The Bulgarian National Badminton Championships is a tournament organized to crown the best badminton players in Bulgaria. They are held since 1985. The same year the junior championships and the Bulgarian International started.

Past winners

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1985 Jeliazko Valkov Diana Koleva Ilko Orechov
Nanko Ertchopov
Diana Koleva
Zlatka Valkanova
Jeliazko Valkov
Dobrinka Peneva
1986 Jeliazko Valkov Diana Koleva Jeliazko Valkov
Dinko Dukov
Diana Koleva
Petia Borisova
Ilko Okreshkov
Elena Velinova
1987 Stanimir Boitchinov Diana Koleva Jeliazko Valkov
Dinko Dukov
Diana Koleva
Diana Filipova
Jeliazko Valkov
Gabriela Spasova
1988 Jeliazko Valkov Diana Koleva Jeliazko Valkov
Dinko Dukov
Diana Koleva
Emilia Dimitrova
Jeliazko Valkov
Irina Dimitrova
1989 Stanimir Boitchinov Diana Koleva Jeliazko Valkov
Dinko Dukov
Diana Koleva
Emilia Dimitrova
Jeliazko Valkov
Diana Filipova
1990 Stoyan Ivantchev Diana Koleva Slantcezar Tzankov
Anatoliy Skripko
Diana Koleva
Emilia Dimitrova
Anatoliy Skripko
Diana Filipova
1991 Stoyan Ivantchev Victoria Hristova Stoyan Ivantchev
Anatoliy Skripko
Diana Koleva
Emilia Dimitrova
Jeliazko Valkov
Emilia Dimitrova
1992 Jassen Borissov Diana Koleva Jeliazko Valkov
Sibin Atanasov
Diana Koleva
Diana Filipova
Slantchezar Tzankov
Diana Filipova
1993 Todor Velkov Dimitrinka Dimitrova Boris Kesov
Anatoliy Skripko
Victoria Hristova
Nelly Nedjalkova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Emilia Dimitrova
1994 Mihail Popov Victoria Hristova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Raina Tzvetkova
Emilia Dimitrova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1995 Todor Velkov Neli Nedialkova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Raina Tzvetkoa
Victoria Hristova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1996 Mihail Popov Victoria Hristova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Victoria Hristova
Neli Nedialkova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1997 Boris Kessov Raina Tzvetkova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Victoria Hristova
Dobrinka Smilianova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1998 Mihail Popov Victoria Hristova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Victoria Hristova
Raina Tzvetkova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1999 Boris Kessov Neli Boteva Boris Kessov
Tzvetozar Kolev
Raina Tzvetkova
Petya Nedelcheva
Konstantin Dobrev
Petya Nedelcheva
2000 Luben Panov Petya Nedelcheva Konstantin Dobrev
Luben Panov
Petya Nedelcheva
Neli Boteva
Konstantin Dobrev
Petya Nedelcheva
2001 Konstantin Dobrev Petya Nedelcheva Konstantin Dobrev
Luben Panov
Petya Nedelcheva
Maya Ivanova
Konstantin Dobrev
Petya Nedelcheva
2002 Boris Kessov Petya Nedelcheva Konstantin Dobrev
Georgi Petrov
Petya Nedelcheva
Nely Boteva
Boris Kessov
Nely Boteva
2003 Georgi Petrov Nely Boteva Julian Hristov
Boris Kessov
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Koleva
Julian Hristov
Diana Dimova
2004 Yulian Hristov Petya Nedelcheva Stilian Makarski
Bladimir Metodiev
Petya Nedelcheva
Nely Boteva
Vladimir Metodiev
Petya Nedelcheva
2005 Kostantin Dobrev Petya Nedelcheva Konstantin Dobrev
Georgi Petrov
Petya Nedelcheva
Maya Lvanova
Vladimir Metodiev
Petya Nedelcheva
2006 Georgi Petrov Petya Nedelcheva Georgi Petrov
Blagovest Kisiov
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Dimova
Vladimir Metodiev
Petya Nedelcheva
2007 Georgi Petrov Petya Nedelcheva Vladimir Metodiev
Stilian Makarski
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Dimova
Vladimir Metodiev
Diana Dimova
2008 Stilian Makarski Petya Nedelcheva Vladimir Metodiev
Krasimir Yankov
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Dimova
Stilian Makarski
Diana Dimova
2009 Krasimir Yankov Petya Nedelcheva Vladimir Metodiev
Krasimir Yankov
Petya Nedelcheva
Dimitria Popstoykova
Stilian Makarski
Diana Dimova
2010 Stilian Makarski Petya Nedelcheva Stilian Makarski
Peyo Boichinov
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Dimova
Stilian Makarski
Diana Dimova
2011 Peyo Boichinov Petya Nedelcheva Stilian Makarski
Peyo Boichinov
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Dimova
Stilian Makarski
Diana Dimova
2012 Krasimir Yankov Dimitria Popstoikova Konstantin Dobrev
Blagovest Kisiov
Petya Nedelcheva
Diana Dimova
Stilian Makarski
Diana Dimova
2013 Ivan Rusev Petya Nedelcheva Vladimir Metodiev
Yulian Hristov
Mila Ivanova
Maria Mitsova
Ivan Rusev
Petya Nedelcheva
2014 Vladimir Shishkov Stefani Stoeva Konstantin Dobrev
Ivan Rusev
Stefani Stoeva
Gabriela Stoeva
Ivan Rusev
Petya Nedelcheva
2015 Ivan Rusev Linda Zechiri Konstantin Dobrev
Dimitar Delchev
Stefani Stoeva
Gabriela Stoeva
Philip Shishov
Dimitria Popstoikova
2016 Daniel Nikolov Petya Nedelcheva Alex Vlaar
Philip Shishov
Maria Mitsova
Petya Nedelcheva
Alex Vlaar
Petya Nedelcheva
2017 Daniel Nikolov Linda Zechiri Alex Vlaar
Philip Shishov
Stefani Stoeva
Gabriela Stoeva
Philip Shishov
Stefani Stoeva
2018[1] Daniel Nikolov Stefani Stoeva Ivan Rusev
Dimitar Yanakiev
Stefani Stoeva
Gabriela Stoeva
Alex Vlaar
Maria Mitsova
2019[2] Ivan Rusev Maria Mitsova Peyo Boichinov
Ivan Panev
Stefani Stoeva
Gabriela Stoeva
Ivan Rusev
Maria Mitsova

Junior champions

Year Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
1985 Georgy Lazarov Irina Dimitrova Georgy Lazarov
Trendafil Balinov
Zornitza Pavlova
Ljudmila Ilkova
Georgy Lazarov
Irina Dimitrova
1986 Stoyan Ivantschev Gabriela Spasova Tihomir Milov
Trendafil Balinov
Irina Dimitrova
Gabriela Spasova
Trendafil Balinov
Irina Dimitrova
1987 Julian Alexandrov Aneta Stamboliiska Boris Lalov
Stoyan Ivantschev
Aneta Stamboliiska
Gabriela Spasova
Boris Lalov
Gabriela Spasova
1988 Vasil Petkov Diana Filipova Vasil Petkov
Ignat Ignatov
Diana Filipova
Emilia Dimitrova
Jasen Borisov
Aneta Stamboliiska
1989 Andon Kolev Diana Filipova Andon Kolev
Vasil Zinkov
Nelly Nedjalkova
Emilia Dimitrova
Ignat Ignatov
Diana Filipova
1990 Nikolay Dimitrov Nelly Nedjalkova Nikolay Dimitrov
Yordan Manuilov
Nelly Nedjalkova
Raina Tzvetkova
Nikolay Dimitrov
Emilia Dimitrova
1991 Yordan Manuilov Nelly Nedjalkova Nikolay Dimitrov
Yordan Manuilov
Nelly Nedjalkova
Bogdanka Bontcheva
Yordan Manuilov
Nelly Nedjalkova
1992 Sibin Atanasov Victoria Hristova Luben Panov
Konstantin Dobrev
Nelly Nedjalkova
B. Nikolaeva
Yordan Manuilov
Nelly Nedjalkova
1993 Svetoslav Stoyanov Tatjana Hristova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Tatjana Hristova
Martina Kassimova
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1994 Todor Velkov Dimitriyka Dimitrova Svetoslav Stoyanov
Mihail Popov
Raina Tzvetkova
Dragomira Vassileva
Svetoslav Stoyanov
Raina Tzvetkova
1995 Todor Velkov Dobrinka Smilianova Todor Velkov
Boris Kessov
Anelia Hristova
Dobrinka Smilianova
Tzvetozar Kolev
Dagomira Vassileva
1996 Ivan Sotirov Dobrinka Smilianova Konstantin Petkov
Danail Ivanov
Dobrinka Smilianova
Borislava Petkova
Ivan Sotirov
Dobrinka Smilianova
1997 Ivan Sotirov Dobrinka Smilianova Ivan Sotirov
Ivan Kolev
Margarita Mladenova
Dobrinka Smilianova
Ivan Sotirov
Dobrinka Smilianova
1998 Georgi Petrov Dimitriyka Dimitrova Georgi Petrov
Nikolay Angelov
Dimitriyka Dimitrova
Margarita Mladenova
Alexey Shishov
Dimitriyka Dimitrova
1999 Georgi Petrov Dimitriyka Dimitrova Georgi Petrov
Nikolay Angelov
Dimitriyka Dimitrova
Sibela Tarakchieva
Georgi Petrov
Pavlina Petkova
2000 Ilian Iliev Tatiana Viteva Ilian Iliev
Mihail Emilov
Tatiana Viteva
Denica Petcova
Iskren Atanasov
Tatiana Viteva
2001 Mihail Emilov Petya Nedelcheva Ilian Iliev
Mihail Emilov
Petya Nedelcheva
Maya Ivanova
Stefan Lutzkanov
Petya Nedelcheva
2002 Julian Hristov Petya Nedeltcheva Julian Hristov
Vladimir Metodiev
Petya Nedeltcheva
Maya Ivanova
Julian Hristov
Diana Dimova
2003 Julian Hristov Diana Dimova Julian Hristov
Krasimir Jankov
Diana Dimova
Doroteia Nenkova
Julian Hristov
Diana Dimova
2004 Krasimir Yankov Delayna Yankova Blagovest Kisyov
Radoslav Simeonov
Delyana Yankova
Delyana Trandeva
Blagovest Kisyov
Delyana Yankova
2005 Tihomir Hadzhiev Gabriela Banova Tihomir Hadzhiev
Radoslav Ganchev
Gabriela Banova
Delyana Trandeva
Radoslav Simeonov
Gabgiela Banova
2006 Tihomir Hadzhiev Gabriela Banova Tihomir Hadzhiev
Radoslav Ganchev
Rumiana Ivanova
Desislava Simeonova
Tihomir Hadjiev
Rumiana Ivanova
2007 Peio Boichinov Dimitria Popstoikova Philip Shishov
Aleksandar Grigorov
Miroslava Ivanova
Bistra Maneva
Ilian Krastev
Dimitria Popstoikova
2008 Borislav Andreev Bistra Maneva Borislav Andreev
Simeon Motev
Bistra Maneva
Monika Ivanova
Borislav Andreev
Bistra Maneva
2009 Borislav Andreev Bistra Maneva Borislav Andreev
Simeon Motev
Lubomira Stoynova
Viktoria Tzvetanova
Borislav Andreev
Viktoria Tzetanova
2010 Gergin Nedialkov Stefani Gudjenova Ivan Trakov
Ivan Hristozov
Stefani Gudjenova
Rositza Tinkova
Ivan Trakov
Rositza Tinkova
2011 Ivan Rusev Viktoria Dzeleva Ivan Trakov
Ivan Hristozov
Viktoria Dzeleva
Karolina Tzankova
Mihail Mihailov
Bogdana Tzankova
2012 Vladimir Shishkov Anna-Mariay Tzaneva Vladimir Shishkov
Dimitar Yanakiev
Emilia Kaneva
Anna-Mariya Tzaneva
Vladimir Shishkov
Anna-Mariya Tzaneva
2013 Stefan Garev Bojidara Topuzova Stefan Garev
Dimitar Delchev
Tzebete Asenova
Mila Ivanova
Stefan Garev
Bojidara Topuzova
2014 Stefan Garev Mariya Mitsova Stefan Garev
Ventzislav Videlov
Mila Ivanova
Mariya Mitsova
Stefan Garev
Mila Ivanova
2015 Vladimir Shishkov Mariya Mitsova Danail Balkanski
Vladimir Shishkov
Mariya Mitsova
Liliya Stoyanova
Vladimir Shishkov
Mariya Mitsova
2016 Daniel Nikolov Anna-Maria Tsaneva Daniel Nikolov
Ivan Panev
Paulina Krasteva
Anna-Maria Tsaneva
Vladimir Shishkov
Anna-Maria Tsaneva
2017 Alex Popov Maria Delcheva Denis Marinov
Alex Popov
Paola Kirova
Hristomira Popovska
Denis Marinov
Paola Kirova
2018 Iliyan Stoynov Maria Delcheva Iliyan Stoynov
Cvetomir Stoyanov
Maria Delcheva
Hristomira Popovska
Iliyan Stoynov
Hristomira Popovska

References

  1. ^ "Стефани Стоева триумфира на държавния шампионат по бадминтон" (in Bulgarian). Sportal. 13 May 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2019.
  2. ^ "Мария Мицова и Иван Русев спечелиха по две титли на държавния личен шампионат по бадминтон" (in Bulgarian). Sportal. 3 February 2019. Retrieved 26 June 2019.