Canada at the
1988 Winter Olympics
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ca (in English and French)
in Calgary
February 13-28, 1988
Competitors112 (82 men, 30 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Brian Orser (figure skating)
Medals
Ranked 13th
Gold
0
Silver
2
Bronze
3
Total
5
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Canada was the host nation for the 1988 Winter Olympics in Calgary. It was the first time that Canada had hosted the Winter Olympic Games, and second time overall, after the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal. Vancouver would eventually host the 2010 Winter Olympics which makes it the second city in Canada to host the Winter Olympics and the third overall.

Medalists

For the second time Canada failed to obtain a gold medal on home soil. 22 years later, Alexandre Bilodeau was the first Canadian to obtain a gold medal on home soil in the 2010 Winter Olympics, the first of a Winter Olympics record for most gold medals of 14.

Medal Name Sport Event
 Silver Brian Orser Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Elizabeth Manley Figure skating Women's singles
 Bronze Karen Percy Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Bronze Karen Percy Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Bronze Tracy Wilson
Robert McCall
Figure skating Ice dancing

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Brian Stemmle Downhill DSQ
Felix Belczyk 2:03.59 18
Rob Boyd 2:03.27 16
Mike Carney 2:03.25 14
Alain Villiard Super-G DNF
Rob Boyd 1:45.04 22
Felix Belczyk 1:44.31 19
Jim Read 1:43.01 13
Greg Grossmann Giant Slalom DSQ DSQ
Peter Bosinger DSQ DSQ
Alain Villiard DSQ DSQ
Jim Read DSQ DSQ
Greg Grossmann Slalom DNF DNF
Michael Tommy DNF DNF
Jim Read n/a DNF DNF
Alain Villiard 54.33 49.44 1:43.77 14

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Rob Boyd DNF DNF
Mike Carney DNF DNF
Don Stevens 1:50.97 48.82 47.63 135.81 19
Felix Belczyk 1:48.24 DSQ DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Kellie Casey Downhill DNF
Kerrin Lee-Gartner 1:28.07 15
Laurie Graham 1:26.99 5
Karen Percy 1:26.62 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kerrin Lee-Gartner Super-G 1:22.11 23
Lucie Laroche 1:21.95 19
Laurie Graham 1:21.11 13
Karen Percy 1:20.29 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Michelle McKendry-Ruthven Giant Slalom DNF DNF
Karen Percy DNF DNF
Kerrin Lee-Gartner 1:02.71 1:10.61 2:13.32 17
Josée Lacasse 1:01.12 1:08.66 2:09.78 11
Kerrin Lee-Gartner Slalom DSQ DSQ
Karen Percy DNF DNF
Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 53.16 52.63 1:45.79 18
Josée Lacasse 51.63 51.51 1:43.14 16

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Nancy Gee 1:20.21 42.41 43.84 103.86 13
Karen Percy 1:18.22 40.62 43.38 54.47 4
Kerrin Lee-Gartner 1:18.15 42.23 43.20 65.26 8
Michelle McKendry-Ruthven 1:17.58 42.24 44.20 64.85 7

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Paget Stewart 4 29:06.9 58
Charles Plamondon 3 28:30.5 55
Ken Karpoff 1 28:12.9 46
Glenn Rupertus 2 27:38.6 34
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Jamie Kallio 1'03:13.1 7 1'10:13.1 59
Charles Plamondon 59:27.5 5 1'04:27.5 46
Glenn Rupertus 56:10.4 7 1'03:10.4 34
Ken Karpoff 59:19.7 3 1'02:19.7 33
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Charles Plamondon
Glenn Rupertus
Ken Karpoff
Jamie Kallio
4 1'33:37.0 15
1 A penalty loop of 150 metres had to be skied per missed target.
2 One minute added per missed target.

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
CAN-1 Greg Haydenluck
Lloyd Guss
Two-man 57.36 3 59.90 13 1:00.11 7 59.60 12 3:56.97 10
CAN-2 David Leuty
Kevin Tyler
Two-man 58.56 18 59.08 5 1:00.55 13 1:00.00 16 3:58.19 13
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
CAN-1 Chris Lori
Ken LeBlanc
Andrew Swim
Howard Dell
Four-man 56.66 3 58.05 14 57.34 18 58.32 17 3:50.37 15
CAN-2 Greg Haydenluck
Cal Langford
Kevin Tyler
Lloyd Guss
Four-man 57.18 13 57.82 11 56.67 8 58.32 17 3:49.99 13

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km
C
Dennis Lawrence 46:26.3 47
Al Pilcher 46:21.1 46
Yves Bilodeau 46:26.6 34
Pierre Harvey 43:22.0 17
30 km
C
Wayne Dustin 1'34:37.8 46
Al Pilcher 1'33:04.7 39
Yves Bilodeau 1'32:17.8 35
Pierre Harvey 1'28:21.7 14
50 km
F
Wayne Dustin 2'21:31.8 49
Alain Masson 2'19:21.7 46
Dennis Lawrence 2'17:55.7 43
Pierre Harvey 2'10:54.8 21
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Yves Bilodeau
Al Pilcher
Pierre Harvey
Dennis Lawrence
1'48:59.7 9
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Jean McAllister 17:32.4 46
Carol Gibson 16:35.2 33
Angela Schmidt-Foster 16:32.5 32
Lorna Sasseville 16:23.3 26
10 km
C
Angela Schmidt-Foster 33:45.9 38
Marie-Andrée Masson 33:35.6 37
Carol Gibson 33:03.9 33
Lorna Sasseville 32:49.7 30
20 km
F
Angela Schmidt-Foster 1'04:21.9 44
Jean McAllister 1'02:02.8 31
Marie-Andrée Masson 1'01:12.6 27
Carol Gibson 1'01:12.0 26
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Angela Schmidt-Foster
Carol Gibson
Lorna Sasseville
Marie-Andrée Masson
1'04:22.6 9

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Neil Paterson 17 13 16 31.4 16
Kurt Browning 11 7 6 15.4 8
Brian Orser 3 1 2 4.2 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete CF SP FS TFP Rank
Charlene Wong 18 14 13 29.4 13
Elizabeth Manley 4 3 1 4.6 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Isabelle Brasseur
Lloyd Eisler
7 9 12.5 9
Christine Hough
Doug Ladret
8 8 12.0 8
Denise Benning
Lyndon Johnston
5 7 9.5 6
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD OD FD TFP Rank
Melanie Cole
Michael Farrington
16 16 16 32.0 16
Karyn Garossino
Rodney Garossino
12 12 12 24.0 12
Tracy Wilson
Robert McCall
3 3 3 6.0 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Group A

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Finland 5 3 1 1 22 8 7
 Sweden 5 2 0 3 23 10 7
 Canada 5 3 1 1 17 12 7
  Switzerland 5 3 2 0 19 10 6
 Poland 5 1 3 1 9 13 3
 France 5 0 5 0 10 47 0

Medal round

The top three teams from each group play the top three teams from the other group once. Points from previous games against their own group carry over.

Pld W L T GF GA Pts
 Soviet Union 5 4 1 0 25 7 8
 Finland 5 3 1 1 18 10 7
 Sweden 5 2 1 2 15 16 6
 Canada 4th 5 2 2 1 17 14 5
 West Germany 5 1 4 0 8 26 2
 Czechoslovakia 5 1 4 0 12 22 2

Team Roster

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chris Wightman 47.855 29 47.856 25 47.773 23 48.182 26 3:11.666 24
Nil Labrecque 47.461 23 47.866 26 49.307 31 48.093 24 3:12.727 27
Harington Telford 47.152 18 47.564 21 47.119 16 47.463 19 3:09.298 19

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Bob Gasper
André Benoit
46.240 9 47.066 12 1:33.306 10
Sam Salmon
Dan Doll
48.300 17 49.058 18 1:37.358 17
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Kathy Salmon 47.569 18 48.112 19 48.356 20 47.670 19 3:11.707 19
Marie-Claude Doyon 46.372 5 46.596 7 46.796 11 46.447 6 3:06.211 7

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men's individual

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Points Rank
Jon Servold Individual 187.1 33 4:36.0 46:32.1 368.535 38

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Horst Bulau Normal hill 74.5 80.8 78.0 86.9 167.7 44
Todd Gillman 75.0 82.6 78.0 88.4 171.0 42
Ron Richards 78.0 88.4 78.0 86.9 175.3 32
Steve Collins 83.5 102.7 78.0 88.4 191.1 13
Ron Richards Large hill 93.0 73.6 84.0 54.5 128.1 53
Todd Gillman 96.0 80.8 86.5 30.0 110.8 54
Steve Collins 100.0 87.9 97.0 81.2 169.1 35
Horst Bulau 112.5 109.4 99.5 88.2 197.6 7
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Horst Bulau
Steve Collins
Todd Gillman
Ron Richards
497.2 9
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each. The best three were counted.

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1988 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Robert Tremblay 38.34 29
Daniel Turcotte 37.60 17
Gaétan Boucher 37.47 14
Guy Thibault 36.96 7
1000 m Marcel Tremblay 1:15.13 22
Jean Pichette 1:14.72 19
Guy Thibault 1:14.16 7
Gaétan Boucher 1:13.77 5
1500 m Gregor Jelonek 1:56.37 23
Ben Lamarche 1:55.59 18
Jean Pichette 1:54.63 10
Gaétan Boucher 1:54.18 9
5000 m Gordon Goplen 7:08.49 34
Jean Pichette 7:04.95 31
Ben Lamarche 6:57.63 21
10,000 m Gordon Goplen 14:31.18 20
Ben Lamarche 14:21.39 10
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Ariane Loignon 41.57 23
Natalie Grenier 40.73 11
Shelley Rhead-Skarvan 40.36 6
1000 m Marie-Pierre Lamarche 1:25.18 25
Ariane Loignon 1:22.75 19
Shelley Rhead-Skarvan 1:21.84 14
Natalie Grenier 1:21.15 9
1500 m Caroline Maheux 2:10.83 23
Chantal Côté 2:09.62 21
Ariane Loignon 2:07.63 14
Natalie Grenier 2:06.80 11
3000 m Chantal Côté 4:35.74 26
Ariane Loignon 4:28.55 15
5000 m Kathy Gordon 7:53.30 23
Ariane Loignon 7:49.55 20
Natalie Grenier 7:46.96 18

References