British Academy Television Award
CountryUnited Kingdom
Presented byBritish Academy of Film and Television Arts
First awarded2010
Currently held byMatthew MacFadyen for Succession (2022)
Websitehttp://www.bafta.org/

The British Academy Television Awards are given out by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). They are informally known as the BAFTA TV Awards. They have been awarded since 1954.

From 1968-1997, the BAFTA TV Awards and the BAFTA Film Awards were presented in one joint ceremony. Since 1998, there have been two separate ceremonies. The film awards are held in February, two weeks ahead of the Academy Awards (Oscars) in America, while the Television awards are held in late May. The BAFTA TV Award is the UK equivalent to the Emmy Award in the United States.

The awards for Best Supporting Actor and Best Supporting Actress were first presented at the 2010 ceremony.

Winners and nominees

Matthew Macfadyen was the first winner of the award in 2010 for Criminal Justice.
Matthew Macfadyen was the first winner of the award in 2010 for Criminal Justice.
Martin Freeman won for Sherlock in 2011, he also won a Primetime Emmy Award for the series.
Martin Freeman won for Sherlock in 2011, he also won a Primetime Emmy Award for the series.
David Bradley won for Broadchurch in 2014.
David Bradley won for Broadchurch in 2014.
Tom Hollander won for The Night Manager in 2017.
Tom Hollander won for The Night Manager in 2017.
Ben Whishaw won in 2019 for A Very English Scandal, he also won a Primetime Emmy Award for the series.
Ben Whishaw won in 2019 for A Very English Scandal, he also won a Primetime Emmy Award for the series.

2010s

Year Actors Work Character Network
2010
(56th)
Matthew Macfadyen Criminal Justice Joe Miller BBC One
Tom Hollander Gracie! Monty Banks BBC Four
Benedict Cumberbatch Small Island Bernard Bligh BBC One
Gary Lewis Mo Adam Ingram Channel 4
2011
(57th)
Martin Freeman Sherlock Dr. John Watson BBC One
Brendan Coyle Downton Abbey John Bates ITV
Johnny Harris This is England '86 Michael "Mick" Jenkins Channel 4
Robert Sheehan Misfits Nathan Young E4
2012
(58th)
Andrew Scott Sherlock Jim Moriarty BBC One
Stephen Rea The Shadow Line Gatehouse BBC Two
Martin Freeman Sherlock Dr. John Watson BBC One
Joseph Mawle Birdsong Jack Firebrace
2013
(59th)
Simon Russell Beale "Henry IV, Parts I & II": The Hollow Crown Falstaff BBC Two
Harry Lloyd The Fear Matty Beckett Channel 4
Stephen Graham Accused Tony BBC One
Peter Capaldi The Hour Randall Brown BBC Two
2014
(60th)
David Bradley Broadchurch Jack Marshall ITV
Jerome Flynn Ripper Street Detective Sergeant Bennet Drake BBC One
Nico Mirallegro The Village Joe Middleton
Rory Kinnear Southcliffe David Whitehead Channel 4
2015
(61st)
Stephen Rea The Honourable Woman Sir Hugh Hayden-Hoyle BBC Two
Adeel Akhtar Utopia Wilson Wilson Channel 4
James Norton Happy Valley Tommy Lee Royce BBC One
Ken Stott The Missing Ian Garrett
2016
(62nd)
Tom Courtenay Unforgotten Eric Slater ITV
Ian McKellen The Dresser Norman Channel 4
Anton Lesser Wolf Hall Thomas More BBC Two
Cyril Nri Cucumber Lance Sullivan
2017
(63rd)
Tom Hollander The Night Manager Major "Corky" Lance Corkoran BBC One
Daniel Mays Line of Duty Danny Waldron BBC Two
Jared Harris The Crown King George VI Netflix
John Lithgow Winston Churchill
2018
(64th)
Brían F. O'Byrne Little Boy Blue Steve Jones ITV
Adrian Dunbar Line of Duty Ted Hastings BBC One
Anupam Kher The Boy With The Topknot Sathnam’s Father BBC Two
Jimmi Simpson Black Mirror: USS Callister James "Wally" Walton Netflix
2019
(65th)
Ben Whishaw A Very English Scandal Norman Josiffe BBC One
Alex Jennings Unforgotten Tim Finch ITV
Kim Bodnia Killing Eve Konstantin Vasiliev BBC One
Stephen Graham Save Me Fabio "Melon" Melonzola Sky Atlantic

2020s

Year Actors Work Character Network
2020
(66th)
[1]
Will Sharpe Giri/Haji Rodney Yamaguchi BBC Two
Joe Absolom A Confession Christopher Halliwell ITV
Josh O'Connor The Crown Charles, Prince of Wales Netflix
Stellan Skarsgård Chernobyl Boris Shcherbina HBO/Sky Atlantic
2021
(67th)

[2]
Malachi Kirby Small Axe: Mangrove Darcus Howe BBC One
Kunal Nayyar Criminal: UK Sandeep Singh Netflix
Tobias Menzies The Crown Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Michael Sheen Quiz Chris Tarrant ITV
Rupert Everett Adult Material Carroll Quinn Channel 4
Micheal Ward Small Axe: Lovers Rock Franklyn Cooper BBC One
2022
(68th)

[3]
Matthew MacFadyen Succession Tom Wambsgans HBO/Sky Atlantic
Callum Scott Howells It's a Sin Colin "Gladys Pugh" Morris-Jones Channel 4
Omari Douglas Roscoe Babatunde
David Carlyle Gregory "Gloria" Finch
Nonso Anozie Sweet Tooth Tommy Jepperd Netflix
Stephen Graham Time Eric McNally BBC One

Superlatives

Record Actress Programme Age (in years)
Oldest winner Tom Courtenay Unforgotten 79
Oldest nominee
Youngest winner Malachi Kirby Small Axe : Mangrove 30
Youngest nominee Nico Mirallegro The Village 23

Actors with multiple wins and nominations

Multiple nominations

The following people have been nominated for the British Academy Television Award for Best Supporting Actor multiple times:

Programmes with multiple wins and nominations

Multiple Awards

Multiple Nominations

References

  1. ^ Kanter, Jake (2020-07-31). "BAFTA TV Awards Winners: Night Of Surprises, As 'Chernobyl' & 'The End Of The F***ing World' Take Two Prizes Each". Deadline. Retrieved 2020-07-31.
  2. ^ "BAFTA TV 2021: Nominations for the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards". www.bafta.org. 2021-04-28. Retrieved 2021-04-28.
  3. ^ "Bafta TV awards 2022: full list of nominations". The Guardian. 30 March 2022. Retrieved 30 March 2022.