British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded2009 (presented in 2010)
Currently held byJamie Demetriou for Stath Lets Flats (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

This page lists the winners and nominees for the British Academy Television Award for Best Male Comedy Performance, since its institution in 2009.

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for film, television, children's film and television, and interactive media.

Since 2009 (presented in 2010), there have been two separate comedy performance awards for Best Male Comedy Performance and Best Female Comedy Performance. Previously one award for Best Comedy Performance was presented. Steve Coogan has won the award three times, and Jamie Demetriou twice.

Winners and nominees

Peter Capaldi was the first recipient of the award in 2010, for The Thick of It.
Peter Capaldi was the first recipient of the award in 2010, for The Thick of It.
Steve Coogan was won three times, for The Trip (2011), Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life (2013) and Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle (2017).
Steve Coogan was won three times, for The Trip (2011), Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life (2013) and Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle (2017).
Richard Ayoade won for The IT Crowd in 2014.
Richard Ayoade won for The IT Crowd in 2014.
Matt Berry won for Toast of London in 2015.
Matt Berry won for Toast of London in 2015.
Steve Pemberton won for Inside No. 9 in 2019.
Steve Pemberton won for Inside No. 9 in 2019.

2010s

Year Actor Work Character Network
2010
(56th)
Peter Capaldi The Thick of It Malcolm Tucker BBC Two
Simon Bird The Inbetweeners Will McKenzie E4
Hugh Dennis Outnumbered: The Christmas Special Pete Brockman BBC One
David Mitchell Peep Show Mark Corrigan Channel 4
2011
(57th)
Steve Coogan The Trip Steve Coogan BBC Two
James Buckley The Inbetweeners Jay Cartwright E4
Tom Hollander Rev. Adam Smallbone BBC Two
Brendan O'Carroll Mrs. Brown's Boys Agnes Brown BBC One
2012
(58th)
Darren Boyd Spy Tim Elliot Sky One
Hugh Bonneville Twenty Twelve Ian Fletcher BBC Four
Tom Hollander Rev. Adam Smallbone BBC Two
Brendan O'Carroll Mrs. Brown's Boys Agnes Brown BBC One
2013
(59th)
Steve Coogan Alan Partridge: Welcome to the Places of My Life Alan Partridge Sky Atlantic
Hugh Bonneville Twenty Twelve Ian Fletcher BBC Two
Peter Capaldi The Thick of It Malcolm Tucker
Greg Davies Cuckoo Ken Thompson BBC Three
2014
(60th)
Richard Ayoade The IT Crowd Maurice Moss Channel 4
Mathew Baynton The Wrong Mans Sam Pinkett BBC Two
James Corden Phil Bourne
Chris O'Dowd The IT Crowd Roy Trenneman Channel 4
2015
(61st)
Matt Berry Toast of London Steven Toast Channel 4
Brendan O'Carroll Mrs. Brown's Boys : The Christmas Special Agnes Brown BBC One
Hugh Bonneville W1A Ian Fletcher BBC Two
Tom Hollander Rev. Adam Smallbone
2016
(62nd)
Peter Kay Peter Kay's Car Share John Redmond BBC One
Hugh Bonneville W1A Ian Fletcher BBC Two
Javone Prince The Javone Prince Show Various Characters BBC Three
Toby Jones Detectorists Lance Stater BBC Four
2017
(63rd)
Steve Coogan Alan Partridge's Scissored Isle Alan Partridge Sky Atlantic
Asim Chaudhry People Just Do Nothing Chabuddy G BBC Three
Harry Enfield The Windsors Prince Charles Channel 4
David Mitchell Upstart Crow William Shakespeare BBC Two
2018
(64th)
Toby Jones Detectorists Lance Stater BBC Four
Rob Brydon The Trip to Spain Rob Brydon Sky Atlantic
Asim Chaudhry People Just Do Nothing Chabuddy G BBC Three
Samson Kayo Famalam Various Characters
2019
(65th)
Steve Pemberton Inside No. 9 Various Characters BBC Two
Jamie Demetriou Stath Lets Flats Stath Charalambos Channel 4
Alex Macqueen Sally4Ever David Sky Atlantic
Peter Mullan Mum Michael BBC Two

2020s

Year Actor Work Character Network
2020
(66th)

[1]
Jamie Demetriou Stath Lets Flats Stath Charalambos Channel 4
Guz Khan Man Like Mobeen Mobeen BBC Three
Ncuti Gatwa Sex Education Eric Effiong Netflix
Youssef Kerkour Home Sami Ibrahim Channel 4
2021
(67th)

[2]
Charlie Cooper This Country Lee "Kurtan" Mucklowe BBC Three
Guz Khan Man Like Mobeen Mobeen BBC Three
Joseph Gilgun Brassic Vincent "Vinnie" O'Neill Sky One
Ncuti Gatwa Sex Education Eric Effiong Netflix
Paul Ritter Friday Night Dinner Martin Goodman Channel 4
Reece Shearsmith Inside No.9 Various Characters BBC Two
2022
(68th)

[3]
Jamie Demetriou Stath Lets Flats Stath Charalambos Channel 4
Ncuti Gatwa Sex Education Eric Effiond Netflix
Joe Gilgun Brassic Vincent "Vinnie" O'Neill Sky Comedy
Samson Kayo Bloods Maleek Sky One
Steve Coogan This Time with Alan Partridge Alan Partridge BBC One
Tim Renkow Jerk Tim BBC Three

Superlatives

Record Actor Programme Age (in years)
Oldest winner Peter Capaldi The Thick Of It 52
Oldest nominee Peter Mullan Mum 59
Youngest winner Charlie Cooper This Country 31
Youngest nominee James Buckley The Inbetweeners 23

Actors with multiple wins and nominations

Multiple wins

3 wins

2 wins

Multiple nominations

The following people have been nominated for the British Academy Television Award for Best Male Comedy Performance multiple times:

Programmes with multiple wins and nominations

Multiple Nominations

3 nominations

References

  1. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2020-07-31.
  2. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  3. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.