Brazil at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of Brazil.svg
IOC codeBRA
NOCBrazilian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.cob.org.br (in Portuguese)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors465 in 29 sports
Flag bearers Yane Marques (opening)[1]
Isaquias Queiroz (closing)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
7
Silver
6
Bronze
6
Total
19
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Brazil was the host nation of the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's twenty-second appearance at the Summer Olympics, having competed in all editions in the modern era from 1920 onwards, except the 1928 Summer Olympics in Amsterdam. Setting a milestone in Olympic history, Brazil became the first South American country to host the Summer Olympics, and the second Latin American host following the 1968 Summer Olympics in Mexico.

In this edition, Brazil beat both its previous highest number of gold medals obtained at one Olympics until this games (five gold medals in Athens 2004), and its record of total medals won at a Games (17 medals in Beijing 2008 and London 2012). Brazil won gold for the first time in two sports: boxing (Robson Conceição in men's lightweight) and football (men's team). It was also the first time a Brazilian athlete won three medals at one Games: Isaquias Queiroz in canoeing (two silvers and one bronze). Brazil also won its first ever medals in canoeing sprint, the silver that Queiroz won in C1-1000 m was the first in that sport.

Summary

The shooter Felipe Wu, won the first Brazilian medal in the Rio de Janeiro Games. Wu came very close to taking the top spot on the podium in the men's 10 m air pistol with 202.1 points, but the Vietnamese Hoàng Xuân Vinh hit a brilliant final shot and won the gold medal with an Olympic Record of 202.5 points. The silver medal Felipe Wu won was the first Brazilian medal in Shooting since the Guilherme Paraense at Antwerp 1920 Olympics.

The first Brazilian gold medal was won by the judoka Rafaela Silva in the women's 57 kg . Rafaela Silva beat Wazari the Mongolian Sumiya Dorjsuren, the incumbent leader of the world ranking, in the final. The other 2 medals in judo were bronze. Mayra Aguiar and Rafael Silva repeated the same results obtained in London / 2012 achieved third places respectively in women's 78 kg and men's +100 kg events.

In gymnastics, three medals were won by Brazil. Diego Hypólito was the silver medalist and Arthur Mariano won the bronze in men's floor. Diego redeemed himself from falls in Beijing and London, when he was a favorite to win a medal, and finally won his first Olympic medal with a note 15.533. Arthur Mariano was the surprise of the competition by earning the bronze with a note 15.433. The gold medal was won by the British Max Whitlock with a note 15.633. In the men's rings, Arthur Zanetti the incumbent gold medalist in London, again made a great presentation in the rings and with a note of 15.766 to win the silver medal; the Greek Eleftherios Petrounias won gold with a note of 16.000.

The swimmer Poliana Okimoto became the first Brazilian woman in history to obtain an Olympic medal in swimming. Originally she finished in fourth place in the Women's 10 km open water, but later was upgraded to the bronze medal with a time of 1:56:51.4 after the disqualification of the French swimmer Aurélie Muller.

In athletics, perhaps the most positively unexpected results happened for the host nation in men's pole vault. The jumper Thiago Braz da Silva won the second gold medal for Brazil in Rio de Janeiro in a thrilling duel with French pole-vaulter Renaud Lavillenie, the world record holder and gold medalist in then current olympic champion. In the final, Lavillenie and Braz were the only two athletes to achieve the high of 5.93m and consequently they were the only two left to dispute the gold medal. Lavillenie managed to clear the next height, 5.98m, easily with his first attempt, but da Silva decided to skip 5.98m and went on to 6.03m. With a successful second attempt at 6.03m, da Silva set a new Olympic Record. Lavillenie, having failed his first two attempts at 6.03m, attempted 6.08 with his final jump but failed, knocking the bar off with his knee. Thiago Braz da Silva won the gold medal with an Olympic record and surpassing his personal best performance in 10 cm, despite never having won a medal in a senior global competition.

In canoeing, the first Olympic medals ever were won by Brazilians in the history of the sport. Isaquias Queiroz was the first Brazilian athlete in history to win three medals (two silver medals and one bronze) at a single Olympic Games, and the first sprint canoe athlete from any nationality to do so in the history of the Olympics. The first silver medal came in the men's C-1 1000 m. After a duel with German Olympic and world champion Sebastian Brendel, Isaquias Queiroz managed to keep up the pace and climbed the podium with the second fastest time (3m58s529). The bronze medal came in men's C-1 200 m with a time of 39s628. Queiroz's third medal came in men's C-2 1000 metres, together with Erlon Silva. They stayed in the lead for most of the time of race, but they were surpassed in the final meters by Germans Sebastian Brendel and Jan Vandrey and took the silver medal with a time of 3m44s819.

The third gold medal obtained by the host country was in boxing. Robson Conceição has made history on his home turf by becoming the first Brazilian boxer to take a gold medal. Conceição defeated France's Sofiane Oumiha in the men's lightweight final with a unanimous decision. Conceição's achievement was particularly inspiring given his humble upbringing and after being defeated in his first fights in Beijing and London.

The sailors Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze took the country's fourth gold medal in women's 49erFX. They were the first Brazilian women sailor to win a gold Olympic medal. The competition was tight. The duos representing Brazil, Denmark, and Spain were tied when they reached the final, followed by the New Zealanders one point below. The podium would be defined by their positions on the final race. Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze took the gold, New Zealanders Alex Maloney and Molly Meech the silver, and Denmark's Jena Mai Hansen and Katja Salskov-Iversen the bronze. Martine Grael continued the tradition of her family in sailing at the Olympics: her father Torben Grael is five-time Olympic medalist (twice gold) and her uncle Lars Grael is a twice bronze medalist.

In beach volleyball, Brazilians took two medals. Ágatha Bednarczuk and Bárbara Seixas defeated in the semifinal the reigning Olympic champion Kerri Walsh Jennings and April Ross, the first defeat of Kerri Walsh after 26 Olympic matches; in the final of the women's beach volleyball tournament, the Brazilians lost to Laura Ludwig and Kira Walkenhorst of Germany by 2 to 0 and took the silver medal in the sands of Copacabana Beach. In the men's beach volleyball tournament, came the fifth gold medal. Alison Cerutti and Bruno Schmidt beat the Italians Paolo Nicolai and Daniele Lupo in straight sets, 21–19, 21–17. While this was the first Olympic medal for Bruno Schmidt, Alison took in London/2012 the silver medal with then-partner Emanuel Rego.

In taekwondo, a bronze medal was won by Maicon Siqueira in men's +80 kg category. He was the first Brazilian man ever to gain an Olympic medal in taekwondo. In a dramatic bronze medal dispute, he beat the British Mahama Cho at the last seconds by 5 to 4 and won the bronze medal.

Finally, in the last two days of the competitions, two gold medals were won in the two most popular sports in Brazil. In the men's football tournament, the gold medal was won by Brazil national under-23 football team, ending a bad sequence of results with three silver medals four years before in London, Seoul 1988 and Los Angeles 1984. In the campaign that began with suspicion after two scoreless draws with South Africa and Iraq, the team easily defeat Denmark, Colombia and Honduras until they reached the gold medal match against Germany. In the final at Maracanã Stadium, there was a 1–1 draw, in which Neymar scored in the normal time. In the penalties shoot-out, after eight flawless kicks, until the goalkeeper Weverton defend the penalty shot by Nils Petersen. Neymar converted the decisive penalty, so the Brazil team won the penalty shoot-out by 5 to 4 and won the gold medal for the first time in Olympic history, in one of the most iconic moments of the 2016 Summer Olympics.

The seventh gold medal and last medal won by the host nation in the 2016 Summer Olympics was in the men's indoor volleyball. Coached by Bernardo Rezende, the Brazil men's national volleyball team had two defeats in the preliminary round, needing a victory against France in the last match to avoid elimination. After that, Brazil defeat Argentina in the quarter-finals and Russia in the semifinals. Brazil reached their fourth consecutive final – the sixth in history – and re-edited the 2004 gold decision against Italy. After two consecutive silver medals, Brazil triumphed the gold medal match by 3 to 0. Among the volleyball players Bruno Rezende, coach Bernardo Rezende's son won his third consecutive Olympic medal and Sérgio Santos became the Brazilian team sports athlete with the most medals, as he participated in every men's indoor final since Athens 2004.

Medalists

Further information: 2016 Summer Olympics medal table and List of 2016 Summer Olympics medal winners

Multiple medallist

The following competitor won several medals at the 2016 Olympic Games.

Name Medal Sport Event
Isaquias Queiroz  Silver
 Silver
 Bronze
Canoeing Men's C-1 1000 metres
Men's C-2 1000 metres
Men's C-1 200 metres

Competitors

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil fielded a team of six archers (three men and three women) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation is automatically entitled to use these places.[2] The archery team was named to the Olympic roster on 12 July 2016.[3]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida Individual 658 34  Kaminski (USA)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Bernardo Oliveira 651 45  Potts (AUS)
W 6–4
 Soto (CHI)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Daniel Xavier 639 53  Lee S-y (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Marcus Vinicius D'Almeida
Bernardo Oliveira
Daniel Xavier
Team 1948 11  China (CHN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ane Marcelle dos Santos Individual 637 26  Nagamine (JPN)
W 7–3
 Ingley (AUS)
W 6–0
 Folkard (GBR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Marina Canetta 599 54  Qi Yh (CHN)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Sarah Nikitin 609 50  Kang U-j (PRK)
L 0–6
Did not advance
Ane Marcelle dos Santos
Marina Canetta
Sarah Nikitin
Team 1845 11  Italy (ITA)
L 0–6
Did not advance

Athletics (track and field)

Main article: Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

In athletics, the Brazilian team did not receive any automatic places for representing the host nation, as they had done in some other sports. To qualify for the Games, Brazilian athletes must achieve entry standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of three athletes in each event):[4][5] On 16 April 2015, after the release of entry standards from IAAF, the first seven athletes (four in marathon and three in race walk) have officially registered to compete for the Games.[6] The athletics team was named to the final Olympic roster on 3 July 2016.[7] On 13 July, Vanessa Spínola was added to roster after an IAAF decision to complete the quota of participants in the heptathlon.[8]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Vitor Hugo dos Santos 100 m Bye 10.36 =5 Did not advance
Jorge Vides 200 m 20.50 3 Did not advance
Bruno de Barros 200 m 20.59 6 Did not advance
Aldemir da Silva Junior 200 m 20.80 7 Did not advance
Hederson Estefani 400 m 46.68 7 Did not advance
Kléberson Davide 800 m 1:46.14 4 q 1:46.19 6 Did not advance
Lutimar Paes 800 m 1:48.38 7 Did not advance
Thiago André 1500 m 3:44.42 11 Did not advance
Éder Antônio Souza 110 m hurdles 13.61 4 Q DSQ Did not advance
João Vítor de Oliveira 110 m hurdles 13.63 4 Q 13.85 9 Did not advance
Mahau Suguimati 400 m hurdles 49.77 3 Q 49.77 8 Did not advance
Marcio Teles 50.41 6 Did not advance
Moacir Zimmermann 20 km walk 1:33:58 63
José Alessandro Bagio 20 km walk DNF
Caio Bonfim 20 km walk 1:19:42 NR 4
50 km walk 3:47:02 NR 9
Mário dos Santos 50 km walk DNF
Jonathan Rieckmann 50 km walk 4:01.52 29
Altobeli da Silva 3000 m steeplechase 8:26.59 6 q 8:26.30 9
Solonei da Silva Marathon 2:22:05 78
Marílson dos Santos Marathon 2:19:09 59
Paulo Roberto Paula Marathon 2:13:56 15
Aldemir da Silva Junior
Vitor Hugo dos Santos
Bruno de Barros
Ricardo Mário de Souza
José Carlos Moreira
Jorge Vides
4 × 100 m relay 38.19 5 q 38.41 6
Lucas Carvalho
Pedro Luiz de Oliveira
Hugo de Sousa
Peterson dos Santos
Hederson Estefani
Alexander Russo
4 × 400 m relay 3:00.43 4 q 3:03.28 8
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Rosângela Santos 100 m Bye 11.25 2 Q 11.23 5 Did not advance
Franciela Krasucki 100 m Bye 11.67 7 Did not advance
Kauiza Venancio 200 m 23.06 3 Did not advance
Vitória Cristina Rosa 200 m 23.35 7 Did not advance
Geisa Coutinho 400 m 52.05 4 Did not advance
Jailma de Lima 400 m 52.65 6 Did not advance
Flávia de Lima 800 m 2:03.78 8 Did not advance
Maíla Machado 100 m hurdles 13.09 5 Did not advance
Fabiana Moraes 13.22 5 Did not advance
Juliana Paula dos Santos 3000 m steeplechase 9:45.95 15 Did not advance
Tatiele de Carvalho 10000 m 32:38.21 31
Érica de Sena 20 km walk 1:29:29 7
Cisiane Lopes 20 km walk 1:38:35 49
Adriana Aparecida da Silva Marathon 2:43:22 69
Marily dos Santos Marathon 2:45:08 78
Graciete Santana Marathon 3:09:15 128
Bruna Farias
Franciela Krasucki
Ana Cláudia Lemos
Vitória Cristina Rosa
Rosângela Santos
Kauiza Venâncio
4 × 100 m relay DSQ Did not advance
Geisa Coutinho
Tabata Vitorino de Carvalho
Jailma de Lima
Letícia de Souza
Cristiane dos Santos Silva
Joelma Sousa
4 × 400 m relay 3:30.27 8 Did not advance
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Higor Alves Long jump 7.59 28 Did not advance
Thiago Braz da Silva Pole vault 5.70 3 q 6.03 OR, SA 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Augusto de Oliveira 5.45 22 Did not advance
Talles Frederico Silva High jump 2.17 35 Did not advance
Júlio César de Oliveira Javelin throw 80.49 16 Did not advance
Wagner Domingos Hammer throw 74.17 9 q 72.28 12
Darlan Romani Shot put 20.94 NR 3 Q 21.02 NR 5
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Eliane Martins Long jump 6.33 23 Did not advance
Keila Costa Long jump 5.86 38 Did not advance
Triple jump 13.78 24 Did not advance
Núbia Soares Triple jump 13.85 23 Did not advance
Fabiana Murer Pole vault NM Did not advance
Joana Costa Pole vault 4.15 =29 Did not advance
Geisa Arcanjo Shot put 18.27 7 q 18.16 9
Andressa de Morais Discus throw 57.38 21 Did not advance
Fernanda Martins Discus throw 51.85 31 Did not advance
Combined events – Men's decathlon
Athlete Event 100 m LJ SP HJ 400 m 110H DT PV JT 1500 m Final Rank
Luiz Alberto de Araújo Result 10.77 7.48 PB 15.26 1.92 48.14 PB 14.17 45.10 4.90 57.28 PB 4:31.46 8315 PB 10
Points 912 930 806 731 902 953 769 880 697 735
Combined events – Women's heptathlon
Athlete Event 100H HJ SP 200 m LJ JT 800 m Final Rank
Vanessa Spínola Result 14.24 1.68 13.06 24.11 6.10 45.05 2:14.20 6024 23
Points 945 830 731 970 880 764 904

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil fielded a squad of two badminton players (one male and one female) at the 2016 Olympics, as the host nation was automatically entitled to use these places, making the nation's official sporting debut in Olympic history.[9][10]

Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ygor Coelho de Oliveira Men's singles  Evans (IRL)
L (8–21, 21–19, 8–21)
 Zwiebler (GER)
L (12–21, 12–21)
3 Did not advance
Lohaynny Vicente Women's singles  Nehwal (IND)
L (17–21, 17–21)
 Ulitina (UKR)
L (13–21,13–21)
3 Did not advance

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

Brazil men's national basketball team competed as a host nation in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA's Central Board decided to grant them an automatic place at its meeting in Tokyo on 9 August 2015.[11]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster for the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[12]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 5 Raulzinho Neto 24 – (1992-05-19)19 May 1992 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Utah Jazz United States
C 6 Cristiano Felício 24 – (1992-07-07)7 July 1992 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Chicago Bulls United States
SG 8 Vítor Benite 26 – (1990-02-20)20 February 1990 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) UCAM Murcia Spain
PG 9 Marcelinho Huertas 33 – (1983-05-25)25 May 1983 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in) Los Angeles Lakers United States
G/F 10 Alex Garcia 36 – (1980-03-04)4 March 1980 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Bauru Brazil
F 12 Guilherme Giovannoni 36 – (1980-06-02)2 June 1980 2.04 m (6 ft 8 in) Brasília Brazil
F/C 13 Nenê 33 – (1982-09-13)13 September 1982 2.11 m (6 ft 11 in) Washington Wizards United States
SF 14 Marquinhos Vieira 32 – (1984-05-31)31 May 1984 2.07 m (6 ft 9 in) Flamengo Brazil
SG 19 Leandro Barbosa 33 – (1982-11-28)28 November 1982 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Golden State Warriors United States
F/C 23 Augusto Lima 24 – (1991-09-17)17 September 1991 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Real Madrid Spain
F/C 30 Rafael Hettsheimeir 30 – (1986-06-16)16 June 1986 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Bauru Brazil
PG 55 Rafael Luz 24 – (1992-02-11)11 February 1992 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Flamengo Brazil
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016

On 27 July, Anderson Varejão left the squad due to injury and was replaced by Cristiano Felício.[13]

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Croatia 5 3 2 400 407 −7 8[a] Quarterfinals
2  Spain 5 3 2 432 357 +75 8[a]
3  Lithuania 5 3 2 392 428 −36 8[a]
4  Argentina 5 3 2 441 428 +13 8[a]
5  Brazil (H) 5 2 3 411 407 +4 7
6  Nigeria 5 1 4 392 441 −49 6
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d In games among the four teams at 3–2, Croatia and Spain were 2–1 while Argentina and Lithuania were 1–2. Croatia beat Spain 72–70, and Lithuania beat Argentina 81–73.
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
14:15
Brazil  76–82  Lithuania
Scoring by quarter: 17–27, 12–31, 23–12, 24–12
Pts: Barbosa 21
Rebs: Nenê 8
Asts: Huertas 3
Pts: Kalnietis 16
Rebs: Jankūnas 7
Asts: Kalnietis 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,990
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Steven Anderson (USA), José Reyes (MEX)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
14:15
Spain  65–66  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 18–16, 14–19, 20–13
Pts: Gasol 13
Rebs: Gasol 10
Asts: Rodríguez 5
Pts: Huertas 11
Rebs: Lima 10
Asts: Huertas 7
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,761
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Damir Javor (SLO)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
14:15
Brazil  76–80  Croatia
Scoring by quarter: 17–19, 14–22, 19–18, 26–21
Pts: Barbosa 16
Rebs: Lima 6
Asts: Huertas 9
Pts: Bogdanović 33
Rebs: Šarić 7
Asts: Ukić 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,756
Referees: Borys Ryzhyk (UKR), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
14:15
Argentina  111–107 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 28–19, 16–33, 23–20, 18–13, Overtime: 10–10, 16–12
Pts: Nocioni 37
Rebs: Nocioni 11
Asts: Campazzo 11
Pts: Nenê 24
Rebs: Nenê 10
Asts: Neto 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,701
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Stephen Seibel (CAN), José Reyes (MEX)

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
14:15
Nigeria  69–86  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 16–15, 15–27, 21–17, 17–27
Pts: Akognon 16
Rebs: Aminu 7
Asts: four players 2
Pts: Nenê 19
Rebs: Nenê 7
Asts: Huertas 11
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 11,173
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Robert Lottermoser (GER)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Brazil women's national basketball team competed as a host nation in the Olympic Basketball Tournament at the 2016 Rio Games after FIBA's Central Board decided to grant them an automatic place at its meeting in Tokyo on 9 August 2015.[11]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[14]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
G 4 Adriana Moisés Pinto 37 – (1978-12-06)6 December 1978 1.65 m (5 ft 5 in) América Basquete Brazil
G 5 Tainá Paixão 24 – (1991-11-29)29 November 1991 1.73 m (5 ft 8 in) América Basquete Brazil
G 6 Joice Rodrigues 29 – (1986-09-06)6 September 1986 1.76 m (5 ft 9 in) Corinthians/Americana Brazil
F 7 Palmira Marçal 32 – (1984-05-20)20 May 1984 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
G/F 8 Izi Castro Marques 34 – (1982-03-13)13 March 1982 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
F 9 Isabela Ramona 22 – (1994-01-23)23 January 1994 1.79 m (5 ft 10 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
F 10 Tatiane Pacheco 25 – (1990-10-16)16 October 1990 1.81 m (5 ft 11 in) América Basquete Brazil
C 11 Clarissa dos Santos 28 – (1988-03-10)10 March 1988 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Chicago Sky United States
F 12 Damiris Dantas 23 – (1992-11-17)17 November 1992 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Corinthians/Americana Brazil
C 13 Nádia Colhado 27 – (1989-02-25)25 February 1989 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) Sampaio Basquete Brazil
C 14 Érika de Souza 34 – (1982-03-09)9 March 1982 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Chicago Sky United States
C 15 Kelly Santos 36 – (1979-11-10)10 November 1979 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) América Basquete Brazil
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
  • Brazil Cristiano Cedra
  • Brazil Júlio César Patrício
Legend
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 5 5 0 400 345 +55 10 Quarter-finals
2  France 5 3 2 344 343 +1 8[a]
3  Turkey 5 3 2 324 325 −1 8[a]
4  Japan 5 3 2 386 378 +8 8[a]
5  Belarus 5 1 4 347 361 −14 6
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 5 335 384 −49 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head record: France 3 pts, +8 PD; Turkey 3 pts, −2 PD; Japan 3 pts, −6 PD
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
17:30
Brazil  66–84  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 15–21, 14–22, 13–27
Pts: Castro Marques 25
Rebs: dos Santos 13
Asts: Pinto 7
Pts: Cambage 20
Rebs: Cambage 14
Asts: Mitchell 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,368
Referees: Ilija Belošević (SRB), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
17:30
Japan  82–66  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 28–13, 26–19, 9–14
Pts: Tokashiki 23
Rebs: Tokashiki 9
Asts: Yoshida 11
Pts: Castro Marques 20
Rebs: Dos Santos 16
Asts: Pinto 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,624
Referees: José Reyes (MEX), Carlos Peruga (ESP), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
15:30
Brazil  63–65  Belarus
Scoring by quarter: 28–16, 12–19, 10–15, 13–15
Pts: Dantas 23
Rebs: Dos Santos 11
Asts: Pinto 4
Pts: Troina 18
Rebs: Leuchanka, Verameyenka 6
Asts: Harding 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,075
Referees: Sreten Radović (CRO), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Leandro Lezcano (ARG)

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
15:30
France  74–64  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 20–20, 15–9, 22–19, 17–16
Pts: Skrela 18
Rebs: Gruda 10
Asts: Époupa 7
Pts: Dantas 21
Rebs: Dos Santos 10
Asts: three players 5
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,128
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Karen Lasuik (CAN), Ferdinand Pascual (PHI)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
15:30
Turkey  79–76 (2OT)  Brazil
Scoring by quarter: 8–15, 12–21, 21–11, 19–13, Overtime: 10–10, 9–6
Pts: Sanders 23
Rebs: Sanders 10
Asts: Alben 5
Pts: Castro 22
Rebs: Dos Santos 12
Asts: Castro 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,075
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Hwang In-tae (KOR), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil has been guaranteed five male boxers at the Games and one female entrant by virtue of being the host nation. At the 2015 World Championships, Robson Conceição had claimed one of the reserved places for the team, allowing its unused "host nation" berth to be redistributed to the rest of the boxers under the Americas continent in the lightweight division.[15][16] Five other boxers (four men and one woman) were invited by the Brazilian Confederation to use the special "host" vacancies for the Games, while Juan Nogueira and Andreia Bandeira had claimed their Olympic spots on the Brazilian team at the 2016 American Qualification Tournament in Buenos Aires, Argentina.[17][18]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Patrick Lourenço Light flyweight  Martínez (COL)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Julião Henriques Neto Flyweight  Vargas (USA)
L 0–2
Did not advance
Robenílson de Jesus Bantamweight  Hammachi (ALG)
W 2–1
 Stevenson (USA)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Robson Conceição Lightweight Bye  Yunusov (TJK)
W TKO
 Tojibaev (UZB)
W 3–0
 Álvarez (CUB)
W 3–0
 Oumiha (FRA)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Joedison Teixeira Light welterweight  Chadi (ALG)
W 2–1
 Gözgeç (TUR)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Michel Borges Light heavyweight  N'Jikam (CMR)
W 3–0
 Sep (CRO)
W 3–0
 La Cruz (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Juan Nogueira Heavyweight  Whateley (AUS)
W 3–0
 Tishchenko (RUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Adriana Araújo Lightweight  Potkonen (FIN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Andreia Bandeira Middleweight  Bylon (PAN)
W 2–1
 Li Q (CHN)
L 0–3
Did not advance

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Slalom

As the host nation, Brazil qualified the maximum of one boat in all four classes.[19][20] The slalom canoeing team, highlighted by London 2012 Olympian and 2015 Pan American Games silver medalist Ana Sátila, was named to the host nation's roster on 21 June 2016.[21]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Felipe Borges Men's C-1 122.30 19 105.14 14 105.14 16 Did not advance
Charles Corrêa
Anderson Oliveira
Men's C-2 107.71 7 106.14 4 106.14 7 Q 116.49 11 Did not advance
Pedro da Silva Men's K-1 88.48 2 90.61 7 88.48 5 Q 95.68 10 Q 91.54 6
Ana Sátila Women's K-1 110.80 12 149.12 17 110.80 17 Did not advance

Sprint

Being the host nation, Brazil was allocated a place each in the men's K-1 1000 m, and the women's K-1 500 m, but the team earned a healthy number of quota places.[22] Hence, two more boats were added to the team roster through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, and another set of two through the 2016 Pan American Sprint Qualifier.[23] The sprint canoeing team was named to the Olympic roster on 28 June 2016.[24] On 18 July, the men's K-4 1000 m was added, after the exclusion of boats of Romania and Belarus.[25]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isaquias Queiroz C-1 200 m 40.522 2 Q 39.659 1 FA 39.628 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
C-1 1000 m 3:59.615 1 FA Bye 3:58.529 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Edson Silva K-1 200 m 35.665 7 Did not advance
Isaquias Queiroz
Erlon Silva
C-2 1000 m 3:33.269 1 FA Bye 3:44.819 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gilvan Ribeiro
Edson Silva
K-2 200 m 33.021 5 Q 33.359 4 FB 33.992 10
Roberto Maehler
Celso Oliveira
Gilvan Ribeiro
Vagner Souta
K-4 1000 m 3:04.804 6 Q 3:09.220 6 FB 3:13.337 13
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ana Paula Vergutz K-1 200 m 44.239 6 Q 44.362 8 Did not advance
K-1 500 m 2:00.680 6 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to medal final; FB = Qualify to non-medal final

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Road

As the host nation, Brazil was entitled to enter four cyclists, two men and two women, in the Olympic road race, in the event that they may have failed to qualify through the 2015 UCI World Tour, and may have finished outside the top 20 individual and top 5 national ranking in the 2015 UCI America Tour.[26] The road cycling team was named to the host nation's Olympic roster on 9 June 2016, with Murilo Fischer riding on the men's road race at his fifth straight Games.[27]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Murilo Fischer Men's road race OTL
Kléber Ramos Did not finish
Clemilda Fernandes Women's road race OTL
Flávia Oliveira 3:51:47 7

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Brazil entered one rider to compete in the men's omnium at the Olympics, by virtue of his final individual UCI Olympic ranking in that event. This signified the nation's Olympic comeback to the track cycling for the first time since 1992.[28]

Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Gideoni Monteiro Men's omnium 14 14 4:25.808 9 24 6 30 1:05.505 16 10 13.569 15 12 4 9 94 13

Mountain biking

As a host nation, Brazil had been awarded a single place each in the men's and women's cross-country race at the Olympics, but the mountain bikers had secured two men's and one women's quota place each, as a result of the nation's thirteenth-place finish each per gender in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 25 May 2016, giving the unused "host" vacancies to the next highest-ranked eligible nations, not yet qualified. The mountain biking team was announced two days after the list had been released.[29]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Henrique Avancini Men's cross-country 1:41:18 23
Rubens Donizete 1:44:01 30
Raiza Goulão Women's cross-country 1:39:21 20

BMX

As a host nation, Brazil had been awarded a single place each in the men's and women's BMX race at the Olympics, but the BMX riders had secured one men's and one women's quota place each, as a result of the nation's twelfth-place finish for men in the UCI Olympic Ranking List of 31 May 2016, and top two for women, not yet qualified, at the 2016 UCI BMX World Championships in Medellín, Colombia.

Athlete Event Seeding Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Points Rank Points Rank Result Rank
Renato Rezende Men's BMX 35.404 16 19 7 Did not advance
Priscilla Carnaval Women's BMX 37.534 15 22 8 Did not advance

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil, as the host nation, was automatically entitled to places in all synchronized diving events, but athletes for individual events must qualify through their own performances.[30]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
César Castro 3 m springboard 398.85 14 Q 442.45 6 Q 436.00 9
Hugo Parisi 10 m platform 422.45 13 Q 417.15 16 Did not advance
Ian Matos
Luiz Outerelo
3 m synchronized springboard 332.61 8
Hugo Parisi
Jackson Rondinelli
10 m synchronized platform 368.52 8
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Juliana Veloso 3 m springboard 240.90 27 Did not advance
Ingrid Oliveira 10 m platform 281.90 22 Did not advance
Tammy Takagi
Juliana Veloso
3 m synchronized springboard 258.75 8
Ingrid Oliveira
Giovanna Pedroso
10 m synchronized platform 280.98 8

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil, as the host nation, automatically received a team and a maximum number of four riders in each of the three disciplines: dressage, eventing, and jumping.[31] The Brazilian equestrian team was named to the Olympic roster on 18 July 2016.[32]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Special Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Luiza de Almeida Vendaval Individual 66.914 49 Did not advance
Pedro de Almeida Xaparro do Vouga 65.714 53 Did not advance
João Victor Marcari Oliva Xamã dos Pinhais 68.071 46 Did not advance
Giovanna Pass Zingaro de Lyw 67.700 47 Did not advance
Luiza de Almeida
Pedro de Almeida
João Victor Marcari Oliva
Giovanna Pass
See above Team 67.562 10 Did not advance 67.562 10

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Márcio Appel Iberon Jmen Individual 57.20 # 59 64.40 121.60 39 16.00 137.60 39 Did not advance 137.60 39
Ruy Fonseca Tom Bombadill Too 46.80 26 112.00 # 158.80 # 47 Eliminated Did not advance
Márcio Jorge Lissy Mac Wayer 50.00 44 20.00 70.00 24 10.00 80.00 22 8.00 88.00 25 88.00 25
Carlos Paro Summon Up The Blood 47.30 33 4.00 51.30 7 12.00 63.30 12 12.00 75.30 18 75.30 18
Márcio Appel
Ruy Fonseca
Márcio Jorge
Carlos Paro
See above Team 144.10 9 88.40 242.90 6 38.00 280.90 7 280.90 7

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final Total
Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round A Round B
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Stephan Barcha Landpeter do Feroleto Individual 0 =1 Q DSQ Did not advance
Álvaro de Miranda Neto Cornetto K 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 4 4 =7 Q 4 =16 Q 0 4 =9 4 =9
Eduardo Menezes Quintol 4 # =27 Q 0 4 =15 Q 4 8 =18 Q 8 =28 Did not advance
Pedro Veniss Quabri de L'Isle 0 =1 Q 0 0 =1 Q 5 5 =13 Q 4 =16 Q 1 5 =16 5 =16
Stephan Barcha
Álvaro de Miranda Neto
Eduardo Menezes
Pedro Veniss
See above Team 0 =1 0 =1 Q 13 13 5 13 5

"#" indicates that the score of this rider does not count in the team competition, since only the best three results of a team are counted.

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil was guaranteed eight fencers at the Games by virtue of being the host nation. Following the 2016 FIE World Cup meet in Bonn, Germany, the men's foil team claimed the spot as the highest ranking team from America outside the world's top four in the FIE Official Olympic Rankings.[33] Meanwhile, Renzo Agresta, who has been set to appear at his fourth Olympics (men's sabre), and Nathalie Moellhausen, who previously represented Italy in London 2012 (women's foil), earned more places on the Brazilian team as one of the two highest-ranked individual fencers coming from the America zone in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings.[34]

Eight other fencers (three each in the men's and women's épée teams and two individuals in women's foil and sabre, respectively), were invited by the Brazilian Confederation to use the special "host" vacancies for the Games, extending the roster size to thirteen.[35]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Nicolas Ferreira Épée  F Limardo (VEN)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Guilherme Melaragno  Jiao Yl (CHN)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Athos Schwantes  Beran (CZE)
W 8–6
 Grumier (FRA)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Nicolas Ferreira
Guilherme Melaragno
Athos Schwantes
Team épée  Venezuela (VEN)
L 25–45
Did not advance 9
Henrique Marques Foil  Essam (EGY)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Ghislain Perrier Bye  Ma Jf (CHN)
L 14–15
Did not advance
Guilherme Toldo  Pranz (AUT)
W 15–14
 Ota (JPN)
W 15–13
 Cheung K L (HKG)
W 15–10
 Garozzo (ITA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Henrique Marques
Ghislain Perrier
Guilherme Toldo
Team foil  Italy (ITA)
L 27–45
Placement 5–8
 China (CHN)
L 41–43
7th place
 Egypt (EGY)
L 39–45
8
Renzo Agresta Sabre  Bazadze (GEO)
L 3–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Rayssa Costa Épée  Géroudet (SUI)
W 15–13
 Besbes (TUN)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Nathalie Moellhausen Bye  Hurley (USA)
W 15–12
 Candassamy (FRA)
W 15–12
 Rembi (FRA)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Amanda Simeão  Candassamy (FRA)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Rayssa Costa
Nathalie Moellhausen
Amanda Simeão
Katherine Miller
Team épée  Ukraine (UKR)
L 32–45
Did not advance 9
Bia Bulcão Foil  Călugăreanu (ROU)
W 15–12
 Deriglazova (RUS)
L 6–15
Did not advance
Taís Rochel  Al-Omair (KSA)
W 15–0
 Shanaeva (RUS)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Marta Baeza Sabre  Jóźwiak (POL)
L 2–4
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Spain
L 0–7
 Belgium
L 0–12
 Great Britain
L 1–9
 New Zealand
L 0–9
 Australia
L 0–9
6 Did not advance 12

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

As the host nation, Brazil men's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of obtaining a world ranking equal to or better than thirtieth place by the end of 2014, or not finish lower than sixth at the 2015 Pan American Games.[36]

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the men's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[37]

Head coach: Sidney Rocha

  1. Thiago Bomfim (GK)
  2. Bruno Mendonça
  3. Joaquín Lopez
  4. Adam Imer
  5. André Patrocínio (C)
  6. Yuri van der Heijden
  7. Stephane Vehrle-Smith
  8. Matheus Borges
  9. Lucas Paixão
  10. Bruno Paes
  11. Ernst Rost-Onnes
  12. Patrick van der Heijden
  13. Rodrigo Steimbach
  14. Christopher McPherson
  15. Paulo Batista Junior
  16. Rodrigo Faustino (GK)

Reserves:

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 5 4 0 1 21 5 +16 12 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 3 1 1 13 6 +7 10
3  Australia 5 3 0 2 13 4 +9 9
4  New Zealand 5 2 1 2 17 8 +9 7
5  Great Britain 5 1 2 2 14 10 +4 5
6  Brazil (H) 5 0 0 5 1 46 −45 0
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[38]
(H) Host
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:30
Spain  7–0  Brazil
Lleonart field hockey ball 16'42'
Oliva field hockey ball 35'
Romeu field hockey ball 35'52'
Ruiz field hockey ball 45'
Alegre field hockey ball 55'
Report
Umpires:
Marcin Grochal (POL)
Chen Dekang (CHN)

7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
19:30
Brazil  0–12  Belgium
Report Van Aubel field hockey ball 12'
Van Doren field hockey ball 14'54'
Cosyns field hockey ball 18'53'
Denayer field hockey ball 25'
Truyens field hockey ball 28'
Boccard field hockey ball 33'
Briels field hockey ball 33'
Dockier field hockey ball 41'
Charlier field hockey ball 48'
Dohmen field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
Germán Montes de Oca (ARG)
Javed Shaikh (IND)

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
18:00
Brazil  1–9  Great Britain
Smith field hockey ball 4' Report Dixon field hockey ball 9'
Middleton field hockey ball 12'54'
Jackson field hockey ball 27'57'
Martin field hockey ball 37'
Ward field hockey ball 47'59'
Gleghorne field hockey ball 56'
Umpires:
Chen Dekang (CHN)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
19:30
New Zealand  9–0  Brazil
Wilson field hockey ball 15'19'34'41'
Shay field hockey ball 21'
Child field hockey ball 26'
Russell field hockey ball 30'
Jenness field hockey ball 45'
Woods field hockey ball 58'
Report
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Coen van Bunge (NED)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
20:30
Australia  9–0  Brazil
Dwyer field hockey ball 7'9'
Gohdes field hockey ball 11'
Turner field hockey ball 20'24'27'
Dawson field hockey ball 35'
Govers field hockey ball 45'59'
Report
Umpires:
Javed Shaikh (IND)
Lim Hong Zhen (SIN)

Women's tournament

The Brazil women's national field hockey team did not qualify to the Olympic tournament, as they did not place higher than fortieth in the FIH World Rankings by the end of 2014 nor finished no worse than seventh at the 2015 Pan American Games (they did not even qualify for that tournament). This restriction was decided between the International Hockey Federation (FIH) and the International Olympic Committee (IOC) due to the standard of field hockey in Brazil.[citation needed]

Football

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  South Africa
D 0–0
 Iraq
D 0–0
 Denmark
W 4–0
1  Colombia
W 2–0
 Honduras
W 6–0
 Germany
W 5–4P
1–1 (a.e.t.)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Brazil women's Women's tournament  China
W 3–0
 Sweden
W 5–1
 South Africa
D 0–0
1  Australia
W 7–6P
0–0 (a.e.t.)
 Sweden
L 3–4P
0–0 (a.e.t.)
 Canada
L 1–2
4

Men's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

The Brazil men's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following was the Brazil squad in the men's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 players was officially named on 29 June and confirmed on 14 July.[39][40] On 31 July, Fernando Prass left the squad due to elbow injury and was replaced by Weverton.[41]

Head coach: Rogério Micale

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Weverton* (1987-12-13)13 December 1987 (aged 28) 0 0 Brazil Atlético Paranaense
2 2DF Zeca (1994-05-16)16 May 1994 (aged 22) 6 0 Brazil Santos
3 2DF Rodrigo Caio (1993-08-17)17 August 1993 (aged 22) 6 0 Brazil São Paulo
4 2DF Marquinhos (1994-05-14)14 May 1994 (aged 22) 0 2 France Paris Saint-Germain
5 3MF Renato Augusto* (1988-02-08)8 February 1988 (aged 28) 0 1 China Beijing Guoan
6 2DF Douglas Santos (1994-03-22)22 March 1994 (aged 22) 4 0 Brazil Atlético Mineiro
7 4FW Luan Vieira (1993-03-27)27 March 1993 (aged 23) 4 4 Brazil Grêmio
8 3MF Rafinha (1993-02-12)12 February 1993 (aged 23) 5 1 Spain Barcelona
9 4FW Gabriel Barbosa (1996-08-30)30 August 1996 (aged 19) 5 2 Brazil Santos
10 4FW Neymar* (c) (1992-02-05)5 February 1992 (aged 24) 7 5 Spain Barcelona
11 4FW Gabriel Jesus (1997-04-03)3 April 1997 (aged 19) 6 3 Brazil Palmeiras
12 3MF Walace (1995-04-04)4 April 1995 (aged 21) 0 0 Brazil Grêmio
13 2DF William (1995-04-03)3 April 1995 (aged 21) 0 0 Brazil Internacional
14 2DF Luan Garcia (1993-05-10)10 May 1993 (aged 23) 5 0 Brazil Vasco da Gama
15 3MF Rodrigo Dourado (1994-06-17)17 June 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 Brazil Internacional
16 3MF Thiago Maia (1997-03-23)23 March 1997 (aged 19) 2 0 Brazil Santos
17 4FW Felipe Anderson (1993-04-15)15 April 1993 (aged 23) 7 0 Italy Lazio
18 1GK Uilson (1994-04-28)28 April 1994 (aged 22) 0 0 Brazil Atlético Mineiro

* Over-aged player.

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 1 2 0 4 0 +4 5 Quarter-finals
2  Denmark 3 1 1 1 1 4 −3 4
3  Iraq 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4  South Africa 3 0 2 1 1 2 −1 2
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Brazil 0–0 South Africa
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Brazil 0–0 Iraq
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Denmark 0–4 Brazil
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
  • Gabriel 26', 80'
  • Jesus 40'
  • Luan 50'

Quarterfinal
Brazil 2–0 Colombia
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Semifinal
Brazil 6–0 Honduras
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Gold medal match
Brazil 1–1 (a.e.t.) Germany
Report (Rio2016)
Report (ESPN)
Penalties
5–4
Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 63,707[47]
Referee: Alireza Faghani (Iran)


Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

The Brazil women's football team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following was the Brazil squad in the women's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 athletes was officially named on 12 July 2016.[48]

Head coach: Vadão

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Bárbara (1988-07-04)4 July 1988 (aged 28) 25 0 Unattached
2 2DF Fabiana (1989-08-04)4 August 1989 (aged 26) 59 6 China Dalian Quanjian
3 2DF Monica (1987-04-21)21 April 1987 (aged 29) 25 2 United States Orlando Pride
4 2DF Rafaelle (1991-06-18)18 June 1991 (aged 25) 8 0 China Changchun Zhuoyue
5 3MF Thaisa (1988-12-17)17 December 1988 (aged 27) 29 2 Unattached
6 2DF Tamires (1987-10-10)10 October 1987 (aged 28) 35 3 Denmark Fortuna Hjørring
7 4FW Debinha (1991-10-20)20 October 1991 (aged 24) 6 4 China Dalian Quanjian
8 3MF Formiga (1978-03-03)3 March 1978 (aged 38) 138 20 Unattached
9 4FW Andressa Alves (1992-11-10)10 November 1992 (aged 23) 39 10 Spain FC Barcelona
10 3MF Marta (c) (1986-02-19)19 February 1986 (aged 30) 95 92 Sweden FC Rosengård
11 4FW Cristiane (1985-05-15)15 May 1985 (aged 31) 109 75 France Paris Saint-Germain
12 2DF Poliana (1991-02-06)6 February 1991 (aged 25) 34 2 United States Houston Dash
13 2DF Érika (1988-02-04)4 February 1988 (aged 28) 49 10 France Paris Saint-Germain
14 2DF Bruna (1985-10-16)16 October 1985 (aged 30) 4 0 Unattached
15 4FW Raquel Fernandes (1991-03-21)21 March 1991 (aged 25) 22 4 China Changchun Zhuoyue
16 4FW Beatriz (1993-12-17)17 December 1993 (aged 22) 18 1 South Korea Steel Red Angels
17 3MF Andressa (1995-05-01)1 May 1995 (aged 21) 21 7 United States Houston Dash
18 1GK Aline (1989-04-15)15 April 1989 (aged 27) 0 0 Unattached
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Quarter-finals
2  China 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
4  South Africa 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Brazil 3–0 China
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Estádio Olímpico João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 27,618[49]
Referee: Carol Chenard (Canada)

Brazil 5–1 Sweden
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Report
Schelin 89'

South Africa 0–0 Brazil
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Quarterfinal
Brazil 0–0 (a.e.t.) Australia
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Penalties
7–6
Mineirão, Belo Horizonte
Attendance: 52,660[52]
Referee: Carol Chenard (Canada)

Semifinal
Brazil 0–0 (a.e.t.) Sweden
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Report
Penalties
Marta soccer ball with check mark
Cristiane soccer ball with red X
Andressa Alves soccer ball with check mark
Rafaelle soccer ball with check mark
Andressa soccer ball with red X
3–4 soccer ball with check mark Schelin
soccer ball with red X Asllani
soccer ball with check mark Seger
soccer ball with check mark Fischer
soccer ball with check mark Dahlkvist
Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 70,454[53]
Referee: Lucila Venegas (Mexico)

Bronze medal match
Brazil 1–2 Canada
Beatriz 79' Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil entered three golfers into the Olympic tournament. Adilson da Silva (world no. 271), and Miriam Nagl (world no. 445) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective individual events based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[55][56] Meanwhile, Victoria Lovelady (world no. 458) received a spare Olympic berth freed up by the Dutch golfers, as the first replacement, to join Nagl in the women's tournament.[57]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total Par Rank
Adilson da Silva Men's 72 71 73 69 285 +1 =39
Victoria Lovelady Women's 79 75 76 70 300 +16 =53
Miriam Nagl 79 77 72 70 298 +14 52

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Artistic

Brazil fielded a full squad of five gymnasts in the men's artistic gymnastics events through a top eight finish in the team all-around at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow.[58] Meanwhile, the women's team had claimed one of the remaining four spots in the team all-around at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[59] The artistic gymnastics team was named to the Olympic roster on 8 July 2016.[60]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Francisco Barretto Júnior Team 13.433 14.533 14.200 14.200 14.900 15.266 Q 86.532 18* 14.400 14.400 14.700 15.166
Diego Hypólito 15.500 Q 14.816 15.133 14.833
Arthur Mariano 15.200 Q 14.433 14.033 15.100 14.933 14.766 88.465 11 Q 14.500 14.400 15.066 14.700 14.933
Sérgio Sasaki 14.900 14.833 14.133 15.266 14.933 14.833 88.898 8 Q 12.100 14.633 14.366 15.133 15.133 14.566
Arthur Zanetti 15.533 Q 15.566
Total 45.600 43.799 43.866 45.182 44.766 44.865 268.078 6 Q 41.733 43.433 44.332 45.032 44.533 44.665 263.728 6
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Francisco Barretto Júnior Horizontal bar 15.208 15.208 5
Diego Hypólito Floor 15.533 15.533 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Arthur Mariano All-around 15.133 13.400 14.133 14.766 14.633 15.266 87.331 17
Floor 15.433 15.433 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sérgio Sasaki All-around 14.833 14.766 14.433 15.200 14.966 15.000 89.198 9
Arthur Zanetti Rings 15.766 15.766 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Rebeca Andrade Team 15.566 14.933 14.200 14.033 58.732 3 Q 15.400 14.900 12.966
Jade Barbosa 14.900 14.266 13.600 13.733 56.499 23* 14.933 14.391 13.033 14.266
Daniele Hypólito 14.266 12.400 14.133
Lorrane Oliveira 14.833 14.158 14.566 14.166
Flávia Saraiva 14.633 12.733 15.133 Q 14.033 56.532 17 Q 14.833 14.500
Total 45.299 43.357 43.599 41.799 174.054 5 Q 44.899 43.457 41.999 41.732 172.087 8
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Rebeca Andrade All-around 15.566 14.033 13.600 13.766 56.965 11
Jade Barbosa 0.000 0.000 13.700 7.500 DNF 24
Flávia Saraiva Balance beam 14.533 14.533 5

Rhythmic

Brazil secured six quota places (one individual and a team of five gymnasts) in each of the following events. The rhythmic gymnastics team was named to the Olympic roster on 14 July 2016.[61]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Natália Gaudio Individual 16.566 16.300 16.450 16.216 65.532 23 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Gabrielle da Silva
Morgana Gmach
Emanuelle Lima
Jessica Maier
Francielly Pereira
Team 15.766 16.883 32.649 9 Did not advance

Trampoline

Brazil was guaranteed one quota place as host nation.[62]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Rafael Andrade Men's 76.145 15 Did not advance

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brazil men's Men's tournament  Poland
W 34–32
 Slovenia
L 28–31
 Germany
W 33–30
 Egypt
D 27–27
 Sweden
L 19–30
3  France
L 27–34
Did not advance 7
Brazil women's Women's tournament  Norway
W 31–28
 Romania
W 26–13
 Spain
L 24–29
 Angola
W 28–24
 Montenegro
W 29–23
1  Netherlands
L 23–32
Did not advance 5

Men's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

The Brazil men's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the men's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[63]

Head coach: Spain Jordi Ribera

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
1 GK Maik Santos (1980-09-06)6 September 1980 (aged 35) 1.80 m 206 3 Brazil HC Taubaté
2 CB Henrique Teixeira (1989-02-27)27 February 1989 (aged 27) 1.92 m 100 145 Spain Granollers
4 CB João Pedro Silva (1994-01-29)29 January 1994 (aged 22) 1.90 m 50 99 France Chambéry Savoie
9 RW Lucas Cândido (1989-03-19)19 March 1989 (aged 27) 1.82 m 55 107 Brazil HC Taubaté
10 RB José Toledo (1994-01-11)11 January 1994 (aged 22) 1.93 m 53 119 Poland Wisła Płock
13 CB Diogo Hubner (1983-01-30)30 January 1983 (aged 33) 1.88 m 94 135 Brazil São Caetano
11 LB Thiagus dos Santos (1989-01-25)25 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.99 m 0 0 Hungary MOL-Pick Szeged
17 P Alexandro Pozzer (1988-12-21)21 December 1988 (aged 27) 1.92 m 61 79 Spain Puerto Sagunto
19 RW Fábio Chiuffa (1989-03-10)10 March 1989 (aged 27) 1.87 m 103 221 Denmark KIF Kolding Copenhagen
26 RB Oswaldo Guimarães (1989-10-23)23 October 1989 (aged 26) 1.83 m 47 68 Spain Villa de Aranda
28 LB Leonardo Santos (1994-05-03)3 May 1994 (aged 22) 1.92 m 21 38 Spain Ademar León
33 LW André Soares (1984-02-13)13 February 1984 (aged 32) 1.90 m 51 85 Brazil HC Taubaté
37 LB Haniel Langaro (1995-03-07)7 March 1995 (aged 21) 1.96 m 21 41 Spain Ciudad de Logroño
89 GK César Almeida (1989-01-06)6 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.87 m 59 0 Spain Granollers
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 5 4 0 1 153 141 +12 8[a] Quarter-finals
2  Slovenia 5 4 0 1 137 126 +11 8[a]
3  Brazil (H) 5 2 1 2 141 150 −9 5
4  Poland 5 2 0 3 139 140 −1 4
5  Egypt 5 1 1 3 129 143 −14 3
6  Sweden 5 1 0 4 132 131 +1 2
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Slovenia 25–28 Germany
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
16:40
Poland  32–34  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Nachevski, Nikolov (MKD)
Daszek 8 (13–16) Toledo 7
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square

9 August 2016 (2016-08-09)
16:40
Brazil  28–31  Slovenia Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
Chiuffa 8 (13–16) Janc 6
Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 13×number 2 in light blue rounded square

11 August 2016 (2016-08-11)
16:40
Brazil  33–30  Germany Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Chiuffa 8 (17–16) Häfner, Reichmann 6
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
16:40
Egypt  27–27  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Lah, Sok (SLO)
El-Ahmar 9 (15–13) four players 4
Yellow card 7×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

15 August 2016 (2016-08-15)
16:40
Sweden  30–19  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Santos, Fonseca (POR)
Stenmalm 6 (16–10) Toledo 4
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Quarterfinal
17 August 2016 (2016-08-17)
10:00
Brazil  27–34  France Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Pozzer 8 (16–16) Guigou 8
Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Women's tournament

Main article: Handball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

The Brazil women's handball team automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazilian roster in the women's handball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[64]

Head coach: Denmark Morten Soubak

No. Pos. Name Date of birth (age) Height App. Goals Club
2 P Fabiana Diniz (1981-05-13)13 May 1981 (aged 35) 1.83 m 205 347 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
3 RW Alexandra do Nascimento (1981-09-16)16 September 1981 (aged 34) 1.77 m 178 703 Hungary Vác
4 LW Samira Rocha (1989-01-26)26 January 1989 (aged 27) 1.70 m 94 224 Hungary Kisvárda
5 P Daniela Piedade (1979-03-02)2 March 1979 (aged 37) 1.73 m 186 336 Hungary Alba Fehérvár
7 P Tamires Morena Lima (1994-05-16)16 May 1994 (aged 22) 1.80 m 38 20 France Cercle Dijon Bourgogne
8 LW Fernanda da Silva (1989-09-25)25 September 1989 (aged 26) 1.76 m 98 281 Germany SG BBM Bietigheim
9 CB Ana Paula Belo (1987-10-18)18 October 1987 (aged 28) 1.72 m 141 517 Russia Rostov-Don
10 RW Jéssica Quintino (1991-04-17)17 April 1991 (aged 25) 1.76 m 89 189 Denmark HC Odense
12 GK Bárbara Arenhart (1986-10-04)4 October 1986 (aged 29) 1.82 m 104 4 Hungary Vác
15 CB Francielle da Rocha (1992-10-06)6 October 1992 (aged 23) 1.64 m 58 74 Brazil Vegus/Guarulhos
18 LB Eduarda Amorim (1986-09-23)23 September 1986 (aged 29) 1.86 m 145 480 Hungary Győri ETO
22 RB Mayara Moura (1986-12-05)5 December 1986 (aged 29) 1.70 m 93 146 Brazil EC Pinheiros
81 RB Deonise Cavaleiro (1983-06-20)20 June 1983 (aged 33) 1.80 m 150 331 Denmark HC Odense
84 GK Mayssa Pessoa (1984-08-11)11 August 1984 (aged 31) 1.80 m 77 0 North Macedonia Vardar
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 5 4 0 1 138 117 +21 8 Quarter-finals
2  Norway 5 4 0 1 141 121 +20 8
3  Spain 5 3 0 2 125 116 +9 6
4  Angola 5 2 0 3 116 128 −12 4
5  Romania 5 2 0 3 108 119 −11 4
6  Montenegro 5 0 0 5 107 134 −27 0
Source: IHF
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(H) Host
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
09:30
Norway  28–31  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,780
Referees: Horáček, Novotný (CZE)
Mørk 12 (16–17) Belo 12
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
16:40
Brazil  26–13  Romania Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Bonaventura, Bonaventura (FRA)
Belo 8 (14–9) Neagu 6
Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square 1×Red card Report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
09:30
Brazil  24–29  Spain Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Koo, Lee (KOR)
da Silva 7 (12–15) Pena 8
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 8×number 2 in light blue rounded square

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
09:30
Angola  24–28  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Røen, Arntsen (NOR)
Bernardo 8 (13–13) Belo 7
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 4×number 2 in light blue rounded square

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
09:30
Montenegro  23–29  Brazil Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Mousaviyan, Kolahdouzan (IRI)
Pavićević 6 (10–12) Belo 6
Yellow card 5×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 3×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Quarterfinal
16 August 2016 (2016-08-16)
10:00
Brazil  23–32  Netherlands Future Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Referees: Arntsen, Røen (NOR)
Da Silva 7 (11–12) Polman 7
Yellow card 6×number 2 in light blue rounded square Report Yellow card 2×number 2 in light blue rounded square

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazilian judoka secured one place in each of the 14 weight divisions by virtue of hosting the Olympic tournament.[65] The host nation's judo team for the Games was announced on 1 June 2016. Among these judokas featured reigning Olympic champion Sarah Menezes and London 2012 bronze medalists Felipe Kitadai, Rafael Silva, and Mayra Aguiar.[66][67]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Felipe Kitadai −60 kg Bye  Khyar (FRA)
W 001–000
 Englmaier (GER)
W 001–000
 Safarov (AZE)
L 000–100
Did not advance  Urozboev (UZB)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Charles Chibana −66 kg Bye  Ebinuma (JPN)
L 000–101
Did not advance
Alex Pombo −73 kg Bye  Sai Yj (CHN)
L 000–001
Did not advance
Victor Penalber −81 kg Bye  Acácio (MOZ)
W 100–000
 Toma (UAE)
L 001–101
Did not advance
Tiago Camilo −90 kg Bye  Piontek (RSA)
W 101–000
 Mehdiyev (AZE)
L 001–011
Did not advance
Rafael Buzacarini −100 kg Bye  Aprahamian (URU)
W 100–000
 Haga (JPN)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Rafael Silva +100 kg  Pileta (HON)
W 110–000
 Saidov (RUS)
W 100–000
 Riner (FRA)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Meyer (NED)
W 000–000 S
 Tangriev (UZB)
W 001–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Sarah Menezes −48 kg Bye  van Snick (BEL)
W 001–000
 Mestre (CUB)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance  Mönkhbat (MGL)
L 000–100
Did not advance 7
Érika Miranda −52 kg Bye  Ayari (TUN)
W 100–000
 Ma Yn (CHN)
L 000–010
Did not advance  Chițu (ROU)
W 100–010
 Nakamura (JPN)
L 000–001
5
Rafaela Silva −57 kg  Roper (GER)
W 100–000
 Kim J-d (KOR)
W 010–000
 Karakas (HUN)
W 010–000
 Căprioriu (ROU)
W 010–000
Bye  Dorjsüren (MGL)
W 010–000
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mariana Silva −63 kg  Szögedi (GHA)
W 100–000
 Trajdos (GER)
W 000–000 S
 Gerbi (ISR)
W 001–000
 Trstenjak (SLO)
L 000–101
Bye  van Emden (NED)
L 000–001
5
Maria Portela −70 kg  Niang (MAR)
W 001–000
 Graf (AUT)
L 000–000 S
Did not advance
Mayra Aguiar −78 kg Bye  Giambelli (AUS)
W 100–000
 Malzahn (GER)
W 000–000 S
 Tcheuméo (FRA)
L 000–000 S
Bye  Castillo (CUB)
W 001–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Maria Suelen Altheman +78 kg Bye  Kim M-j (KOR)
L 000–001
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Brazil, as the host nation, received a guaranteed place for each gender, unless a maximum of two men and two women has been selected to the team based on competition results.[68]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Felipe Nascimento Men's 9–26 1 35 155 2:05.39 20 324 49 31 251 12:15.59 33 565 1295 31
Yane Marques Women's 16–19 0 23 196 2:14.30 9 298 14 16 286 13:31.64 30 489 1269 23

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

As the host nation, Brazil was guaranteed a quota place each in the men's and women's single sculls, but the team was expected to earn a substantial number of berths based on its performance at the various qualification events. Brazil secured places in single sculls and lightweight double sculls (men and women) at the Latin American Qualification Regatta in Chile, but they could only choose one boat by gender.[69] Brazilian Rowing Confederation opted to send the men's and women's lightweight double sculls rowers instead to the Games.[70]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
William Giaretton
Xavier Vela
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:31.13 5 R 7:11.20 5 SC/D 7:27.34 1 FC 6:44.80 14
Vanessa Cozzi
Fernanda Nunes
Women's lightweight double sculls 7:20.79 3 R 8:15.53 5 SC/D 8:14.06 2 FC 7:44.78 15

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

The Brazil men's rugby sevens team was automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the men's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[71]

Head coach: Andrés Romagnoli

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Events Points Union
1 BK Daniel Sancery (1994-05-27)May 27, 1994 (aged 22) 2 20 Brazil São José
2 FW Martin Schaefer (1989-10-18)October 18, 1989 (aged 26) 5 5 Brazil SPAC
3 FW Juliano Fiori (1985-06-27)June 27, 1985 (aged 31) 6 5 England Richmond
4 BK Felipe Silva (1986-02-28)February 28, 1986 (aged 30) 4 7 Brazil SPAC
5 FW Stefano Giantorno (1991-09-27)September 27, 1991 (aged 24) 1 5 Argentina San Luis
6 BK Moisés Duque (1988-12-21)December 21, 1988 (aged 27) 6 55 Brazil São José
7 BK Lucas Duque (c) (1984-03-15)March 15, 1984 (aged 32) 6 42 Brazil São José
8 FW Felipe Sancery (1994-05-27)May 27, 1994 (aged 22) 3 0 Brazil São José
9 BK Laurent Bourda-Couhet (1994-07-12)July 12, 1994 (aged 22) 3 0 Brazil Band Saracens
10 FW Arthur Bergo (1994-03-07)March 7, 1994 (aged 22) 1 0 Brazil SPAC
11 BK Gustavo Albuquerque (1991-06-28)June 28, 1991 (aged 25) 6 20 Brazil Curitiba
12 BK André Silva (1988-03-22)March 22, 1988 (aged 28) 5 20 Brazil SPAC
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 85 45 +40 9 Quarter-finals
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 62 35 +27 7
3  United States 3 1 0 2 59 41 +18 5
4  Brazil 3 0 0 3 12 97 −85 3
Source: World Rugby
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
9 August 2016
13:30
Fiji  40–12  Brazil
Try: Veremalua (2) 6' c, 12' c
Kolinisau 8' c
Tuisova (2) 9' m, 13' c
Viriviri 10' c
Con: Kolinisau (2/2)
Ravouvou (3/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Claro 4' m
Albuquerque 14' c
Con: Duque (0/1)
A. Silva (1/1)

9 August 2016
18:00
United States  26–0  Brazil
Try: Niua 3' c
Ebner 7' c
Isles 13' m
Unufe 14' c
Con: Hughes (3/4)
Report
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Matthew O'Brien (Australia)

10 August 2016
13:00
Argentina  31–0  Brazil
Try: Müller 4' m
Revol 6' c
Álvarez 7' c
Schulz 11' c
Bruzzone 13' m
Con: Revol (3/5)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)

Classification semifinal (9–12)
10 August 2016
16:00
United States  24–12  Brazil
Try: Isles (3) 4' m, 7' m, 10' c
Barrett 6' c
Con: Hughes (2/4)
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: D. Sancery 3' m
Bourda-Couhet 11' c
Con: Duque (1/2)

Eleventh place match
11 August 2016
12:30
Brazil  0–24  Kenya
Report (Rio 2016)
Report (World Rugby)
Try: Odhiambo (3) 1' m, 6' c, 10 c
Ambaka 8' m
Con: Oliech (1/2)
Injera (0/1)
Adema (1/1)
Deodoro Stadium, Rio de Janeiro
Referee: Alexandre Ruiz (France)

Women's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

The Brazil women's rugby team was automatically qualified for the Olympics as the host nation.

Team roster

The following is the Brazil roster in the women's rugby sevens tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[72]

Head coach: Chris Neill

Trainer: Aristide Guerriero

Backs Forwards
4 Edna Santini 1 Juliana Esteves dos Santos
5 Paula Ishibashi (c) 2 Luiza Campos
6 Tais Balconi 3 Júlia Sardá
7 Haline Scatrut 8 Beatriz Futuro Muhlbauer
10