Boules sports, including boule lyonnaise, pétanque and raffa, were introduced as World Games sports at the World Games 1985 in London.

Boule Lyonnaise

Men

Doubles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  France (FRA)
Laurent Duverger
Sébastien Grail
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Girodanino
Marco Ziraldo
 Slovenia (SLO)
Gregor Kosir
Zoran Rednak

Progressive shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Mauro Bunino (ITA)  Fabien Jarnet (FRA)  Jasmin Causevic (SLO)
2009 Kaohsiung  Ales Borcnik (SLO)  Alessandro Longo (ITA)  Sébastien Mourgues (FRA)
2013 Cali  Mauro Roggero (ITA)  Guillaume Abelfo (FRA)  Tomislav Kolobaric (CRO)
2017 Wrocław  Guillaume Abelfo (FRA)  Anže Petrič (SLO)  Li Panpan (CHN)

Precision shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Markica Dodig (BIH)  Sandro Gulja (CRO)  Frédéric Ascensi (FRA)
2009 Kaohsiung  Gianfranco Santoro (CRO)  Emanuele Ferrero (ITA)  Markica Dodig (BIH)
2013 Cali  Luigi Grattapaglia (ITA)  Zhang Yixin (CHN)  Thomas Allier (FRA)
2017 Wrocław  Nicolas Pretto (ARG)  Pero Ćubela (CRO)  Gregory Chirat (FRA)

Women

Doubles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Akita  France (FRA)
Corine Maugiron
Valérie Maugiron
 Italy (ITA)
Ilenia Pasin
Laura Trova
 Slovenia (SLO)
Petra Pivk
Nina Sodec

Progressive shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Ilenia Pasin (ITA)  Wang Mei (CHN)  Magali Billeaud (FRA)
2009 Kaohsiung  Cheng Xiping (CHN)  Laurence Essertel (FRA)  Chiara Soligo (ITA)
2013 Cali  Cheng Xiping (CHN)  Barbara Barthet (FRA)  Giorgia Rebora (ITA)
2017 Wrocław  Barbara Barthet (FRA)  Wang Yang (CHN)  Serena Traversa (ITA)

Precision shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  Fatiha Targhaoui (MAR)  Corine Maugiron (FRA)  Tanja Gobo (CRO)
2009 Kaohsiung  Yang Ying (CHN)  Magali Jouve (FRA)  Paola Mandola (ITA)
2013 Cali  Iva Vlahek (CRO)  Gaelle Millet (FRA)  Romina Soledad Bolatti (ARG)
2017 Wrocław  Guo Xiaomin (CHN)  Suzy Marie (FRA)  Laura Skoberne (SLO)

Pétanque

Men

Precision shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2017 Wrocław  Henri Lacroix (FRA)  Thanakorn Sangkaew (THA)  Diego Rizzi (ITA)

Doubles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Kaohsiung  France (FRA)
Damien Hureau
Julien Lamour
 Belgium (BEL)
Fabrice Uytterhoeven
William van der Biest
 Thailand (THA)
Pakin Phukram
Supan Thongphoo
2013 Cali  France (FRA)
Henri Lacroix
Dylan Rocher
 Thailand (THA)
Thaloengkiat Phusa-At
Lacsukan Piachan
 Belgium (BEL)
Jean-Francois Hemon
Steven Ielegems
2017 Wrocław  Italy (ITA)
Fabio Dutto
Diego Rizzi
 Thailand (THA)
Thanakorn Sangkaew
Sarawut Sriboonpeng
 Spain (ESP)
Enrique Catalan
Manuel Romero

Triples

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 London  France (FRA)  Italy (ITA)  Monaco (MON)
1989 Karlsruhe  France (FRA)  Algeria (ALG)  Luxembourg (LUX)
1993 The Hague  France (FRA)  Belgium (BEL)  Denmark (DEN)
1997 Lahti  Spain (ESP)  Italy (ITA)  France (FRA)
2001 Akita  Italy (ITA)
Stefano Bruno
Fabio Dutto
Paolo Lerda
 Spain (ESP)
José Luis Delgado
José Joaquín Romero
Antonio López
 Belgium (BEL)
André Lozano
Michel Vancampenhout
Charles Weibel
2005 Duisburg  France (FRA)
Simon Cortes
Sylvain Dubreuil
Sylvain Pilewski
 Madagascar (MAD)
Michel Rakotomalala
Jean Randrianandrasana
Sylvain Rakotoarivelo
 Belgium (BEL)
André Lozano
Charles Weibel
Michel Vancampenhout

Women

Precision shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2017 Wrocław  Caroline Bourriaud (FRA)  Nantawan Fueangsanit (THA)  Chao Guijin (CHN)

Doubles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Karlsruhe  Belgium (BEL)  Great Britain (GBR)  Spain (ESP)
1993 The Hague  France (FRA)  Sweden (SWE)  Germany (GER)
1997 Lahti  Belgium (BEL)  France (FRA)  Spain (ESP)
2001 Akita  Belgium (BEL)
Nancy Barzin
Linda Goblet
 Spain (ESP)
Ines Rosário
María Luisa Ruiz
 Madagascar (MAD)
Hanta Randriambahiny
Odile Razanamahefa
2009 Kaohsiung  Thailand (THA)
Kannika Limwanich
Suphannee Wongsut
 France (FRA)
Nadége Baussian
Ranya Kouadri
 Israel (ISR)
Margalit Ossi
Gali Shriki
2013 Cali  France (FRA)
Ludivine D'Isidoro
Marie-Christine Virebayre
 Thailand (THA)
Thongsri Thamakord
Phantipha Wongchuvej
 Canada (CAN)
Maryse Bergeron
Marieke Rolland
2017 Wrocław  Thailand (THA)
Nantawan Fueangsanit
Phantipha Wongchuvej
 Belgium (BEL)
Nancy Barzin
Camille Max
 France (FRA)
Caroline Bourriaud
Anne Maillard

Triples

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2005 Duisburg  France (FRA)
Cynthia Quennehen
Ingrid d'Introno
Chantal Salaris
 Thailand (THA)
Phantipha Wongchuvej
Noknoi Youngcham
Thongsri Thamakord
 Germany (GER)
Lara Eble
Gudrun Deterding
Daniela Thelen

Raffa

Men

Doubles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Kaohsiung  Italy (ITA)
Pasquale d'Alterio
Gianluca Formicone
 Argentina (ARG)
Raúl Basualdo
Horacio Francisco Spessot
 Brazil (BRA)
Milton Schmitz
Rafael Vanz Borges
2013 Cali  Italy (ITA)
Andrea Cappelacci
Giuliano Di Nicola
 Chile (CHI)
Aldo Cesar Bavestrello Sturla
Rodolfo Samuel Galvez Monsalve
 Argentina (ARG)
Raúl Basualdo
Horacio Francisco Spessot
2017 Wrocław  Italy (ITA)
Giuliano Di Nicola
Gianluca Formicone
 San Marino (SMR)
Enrico Dall'Olmo
Jacopo Frisoni
 Austria (AUT)
Günther Baur
Philipp Wolfgang

Women

Doubles

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2009 Kaohsiung  Italy (ITA)
Loana Capelli
Elisa Luccarini
 Brazil (BRA)
Noeli Dalla Corte
Ingrid Fuchter
 Turkey (TUR)
Deniz Demir
Rukiye Yüksel
2013 Cali  China (CHN)
Cen Weifei
Zhang Wei
 Argentina (ARG)
Natalia Alejandra Limardo
Maria Victoria Maiz
 Brazil (BRA)
Noeli Dalla Corte
Ingrid Fuchter
2017 Wrocław  Argentina (ARG)
Romina Bolatti
María Victoria Maíz
 Brazil (BRA)
Noeli Dalla Corte
Ana Caroline Martins
 China (CHN)
Cen Wefei
Zhang Wei