Lawn bowls
at the 1998 Commonwealth Games
VenueKuala Lumpur
Dates11–21 September 1998
← 1994
2002 →

The lawn bowls competition at the 1998 Commonwealth Games took place at the National Lawn Bowls Centre, Bukit Kiara, Kuala Lumpur in Malaysia from 11 September until 21 September 1998.[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze Bronze
Men's Singles Zimbabwe
Roy Garden
Wales
John Price
South Africa
Gerry Baker
Northern Ireland
Jeremy Henry
Men's Pairs Australia
Brett Duprez
Mark Jacobsen
Wales
Robert Weale
Will Thomas
South Africa
Theuns Fraser
Rudi Jacobs
Malaysia
Mohamed Aziz Maswadi
Mohamed Tazman Tahir
Men's Fours Northern Ireland
Gary McCloy
Ian McClure
Martin McHugh
Neil Booth
Australia
Adam Jeffery
Kevin Walsh
Rex Johnston
Stewart Davies
South Africa
Bruce Makkink
Mike Redshaw
Neil Burkett
Robert Rayfield
Wales
Dai Wilkins
Ian Slade
Mark Anstey
Neil Rees
Women's Singles South Africa
Lesley Hartwell
Malaysia
Saedah Abdul Rahim
New Zealand
Millie Khan
England
Jean Baker
Women's Pairs Scotland
Margaret Letham
Joyce Lindores
Namibia
Cathelean du Plessis
Lynne Lindsay-Payne
Australia
Gordana Baric
Willow Fong
Wales
Rita Jones
Ann Sutherland
Women's Fours South Africa
Hester Bekker
Loraine Victor
Lorna Trigwell
Trish Steyn
Australia
Lee Poletti
Karen Murphy
Margaret Sumner
Marilyn Peddell
England
Catherine Anton
Mandy Jacklin
Norma Shaw
Shirley Page
Malaysia
Siti Zalina Ahmad
Haslah Hassan
Nor Azwa Mohamed Di
Nor Hashimah Ismail

Results

[2]

Men's Singles – Round Robin

Section A

Pos Player P W L F A Pts
1 Zimbabwe Roy Garden 10 9 1 244 164 18
2 Northern Ireland Jeremy Henry + 10 8 2 242 145 16
3 Australia Steve Glasson 10 7 3 234 160 14
4 Fiji Caucau Turagabeci 10 7 3 211 169 14
5 England Tony Allcock 10 6 4 221 174 12
6 Jersey David Le Marquand 10 6 4 215 202 12
7 Guernsey Neal Mollett 10 5 5 210 212 10
8 Cook Islands Ieremia Tuteru 10 3 7 161 234 6
9 Papua New Guinea Iamo Ila 10 2 8 179 229 4
10 Kenya Charles Wambugu 10 2 8 123 239 4
11 Samoa Taituuga Rokeni 10 0 10 138 250 0

Section B

Pos Player P W L F A Pts
1 Wales John Price 10 8 2 234 174 16
2 South Africa Gerry Baker + 10 7 3 224 151 14
3 Scotland Willie Wood 10 7 3 238 178 14
4 Canada Kevin Jones 10 7 3 204 197 14
5 New Zealand Rowan Brassey 10 6 4 244 203 12
6 Malaysia Syed Mohamad Syed Akil 10 6 4 202 217 12
7 Botswana Cliff Richardson 10 5 5 199 216 10
8 Norfolk Island Keith Turton 10 3 7 198 231 6
9 Namibia Douw Calitz 10 3 7 197 214 6
10 Zambia Alexander Kayesa 10 3 7 195 235 6
11 Brunei Piut Haji Matrais 10 0 10 131 250 0

+ Awarded Bronze medals

Final

Zimbabwe Garden bt Wales Price 25-14

Men's Pairs – Round Robin

Section A

Pos Player P W D L Pts
1 Wales Robert Weale & Will Thomas 10
2 Malaysia Mohamed Aziz Maswadi & Mohamed Tazman Tahir + 10
3 Northern Ireland Noel Graham & Sammy Allen 10
4 Zambia David Culenga & Stanley Maynard 10
5 Papua New Guinea Martin Seeto & Albert Barakeina 10
6 New Zealand Brian Baldwin & Bruce McNish 10
7 Namibia Jurie Calitz & Petrus Opperman 10
8 Canada Jamie McLellan & Mark Sandford 10
9 Brunei HJ Naim Brahim & Salleh HJ Hitam 10
10 Samoa Leau Tolepaialii & Letufuga Olopoto 10

Section B

Pos Player P W D L Pts
1 Australia Brett Duprez & Mark Jacobsen 8
2 South Africa Theuns Fraser & Rudi Jacobs + 8
3 Scotland Alex Marshall & David Gourlay Jr. 8
4 Fiji Peter Thaggard & Arun Kumar 8
5 England John Ottaway & David Cutler 8
6 Norfolk Island Barry Wilson & John Christian 8
7 Cook Islands Takai Tuatai & David Akaruru 8
8 Kenya Alan Gilham & Geoff Collie 8
9 Eswatini Allan Thomas & Dave Thompson 8

+ Awarded Bronze medals

Final

Australia Australia bt Wales Wales 16-14

Men's Fours – Round Robin

Section A

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Australia Adam Jeffery, Kevin Walsh, Rex Johnston, Stewart Davies 9
2 South Africa Bruce Makkink, Mike Redshaw, Neil Burkett, Robert Rayfield + 9
3 England Brett Morley, Grant Burgess, John Bell, Andy Thomson 9
4 Scotland Kenny Logan, Jim McIntyre, John Aitken, George Adrain 9
5 Namibia John Shelley, Graham Snyman, Willem Esterhuizen Sr., Alexander Joubert 9
6 Fiji Ratish Lal, Saijad Khan, Rajnish Lal, Ram Shankar 9
7 Zimbabwe Richard Hayden, William Cumming, Michael McNeill, Robert Robison 9
8 Papua New Guinea Nadu Namun, Kossy Torao, Kundi Miki, Jack Wau 9
9 Samoa Taumaatu Turituri, Toleafoa Faasau, Piliato Tuuau, Tuliloa Fua 9
10 Botswana Ray Marscarenhas, Tim Morton, Ian Martin, Arthur Hicks 9

Section B

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Northern Ireland Gary McCloy, Ian McClure, Martin McHugh, Neil Booth 9
2 Wales Dai Wilkins, Ian Slade, Mark Anstey, Neil Rees + 9
3 New Zealand Peter Belliss, Andrew Curtain, Peter Shaw, Russell Meyer 9
4 Guernsey Ian Merrien, Dennis Baglin, Paul Ingrouille, Dave Lucas 9
5 Canada Ian Jones, Keith Roney, Stephen Wojcik, Kevin Jones 9
6 Malaysia Mohd Afendy Tan Abdullah, Jozaini Johari, Nurdin Sabli, Sazeli Sani 9
7 Eswatini Terence Smith, David Bramley, Leon Takis, David Tolson 9
8 Norfolk Island Graeme Woolley, Mitchel Graham, David Smith, Gregory Hinks 9
9 Brunei Haji Norhadi Haji Mohd, Piut Haji Matrais, Ghafar PDH Taha, Lokman Haji Salleh 9
10 Cook Islands Vainepoto-O-Nga-Ua Tokorangi, Hererua Howard, Eric Ponia, Philip Urlich 9

+ Awarded Bronze medals

Final

Northern Ireland Northern Ireland bt Australia Australia 26-21

Women's Singles – Round Robin

Section A

Pos Player P W L F A Pts
1 South Africa Lesley Hartwell 8 7 1 188 136 14
2 New Zealand Millie Khan + 8 6 2 173 130 12
3 Zimbabwe Anne Carrington 8 5 3 184 174 10
4 Scotland Julie Forrest 8 5 3 156 164 10
5 Northern Ireland Margaret Johnston 8 3 5 177 162 6
6 Norfolk Island Carmen Anderson 8 3 5 156 156 6
7 Jersey Karina Horman 8 3 5 170 185 6
8 Fiji Radhika Prasad 8 3 5 146 195 6
9 Papua New Guinea Wagi Bai 8 1 7 136 184 2

Section B

Pos Player P W L F A Pts
1 Malaysia Saedah Abdul Rahim 8 7 1 194 124 14
2 England Jean Baker + 8 7 1 195 131 14
3 Australia Roma Dunn 8 7 1 199 136 14
4 Wales Judith Wason 8 5 3 178 149 10
5 Cook Islands Tanimetua Harry 8 3 5 165 180 6
6 Samoa Lagi Letoa 8 3 5 116 166 6
7 Zambia Matimba Like 8 2 6 128 178 4
8 Namibia Anne Ainsworth 8 1 7 152 194 2
9 Botswana Babs Anderson 8 1 7 127 196 2

+ Awarded Bronze medals

Final

South Africa Hartwell bt Malaysia Rahim 25-14

Women's Pairs – Round Robin

Section A

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Scotland Margaret Letham & Joyce Lindores 10
2 Wales Rita Jones & Ann Sutherland + 10
3 New Zealand Judith Payne & Marlene Castle 10
4 Fiji Doreen Newton & Litia Tikoisuva 10
5 Malaysia Siti Hawa Ali & Bah Chu Mei 10
6 Zambia Beatrice Mali & Hilda Luipa 10
7 England Katherine Hawes & Mary Price 10
8 Kenya Susan Kariuki & Bharti Babla 10
9 Norfolk Island Pauline Turton & Essie Sanchez 10
10 Guernsey Eunice Trebert & Alison Merrien 10
11 Northern Ireland Paula Montgomery & Barbara Cameron 10

Section B

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Namibia Cathelean du Plessis & Lynne Lindsay-Payne 9
2 Australia Gordana Baric & Willow Fong + 9
3 Jersey Jean Jones & Sheila Syvret 9
4 South Africa Sharon Glenn & Jill Hackland 9
5 Papua New Guinea Maggie Worri & Helen Manau 9
6 Zimbabwe Cora Howard-Williams & Judith Penfold 9
7 Canada On-Kow Au & Marlene Cleutinx 9
8 Cook Islands Rebecca Akaruru & Makiua Tairi 9
9 Eswatini Jaqueline Reeve & Karin McGravie 9
10 Samoa Perka Lee & Manuia Porter 9

+ Awarded Bronze medals

Final

Scotland Scotland bt Namibia Namibia 31-8

Women's Fours – Round Robin

Section A

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 Australia Lee Poletti, Karen Murphy, Margaret Sumner, Marilyn Peddell 8
2 England Catherine Anton, Mandy Jacklin, Norma Shaw, Shirley Page + 8
3 Guernsey Jean Martel, June Finnigan, Sheila Cave, Sally Paul 8
4 Scotland Joyce Miller, Liz Dickson, Betty Forsyth, Sarah Gourlay 8
5 Namibia Jean Joubert, Robyn Crawford, Patricia Shelley, Debora Esterhuizen 8
6 Northern Ireland Alicia Crangle, Geraldine Law, Donna McNally, Patricia Horner 8
7 Canada Doreen Creaney, Anita Nivala, Margaret Richards, Jean Roney 8
8 Fiji S. Lacakavukavu, Sereana Smith, Akanisi Stephens, Vimla Swamy 8
9 Botswana Shirley Baylis, Linda Hunt, Lebo Moroke, Thambie Drewett 8

Section B

Pos Player P W D L F A Pts
1 South Africa Hester Bekker, Loraine Victor, Lorna Trigwell, Trish Steyn 8
2 Malaysia Siti Zalina Ahmad, Haslah Hassan, Nor Azwa Mohamed Di, Nor Hashimah Ismail + 8
3 New Zealand Anne Lomas, Karren Coombe, Sharon Sims, Patsy Jorgensen 8
4 Wales Kathy Pearce, Sarah Mansbridge, Gill Miles, Betty Morgan 8
5 Samoa Faaniniv a Paulo, Faamumoi Rokeni, Akenese Westerlund, T. Tuiletufuga 8
6 Eswatini Dawn Squires, Geraldine Thomas, Wendy Vickery, Mariana Goddard 8
7 Norfolk Island Gae Robertson, Kitha Bailey, Joyce Dyer, Beverly Wheeler 8
8 Papua New Guinea Lalu Kisokol, Cunera Monalua, Olive Babaga, Linda Ahmat 8
9 Cook Islands Kanny Vaile, Dorothy Paniani, Tremoana Damm, Ngatungawe Tere 8

+ Awarded Bronze medals

Final

South Africa South Africa bt Australia Australia 17-16

References

  1. ^ "Times Archives". The Times.
  2. ^ The complete book of the Commonwealth Games. 2013. ISBN 9781291576382.

See also