British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1961
Currently held byITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best News Coverage is one of the major categories of the British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), the primary awards ceremony of the British television industry. According to the BAFTA website, the category is for "an individual news programme"[1]

The category has been through some name changes and has been merged a couple of times with other categories like Best Sport and Live Event and Best Current Affairs:

Winners and nominees

1960s

Year Recipient(s)
1961 Sportsview unit (BBC)
1962 Bill Allenby

1970s

Best Factual Current Affair

Year Title Recipient(s)
1970 News at Ten
Man on the Moon
Apollo 11
Moon Landing Special
David Nicholas, Geoffrey Hughes
The Money Programme Michael Bunce

Best Actuality Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1978 A Day of Celebration Anthony Craxton
BBC Coverage of Wimbledon '77 Sports Production Team
Blow Out at Bravo Grampian Production Team
Jubilee '77 Outside Broadcast Production Team
1979 The Open Golf Championship AP Wilkinson
Home from the Sea John Vernon
ITV Coverage of The World Cup Sports Production Team
Wimbledon '78 AP Wilkinson

1980s

Best Actuality Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1980 Last Night of the Proms Ian Engelmann
Cosi Fan Tutte Peter Hall, John Vernon
Earl Mountbatten's Funeral Mike Lumley
BBC News Coverage of Fastnet Boat Race
1981 ITN Coverage of the Iranian Embassy Siege David Goldsmith and the Production Team
BBC Coverage of the Iranian Embassy Siege News Production Team
80 Gracious Years Jim Pople
Embassy World Snooker Championship Nick Hunter
Wimbledon 1980 Men's Final Jonathan Martin
1982 ITN Coverage of Poland
International Snooker Nick Hunter
BBC Royal Wedding Coverage Michael Lumley and the Production Team
ITV Royal Wedding Coverage Jim Pople, Stewart Purvis and the Production Team
1983 BBC Coverage of the Falklands BBC Television News
News at Ten
ITN Coverage of the Falklands ITN Production Team
Raising of the Mary Rose
1984 ITN Coverage of the Lebanon Crisis ITN Production Team
Die Fledermaus Humphrey Burton
The Nation Decides ITN Production Team
1983 London Marathon John Shrewsbury
1985 Nine O'Clock News: Ethiopian Famine Michael Buerk, Mohammed Amin
Breakfast Time, Friday, October 12th - The Brighton Bomb David Lloyd, Peter O'Kill, Sandy McCourt
Channel 4 News Stewart Purvis and the Production Team
Coverage of the Brighton Bomb BBC News Team

Best News or Outside Broadcast Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1986 BBC Live Aid for Africa
Channel 4 News Stewart Purvis and the Production Team
News at Ten Alastair Burnet and the Production Team
Newsnight Richard Tait
1987 Channel 4 News Stewart Purvis
Hospital Watch Fiona Holmes, Caroline Van Den Brul
News at Ten: Coverage of the American Bombing Raid on Libya David Nicholas
Newsnight Richard Tait
Nine O'Clock News: Coverage of the American Bombing Raid on Libya Rick Thompson and the Production Team
The Queen in China Tim Marshall
The Royal Wedding
1988 Special Edition Of Channel 4 News: Coverage of the Zeebrugge Disaster Stewart Purvis
BBC News Coverage of the Zeebrugge Disaster Ron Neil
Channel 4 News Richard Tait, Stewart Purvis
News at Ten Nick Pollard
1989 Channel 4 News
The Kirov Ballet Live in London John Michael Phillips
Nelson Mandela Concert Mike Appleton, Tim Marshall, Neville Bolt
Newsnight John Morrison

1990s

Best News or Outside Broadcast Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1990 BBC News: Tiananmen Square Massacre Steve Selman
BBC Berlin Wall Coverage John Mahoney
Nine O'Clock News: Kate Adie Secret Report from Chinese Hospital Kate Adie
ITN Coverage of Romania
1991 Channel 4 News
Domingo, Carreras, Pavarotti in Concert Brian Large
ITN Coverage of Mrs Thatcher's Resignation David Mannion
World Cup 1990 BBC Sport Production Team

Best Actuality Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1992 ITN News Coverage of the Gulf War Brent Sadler, Production Team
BBC News Coverage of the Gulf War
Pavarotti in Hyde Park Christopher Swann, Andy Ward
Newsnight: Soviet Coup Collapses Tim Gardam

Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

Year Title Recipient(s)
1993 Serbian Prison Camps Discovery Penny Marshall, Ian Williams
BBC Coverage of Sarajevo Martin Bell
BBC Coverage of the Barcelona Olympics Martin Hopkins
Newsnight Tim Gardam
1994 Channel 4 News
BBC1 Coverage of the Bosnian Massacre Martin Bell
BBC2 Newsnight Coverage of Kurdistan George Alagiah
News at Ten Coverage of the Storming of the Moscow White House and the Civil War in Georgia

Best News Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1995 ITN1 Coverage of the Crisis In Rwanda
Channel 4 News Coverage of the Estonia Ferry Disaster
Channel 4 News Coverage of the South African Elections
BBC1 News Coverage on Rwanda John Simpson
1996 Channel 4 News Coverage of War Crimes in Former Yugoslavia
BBC1 News Coverage on Bosnia Martin Bell
BBC2 Newsnight Peter Horrocks
ITN Coverage of the War in Chechnya
1997 BBC Newsnight: BSE Coverage Peter Horrocks
Channel 4 News Coverage of the Refugee Crisis in Zaire and Rwanda
BBC Newsnight: Dunblane Massacre Peter Horrocks
ITV News at Ten: Coverage of Dunblane

Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

Year Title Recipient(s)
1998 Panorama: Valentina's Story Mike Robinson
BBC Election Night Programme Peter Horrocks
Channel 4 Coverage of the Death of Diana, Princess of Wales Jim Gray
ITV Coverage of the Death of Diana, Princess of Wales

Nigel Dacre

1999 Dispatches: Inside the Animal Liberation Front David Monaghan, Deborah Davies, Graham Hall
Correspondent: ETA - Coming in from the Cold Ewa Ewart, Fiona Murch, Orla Guerin
ITN's Coverage of the Omagh Bomb and its Aftermath Nigel Dacre and the Production Team
Newsnight: Coverage Of the Northern Ireland Peace Process Martha Kearney, Sian Kevill

2000s

Best News and Current Affairs Journalism

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2000 Coverage of the Kosovo Conflict John Simpson and the BBC News Team BBC One
Coverage of the Kosovo Conflict Sky News Production Team Sky News
The Paddington Crash The Channel 4 News Team Channel 4
Tonight with Trevor McDonald: Interview with the Lawrence Suspects Jeff Anderson, James Goldston, Ingrid Kelly ITV
2001 Out of Africa Sorious Samura, Ron McCullagh Channel 4
Mozambique Floods BBC News Team BBC News 24
Mozambique Floods - The Event and the Aftermath ITV
Panorama: Who Bombed Omagh? Eamon Hardy, John Ware BBC One

Best News Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2002 Sky News: September 11th/12th Sky News
BBC News Coverage of The Fall of Kabul - 12/13 November BBC News 24
Channel 4 News: Attack on America - 11 September Channel 4
ITV News: Attack on America - 11 September ITV
2003 Soham – August 16/17 Sky News
Collapse of the Paul Burrell Trial BBC News 24
Jenin and Bethlehem - What Chance of Peace? Channel 4
The Death of the Queen Mother ITV
2004 Channel 4 News - Fall of Saddam Channel 4
Newsnight BBC Two
The Ten O'Clock News BBC One
Sky News: Fall of Baghdad Sky News
2005 BBC Ten O'Clock News: Madrid Bombing BBC One
BBC News 24: Hutton BBC News 24
Sky News: The Tsunami Disaster Sky News
Tsunami: Seven Days that Shook the World ITV News Team ITV
2006 BBC Ten O'Clock News - 7 July 2005: London Bombs BBC One
Channel 4 News - The Attorney General Story Jon Snow, Gary Gibbon, Robert Hamilton Channel 4
ITV Evening News - The Shooting of Jean Charles de Menezes ITV
Sky News - 7 July Bombings Sky News
2007 Granada Reports: Morecambe Bay ITV
BBC Ten O'Clock News - Terrorism Plot at Heathrow Craig Oliver, Huw Edwards, Kate Robinson, Daniel Sandford BBC One
Channel 4 News - News from Iran Jon Snow, Deborah Rayner, Ben Monro-Davies, Martin Collett Channel 4
ITV Evening News - The Israel/Lebanon Crisis Julian Manyon, Mark Austin, Geoff Hill, Rob Bowles ITV
2008 Sky News - Glasgow Airport Attack Sky News
BBC Ten O'Clock News: War in Afghanistan Craig Oliver, Huw Edwards, Alastair Leithead, Thea Fairley BBC One
ITV Evening News: Zimbabwe - The Tyranny and the Tragedy ITV
Channel 4 News: Iraq - The Surge Jim Gray, Jon Snow, Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Ed Fraser Channel 4
2009 News at Ten - Chinese Earthquake Bill Neely, John Ray, Rob Bowles, Lu Bo ITV
Channel 4 News Jim Gray, Jonathan Miller, Ben De Pear, Soren Munk Channel 4
Sky News - Canoe Man Gerard Tubb Sky News
Sky News - Mumbai

2010s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2010 ITV News at Ten - Haiti Mark Austin, Bill Neely, David Harman, John Irvine ITV
BBC News Channel - The Haiti Earthquake Kevin Bakhurst, Ben Brown, Matthew Price, Matt Frei BBC News
Channel 4 News - Haiti Earthquake Channel 4
Sky News - Pakistan: Terror's Frontline Sky News
2011 ITV News at Ten: The Cumbria Murders ITV
BBC News at Ten: Handover of Power Huw Edwards, James Stephenson BBC One/BBC News
Channel 4 News Channel 4
Sky News: Egypt Crisis Sky News
2012 Channel 4 News: Japan Earthquake Channel 4
BBC News at Ten: Siege of Homs BBC One
ITV News at Ten: Battle of Misrata ITV
Sky News: Libya Rebel Convoy - Live Sky News
2013 Hillsborough – The Truth at Last (Granada Reports) ITV
BBC News at Ten: Syria BBC One
Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs Channel 4
2014 ITV News at Ten: Woolwich Attacks ITV
The Lee Rigby Trial: ITV Granada Reports ITV/ITV Granada
The Dale Cregan Verdict: North West Tonight Special BBC One/BBC North West
Channel 4 News: Egypt Military Coup Channel 4
2015 Sky News Live at Five: Ebola Alex Crawford, Nick Ludlam,Thomas Moore, David Rees Sky News
BBC News at Ten BBC News/BBC One
Channel 4 News – Inside Gaza: Children Under Fire Jon Snow, Ben de Pear, Nevine Mabro Channel 4
ITV News at Ten: Iraq Crisis ITV
2016 Channel 4 News: Paris Massacre Jon Snow, Lindsey Hilsum, Jonathan Rugman, Ben de Pear Channel 4
BBC News at Six: Paris Attacks Special BBC One
ITV News at Ten: Refugee Crisis ITV
Sky News: From Turkey to Greece Alex Crawford, Garwen McLuckie, Colin Brazier, Kirsty Walker Sky News
2017 Victoria Derbyshire: Footballers' Abuse Victoria Derbyshire, Louisa Compton, Jo Adnitt BBC Two
Channel 4 News: Brexit Channel 4
BBC North West Tonight: Hillsborough Inquests BBC One
Sky News Tonight - Aleppo: The Death of a City Sky News
2018 The Rohingya Crisis (Sky News) Sky News
The Battle for Mosul (Sky News) Sky News
The Grenfell Tower Fire (Channel 4 News) Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Jackie Long, Cathy Newman, Ben de Pear Channel 4
The Grenfell Tower Fire (ITV News at Ten) ITV
2019[2] Cambridge Analytica Uncovered Channel 4
Bullying and Harassment in the House of Commons (Newsnight) BBC Two
Good Morning Britain: On A Knife Edge? ITV
Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive

2020s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2020
[3]
Hong Kong Protests Sky News
ITV News at Ten: Election Results ITV
Prince Andrew & the Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) BBC Two
Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones to Knife Crime
2021
[4]
Sky News: Inside IDLIB Sky News
BBC News at Ten: Prime Minister Admitted to Intensive Care BBC News/BBC One
Channel 4 News: Deterring Democracy Channel 4
Newsnight: COVID Care Crisis BBC Two
2022
[5]
ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol ITV
Channel 4 News: Black to Front Channel 4
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum ITV
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame Sky News

References

  1. ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2021-03-12.
  2. ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-12.
  3. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-12.
  4. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  5. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.