12 12 8 13
FC Wacker Bamberg 1 15
SV Weidenberg 4 10 15 10 16
SC 08 Bamberg 2 1 L B B L L L 13
ATS Hof West 3 12 16 14
SC Wacker Marktredwitz 2 L L L L L L L 9 15
FSV Naila 4 12 11 7 14
TSV Stadtsteinach 4 6 6 10 15
SV Holenbrunn 1 13
BSV 98 Bayreuth 5 7 11 2 3 10 5 8 14
VfR Johannisthal 1 16
DJK/Viktoria Coburg 2 4 4 5 7 14
FC Münchberg 5 9 11 8 9 15
ASV Waldsassen 1 16
FC Ludwigschorgast 3 14 11 13
1. FC Falke Röbersdorf 4 6 8 10 15
TSV Schlüsselfeld 2 16 16
VfL Frohnlach II 2 4 10
1. FC Bayreuth 5 1 13

Key

Color Key
R Regionalliga Süd
B Bayernliga
L Landesliga Nord
1, 2, 3, ... Bezirksoberliga
1 League champions
Played at a league level below this league

Notes

References

  1. ^ a b Auf- und Abstiegsregelung der Bayernliga und der Landesligen für das Qualifikationsspieljahr 2011/2012 Archived September 5, 2011, at the Wayback Machine (in German) Bavarian FA website - Regulations for promotion and relegation in 2012, accessed: 16 July 2011
  2. ^ Untere Ligen erfahren eine Aufwertung (in German) Augsburger Allgemeine, published: 11 April 2011, accessed: 2 May 2011
  3. ^ a b Tables and results of the BOL Oberfranken Archived 2011-07-19 at the Wayback Machine (in German) Manfreds Fussball Archiv, accessed: 4 February 2011
  4. ^ Champions of the BOL Oberfranken 1988–2010[permanent dead link] DSFS, accessed: 5 May 2011

Sources