British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1973
Currently held byMotherland (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best Scripted Comedy is awarded annually as part of the British Academy Television Awards. Until 2015, the category was named the British Academy Television Award for Best Situation Comedy. According to British Academy of Film and Television Arts, the category "covers both situational comedies and scripted comedy sketch shows".[1]

It was first awarded from 1973 to 1980, then from 1981 to 1999, sitcoms were included in the Best Comedy Programme or Series category. The category returned in 2000.

Winners and nominees

1973-1980

Year Title Recipient(s)
1973 My Wife Next Door Graeme Muir
Dad's Army David Croft
Till Death Us Do Part Dennis Main Wilson
1974 Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads? James Gilbert
Dad's Army David Croft
Last of the Summer Wine James Gilbert
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em Michael Mills
1975 Porridge Sydney Lotterby
Dad's Army David Croft
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em Michael Mills
Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads? Bernard Thompson
1976 Fawlty Towers John Howard Davies
Porridge Sydney Lotterby
The Good Life John Howard Davies
Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em Michael Mills
1977 Porridge (Special) Sydney Lotterby
The Good Life John Howard Davies
Are You Being Served? David Croft
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin Gareth Gwenlan
Two's Company John Reardon
1978 Rising Damp Ronnie Baxter
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin Gareth Gwenlan
Porridge Sydney Lotterby
The Good Life John Howard Davies
1979 Going Straight Sydney Lotterby
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin Gareth Gwenlan
Rising Damp Vernon Lawrence
Two's Company Humphrey Barclay, John Reardon
1980 Fawlty Towers Douglas Argent, Bob Spiers
The Fall and Rise of Reginald Perrin Gareth Gwenlan
To the Manor Born
Last of the Summer Wine Sydney Lotterby

2000s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2000 The Royle Family
(series 2)
Kenton Allen, Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash BBC One
Spaced
(series 1)
Gareth Edwards, Nira Park, Edgar Wright Channel 4
Dinnerladies
(series 2)
Geoff Posner, Victoria Wood BBC One
The Vicar of Dibley
(1999 Seasonal Specials)
2001 Black Books
(series 1)
Nira Park, Graham Linehan, Dylan Moran Channel 4
Blackadder
(Series Finale: Blackadder: Back & Forth)
Peter Bennett-Jones, Sophie Clarke-Jervoise, Paul Weiland BBC One Sky1
One Foot in the Grave
(series 6)
Jonathan P. Llewellyn, Christine Gernon, David Renwick BBC One
The Royle Family
(series 3)
Kenton Allen, Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash
2002 The Office
(series 1)
Anil Gupta, Ash Atalla, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant BBC Two
Gimme Gimme Gimme
(series 3)
Francis Matthews, Tristram Shapeero, Jonathan Harvey BBC One
Happiness
(series 1)
David Cummings, Declan Lowney, Rosemary McGowan, Paul Whitehouse BBC Two
Spaced
(series 2)
Nira Park, Edgar Wright, Jessica Stevenson, Simon Pegg Channel 4
2003 The Office
(series 2)
Ash Atalla, Anil Gupta, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant BBC Two
The Book Group
(series 1)
Annie Griffin, Anita Overland Channel 4
Phoenix Nights
(series 2)
Peter Kay, Henry Klejdys, Phil McIntyre
My Family
(series 3)
BBC One
2004 The Office
(The Office Christmas Specials)
Ash Atalla, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant BBC One
Hardware
(series 1)
Margot Gavan Duffy, Ben Kellett, Simon Nye ITV
Marion and Geoff
(series 2)
Hugo Blick, Rob Brydon, Henry Normal BBC Two
Peep Show
(series 1)
Phil Clarke, Andrew O'Connor Channel 4
2005 Black Books
(series 3)
Nira Park, Martin Dennis, Dylan Moran Channel 4
Nighty Night
(series 2)
BBC Three
Green Wing
(series 1)
Victoria Pile, Tristram Shapeero, Dominic Brigstocke Channel 4
The Vicar of Dibley
(Christmas Specials: A Very Dibley Christmas)
BBC One
2006 The Thick of It BBC Four
Extras
(series 1)
Charlie Hanson, Ricky Gervais, Stephen Merchant BBC Two
Peep Show
(series 3)
Robert Popper, Tristram Shapeero, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong Channel 4
The Worst Week of My Life
(series 2)
Mario Stylianides, Mark Bussell, Justin Sbresni BBC One
2007 The Royle Family
(Special: The Queen of Sheba)
Caroline Aherne, Craig Cash, John Rushton, Phil Mealey BBC One
Green Wing
(series 2)
Victoria Pile, Dominic Brigstocke, Tristram Shapeero, Robert Harley Channel 4
The IT Crowd
(series 1)
Ash Atalla, Graham Linehan, Derrin Schlesinger, Lorraine Heggessey
Pulling
(series 1)
Sharon Horgan, Dennis Kelly, Phil Bowker, Tristram Shapeero BBC Three
2008 Peep Show
(series 4)
Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Robert Popper, Becky Martin Channel 4
Benidorm
(series 1)
Derren Litten, Kevin Allen, Geoffrey Perkins ITV
The IT Crowd
(series 2)
Graham Linehan, Ash Atalla, Jamie Glazebrook, Barbara Wiltshire Channel 4
The Thick of It
(2007 Specials: The Rise of the Nutters & Spinners and Losers)
BBC Four
2009 The IT Crowd
(series 3)
Graham Linehan, Richard Boden, Ash Atalla Channel 4
The Inbetweeners
(series 1)
E4
Outnumbered
(series 2)
Andy Hamilton, Guy Jenkin BBC One
Peep Show
(series 5)
Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Becky Martin, Izzy Mant Channel 4

2010s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2010 The Thick of It
(series 3)
Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy BBC Two
The Inbetweeners
(series 2)
Damon Beesley, Iain Morris, Ben Palmer, Christopher Young E4
Miranda
(series 1)
Jo Sargent, Nerys Evans, Juliet May, Miranda Hart BBC One
Peep Show
(series 6)
Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong, Phil Clarke, Becky Martin Channel 4
2011 Rev.
(series 1)
BBC Two
Mrs. Brown's Boys
(series 1)
Stephen McCrum, Martin Delany, Ben Kellett, Brendan O'Carroll BBC One
Peep Show
(series 7)
Phil Clarke, Becky Martin, Sam Bain, Jesse Armstrong Channel 4
The Trip
(series 1)
Steve Coogan, Rob Brydon, Michael Winterbottom BBC Two
2012 Mrs. Brown's Boys
(series 2)
Martin Delaney, Ben Kellett, Stephen McCrum, Brendan O'Carroll BBC One
Fresh Meat
(series 1)
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Judy Counihan, Rhonda Smith E4
Friday Night Dinner
(series 1)
Kenton Allen, Steve Bendelack, Caroline Leddy, Robert Popper Channel 4
Rev.
(series 2)
BBC Two
2013 Twenty Twelve
(series 2)
John Morton, Paul Schlesinger, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jon Plowman BBC Two
Episodes
(series 2)
David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik, Jimmy Mulville BBC Two
Hunderby
(series 1)
Julia Davis, Tony Dow, John Rushton Sky Atlantic
The Thick of It
(series 4)
Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy BBC Two
2014 Him & Her
(series 4: The Wedding)
Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton BBC Three
Count Arthur Strong
(series 1)
Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden BBC Two
The IT Crowd
(Finale Special: The Internet is Coming)
Graham Linehan, Richard Boden Channel 4
Toast of London
(series 1)
Kate Daughton, Arthur Mathews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming Channel 4
2015 Detectorists
(series 1)
Mackenzie Crook, Adam Tandy BBC Four
Harry & Paul
(Special: Harry & Paul's Story of the Twos)
Harry Enfield, Paul Whitehouse, Ed Bye, Bradley Adams BBC Two
Moone Boy
(series 2)
Chris O’Dowd, Nick Vincent Murphy, Ted Dowd, Ian Fitzgibbon Sky1
The Wrong Mans
(series 2)
Jim Field Smith, Mathew Baynton, James Corden, Mark Freeland BBC Two
2016 Peter Kay's Car Share
(series 1)
Peter Kay, Gill Isles, Sian Gibson, Paul Coleman BBC One
Chewing Gum
(series 1)
E4
Peep Show
(series 9)
Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Becky Martin, Hannah Mackay Channel 4
People Just Do Nothing
(series 2)
BBC Three
2017 People Just Do Nothing
(series 3)
BBC Three
Camping
(series 1)
Julia Davis, Ted Dowd Sky Atlantic
Fleabag
(series 1)
BBC Three
Flowers
(series 2)
Will Sharpe, Naomi de Pear, Diederick Santer, Jane Featherstone Channel 4
2018 This Country
(series 1)
Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer BBC Three
Catastrophe
(series 3)
Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Ben Taylor, Jack Bayles Channel 4
Chewing Gum
(series 2)
E4
Timewasters
(series 1)
Daniel Lawrence Taylor, Barunka O'Shaughnessy, Josh Cole, George Kane ITV2
2019[2] Sally4ever Sky Atlantic
Mum
(series 2)
Stefan Golaszewski, Richard Laxton, Kenton Allen, Georgie Fallon BBC Two
Derry Girls
(series 1)
Lisa McGee, Michael Lennox, Caroline Leddy, Liz Lewin Channel 4
Stath Lets Flats
(series 1)

2020s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2020
[3]
Stath Lets Flats
(series 2)
Jamie Demetriou, Tom Kingsley, Seb Barwell, Ash Atalla Channel 4
Fleabag
(series 2)
BBC Three
Catastrophe
(series 4)
Sharon Horgan, Rob Delaney, Jim O'Hanlon, Toby Welch Channel 4
Derry Girls
(series 2)
Lisa McGee, Liz Lewin, Caroline Leddy, Michael Lennox
2021
[4]
Inside No. 9
(series 5)
Adam Tandy, Steve Pemberton, Reece Shearsmith, Matt Lipsey, Guillem Morales BBC Two
Ghosts
(series 2)
BBC One
Man Like Mobeen
(series 3)
BBC Three
This Country
(series 3)
Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Tom George, Simon Mayhew-Archer
2022
[5]
Motherland
(series 3)
Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O'Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford BBC Two
We Are Lady Parts
(series 1)
Channel 4
Stath Lets Flats
(series 3)
Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla
Alma's Not Normal
(series 1)
Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans BBC Two

Programmes with multiple wins and nominations

Multiple Awards

Multiple Nominations

References

  1. ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2021-03-05.
  2. ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-05.
  3. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-05.
  4. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  5. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.