Bezirksoberliga Unterfranken
Founded1988
Folded2012
Country Germany
State Bavaria
Level on pyramidLevel 7
Promotion toLandesliga Nord
Relegation to
  • Bezirksliga Group 1
  • Bezirksliga Group 2
Last championsASV Rimpar
(2011–12)

The Bezirksoberliga Unterfranken was the seventh tier of the German football league system in the Bavarian Regierungsbezirk of Lower Franconia (German: Unterfranken). Until the introduction of the 3. Liga in 2008 it was the sixth tier of the league system, until the introduction of the Regionalligas in 1994 the fifth tier.

The league was disbanded at the end of the 2011–12 season, when major changes to the Bavarian football league system were carried out. Above the Bezirksoberligas, the Landesligas were expanded in number from three to five divisions and the Bezirke have two to three regional leagues, the Bezirksligas, as its highest level again, similar to the system in place until 1988.[1]

Overview

The Bezirksoberligas in Bavaria were introduced in 1988 to create a highest single-division playing level for each of the seven Bezirke.

Before the introduction of the Bezirksoberligas, the Bezirksliga was the level of play below the Landesliga. The Bezirksliga Unterfranken-Gruppe 1 and Unterfranken-Gruppe 2 fed the Landesliga Bayern-Nord as they afterwards fed the Bezirksoberliga Unterfranken.

The winner of the Bezirksoberliga Unterfranken, like the winner of the Bezirksoberliga Oberfranken, was directly promoted to the Landesliga Bayern-Nord. The two second placed teams out of those leagues played-off for another promotion spot. The winner went to the Landesliga, the loser faced the 15th placed team out of the Landesliga for the last spot there. However, in some years additional promotion places were available in the Landesliga.

The three bottom teams of the Bezirksoberliga were relegated to the Bezirksliga, the team just above those faced a play-off against the second placed Bezirksliga teams.

With the league reform at the end of the 2011–12 season, which includes an expansion of the number of Landesligas from three to five, the Bezirksoberligas were disbanded. Instead, the Bezirksligas took the place of the Bezirksoberligas below the Landesligas once more.[2]

The clubs from the Bezirksoberliga joined the following leagues:[1][3]

Winners and runners-up

The following teams have won or finished runners-up in the league:[4][5]

Season Champions Runners-up
1988–89 FC Frankonia Thulba TG Höchberg
1989–90 1. FC Haßfurt TV Helmstadt
1990–91 Würzburger FV FC Frankonia Thulba
1991–92 TV Helmstadt ASV Rimpar
1992–93 FSV Teutonia Obernau DJK Waldberg
1993–94 Alemannia Haibach TSV Grossbardorf
1994–95 SV Erlenbach FT Schweinfurt
1995–96 TSV Aubstadt 1. FC Haßfurt 1
1996–97 TSV Grossbardorf TSV Unterpleichfeld
1997–98 TSV Gerbrunn FC Gerolzhofen
1998–99 Viktoria Kahl Alemannia Haibach
1999–2000 TSV Sulzfeld TSV Aubstadt
2000–01 1. FC Haßfurt TSV Knetzgau
2001–02 SV Erlenbach Bayern Kitzingen
2002–03 TSV Aidhausen FT Schweinfurt
2003–04 SV Erlenbach Bayern Kitzingen
2004–05 Kickers Würzburg TSV Lengenfeld +
2005–06 TSV Karlburg SV Aschaffenburg-Damm
2006–07 TSV Sulzfeld 1. FC Haßfurt
2007–08 TSV Aubstadt ASV Rimpar
2008–09 FC Leinach TSV Karlburg
2009–10 Bayern Kitzingen TuS Frammersbach
2010–11 FC Gerolzhofen TSV Kleinrinderfeld +
2011–12 ASV Rimpar TSV Karlburg

Multiple winners

The following clubs have won the league more than once:

Club Wins Years
SV Erlenbach 3 1995, 2002, 2004
TSV Aubstadt 2 1996, 2008
TSV Sulzfeld 2 2000, 2007
1. FC Haßfurt 2 1990, 2001

League placings

The final placings in the league since its interception:[4]

Club S 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12
Würzburger FV 3 3 3 1 L L L L L L L L B B B L B L B B B B L B B
TSV Großbardorf 5 6 14 2 L 4 1 L L L L L L B B B B B R B B B
TG Höchberg 1 2 L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L L
Alemannia Haibach 3 3 1 L L B L 2 L L L L L L L L L L L L L
FT Schweinfurt 3 L L L L 13 2 L L L L L L L 2 L L L L L L L L L
Würzburger Kickers 2 L L B L L L L L L B L L L L 13 1 L L L B L L L
TSV Aubstadt 7 13 1 L L L 2 L L L L 6 12 6 1 L L L L
TuS Frammersbach 9 10 7 3 5 13 9 10 6 2 L L
FC Gerolzhofen 11 10 5 8 6 15 3 2 L 17 13 9 1 L
TSV Kleinrinderfeld 9 3 13 8 7 11 14 5 8 2 L
ASV Rimpar 11 9 9 4 2 6 6 8 11 8 11 16 5 3 2 L L L 1
TSV Karlburg 9 4 6 9 1 L 7 2 3 3 2
FVgg Bayern Kitzingen 6 2 L 2 L 14 3 1 L 3
FC Blau-Weiss Leinach 4 4 1 L 6 4
TSV Abtswind 5 12 13 12 15 5
TSV Bergrheinfeld 8 12 8 15 11 4 12 7 6
Würzburger FV II 5 10 8 9 17 7
SV Erlenbach 18 7 4 7 5 1 L 11 3 4 5 8 1 L 1 L L 5 12 8 7 13 8
TSV Lengfeld 7 5 2 L L 6 7 11 5 9
SG Margetshöchheim 2 11 10
FC Viktoria Kahl 2 1 L L L L L L L L L L L L 11
FC Strahlungen 2 12 12
SV Rödelmaier 10 9 7 10 7 4 9 11 6 9 13
TSV Uettingen 2 4 14
SC Schollbrunn 3 10 10 15
FSG Wiesentheid 5 3 10 5 8 16
TSV Bad Königshofen 2 13 14
TSV Sulzfeld 5 1 L L L L L 3 1 L L 4 15
TSV Knetzgau 5 2 8 12 14 14
1. FC Haßfurt 9 L 1 L L L 3 7 2 L L L 3 1 L L L L 4 2 L L 16
1. FC Schweinfurt 05 II 5 11 11 11 14 14
BSC Schweinheim 3 8 5 15
TSV Gochsheim 2 13 16
TSV Keilberg 4 3 10 11 14
1. FC Bad Kissingen 5 12 4 11 7 15
FC Kirchheim 6 11 10 7 6 13 16
SV Aschaffenburg-Damm2 1 2 L
TSV Pflaumheim 14 10 5 7 4 4 5 9 7 5 5 9 11 9 14
FC Frankonia Thulba 5 1 L 2 13 8 15
TSV Aidhausen4 5 6 8 4 4 1 L L L
TSV Röthlein 6 14 3 8 4 12 15
TSV Unterpleichfeld 10 16 9 2 6 13 12 12 16 8 16
TSV Maßbach 4 6 10 14 13
Teutonia Obernau 7 2 3 1 L L L L L L L L 9 3 8 14
VfL Mönchberg 3 14 11 15
DJK/TSV Stadtprozelten 2 10 13
FC Bad Brückenau 1 15
VfL Neustadt 8 15 12 9 13 10 7 6 16
TSV Gerbrunn1 1 1 L L L L B
Eintracht Leidersbach 4 6 11 6 14
FC Hammelburg 3 9 11 15
FV Karlstadt 9 16 16 7 7 8 7 6 12 16
Eintracht Straßbessenbach 4 3 4 3 14
TSV Amorbach 3 15 5 15
DJK Waldberg3 3 10 12 2 L L L L L L L L
SV Heidingsfeld 5 L L L L L L B L 5 5 12 10 13
DJK Schweinfurt 1 L L L L L L L L L L L L 15
TSV Eßleben 1 16
1. FC Fuchsstadt 2 14 14
FC Bürgstadt 4 10 9 11 15
FC Laufach 12 11 10 5 5 10 7 4 6 12 13 10 16
SG Hettstadt 2 16 15
TSVgg Mainaschaff 6 4 8 10 5 9 15
SV Frankenwinheim 3 11 3 L 16
TSV Güntersleben 6 7 5 4 12 8 13
TSV Limbach 3 15 12 14
SF Sailauf 2 10 15
SV Bergtheim 7 7 13 12 14 12 9 15
TV Helmstadt 6 4 2 L 1 L 9 6 16
1. FC Zeil am Main 5 13 10 9 13 15
TV Marktheidenfeld 6 5 7 9 9 12 14
1. FC Eibelstadt 6 8 11 3 8 8 16
TV Haßfurt 1 14
VfR Goldbach 3 4 11 15
SF Holzhausen 2 6 16
SG Randersacker 1 L L 13
TSV Eisingen 3 6 12 16
FC Ochsenfurt 1 L 14
DJK Wülfershausen 1 16

Key

Color Key
R Regionalliga Süd
B Bayernliga
L Landesliga Nord
1, 2, 3, ... Bezirksoberliga
1 League champions
Played at a league level below this league

Notes

References

  1. ^ a b Auf- und Abstiegsregelung der Bayernliga und der Landesligen für das Qualifikationsspieljahr 2011/2012 Archived September 5, 2011, at the Wayback Machine (in German) Bavarian FA website - Regulations for promotion and relegation in 2012, accessed: 16 July 2011
  2. ^ Untere Ligen erfahren eine Aufwertung (in German) Augsburger Allgemeine, published: 11 April 2011, accessed: 2 May 2011
  3. ^ Die Auf- und Abstiegsregeln für die Spielzeit 2011 / 2012 Archived October 2, 2011, at the Wayback Machine (in German) Bavarian FA website - Regulations for promotion and relegation in 2012 in Lower Franconia, accessed: 25 July 2011
  4. ^ a b Tables and results of the BOL Unterfranken Archived 2012-05-05 at the Wayback Machine (in German) Manfreds Fussball Archiv, accessed: 4 February 2011
  5. ^ Champions of the BOL Unterfranken 1988–2010[permanent dead link] DSFS, accessed: 5 May 2011

Sources