British Academy Television Award
Awarded forAward for best non-British programme
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded2007
Currently held byThe Underground Railroad (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best International Programme, or BAFTA TV Award for Best International, is an award presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, according to BAFTA the category is for "a single programme or series of any genre acquired from the international marketplace".[1]

From 1964 to 1998 the category was awarded individually and not all years as Best Foreign Television Programme, after 1999 it started having a set of nominees and a winner under the name of Best International Programme.

Winners and nominees

1960s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1964 L'Aiguille Du Midi Alexandre Tarta
1965 President Kennedy's Funeral
1966 Living Camera Robert Drew Associates
1967 Not awarded
1968 The Anderson Platoon Pierre Schoendoerffer
1969 Czechoslovak Television Service

1970s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1970 The First Television Pictures From The Moon Neil Armstrong and Everyone Associated
1971 Not awarded
1972 The Sorrow and the Pity Marcel Ophuls
1973 Deutsche Olympische Zentrum (Munich Olympic Games)
1974 Not awarded
1975 Not awarded
1976 The Magic Flute Ingmar Bergman
1977 Edvard Munch Peter Watkins

1980s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1983 Sweden: The Miracle of Life Lennart Nilsson
1984 Not awarded
1985 Das Boot
1986 Not awarded
1987 Heimat Edgar Reitz
1988 Lowest of the Low (Ganz Unten) Günter Walraff, Joerg Gfrörer
1989 Tanner Robert Altman

1990s

Year Title Recipient(s)
1990 Hotel Terminus
1991 The Ten Commandments Krzysztof Kieślowski
1992 The Civil War Ken Burns, Hugh Purcell
1993 Tosca Andrea Andermann, Brian Large
1994 The Oprah Winfrey Show
1995 NYPD Blue
1996 ER
1997 Murder One
1998 Friends
1999 The Larry Sanders Show Garry Shandling, Dennis Klein
Ally McBeal David E. Kelley
The Simpsons Matt Groening
The X-Files Chris Carter

2000s

Year Series Producers Broadcaster
2007 Entourage Doug Ellin, Mark Wahlberg, Steve Levinson ITV2
House David Shore Five
Lost J. J. Abrams, Carlton Cuse, Damon Lindelof, Jack Bender Channel 4
My Name Is Earl Greg Garcia, Marc Buckland, Bobby Bowman Channel 4
2008 Heroes Tim Kring, Joe Pokaski, Paul Edwards, Dennis Hammer BBC Two
Californication Tom Kapinos, David Duchovny, Scott Winant Five
Family Guy Seth MacFarlane, David A Goodman, Chris Sheridan, Danny Smith BBC Three
My Name Is Earl Greg Garcia, Bobby Bowman, Henry Lange Jr, Marc Buckland E4
2009 Mad Men Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher BBC Four
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Chuck O'Neil, Rich Blomquist, Scott Jacobson, Jon Stewart More4
Dexter John Goldwyn, Sara Colleton, Clyde Philips, Robert Lloyd Lewis ITV1
The Wire David Simon, Ed Burns, Nina K. Noble, Joe Chappelle BBC Two

2010s

Year Series Producers Broadcaster
2010 Mad Men Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher BBC Four
Family Guy Seth MacFarlane BBC Three
Nurse Jackie Evan Dunsky, Liz Brixius, Linda Wallem, Richie Jackson BBC2
True Blood Alan Ball, Brian Buckner FXUK
2011 The Killing Søren Sveistrup, Piv Bernth, Birger Larsen, Sofie Gråbøl BBC Four
Boardwalk Empire Martin Scorsese, Terence Winter, Tim Van Patten, Howard Korder Sky Atlantic
Glee Ian Brennan, Ryan Murphy, Brad Falchuk E4
Mad Men Matthew Weiner, Scott Hornbacher, Jennifer Getzinger BBC Four
2012 Borgen Jeppe Gjervig Gram, Camilla Hammerich, Tobias Lindholm, Adam Price BBC Four
The Killing Piv Bernth, Sofie Grabol, Kristoffer Nyholm, Soren Sveistrup BBC Four
Modern Family Steve Levitan, Christopher Lloyd Sky One
The Slap Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden, Michael McMahon BBC Four
2013 Girls Lena Dunham, Jenni Konner, Judd Apatow Sky Atlantic
The Bridge Hans Rosenfeldt, Charlotte Sieling, Anders Landstrom, Bo Ehrhardt BBC Four
Game of Thrones David Benioff, D. B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger Sky Atlantic
Homeland Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Michael Cuesta, Gideon Raff Channel 4
2014 Breaking Bad Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin Netflix
House of Cards Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey Netflix
Borgen Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich BBC Four
The Returned Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert, Monica Levy, Jimmy Desmarais Channel 4
2015 True Detective Nic Pizzolatto, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Scott Stephens, Steve Golin Sky Atlantic
House of Cards Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey Netflix
Orange is the New Black Jenji Kohan, Lisa I.Vinnecour, Sara Hess, Sian Heder
The Good Wife Michelle King, Robert King More4
2016 Transparent Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard Amazon Prime Video
Spiral Vassili Clert, Anne Landois BBC Four
Narcos José Padilha, Eric Newman, Chris Brancato Netflix
The Good Wife Michelle King, Robert King More4
2017 The People v. O. J. Simpson: American Crime Story Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson BBC Two
The Night Of Steven Zaillian, Richard Price, Jane Tranter Sky Atlantic
Stranger Things Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer, Shawn Levy, Dan Cohen Netflix
Transparent Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Bridget Bedard Amazon Prime Video
2018 The Handmaid's Tale Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Kari Skogland Channel 4
Big Little Lies Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Bruna Papandrea, Per Saari Sky Atlantic
Feud: Bette and Joan Ryan Murphy, Dede Gardner, Tim Minear, Alexis Martin Woodall BBC Two
The Vietnam War Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Geoffrey C. Ward, Sarah Botstein BBC Four
2019[2] Succession Jesse Armstrong, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay Sky Atlantic
54 Hours : The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis Regina Ziegler, Kilian Riedhof, Holger Karsten Schmidt BBC Four
The Handmaid's Tale Bruce Miller, Warren Littlefield, Elisabeth Moss, Mike Barker Channel 4
Reporting Trump's First Year : The Fourth Estate (Storyville) Liz Garbus, Jenny Carchman, Justin Wilkes, Dan Cogan BBC Two

2020s

Year Series Producers Broadcaster
2020
[3]
When They See Us Ava DuVernay, Jonathan King, Jane Rosenthal, Berry Welsh Netflix
Euphoria Sam Levinson, Ravi Nandan, Kevin Turen, Drake Sky Atlantic
Succession Jesse Armstrong, Will Ferrell, Adam McKay
Unbelievable Susannah Grant, Sarah Timberman, Lisa Cholodenko Netflix
2021
[4]
Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge (Storyville) David France, Alice Henty, Askold Kurov, Joy A. Tomchin BBC Four
Little America Lee Eisenberg, Alan Yang, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon AppleTV+
Lovecraft Country Sky Atlantic
Unorthodox Anna Winger, Alexa Karolinski, Maria Schrader Netflix
2022
[5]
The Underground Railroad Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner Amazon Prime
Succession HBO/Sky Atlantic
Mare of Easttown
Call My Agent! Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller Netflix
Lupin
Squid Game Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon

Programmes with multiple wins and nominations

Multiple Awards

Multiple Nominations

References

  1. ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  2. ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  3. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-03.
  4. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  5. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.