British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded1964
Currently held byThe Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Award for Best Sport is one of the major categories of the British Academy Television Awards (BAFTAs), the primary awards ceremony of the British television industry. According to the BAFTA website, the category is for "the television coverage of a sporting event."[1]

The category has gone through several changes:

Since 2016, the category is presented as a stand-alone category, separate from the Best Live Event category.

Winners and nominees

1960s

Best Outside Broadcasts

Year Title Recipient(s)
1964 Antony Craxton
1965 Dennis Monger
1966 The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill
LSO - The Music Men
Peter Morley
Men Against the Matterhorn, Cup Final
Cup Winners Cup Final (West Ham v Munich)
England v Scotland
Alan Chivers, Walther Pluess
The Lying-in-State and The State Funeral of Sir Winston Churchill
NATO Conference
Festival of Remembrance at Cenotaph
Antony Craxton
Victory in Europe - 20 Years After
Half Time Britain
Science Special
Challenge
Tomorrow's World
Glyn Jones
1967 World Cup Grandstand
1968 Alan Chivers, Christopher Brasher

1970s

Best Outside Broadcasts

Year Title Recipient(s)
1977 1976 FA Cup Final
Match of the Day
St Nicholas Cantata Margery Baker
The State Opening of Parliament
Wimbledon 1976

1990s

Best Sports/Events Coverage in Real Time

Year Title Recipient(s)
1995 The Grand National Keith MacKenzie, Martin Hopkins
Arnhem 50th Anniversary - Out of Ammunition Michael Begg
D-Day Remembered: Beaches of Normandy and the Bayeux Service of Remembrance Neil Eccles, Stephen Morris
UEFA Cup: Aston Villa V Inter Milan Mike Inman, John Watts
1996 VE Day Coverage Peter Hylton Cleaver, Neil Eccles, Philip S. Gilbert and Team
Cheltenham Gold Cup Jane Garrod
Super Sunday - The Final Day of the Premiership Andy Melvin, Tony Mills
VJ-50 Live: The Final Tribute Neil Eccles, Simon Betts, Philip S Gilbert
1997 BBC1 Euro '96 Coverage Niall Sloane, Vivien Kent
Formula 1 Grand Prix Racing Jim Reside, Keith MacKenzie
Monday Night Football Andy Melvin, Tony Mills
Remembrance Sunday - The Cenotaph Peter Cleaver

Best Live Outside Broadcast Coverage

Year Title Recipient(s)
1998 Sky Rugby Union Martin Turner
The Grand National Malcolm Kemp, Martin Hopkins, Dave Gordon
Hong Kong Handover: The Final Moment Philip Gilbert, Neil Eccles, Geoff Wilson and the BBC Events Production Team
ITV Coverage of the Grand Prix Neil Duncanson, Keith McKenzie
1999 Channel 4 Racing: Derby Day Andrew Franklin, Denise Large
The Eurovision Song Contest Guy Freeman, Geoff Posner
The Football World Cup Final Programme Paul McNamara, Niall Sloane
World Cup '98 - England V Argentina Jeff Farmer, Rick Waumsley, John Watts

2000s

Best Sport

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2000 Test Cricket Jeff Foulser, Gary Franses Channel 4
Formula One 1999 Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Keith MacKenzie ITV
The Open Golf Championship 1999 BBC One/BBC Two
Interactive Live Football Piers Croton Sky Sports
2001 Sydney Olympics 2000 Dave Gordon, Martin Hopkins BBC One/BBC Two
2000 British Grand Prix Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Keith MacKenzie ITV
Test Cricket Channel 4
Today at the Paralympics Gary Imlach, James Venner BBC Two
2002 Channel 4 Cricket Channel 4
Germany V England Paul Armstrong, Phil Bigwood, Alan Griffiths BBC One
British Grand Prix: Silverstone 2001 - Farewell Murray Walker ITV
FA Cup Final 2001: Liverpool V Arsenal Rick Waumsley, John Watts, Jeff Farmer
2003 The Commonwealth Games BBC One
ITV World Cup 2002 ITV
World Cup: England V Argentina BBC One
World Rally Championship Neil Duncanson, Dave Lewis Channel 4
2004 2003 Rugby World Cup Final John Watts, Simon Moore, Rick Waumsley ITV
Channel 4 Racing: Cheltenham Gold Cup Day Denise Large, John Fairley, Andrew Franklin Channel 4
Test Cricket
London Marathon BBC One
2005 Olympics 2004 - Matthew Pinsent's Rowing for Gold BBC One
Euro 2004: France V England Rick Waumsley, Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara ITV
Formula One - Monaco Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane
Olympics 2004 - Final Night Athletics BBC One
2006 The Ashes: England V Australia Channel 4
Champions League Final Live: AC Milan V Liverpool Ric Waumsley, Paul McNamara, David Moss ITV
Formula One - US Grand Prix Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane
The Open Golf Championship - Final Round of Jack Nicklaus BBC Two
2007 F1: Hungarian Grand Prix - Jenson Button's First Win Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane ITV
Cricket On Five Jeff Foulser, Gary Franses, Dylan Jane, Diana Keen Five
The Boat Race John Watts, Tony Pastor, John McKenna, Phil Heslop ITV
Winter Olympics BBC Sport Production Team BBC Two
2008 ITV F1: Canadian Grand Prix Live Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Kevin Chapman, Steve Aldous ITV
Wimbledon - The Men's Final Paul Davies, Carl Hicks, Jonathan Bramley, Bethan Evans BBC One
Boat Race John Watts, Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, John McKenna ITV
Rugby World Cup 2007: England V France Semi-Final David Moss, Simon Moore, Paul McNamara
2009 ITV1 F1: Brazilian Grand Prix 2008 Neil Duncanson, Gerard Lane, Steve Aldous, Steve Rider ITV
Cheltenham Gold Cup - Denman V Kauto Star Andrew Franklin, John Fairley, Denise Large, Sophie Veats Channel 4
Olympics 2008 BBC One
Wimbledon 2008 - The Men's Final

2010s

Best Sport

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2010 World Athletics Championships BBC Two/BBC Sport
FA Cup Final Simon Moore, Paul McNamara, John Watts ITV/ITV Sports
UEFA Champions League Live Tony Pastor, John Watts, Paul McNamara
F1 - The Brazilian Grand Prix BBC Two/BBC Sport
2011 Formula 1: The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix BBC Two/BBC Sport
FA Cup Final: Chelsea V Portsmouth Tony Pastor, Paul McNamara, Jamie Oakford, Rob Hollier ITV/ITV Sports
Six Nations - Wales V England BBC Two/BBC Sport
Wimbledon 2010

Best Sport and Live Event

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2012 The Royal Wedding BBC One
Frankenstein's Wedding: Live in Leeds Meredith Chambers, Pat Connor, Richard Fell, Eleanor Moran BBC Three
Rugby World Cup Final Phil Heslop, Paul McNamara, Tony Pastor, Roger Pearce ITV
Tour de France 2011 Steve Docherty, Gary Imlach, James Venner, Carolyn Viccari ITV4
2013 The London 2012 Paralympic Games Channel 4
The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday BBC One
The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder
Wimbledon 2012Men's Final
2014 The Ashes 2013 – 1st Test, Day 5 Sky Sports
Wimbledon Men’s Final BBC One/BBC Sport
Glastonbury 2013 BBC
Bollywood Carmen Live BBC Three
2015 WW1 Remembered – From the Battlefield & Westminster Abbey BBC Two
2014 FA Cup Semi Final Hull City V Sheffield United BT Sport 1
Monty Python (Mostly) Live: One Down, Five to Go Gold
Tour de France, 2014, Stage 1 Steve Docherty, Carolyn Viccari, James Venner, Gary Imlach ITV

Best Sport

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2016 The Ashes Bryan Henderson, Mark Lynch, David Lloyd, Ian Ward Sky Sports
The Grand National Carl Hicks, Denise Large, Sophie Veats, Nick Lightfoot Channel 4
MOTD Live: FA Cup Final Andrew Clement, Richard Hughes, Ian Finch, Chris Grubb BBC One
Six Nations – Final Day
2017 The Open Sky Sports 1
Rio 2016 Olympics BBC One
Rio 2016 Paralympics Channel 4
Six Nations - England v Wales Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth ITV
2018 The Grand National Paul McNamara, Richard Willoughby, Amy Lewin, Tony Cahalane ITV
Anthony Joshua v. Wladimir Klitschko Adam Smith, Ed Robinson, Sara Chenery, Jennie Blackmore Sky Sports Box Office
Six Nations: Wales v. England BBC One
Uefa Women's Euro Semi-Final: England v. Netherlands Sunil Patel, Mark Cole, Kay Satterley, Ian Finch Channel 4
2019[2] 2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v Sweden BBC One
2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England BBC One
England's Test Cricket - Cook's Farewell Sky Sports
Winter Olympics BBC Two

2020s

Year Title Recipient(s) Broadcaster
2020
[3]
2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa Phil Heslop, David Francis, Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara ITV
ICC Cricket World Cup Final Sky Sports Cricket
Fifa Women's World Cup 2019 Semi-Final: England v USA Frank Callaghan, Stu Hutchison, Pete Burton, Rebekah Kipps BBC One
Wimbledon 2019
2021
[4]
England v West Indies Test Cricket Sky Sports Cricket
2020 Bahrain Grand Prix Sky Sports F1
England v France: The Final of Autumn Nations Cup Amazon Prime Video
London Marathon 2020 Alastair McIntyre, Micky Payne, Matthew Griffiths, Adam Duncan BBC One
2022
[5]
The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Sky Sports Formula 1
ITV Racing: The Grand National Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-Laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris ITV Sport/ITV
UEFA EURO 2020 Semi-Final: England v Denmark Mark Demuth, Paul McNamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith
Tokyo 2020 Olympics BBC Sport/BBC One

References

  1. ^ "Rules and Guidelines" (PDF). British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 2021-11-22.
  2. ^ "Nominations announced: Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards in 2019". www.bafta.org. 2019-03-28. Retrieved 2021-03-13.
  3. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2021-03-13.
  4. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  5. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.