British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1964
Currently held byThe Earthshot Prize 2021 (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best Live Event is one of the major categories of the British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), the primary awards ceremony of the British television industry. According to the BAFTA website, the category is for "the television coverage of a live event."[1]

The category has gone through several changes:

a Since 2016, the category is presented as a stand-alone category, separate from the Best Sport category.

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best Outside Broadcasts

Year Title Recipient(s)
1964 Antony Craxton
1965 Dennis Monger
1966 The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill
LSO - The Music Men
Peter Morley
Men Against the Matterhorn, Cup Final
Cup Winners Cup Final (West Ham v Munich)
England v Scotland
Alan Chivers, Walther Pluess
The Lying-in-State and The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill
NATO Conference
Festival of Remembrance at Cenotaph
Antony Craxton
Victory in Europe - 20 Years After
Half Time Britain
Science Special
Challenge
Tomorrow's World
Glyn Jones
1967 World Cup Grandstand
1968 Alan Chivers, Christopher Brasher

1970s

Best Outside Broadcasts

Year Title Recipient(s)
1977 1976 FA Cup Final
Match of the Day
St Nicholas Cantata Margery Baker
The State Opening of Parliament
Wimbledon 1976

1990s

Best Sports/Events Coverage in Real Time

Year Title Recipient(s)
1995 The Grand National Keith MacKenzie, Martin Hopkins
Arnhem 50th Anniversary - Out of Ammunition Michael Begg
D-Day Remembered: Beaches of Normandy and the Bayeux Service of Remembrance Neil Eccles, Stephen Morris
UEFA Cup: Aston Villa V Inter Milan Mike Inman, John Watts
1996 VE Day Coverage Peter Hylton Cleaver, Neil Eccles, Philip S. Gilbert and Team
Cheltenham Gold Cup Jane Garrod
Super Sunday - The Final Day of the Premiership Andy Melvin, Tony Mills
VJ-50 Live: The Final Tribute Neil Eccles, Simon Betts, Philip S Gilbert
1997 BBC1 Euro '96 Coverage Niall Sloane, Vivien Kent
Formula 1 Grand Prix Racing Jim Reside, Keith MacKenzie
Monday Night Football Andy Melvin, Tony Mills
Remembrance Sunday - The Cenotaph Peter Cleaver

Best Live Outside Broadcast Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1998 Sky Rugby Union Martin Turner
The Grand National Malcolm Kemp, Martin Hopkins, Dave Gordon
Hong Kong Handover: The Final Moment Philip Gilbert, Neil Eccles, Geoff Wilson and the BBC Events Production Team
ITV Coverage of the Grand Prix Neil Duncanson, Keith McKenzie
1999 Channel 4 Racing: Derby Day Andrew Franklin, Denise Large
The Eurovision Song Contest Guy Freeman, Geoff Posner
The Football World Cup Final Programme Paul McNamara, Niall Sloane
World Cup '98 - England V Argentina Jeff Farmer, Rick Waumsley, John Watts

2010s

Best Sport and Live Event

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2012 The Royal Wedding BBC One
Frankenstein's Wedding: Live in Leeds Meredith Chambers, Pat Connor, Richard Fell, Eleanor Moran BBC Three
Rugby World Cup Final Phil Heslop, Paul McNamara, Tony Pastor, Roger Pearce ITV
Tour de France 2011 Steve Docherty, Gary Imlach, James Venner, Carolyn Viccari ITV4
2013 The London 2012 Paralympic Games Channel 4
The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday BBC One
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder
Wimbledon 2012Men's Final
2014 The Ashes 2013 – 1st Test, Day 5 Sky Sports
Wimbledon Men’s Final BBC One/BBC Sport
Glastonbury 2013 BBC
Bollywood Carmen Live BBC Three
2015 WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey BBC Two
2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City V Sheffield United BT Sport 1
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go Gold
Tour de France, 2014, Stage 1 Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner, Gary Imlach ITV

Best Live Event

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2016 Big Blue Live BBC One
The Sound of Music Live! ITV
Stargazing Live: Brit in Space, Tim Peake Special BBC Two
The Vote David Clews, James Graham, Tony Grech-Smith, Josie Rourke More4
2017 The Queen's 90th Birthday Celebration ITV
The Centenary of the Battle of the Somme: Thiepval BBC One
Shakespeare Live! from the RSC BBC Two
Stand Up to Cancer Channel 4
2018 World War One Remembered: Passchendaele BBC Two
ITV News Election 2017: The Results ITV
One Love Manchester BBC One
Wild Alaska Live
2019
[2]
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC One
Open Heart Surgery: Live Channel 5
The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle Channel 4
Stand Up to Cancer Suzi Aplin, Andrew Charles Smith, Murray James, Gabe Turner

2020s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2020
[3]
Blue Planet Live BBC One
Election 2019 Live: The Results ITV
Glastonbury 2019 BBC Two
Operation Live Channel 5
2021
[4]
Springwatch 2020 BBC Two
Life Drawing Live! Emyr Afan, Sally Dixon, Josie d'Arby, Lachlan Goudie, Diana Ali, Nicky Philipps BBC Four
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC One
The Third Day: Autumn Sky Arts
2022
[5]
The Earthshot Prize 2021 BBC One
The Brit Awards 2021 ITV
The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance BBC One
Springwatch 2021 BBC Two

References

  1. ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2021-11-22.
  2. ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-13.
  3. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-13.
  4. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  5. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.