Canada at the
1994 Winter Olympics
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.ca (in English and French)
in Lillehammer, Norway
February 12-27, 1994
Competitors94 (65 men and 29 women) in 10 sports
Flag bearer Kurt Browning
Medals
Ranked 7th
Gold
3
Silver
6
Bronze
4
Total
13
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)

Canada competed at the 1994 Winter Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway. Canada has competed at every Winter Olympic Games.

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Myriam Bédard Biathlon Women's 7.5 km sprint
 Gold Myriam Bédard Biathlon Women's 15 km
 Gold Jean-Luc Brassard Freestyle skiing Men's moguls
 Silver Elvis Stojko Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Philippe Laroche Freestyle skiing Men's aerials
 Silver Canada men's national ice hockey team
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Silver Nathalie Lambert Short track speed skating Women's 1000 m
 Silver Christine Boudrias
Isabelle Charest
Angela Cutrone
Sylvie Daigle
Short track speed skating Women's 3000 m relay
 Silver Susan Auch Speed skating Women's 500 m
 Bronze Ed Podivinsky Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Isabelle Brasseur
Lloyd Eisler
Figure skating Pairs
 Bronze Lloyd Langlois Freestyle skiing Men's aerials
 Bronze Marc Gagnon Short track speed skating Men's 1000 m

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Men
Athlete Event Run 1 (DH) Run 2 (Sl) Run 3 (Sl) Final/Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Diff Rank
Rob Crossan Giant slalom 1:30.85 23 1:25.25 20 N/A 2:56.10 +3.64 20
Slalom 1:03.45 17 Did not finish N/A Did not finish
Thomas Grandi Giant slalom 1:29.97 17 1:24.79 17 N/A 2:54.76 +2.30 16
Slalom 1:03.48 18 1:02.06 12 N/A 2:05.54 +3.52 14
Cary Mullen Downhill N/A Did not finish
Super-G N/A 1:34.84 +2.31 24
Combined 1:37.33 4 Did not finish
Ed Podivinsky Downhill N/A 1:45.87 +0.12 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Super-G N/A Did not finish
Combined 1:37.45 5 Did not finish
Luke Sauder Downhill N/A 1:47.45 +1.70 27
Ralf Socher Downhill N/A 1:47.93 +2.18 31
Super-G N/A Did not finish
Brian Stemmle Super-G N/A 1:34.99 +2.46 26
Women
Athlete Event Run 1 (DH) Run 2 (Sl) Run 3 (Sl) Final/Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Diff Rank
Kerrin Lee-Gartner Downhill N/A 1:38.22 +2.29 19
Super-G N/A 1:22.98 +0.83 8
Michelle McKendry Downhill N/A 1:38.88 +2.95 30
Super-G N/A 1:24.13 +1.98 25
Combined 1:29.92 20 Did not finish
Kate Pace Downhill N/A 1:37.17 +1.24 5
Super-G N/A 1:23.22 +1.07 12
Mélanie Turgeon Giant slalom 1:25.10 30 Did not finish N/A Did not finish
Slalom Did not finish N/A Did not finish

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Steve Cyr Individual 1:02:20.7 6 43
Sprint 30:41.2 3 26
Glenn Rupertus Individual 1:03:05.9 5 49
Sprint 32:47.7 5 62
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Misses Rank
Myriam Bédard Individual 52:06.6 2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sprint 26:08.8 2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kristin Berg Individual 59:36.5 6 51
Gillian Hamilton Sprint 28:43.0 2 45
Lise Meloche Individual 55:27.4 2 18
Sprint 28:25.0 1 37
Jane Isakson
Myriam Bédard
Kristin Berg
Lise Meloche
Relay 2:02:22.7 6 15

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Athlete Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Chris Lori
Glenroy Gilbert
Two-man 52.99 12 53.72 22 53.22 14 53.56 15 3:33.49 15
Pierre Lueders
Dave MacEachern
52.63 4 53.25 8 53.11 11 53.19 4 3:32.18 7
Chris Lori
Chris Farstad
Sheridon Baptiste
Glenroy Gilbert
Four-man 52.11 10 52.32 11 52.57 14 52.56 12 3:29.56 11
Pierre Lueders
Dave MacEachern
Jack Pyc
Pascal Caron
52.22 11 52.51 17 52.31 7 52.53 11 3:29.57 12

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Dany Bouchard 10 km classical 27:09.5 49
15 km freestyle pursuit 1:07:33.2 52
30 km freestyle 1:23:06.9 50
50 km classical 2:23:09.0 51

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Athlete(s) Event CD1 CD2 SP/OD FS/FD Total
FP FP FP FP TFP Rank
Sébastien Britten Men's N/A 10 Q 10 15.0 10
Kurt Browning N/A 12 Q 3 9.0 5
Elvis Stojko N/A 2 Q 2 3.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Josée Chouinard Ladies' N/A 8 Q 9 13.0 9
Susan Humphreys N/A 26 Did not advance
Isabelle Brasseur & Lloyd Eisler Pairs N/A 3 3 4.5 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kristy Sargeant & Kris Wirtz N/A 11 10 15.5 10
Jamie Salé & Jason Turner N/A 14 12 19.0 12
Shae-Lynn Bourne & Victor Kraatz Ice dancing 10 10 10 10 20.0 10

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Men
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Jean-Luc Brassard Moguls 26.78 1 Q 27.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Andy Capicik Aerials 207.29 6 Q 219.07 4
Nicolas Fontaine Aerials 206.64 7 Q 210.81 6
Lloyd Langlois Aerials 221.61 3 Q 222.44 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Philippe LaRoche Aerials 222.65 2 Q 228.63 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
John Smart Moguls 25.47 6 Q 24.96 7
Women
Athlete Event Qualifying Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Genevieve Fortin Moguls 21.72 19 Did not advance
Katherina Kubenk Aerials 115.01 19 Did not advance
Moguls 22.24 15 Q 21.08 16
Caroline Olivier Aerials 153.03 4 Q 138.96 8
Julie Steggall Moguls 18.43 23 Did not advance
Bronwen Thomas Moguls 23.40 9 Q 23.57 9

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Head coach: Tom Renney

Group B
Team GP W L T GF GA PTS
 Slovakia 5 3 0 2 26 14 8
 Canada 5 3 1 1 17 11 7
 Sweden 5 3 1 1 23 13 7
 United States 5 1 1 3 21 17 5
 Italy 5 1 4 0 15 31 2
 France 5 0 4 1 11 27 1
 Canada 7:2  Italy
 Canada 3:1  France
 United States 3:3  Canada
 Slovakia 3:1  Canada
 Canada 3:2  Sweden
Medal Round
Quarter-finals
February 23
15:00
 Canada3-2 (OT)
(0-1, 1-0, 1-1, 1-0)
 Czech RepublicGjøvik
Attendance: 3,500
Semi-finals
February 25
19:30
 Finland3-5
(0-0, 2-2, 1-3)
 CanadaGjøvik
Attendance: 5,237
Gold Medal Game
February 27
15:15
 Sweden3-2 (SO)
(1-0, 0-0, 1-2)
 CanadaLillehammer
Attendance: 9,187

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Athlete(s) Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Time Time Time Time Rank
Clay Ives Men's 51.518 51.822 51.699 51.647 3:26.686 20
Bob Gasper
Clay Ives
Doubles 48.899 48.792 N/A 1:37.691 8

Short track speed skating

Main article: Short track speed skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Frédéric Blackburn 500m 44.38 2 Q 45.20 1 Q 44.40 3 QB Final B
44.97
5
1000m 1:32.11 1 Q 1:30.83 1 Q 1:41.71 3 QB Final B
Disqualified
Derrick Campbell 500m 44.72 1 Q 1:20.27 4 Did not advance
1000m 1:33.00 1 Q 1:31.82 2 Q 1:36.12 3 Q Did not finish
Marc Gagnon 500m 44.69 OR 1 Q 43.84 OR 1 Q 44.08 1 Q 52.74 4
1000m 1:32.52 1 Q 1:31.93 1 Q 2:16.27 4 QB B Final
1:33.03
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Frédéric Blackburn
Derrick Campbell
Marc Gagnon
Stephen Gough
5000m relay N/A 7:13.76 1 Q 7:20.40 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Isabelle Charest 500m 46.92 1 Q 47.25 1 Q Disqualified
1000m 1:39.55 OR 1 Q 1:40.29 1 Q 1:37.89 3 QB Final B
1:37.49
6
Sylvie Daigle 500m 46.98 1 Q 55.59 3 Did not advance
1000m 1:41.88 OR 1 Q 1:31.828 1 Q Disqualified
Nathalie Lambert 500m 47.38 2 Q 1:05.45 4 Did not advance
1000m 1:40.45 1 Q 1:38.75 OR 1 Q 1:38.82 1 Q 1:36.97 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christine Boudrias
Isabelle Charest
Sylvie Daigle
Nathalie Lambert
3000m relay N/A 4:26.94 OR 1 Q 4:32.04 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1994 Winter Olympics

[1]

Men
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Pat Bouchard 1500 m 1:59.83 38
Sylvain Bouchard 500 m 37.01 11
1000 m 1:13.56 5
Mike Hall 5000 m 6:59.58 22
Mike Ireland 500 m 37.67 26
Sean Ireland 500 m 37.30 17
1000 m 1:14.31 16
Pat Kelly 500 m 37.07 12
1000 m 1:13.67 6
1500 m 1:55.81 24
Neal Marshall 1500 m 1:53.56 7
5000 m 6:58.44 17
Kevin Scott 1000 m 1:13.82 10
1500 m 1:56.68 28
Women
Athlete Event Final
Time Rank
Susan Auch 500 m 39.61 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1000 m 1:20.72 8
Linda Johnson 500 m 41.42 26
Catriona Le May Doan 500 m 59.75 33
1000 m 1:21.98 19
1500 m 2:07.19 17
Ingrid Liepa 1000 m 1:23.19 28
1500 m 2:09.97 28
3000 m 4:28.28 14
5000 m 7:49.39 16
Michelle Morton 500 m 40.71 16
1000 m 1:24.41 33
1500 m 2:08.53 24

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "Lillehammer 1994 Official Report" (PDF). Lillehammer Olympiske Organisasjonskomité. LA84 Foundation. 1994. Retrieved October 1, 2013.