Bulgaria at the
Olympics
IOC codeBUL
NOCBulgarian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.bgolympic.org (in Bulgarian and English)
Medals
Ranked 25th
Gold
55
Silver
90
Bronze
85
Total
230
Summer appearances
Winter appearances

Bulgaria first participated at the Olympic Games at the inaugural 1896 Games, with a single gymnast. However, since Charles Champaud was a Swiss national living in Sofia, some sources credit his appearance to Switzerland instead.

The Bulgarian Olympic Committee was created in 1923 and first sent a team to the Summer Olympic Games in 1924. The nation has participated in every Summer Games since then, except for 1932 (during the Great Depression), 1948 (Bulgaria's role in World War II) and 1984 (part of the Soviet-led boycott of the 1984 Summer Olympics). Bulgaria first participated in the Winter Olympic Games in 1936 and has attended every Winter Games since then.

Bulgarian athletes have won a total of 230 medals, with wrestling and weightlifting as the top medal-producing sports. After the fall of the communist regime in 1989–90, in Bulgaria's turbulent transition to free-market democracy, top-notch state support for Bulgarian Olympians disintegrated. Diminishing and marginalized medal returns were evident from the 2012 London Olympics, where Bulgaria, a former top-10 Olympic powerhouse in the late 1980s, fell out of its former high stature. Bulgaria's best performance to date has come in the 1980 Summer Olympics where they finished third in the medal table. In the 1988 Summer Olympics, Bulgaria ranked 7th, but won the nation's largest total of gold medals to date. Bulgaria's most successful Winter Olympics took place in 1998, where the country ranked 15th in the medal table.

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

Medals by Summer Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Kingdom of Greece 1896 Athens 1 0 0 0 0
1900–1920 did not participate
France 1924 Paris 24 0 0 0 0
Netherlands 1928 Amsterdam 5 0 0 0 0
United States 1932 Los Angeles did not participate
Germany 1936 Berlin 26 0 0 0 0
United Kingdom 1948 London did not participate
Finland 1952 Helsinki 63 0 0 1 1 40
Australia 1956 Melbourne 43 1 3 1 5 19
Italy 1960 Rome 98 1 3 3 7 15
Japan 1964 Tokyo 63 3 5 2 10 11
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 112 2 4 3 9 18
Germany 1972 Munich 130 6 10 5 21 9
Canada 1976 Montreal 158 6 9 7 22 7
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 270 8 16 17 41 3
United States 1984 Los Angeles did not participate
South Korea 1988 Seoul 171 10 12 13 35 7
Spain 1992 Barcelona 138 3 7 6 16 18
United States 1996 Atlanta 110 3 7 5 15 22
Australia 2000 Sydney 91 5 6 2 13 16
Greece 2004 Athens 95 2 1 9 12 33
China 2008 Beijing 72 1 1 3 5 42
United Kingdom 2012 London 63 0 2 1 3 63
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 51 0 1 2 3 65
Japan 2020 Tokyo 42 3 1 2 6 30
France 2024 Paris future event
United States 2028 Los Angeles
Australia 2032 Brisbane
Total 54 88 82 224 23

Medals by Winter Games

Games Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Total Rank
Nazi Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 7 0 0 0 0
Switzerland 1948 St. Moritz 4 0 0 0 0
Norway 1952 Oslo 10 0 0 0 0
Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo 7 0 0 0 0
United States 1960 Squaw Valley 7 0 0 0 0
Austria 1964 Innsbruck 7 0 0 0 0
France 1968 Grenoble 6 0 0 0 0
Japan 1972 Sapporo 4 0 0 0 0
Austria 1976 Innsbruck 29 0 0 0 0
United States 1980 Lake Placid 8 0 0 1 1 17
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo 16 0 0 0 0
Canada 1988 Calgary 26 0 0 0 0
France 1992 Albertville 30 0 0 0 0
Norway 1994 Lillehammer 17 0 0 0 0
Japan 1998 Nagano 19 1 0 0 1 15
United States 2002 Salt Lake City 23 0 1 2 3 20
Italy 2006 Turin 21 0 1 0 1 21
Canada 2010 Vancouver 19 0 0 0 0
Russia 2014 Sochi 18 0 0 0 0
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang 21 0 0 0 0
China 2022 Beijing 15 0 0 0 0
Italy 2026 Milan–Cortina future event
Total 1 2 3 6 40

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Bulgaria Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Boris Nikolov 1952 Helsinki Boxing Middleweight (-75kg)
 Gold Nikola Stanchev 1956 Melbourne Wrestling Freestyle 79 kg
 Silver Dimitar Dobrev 1956 Melbourne Wrestling Greco-Roman middleweight
 Silver Petko Sirakov 1956 Melbourne Wrestling Greco-Roman light heavyweight
 Silver Husein Mehmedov 1956 Melbourne Wrestling Freestyle +87 kg
 Bronze 1956 Melbourne Association Football Men's team competition
 Gold Dimitar Dobrev 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman 79 kg
 Silver Krali Bimbalov 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman 87 kg
 Silver Nezhdet Zalev 1960 Rome Wrestling Freestyle 57 kg
 Silver Stancho Kolev 1960 Rome Wrestling Freestyle 62 kg
 Bronze Velik Kapsazov 1960 Rome Gymnastics Rings
 Bronze Dinko Petrov 1960 Rome Wrestling Greco-Roman 57 kg
 Bronze Enyu Valchev 1960 Rome Wrestling Freestyle 67 kg
 Gold Boyan Radev 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman 97 kg
 Gold Enyu Valchev 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Freestyle 70 kg
 Gold Prodan Gardzhev 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Freestyle 87 kg
 Silver Velichko Velichkov 1964 Tokyo Shooting 50 metre rifle, three positions
 Silver Angel Kerezov 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman 52 kg
 Silver Kiril Petkov 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Greco-Roman 78 kg
 Silver Stancho Kolev 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Freestyle 63 kg
 Silver Lyutvi Ahmedov 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Freestyle +97 kg
 Bronze Alexander Nikolov 1964 Tokyo Boxing Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
 Bronze Said Mustafov 1964 Tokyo Wrestling Freestyle 97 kg
 Gold Petar Kirov 1968 Mexico City Wrestling Greco-Roman 52 kg
 Gold Boyan Radev 1968 Mexico City Wrestling Greco-Roman 97 kg
 Silver 1968 Mexico City Football Men's team competition
 Silver Enyu Todorov 1968 Mexico City Wrestling Freestyle 63 kg
 Silver Enyu Valchev 1968 Mexico City Wrestling Freestyle 70 kg
 Silver Osman Duraliev 1968 Mexico City Wrestling Freestyle +97 kg
 Bronze Ivan Mihailov 1968 Mexico City Boxing Featherweight (– 57 kg)
 Bronze Georgi Stankov 1968 Mexico City Boxing Light Heavyweight (– 81 kg)
 Bronze Prodan Gardzhev 1968 Mexico City Wrestling Freestyle 87 kg
 Gold Georgi Kostadinov 1972 Munich Boxing Flyweight (– 51 kg)
 Gold Norair Nurikyan 1972 Munich Weightlifting 60 kg
 Gold Yordan Bikov 1972 Munich Weightlifting 75 kg
 Gold Andon Nikolov 1972 Munich Weightlifting 90 kg
 Gold Petar Kirov 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman 52 kg
 Gold Georgi Markov (wrestler) 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman 62 kg
 Silver Diana Yorgova 1972 Munich Athletics Long jump
 Silver Yordanka Blagoeva 1972 Munich Athletics High jump
 Silver Angel Angelov 1972 Munich Boxing Light Welterweight(– 63.5 kg)
 Silver Mladen Kutchev 1972 Munich Weightlifting 67.5 kg
 Silver Atanas Shopov 1972 Munich Weightlifting 90 kg
 Silver Aleksandar Kraychev 1972 Munich Weightlifting 110 kg
 Silver Ognyan Nikolov 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle 48 kg
 Silver Osman Duraliev 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle +100 kg
 Silver Stoyan Apostolov 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman 68 kg
 Silver Aleksandar Tomov 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman +100 kg
 Bronze Ivanka Khristova 1972 Munich Athletics Shot put
 Bronze Vasilka Stoeva 1972 Munich Athletics Discus throw
 Bronze Fedia Damianov
Ivan Burtchin
1972 Munich Canoeing C-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Ivan Krastev 1972 Munich Wrestling Freestyle 62 kg
 Bronze Stefan Angelov 1972 Munich Wrestling Greco-Roman 48 kg
 Gold Ivanka Khristova 1976 Montreal Athletics Shot put
 Gold Svetla Otsetova
Zdravka Yordanova
1976 Montreal Rowing Double sculls
 Gold Siyka Kelbecheva
Stoyanka Kurbatova-Gruicheva
1976 Montreal Rowing Coxless pairs
 Gold Norair Nurikyan 1976 Montreal Weightlifting 56 kg
 Gold Yordan Mitkov 1976 Montreal Weightlifting 75 kg
 Gold Hasan Isaev 1976 Montreal Wrestling Freestyle 48 kg
 Silver Nikolina Shtereva 1976 Montreal Athletics 800 metres
 Silver Mariya Petkova 1976 Montreal Athletics Discus throw
 Silver Ginka Gyurova
Lilyana Vaseva
Reni Yordanova
Mariyka Modeva
Kapka Georgieva
1976 Montreal Rowing Coxed fours
 Silver Georgi Todorov 1976 Montreal Weightlifting 60 kg
 Silver Trendafil Stoychev 1976 Montreal Weightlifting 82.5 kg
 Silver Krastyu Semerdzhiev 1976 Montreal Weightlifting 110 kg
 Silver Stoyan Nikolov 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman 90 kg
 Silver Kamen Goranov 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman 100 kg
 Silver Aleksandar Tomov 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman +100 kg
 Bronze Yordanka Blagoeva 1976 Montreal Athletics High jump
 Bronze 1976 Montreal Basketball Women's team competition
 Bronze Vladimir Kolev 1976 Montreal Boxing Light Welterweight(– 63.5 kg)
 Bronze Atanas Shopov 1976 Montreal Weightlifting 90 kg
 Bronze Dimo Kostov 1976 Montreal Wrestling Freestyle 100 kg
 Bronze Stefan Angelov 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman 48 kg
 Bronze Ivan Kolev 1976 Montreal Wrestling Greco-Roman 82 kg
 Gold Petar Lesov 1980 Moscow Boxing Flyweight (– 51 kg)
 Gold Lyubomir Lyubenov 1980 Moscow Canoeing C-1 1000 meters
 Gold Stoyan Deltchev 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Horizontal bar
 Gold Yanko Rusev 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 67.5 kg
 Gold Asen Zlatev 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 75 kg
 Gold Valentin Raychev 1980 Moscow Wrestling Freestyle 74 kg
 Gold Ismail Abilov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Freestyle 82 kg
 Gold Georgi Raykov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman 100 kg
 Silver Mariya Petkova 1980 Moscow Athletics Discus throw
 Silver 1980 Moscow Basketball Women's team competition
 Silver Lyubomir Lyubenov 1980 Moscow Canoeing C-1 500 meters
 Silver Vanja Gesheva 1980 Moscow Canoeing K-1 500 meters
 Silver Petar Mandazhiev
Svetoslav Ivanov
Georgi Gadjev
1980 Moscow Equestrian Team Dressage
 Silver Dimitar Zapryanov 1980 Moscow Judo Heavyweight (+95 kg)
 Silver Ginka Gyurova
Mariyka Modeva
Rita Todorova
Iskra Velinova
Nadiya Filipova
1980 Moscow Rowing Coxed fours
 Silver 1980 Moscow Volleyball Men's team competition
 Silver Stefan Dimitrov 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 60 kg
 Silver Blagoy Blagoev 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 82.5 kg
 Silver Rumen Aleksandrov 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 90 kg
 Silver Valentin Hristov 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 110 kg
 Silver Miho Dukov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Freestyle 62 kg
 Silver Ivan Yankov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Freestyle 68 kg
 Silver Slavcho Chervenkov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Freestyle 100 kg
 Silver Aleksandar Tomov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman +100 kg
 Bronze Petar Petrov 1980 Moscow Athletics 100 metres
 Bronze Ivailo Marinov 1980 Moscow Boxing Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
 Bronze Borislav Ananiev
Nikolai Ilkov
1980 Moscow Canoeing C-2 500 meters
 Bronze Borislav Borisov
Bozhidar Milenkov
Lazar Khristov
Ivan Manev
1980 Moscow Canoeing K-4 1000 meters
 Bronze Stoyan Deltchev 1980 Moscow Gymnastics Individual all-around
 Bronze Ilian Nedkov 1980 Moscow Judo Half Lightweight (65 kg)
 Bronze Mincho Nikolov
Lyubomir Petrov
Ivo Rusev
Bogdan Dobrev
1980 Moscow Rowing Quadruple sculls (coxless)
 Bronze Mariana Serbezova
Rumelyana Boncheva
Dolores Nakova
Anka Bakova
Anka Georgieva
1980 Moscow Rowing Quadruple sculls (coxed)
 Bronze Siyka Kelbecheva
Stoyanka Kurbatova-Gruicheva
1980 Moscow Rowing Coxless pairs
 Bronze Lyubcho Dyakov 1980 Moscow Shooting 50 metre pistol
 Bronze Petar Zapryanov 1980 Moscow Shooting 50 metre rifle prone
 Bronze 1980 Moscow Volleyball Women's team competition
 Bronze Mincho Pashov 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 67.5 kg
 Bronze Nedelcho Kolev 1980 Moscow Weightlifting 75 kg
 Bronze Nermedin Selimov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Freestyle 52 kg
 Bronze Mladen Mladenov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman 52 kg
 Bronze Pavel Pavlov 1980 Moscow Wrestling Greco-Roman 82 kg
 Gold Khristo Markov 1988 Seoul Athletics Triple jump
 Gold Yordanka Donkova 1988 Seoul Athletics 100 metres hurdles
 Gold Ivailo Marinov 1988 Seoul Boxing Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
 Gold Vanja Gesheva 1988 Seoul Canoeing K-1 500 metres
 Gold Lubomir Geraskov 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Pommel horse
 Gold Tanyu Kiryakov 1988 Seoul Shooting 10 metre air pistol
 Gold Tanya Dangalakova 1988 Seoul Swimming 100 metre breaststroke
 Gold Sevdalin Marinov 1988 Seoul Weightlifting 52 kg
 Gold Borislav Gidikov 1988 Seoul Weightlifting 75 kg
 Gold Atanas Komchev 1988 Seoul Wrestling Greco-Roman 90 kg
 Silver Stefka Kostadinova 1988 Seoul Athletics High jump
 Silver Aleksandar Khristov 1988 Seoul Boxing Bantamweight (– 54 kg)
 Silver Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
1988 Seoul Canoeing K-2 500 metres
 Silver Adriana Dunavska 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Individual all-around
 Silver Radka Stoyanova
Lalka Berberova
1988 Seoul Rowing Coxless pairs
 Silver Vesela Letcheva 1988 Seoul Shooting 50 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Antoaneta Frenkeva 1988 Seoul Swimming 100 metre breaststroke
 Silver Stefan Topurov 1988 Seoul Weightlifting 60 kg
 Silver Ivan Tsonov 1988 Seoul Wrestling Freestyle 48 kg
 Silver Stoyan Balov 1988 Seoul Wrestling Greco-Roman 57 kg
 Silver Zhivko Vangelov 1988 Seoul Wrestling Greco-Roman 62 kg
 Silver Rangel Gerovski 1988 Seoul Wrestling Greco-Roman 130 kg
 Bronze Tsvetanka Khristova 1988 Seoul Athletics Discus throw
 Bronze Martin Marinov 1988 Seoul Canoeing C-1 500 metres
 Bronze Nikolay Bukhalov 1988 Seoul Canoeing C-1 1000 metres
 Bronze Vanja Gesheva
Diana Paliiska
Ogniana Petkova
Borislava Ivanova
1988 Seoul Canoeing K-4 500 metres
 Bronze Diana Doudeva 1988 Seoul Gymnastics Floor
 Bronze Magdalena Georgieva 1988 Seoul Rowing Single sculls
 Bronze Violeta Ninova
Stefka Madina
1988 Seoul Rowing Double sculls
 Bronze Antoaneta Frenkeva 1988 Seoul Swimming 200 metre breaststroke
 Bronze Manuela Maleeva 1988 Seoul Tennis Women's singles
 Bronze Aleksandar Varbanov 1988 Seoul Weightlifting 75 kg
 Bronze Simeon Shterev 1988 Seoul Wrestling Freestyle 62 kg
 Bronze Rahmat Sofiadi 1988 Seoul Wrestling Freestyle 74 kg
 Bronze Bratan Tsenov 1988 Seoul Wrestling Greco-Roman 48 kg
 Gold Nikolay Bukhalov 1992 Barcelona Canoeing C-1 500 metres
 Gold Nikolay Bukhalov 1992 Barcelona Canoeing C-1 1000 metres
 Gold Ivan Ivanov 1992 Barcelona Weightlifting 52 kg
 Silver Tsvetanka Khristova 1992 Barcelona Athletics Discus throw
 Silver Daniel Petrov 1992 Barcelona Boxing Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
 Silver Vesela Letcheva 1992 Barcelona Shooting 10 metre air rifle
 Silver Nonka Matova 1992 Barcelona Shooting 50 metre rifle three positions
 Silver Nikolay Peshalov 1992 Barcelona Weightlifting 60 kg
 Silver Yoto Yotov 1992 Barcelona Weightlifting 67.5 kg
 Silver Valentin Getsov 1992 Barcelona Wrestling Freestyle 68 kg
 Bronze Yordanka Donkova 1992 Barcelona Athletics 100 metres hurdles
 Bronze Svilen Rusinov 1992 Barcelona Boxing Super Heavyweight (+91 kg)
 Bronze Martin Marinov
Blagovest Stoyanov
1992 Barcelona Canoeing C-2 500 metres
 Bronze Mariya Grozdeva 1992 Barcelona Shooting 10 metre air pistol
 Bronze Stefan Botev 1992 Barcelona Weightlifting 110 kg
 Bronze Valentin Yordanov 1992 Barcelona Wrestling Freestyle 52 kg
 Gold Stefka Kostadinova 1996 Atlanta Athletics High jump
 Gold Daniel Petrov 1996 Atlanta Boxing Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)
 Gold Valentin Yordanov 1996 Atlanta Wrestling Freestyle 52 kg
 Silver Serafim Todorov 1996 Atlanta Boxing Featherweight (– 57 kg)
 Silver Tontcho Tontchev 1996 Atlanta Boxing Lightweight (– 60 kg)
 Silver Krasimir Dounev 1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Horizontal bar
 Silver Ina Delcheva
Valentina Kevliyan
Maria Koleva
Maya Tabakova
Ivelina Taleva
Vjara Vatachka
1996 Atlanta Gymnastics Group all-around
 Silver Emil Milev 1996 Atlanta Shooting 25 metre rapid fire pistol
 Silver Diana Iorgova 1996 Atlanta Shooting 25 metre pistol
 Silver Yoto Yotov 1996 Atlanta Weightlifting 76 kg
 Bronze Andrian Dushev
Milko Kazanov
1996 Atlanta Canoeing K-2 1000 metres
 Bronze Tanyu Kiryakov 1996 Atlanta Shooting 10 metre air pistol
 Bronze Mariya Grozdeva 1996 Atlanta Shooting 10 metre air pistol
 Bronze Sevdalin Minchev 1996 Atlanta Weightlifting 54 kg
 Bronze Nikolay Peshalov 1996 Atlanta Weightlifting 59 kg
 Gold Tereza Marinova 2000 Sydney Athletics Triple jump
 Gold Tanyu Kiryakov 2000 Sydney Shooting 50 metre pistol
 Gold Mariya Grozdeva 2000 Sydney Shooting 25 metre pistol
 Gold Galabin Boevski 2000 Sydney Weightlifting 69 kg
 Gold Armen Nazaryan 2000 Sydney Wrestling Greco-Roman 58 kg
 Silver Petar Merkov 2000 Sydney Canoeing K-1 500 metres
 Silver Petar Merkov 2000 Sydney Canoeing K-1 1000 metres
 Silver Rumyana Neykova 2000 Sydney Rowing Single sculls
 Silver Georgi Markov 2000 Sydney Weightlifting 69 kg
 Silver Alan Tsagaev 2000 Sydney Weightlifting 105 kg
 Silver Serafim Barzakov 2000 Sydney Wrestling Freestyle 63 kg
 Bronze Yordan Yovchev 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Floor
 Bronze Yordan Yovchev 2000 Sydney Gymnastics Rings
 Gold Mariya Grozdeva 2004 Athens Shooting 25 metre pistol
 Gold Milen Dobrev 2004 Athens Weightlifting 94 kg
 Silver Yordan Yovchev 2004 Athens Gymnastics Rings
 Bronze Boris Georgiev 2004 Athens Boxing Light welterweight
 Bronze Yordan Yovchev 2004 Athens Gymnastics Floor
 Bronze Zhaneta Ilieva
Eleonora Kezhova
Zornitsa Marinova
Kristina Rangelova
Galina Tancheva
Vladislava Tancheva
2004 Athens Gymnastics Group all-around
 Bronze Georgi Georgiev 2004 Athens Judo Half-lightweight (66 kg)
 Bronze Ivo Yanakiev 2004 Athens Rowing Single sculls
 Bronze Rumyana Neykova 2004 Athens Rowing Single sculls
 Bronze Mariya Grozdeva 2004 Athens Shooting 10 metre air pistol
 Bronze Velichko Cholakov 2004 Athens Weightlifting +105 kg
 Bronze Armen Nazaryan 2004 Athens Wrestling Greco-Roman 60 kg
 Gold Rumyana Neykova 2008 Beijing Rowing Single sculls
 Silver Stanka Zlateva 2008 Beijing Wrestling Freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Radoslav Velikov 2008 Beijing Wrestling Freestyle 55 kg
 Bronze Kiril Terziev 2008 Beijing Wrestling Freestyle 74 kg
 Bronze Yavor Yanakiev 2008 Beijing Wrestling Greco-Roman 74 kg
 Silver Milka Maneva 2012 London Weightlifting Women's 63 kg
 Silver Stanka Zlateva 2012 London Wrestling Freestyle 72 kg
 Bronze Tervel Pulev 2012 London Boxing Heavyweight
 Silver Mirela Demireva 2016 Rio de Janeiro Athletics Women's high jump
 Bronze Elitsa Yankova 2016 Rio de Janeiro Wrestling Women's freestyle 48 kg
 Bronze Lyubomira Kazanova
Reneta Kamberova
Mihaela Maevska
Hristiana Todorova
Tsvetelina Naydenova
2016 Rio de Janeiro Gymnastics Group all-around
 Gold Ivet Goranova 2020 Tokyo Karate Women's 55 kg
 Gold Stoyka Krasteva 2020 Tokyo Boxing Women's flyweight
 Gold Simona Dyankova
Stefani Kiryakova
Madlen Radukanova
Laura Traets
Erika Zafirova
2020 Tokyo Gymnastics Group all-around
 Silver Antoaneta Kostadinova 2020 Tokyo Shooting Women's 10m air pistol
 Bronze Taybe Yusein 2020 Tokyo Wrestling Women's freestyle 62 kg
 Bronze Evelina Nikolova 2020 Tokyo Wrestling Women's freestyle 57 kg

Winter Olympics

Medal Bulgaria Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Ivan Lebanov 1980 Lake Placid Cross-country skiing Cross-country skiing 30 km
 Gold Ekaterina Dafovska 1998 Nagano Biathlon Individual
 Silver Evgenia Radanova 2002 Salt Lake City Short track speed skating 500 metres
 Bronze Irina Nikulchina 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Pursuit
 Bronze Evgenia Radanova 2002 Salt Lake City Short track speed skating 1500 metres
 Silver Evgenia Radanova 2006 Turin Short track speed skating 500 metres

Medals by sport and year

Summer Olympics

Athletics

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Germany 1972 Munich 0 2 2 4
Canada 1976 Montreal 1 2 1 4
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1 1 2
South Korea 1988 Seoul 2 1 1 4
Spain 1992 Barcelona 0 1 1 2
United States 1996 Atlanta 1 0 0 1
Australia 2000 Sydney 1 0 0 1
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 1 0 1
Total 5 8 6 19

Basketball

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Canada 1976 Montreal 0 0 1 1
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1 0 1
Total 0 1 1 2

Boxing

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Finland 1952 Helsinki 0 0 1 1
Japan 1964 Tokyo 0 0 1 1
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 0 0 2 2
Germany 1972 Munich 1 1 0 2
Canada 1976 Montreal 0 0 1 1
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1 0 1 2
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1 1 0 2
Spain 1992 Barcelona 0 1 1 2
United States 1996 Atlanta 1 2 0 3
Greece 2004 Athens 0 0 1 1
United Kingdom 2012 London 0 0 1 1
Japan 2020 Tokyo 1 0 0 1
Total 5 5 9 19

Canoeing

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Germany 1972 Munich 0 0 1 1
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1 2 2 5
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1 1 3 5
Spain 1992 Barcelona 2 0 1 3
United States 1996 Atlanta 0 0 1 1
Australia 2000 Sydney 0 2 0 2
Total 4 5 8 17

Equestrian

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1 0 1
Total 0 1 0 1

Football

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 1956 Melbourne 0 0 1 1
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 0 1 0 1
Total 0 1 1 2

Gymnastics

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Italy 1960 Rome 0 0 1 1
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 1 0 1 2
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1 1 1 3
United States 1996 Atlanta 0 2 0 2
Australia 2000 Sydney 0 0 2 2
Greece 2004 Athens 0 1 2 3
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 0 1 1
Japan 2020 Tokyo 1 0 0 1
Total 3 4 8 15

Judo

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1 1 2
Greece 2004 Athens 0 0 1 1
Total 0 1 2 3

Karate

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 2020 Tokyo 1 0 0 1
Total 1 0 0 1

Rowing

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Canada 1976 Montreal 2 1 0 3
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1 3 4
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0 1 2 3
Australia 2000 Sydney 0 1 0 1
Greece 2004 Athens 0 0 2 2
China 2008 Beijing 1 0 0 0
Total 3 4 7 14

Shooting

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 1964 Tokyo 0 1 0 1
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 0 2 2
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1 1 0 2
Spain 1992 Barcelona 0 2 1 3
United States 1996 Atlanta 0 2 2 2
Australia 2000 Sydney 2 0 0 2
Greece 2004 Athens 1 0 1 2
Japan 2020 Tokyo 0 1 0 1
Total 4 7 6 17

Swimming

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1 1 1 3
Total 1 1 1 3

Tennis

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
South Korea 1988 Seoul 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 1 1

Volleyball

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 0 1 1 2
Total 0 1 1 2

Weightlifting

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Germany 1972 Munich 3 3 0 6
Canada 1976 Montreal 2 3 1 6
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 2 4 2 8
South Korea 1988 Seoul 2 1 1 4
Spain 1992 Barcelona 1 2 1 4
United States 1996 Atlanta 0 1 2 3
Australia 2000 Sydney 1 2 0 3
Greece 2004 Athens 1 0 1 2
United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0 1
Total 12 17 8 37

Wrestling

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Australia 1956 Melbourne 1 3 0 4
Italy 1960 Rome 1 3 2 6
Japan 1964 Tokyo 3 4 1 8
Mexico 1968 Mexico City 2 3 1 6
Germany 1972 Munich 2 4 2 8
Canada 1976 Montreal 1 3 3 7
Soviet Union 1980 Moscow 3 4 3 10
South Korea 1988 Seoul 1 4 3 8
Spain 1992 Barcelona 0 1 1 2
United States 1996 Atlanta 1 0 0 1
Australia 2000 Sydney 1 1 0 2
Greece 2004 Athens 0 0 1 1
China 2008 Beijing 0 1 3 4
United Kingdom 2012 London 0 1 0 1
Brazil 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 0 1 1
Japan 2020 Tokyo 0 0 2 2
Total 16 32 23 71

Winter Olympics

Biathlon

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
Japan 1998 Nagano 1 0 0 1
United States 2002 Salt Lake City 0 0 1 1
Total 1 0 1 2

Cross-country skiing

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States 1980 Lake Placid 0 0 1 1
Total 0 0 1 1

Short track speed skating

Games Gold Silver Bronze Total
United States 2002 Salt Lake City 0 1 1 2
Italy 2006 Turin 0 1 0 1
Total 0 2 1 3


Bulgarian Olympic Flag Bearers

# Year Season Bulgaria Flag Bearer Sport
28 2024 Summer Stanimira Petrova
Petar Mitsin
Boxing
Swimming
27 2022 Winter Maria Zdravkova
Radoslav Yankov
Biathlon
Snowboarding
26 2020 Summer Mariya Grozdeva
Josif Miladinov
Shooting
Swimming
25 2018 Winter Radoslav Yankov Snowboarding
24 2016 Summer Ivet Lalova Athletics
23 2014 Winter Maria Kirkova Alpine skiing
22 2012 Summer Yordan Yovchev Gymnastics
21 2010 Winter Aleksandra Zhekova Snowboarding
20 2008 Summer Petar Stoychev Swimming
19 2006 Winter Ekaterina Dafovska Biathlon
18 2004 Summer Mariya Grozdeva Shooting
17 2002 Winter Stefan Georgiev Alpine skiing
16 2000 Summer Ivo Yanakiev Rowing
15 1998 Winter Lyubomir Popov Alpine skiing
14 1996 Summer Dimo Tonev Volleyball
13 1994 Winter Nadezhda Aleksieva Biathlon
12 1992 Summer Ivaylo Yordanov Wrestling
11 1992 Winter Iva Karagiozova-Shkodreva Biathlon
10 1988 Summer Vasil Etropolski Fencing
9 1988 Winter Vladimir Velichkov Biathlon
8 1984 Winter Vladimir Velichkov Biathlon
7 1980 Summer Aleksandar Tomov Wrestling
6 1980 Winter Petar Popangelov Downhill skiing
5 1976 Summer Aleksandar Tomov Wrestling
4 1972 Summer Dimitar Zlatanov Volleyball
3 1964 Summer Enyu Valchev Wrestling
2 1952 Summer Boris Nikolov Boxing
1 1936 Summer Lyuben Doychev Athletics

See also