CEV Cup
Current season, competition or edition:
Current sports event 2021–22 CEV Cup
FormerlyCEV Cup Winners' Cup (1972–2000)
CEV Top Teams Cup
(2000–2007)
SportVolleyball
Founded1972; 50 years ago (1972)
AdministratorCEV
No. of teams32 (Main phase)
CountryCEV members
ContinentEurope
Most recent
champion(s)
Italy Vero Volley Monza
(1st title)
Most titlesRussia Dynamo Moscow
(4 titles)
Official websiteOfficial website

The CEV Cup is the second tier official competition for men's Volleyball clubs of Europe. The competition takes place every year.

Until 2000, it was the CEV Cup Winners' Cup. In 2000 it was renamed CEV Top Teams Cup and in 2007 it was renamed CEV Cup. The former CEV Cup was renamed to CEV Challenge Cup.

History

Title holders

CEV Cup Winners' Cup

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
1972–73
Details
Soviet Union
Zvezda Voroshilovgrad
Group Stage Hungary
Csepel Budapest
Bulgaria
Levski Spartak Sofia
Italy
Ruini Firenze
1973–74
Details
Soviet Union
Elektrotechnika Riga
Group Stage Soviet Union
Zvezda Voroshilovgrad
Poland
Resovia
Italy
Lubiam Bologna
1974–75
Details
Soviet Union
Elektrotechnika Riga
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski Spartak Sofia
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Hungary
Újpesti
1975–76
Details
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Group Stage Czechoslovakia
Červená Hvězda Bratislava
Italy
Klippan Torino
Netherlands
Bouwlust Orawi
1976–77
Details
Soviet Union
Elektrotechnika Riga
Group Stage Romania
Steaua București
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Hungary
Budapest Honvéd
1977–78
Details
Czechoslovakia
Rudá Hvězda Praha
Group Stage Poland
AZS Olsztyn
Italy
Paoletti Catania
Turkey
Eczacıbaşı İstanbul
1978–79
Details
Romania
Dinamo București
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski Spartak Sofia
Czechoslovakia
Rudá Hvězda Praha
Netherlands
Gemeenteservice Vught
1979–80
Details
Italy
Panini Modena
Group Stage Greece
Panathinaikos Athens
Czechoslovakia
Aero Odolena Voda
Turkey
Vinylex İstanbul
1980–81
Details
Czechoslovakia
Červená Hvězda Bratislava
Group Stage Romania
Steaua București
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
1981–82
Details
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski Spartak Sofia
Romania
Steaua București
France
AS Grenobloise
1982–83
Details
Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
Group Stage Italy
Robe di Kappa Torino
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Vojvodina Novi Sad
Turkey
Güney Sanayi Adana
1983–84
Details
Italy
Robe di Kappa Torino
Group Stage Spain
Son Amar Palma de Mallorca
France
Asnières Sports
Netherlands
Brother Martinus Amstelveen
1984–85
Details
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski Spartak Sofia
Romania
Steaua București
West Germany
Hamburger SV
1985–86
Details
Italy
Panini Modena
Group Stage Romania
Steaua București
Bulgaria
CSKA Sofia
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
1986–87
Details
Italy
Tartarini Bologna
Group Stage Bulgaria
Levski Sofia
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Bosna Sarajevo
Poland
Resovia
1987–88
Details
Italy
Maxicono Parma
3–0 Italy
Tartarini Bologna
Bulgaria
Levski Sofia
Czechoslovakia
Rudá Hvězda Praha
1988–89
Details
Italy
Maxicono Parma
3–0 Bulgaria
Levski Sofia
Greece
Panathinaikos Athens
Italy
Camst Bologna
1989–90
Details
Italy
Maxicono Parma
3–1 Italy
Sisley Treviso
Soviet Union
Dynamo Moscow
West Germany
Hamburger SV
1990–91
Details
Italy
Eurostile Montichari
3–1 Soviet Union
Avtomobilist Leningrad
France
Fréjus VB
Belgium
Knack Roeselare
1991–92
Details
Italy
Eurostile Montichari
3–2 Italy
Mediolanum Milano
Germany
Moerser SC
Belgium
Desimpel Torhout
1992–93
Details
Italy
Mediolanum Milano
3–1 France
AS Cannes
Italy
Gabeca Montichiari
Greece
Aris Thessaloniki
1993–94
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
3–2 Italy
Mediolanum Milano
France
AS Cannes
Greece
AS Orestiada
1994–95
Details
Italy
Daytona Las Modena
3–0 Spain
Numancia Soria
Belgium
Knack Roeselare
Greece
Aris Thessaloniki
1995–96
Details
Greece
Olympiacos Piraeus
3–2 Germany
Bayer Wuppertal
Netherlands
Alcom Capelle
Spain
Unicaja Almería
1996–97
Details
Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
3–0 Greece
Olympiacos Piraeus
Russia
Belogorie Belgorod
Germany
SCC Berlin
1997–98
Details
Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
3–0 Greece
Olympiacos Piraeus
Portugal
Castêlo da Maia GC
Spain
CS Gran Canaria
1998–99
Details
France
AS Cannes
3–2 Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
Russia
Lokomotiv Izumrud Ekaterinburg
Turkey
Arçelik İstanbul
1999–00
Details
France
Paris Volley
3–1 Italy
Alpitour Traco Cuneo
Greece
AEK Athens
Turkey
Galatasaray İstanbul

CEV Top Teams Cup

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
2000–01
Details
Portugal
SC Espinho
3–2 Russia
Izumrud Ekaterinburg
Spain
Unicaja Almería
Turkey
Erdemirspor Ereğli
2001–02
Details
Belgium
Knack Roeselare
3–1 Portugal
SC Espinho
Poland
Domex Tytan AZS Częstochowa
Ukraine
Lokomotiv Kharkiv
2002–03
Details
Netherlands
Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn
3–1 Ukraine
Lokomotiv Kharkiv
Netherlands
Omniworld Almere
Ukraine
Azot Cherkasy
2003–04
Details
Ukraine
Lokomotiv Kharkiv
3–1 Romania
Deltacons Tulcea
Austria
Tiroler Wasserkraft Innsbruck
Portugal
Castêlo da Maia GC
2004–05
Details
Greece
Olympiacos Piraeus
3–0 Netherlands
Ortec Nesselande
Czech Republic
Dukla Liberec
Netherlands
Omniworld Almere
2005–06
Details
Italy
Copra Berni Piacenza
3–2 Spain
Pòrtol Son Amar Palma
Greece
Panathinaikos Athens
Serbia
Vojvodina Novi Sad
2006–07
Details
Slovenia
Autocommerce Bled
3–2 Italy
Cimone Modena
Russia
Iskra Odintsovo
North Macedonia
Rabotnički Fersped Skopje

CEV Cup

Year Final 3rd Place Game
Champion Score Second place Third place Fourth place
2007–08
Details
Italy
Roma Volley
3–0 Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Montenegro
Budvanska Rivijera Budva
Russia
Fakel Novy Urengoy
2008–09
Details
Russia
Lokomotiv Belgorod
3–1 Greece
Panathinaikos Athens
Italy
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
Spain
Unicaja Almería
2009–10
Details
Italy
Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo
3–1 Russia
Iskra Odintsovo
Belgium
Noliko Maaseik
Italy
Copra Nord Meccanica Piacenza
2010–11
Details
Italy
Sisley Treviso
2–3, 3–1
(GS 15–11)
Poland
ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
2011–12
Details
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
3–2, 3–2 Poland
Asseco Resovia
2012–13
Details
Turkey
Halkbank Ankara
3–1, 3–2 Italy
Andreoli Latina
2013–14
Details
France
Paris Volley
0–3, 3–1
(GS 15–11)
Russia
Guberniya Nizhny Novgorod
2014–15
Details
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
3–1, 1–3
(GS 15–12)
Italy
Energy T.I. Diatec Trentino
2015–16
Details
Germany
Berlin Recycling Volleys
3–2, 3–0 Russia
Gazprom-Ugra Surgut
2016–17
Details
France
Tours VB
0–3, 3–1
(GS 15–13)
Italy
Diatec Trentino
2017–18
Details
Russia
Belogorie Belgorod
3–0, 3–2 Turkey
Ziraat Bankası Ankara
2018–19
Details
Italy
Diatec Trentino
3–0, 3–2 Turkey
Galatasaray İstanbul
2019–20
Details
Cancelled
2020–21
Details
Russia
Dynamo Moscow
3–2, 3–1 Russia
Zenit Saint Petersburg
2021–22
Details
Italy
Vero Volley Monza
3–0, 3–0 France
Tours VB

Titles by club

Rank Club Titles Runner–up Champion years
1. Soviet Union Russia Dynamo Moscow 4 1985, 2012, 2015, 2021
2. Italy Piemonte Volley 3 2 1997, 1998, 2010
3. Italy Modena Volley 3 1 1980, 1986, 1995
4. Soviet Union Elektrotechnika Riga 3 1974, 1975, 1977
5. Italy Pallavolo Parma 3 1988, 1989, 1990
6. Greece Olympiacos Piraeus 2 2 1996, 2005
7. Soviet Union Avtomobilist Leningrad 2 1 1982, 1983
8. Italy Volley Treviso 2 1 1994, 2011
9. Italy Gabeca Pallavolo 2 1991, 1992
10. France Paris Volley 2 2000, 2014
11. Russia Belogorie Belgorod 2 2009, 2018
12. Italy Gonzaga Milano 1 2 1993
13. Italy Trentino Volley 1 2 2019
14. Soviet Union Zvezda Voroshilovgrad 1 1 1973
15. Czechoslovakia Červená Hvězda Bratislava 1 1 1981
16. Italy CUS Torino Pallavolo 1 1 1984
17. Italy Zinella Volley 1 1 1987
18. France AS Cannes 1 1 1999
19. Portugal SC Espinho 1 1 2001
20. Ukraine Lokomotiv Kharkiv 1 1 2004
21. France Tours VB 1 1 2017
22. Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 1 1976
23. Czechoslovakia Rudá Hvězda Praha 1 1978
24. Romania Dinamo București 1 1979
25. Belgium Knack Roeselare 1 2002
26. Netherlands Piet Zoomers Apeldoorn 1 2003
27. Italy Volley Piacenza 1 2006
28. Slovenia ACH Volley Bled 1 2007
29. Italy M. Roma Volley 1 2008
30. Turkey Halkbank Ankara 1 2013
31. Germany Berlin Recycling Volleys 1 2016
32. Italy Vero Volley Monza 1 2022
33. Bulgaria Levski Sofia 6
34. Romania Steaua București 3
35. Greece Panathinaikos Athens 2
36. Spain CV Pòrtol 2
37. Hungary Csepel Budapest 1
38. Poland AZS Olsztyn 1
39. Spain Numancia Soria 1
40. Germany Bayer Wuppertal 1
41. Russia Izumrud Ekaterinburg 1
42. Romania Deltacons Tulcea 1
43. Netherlands Ortec Nesselande 1
44. Belgium Maaseik 1
45. Russia Iskra Odintsovo 1
46. Poland ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle 1
47. Poland Resovia 1
48. Italy Andreoli Latina 1
49. Russia Guberniya Nizhny Novgorod 1
50. Russia Gazprom-Ugra Surgut 1
51. Turkey Ziraat Bankası Ankara 1
52. Turkey Galatasaray İstanbul 1
53. Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg 1

Titles by country

Rank Country Won Runner–up Total
1  Italy 20 11 31
2  Soviet Union 7 2 9
3  Russia 5 5 10
4  France 4 2 6
5  Greece 2 4 6
6  Czechoslovakia 2 1 3
7  Bulgaria 1 6 7
8  Romania 1 4 5
9  Turkey 1 2 3
10  Netherlands 1 1 2
 Belgium 1 1 2
 Portugal 1 1 2
 Germany 1 1 2
 Ukraine 1 1 2
15  Slovenia 1 1
16  Poland 3 3
17  Spain 3 3
18  Hungary 1 1