Canada at the
2022 Commonwealth Games
CGF codeCAN
CGACommonwealth Sport Canada
Websitecommonwealthsport.ca
in Birmingham, England
28 July 2022 (2022-07-28) – 8 August 2022 (2022-08-08)
Competitors269 (127 men and 142 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Josh Cassidy
Maude Charron
Flag bearer (closing)Hollie Naughton
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
26
Silver
32
Bronze
34
Total
92
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Newfoundland (1930, 1934)

Canada competed at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, England.[1] This was Canada's 22nd appearance at the Commonwealth Games, having competed at every Games since their inception in 1930.

Benoît Huot was the original Chef de Mission.[2][3] However, after Huot stepped down due to family commitments, 2018 Chef de Mission, Claire Carver-Dias and former sprinter and Commonwealth Games athlete Sam Effah were named as co-Chefs de Mission in April 2022.[4][5]

On July 21, 2022 para-athlete Josh Cassidy and weightlifter Maude Charron were named as flagbearers for the opening ceremony.[6] Meanwhile, the first Canadian female squash medalist at the Commonwealth Games, Hollie Naughton was the closing ceremony flagbearer.[7]

Canada's team consisted of 268 athletes (126 men and 142 women) competing in 17 sports,, which consisted of a mix of top and next-gen athletes.[8] Carson Miles was added to the team during the games, increasing the team size to 127 men and 269 total. Canada did not compete in cricket, netball and para-powerlifting.

Canada finished the games with 26 gold medals, placing it third on the medal table.[9] This was 12 more gold medals then four years ago at the 2018 Commonwealth Games.[9] Canada met its goals of placing third in the overall medal table with 92 medals (26 gold, 32 silver and 34 bronze), which was the most medals won by the country since the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester, England.[9] A total of 22 athletes won two or more medals, including 15 year old swimmer Summer McIntosh, who won six medals.[9]

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating at the Games per sport/discipline.

Sport Men Women Total
3x3 basketball 7 8 15
Athletics (track and field) 14 24 38
Badminton 4 4 8
Beach volleyball 2 2 4
Boxing 4 2 6
Cycling 9 10 19
Diving 5 5 10
Field hockey 18 18 36
Gymnastics 5 8 13
Judo 5 4 9
Lawn bowls 5 5 10
Rugby sevens 13 13 26
Squash 2 2 4
Swimming 13 15 28
Table tennis 6 4 10
Triathlon 3 4 7*
Weightlifting 6 8 14
Wrestling 6 6 12
Total 127 142 269

Medallists

3x3 basketball

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada has qualified to compete in both the men's and women's tournaments.[10][11] On May 23, 2022, it was confirmed that Canada had earned a bipartie spot for each of the wheelchair tournaments. This meant team size overall for basketball was 16 (eight per gender), the maximum permitted.[12] The 3x3 teams were officially named on July 18, 2022.[13] The wheelchair teams were officially named on July 22, 2022.[14]

Summary
Team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Canada men Men's tournament  Kenya
W 15–12
 Scotland
L 20–21
 Sri Lanka
W 21–8
2 Q  New Zealand
W 21–18
 England
L 12–13
 Scotland
W 13–12
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Canada women Women's tournament  British Virgin Islands
W 22–6
 New Zealand
L 11–21
 England
L 17–21
3 Q  Scotland
W 17–11
 New Zealand
W 16–11
 England
W 14–13
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Canada wheelchair men Men's tournament  Australia
L 11–13
 Northern Ireland
W 13–5
1 Q  Malaysia
W 14–9
 Australia
L 9–11
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Canada wheelchair women Women's tournament  Kenya
W 17–1
 England
W 13–8
1 Q  Scotland
W 12–5
 Australia
W 14–5
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Scotland 3 3 0 52 43 +9 Direct to semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 1 56 41 +15 Quarter-finals
3  Kenya 3 1 2 47 48 −1
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 3 35 58 −23
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
15:30
Canada  15–12  Kenya
Pts: Gill 5 Pts: Omondi 6

29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Scotland  21–20  Canada
Pts: Malcolm 9 Pts: Gill, Jensen-Whyte, Johnson 6

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
Canada  21–8  Sri Lanka
Pts: Gill 8 Pts: Yogananthan 6
Quarterfinals
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
15:00
Canada  21–18  New Zealand
Pts: Gill 8 Pts: Bezzant 14
Semifinals
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
22:00
England  13–12  Canada
Pts: Hesson 6 Pts: Johnson 9
Bronze medal match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
15:00
Scotland  12–13  Canada
Pts: Jimenez 7 Pts: Gill 5

Women's tournament

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 55 30 +25 Direct to semi-finals
2  England (H) 3 2 1 57 37 +20 Quarter-finals
3  Canada 3 1 2 50 48 +2
4  British Virgin Islands 3 0 3 16 63 −47
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
British Virgin Islands  6–22  Canada
Pts: Pickering, Fahie 2 Pts: Mercille, Wallack 7

30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Canada  11–21  New Zealand
Pts: Te-Biasu 6 Pts: Clarke 9

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
19:30
England  21–17  Canada
Pts: Jump 9 Pts: Te-Biasu 12
Quarterfinals
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
15:30
Scotland  11–17  Canada
Pts: Paxton, Phillips, Leonard 3 Pts: Wallack 6
Semifinals
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
New Zealand  11–16  Canada
Pts: Harmon, Fotu 4 Pts: Wallack 8
Gold medal match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
19:30
England  13–14  Canada
Pts: Beckford-Norton 6 Pts: Te-Biasu 7

Men's wheelchair

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's wheelchair tournament

Garrett Ostepchuk was named to the team but did not compete.

Roster

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Canada 2 1 1 24 18 +6 Semi-finals
2  Australia 2 1 1 24 24 0
3  Northern Ireland 2 1 1 16 22 −6 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
29 July 2022 (2022-07-29)
19:30
Canada  11–13  Australia
Pts: Higgins 7 Pts: Dalton 8

30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
19:30
Northern Ireland  5–13  Canada
Pts: McCabe 3 Pts: Higgins 6
Semifinals
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
19:30
Canada  14–9  Malaysia
Pts: Hedges 5 Pts: Johari, Tan Yei Bing 3
Gold medal match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
19:30
 Australia 11–9  Canada
Pts: Pople 6 Pts: Higgins 5

Women's wheelchair

Main article: 3x3 basketball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's wheelchair tournament

Roster

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1  Canada 2 2 0 30 9 +21 Semi-finals
2  England (H) 2 1 1 28 14 +14
3  Kenya 2 0 2 2 37 −35 5th place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) Wins; 2) Head-to-head record; 3) Points scored.
(H) Hosts
30 July 2022 (2022-07-30)
15:30
Canada  17–1  Kenya
Pts: Dandeneau 7 Pts: Alar 1

31 July 2022 (2022-07-31)
15:30
England  8–13  Canada
Pts: Haizelden 5 Pts: Steeves 7
Semifinals
1 August 2022 (2022-08-01)
15:00
Canada  12–5  Scotland
Pts: Tessier, Dandeneau 5 Pts: Love 3
Gold medal match
2 August 2022 (2022-08-02)
19:30
Canada  14–5  Australia
Pts: Dandeneau 6 Pts: Dodd 3

Athletics (track and field)

Main articles: Athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games and Athletics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Qualification

On May 13, 2022, Athletics Canada named an initial para-athletics team of six athletes. The later additions of Alex Dupont, Nandini Sharma, Thomas Normandeau and Natalie Thirsk raised the team size to ten athletes (six men and four women).[15] Canada's able-bodied team was given a quota of 33 athletes by Commonwealth Sport Canada.[16] The 33 member able-bodied team (13 men and 20 women) was officially named on June 21, 2022.[17][18] On July 26, 2022, Andre De Grasse, Jerome Blake, Aaron Brown and Pierce LePage withdrew from the team citing difficulties encountered at the 2022 World Athletics Championships, which concluded the week before the games.[19]

Men
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Malachi Murray 100 m 10.47 4 did not advance
David Johnson 100 m (T12) 11.80 7 did not advance
Zachary Gingras 100 m (T38) 11.65 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Thomas Normandeau 100 m (T47) 11.87 5 Did not advance
Brendon Rodney 200 m 20.84 8 Q 20.68 5 Q 20.65 5
William Paulson 1500 m 3:38.36 6 q 3:33.97 PB 10
Josh Cassidy 1500 m (T54) 3:25.20 5
Alex Dupont 3:29.80 6
John Gay 5000 m 13:29.82 PB 9
Malik Metivier 400 m hurdles 51.54 3 Q DSQ
John Gay 3000 m steeplechase 8:30.26 4
Josh Cassidy Marathon (T54) 1:47:47 4
Evan Dunfee 10,000 metres walk 38:36.37 GR, PB 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Final
Distance Rank
Rowan Hamilton Hammer throw 67.76 9
Ethan Katzberg 76.36 PB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Adam Keenan 72.36 5
Women
Track and road events
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Natalie Thirsk 100 m (T38) 14.03 5 Did not advance
Natassha McDonald 200 m 23.45 9 Q 23.21 SB 6 Q 23.21 =SB 7
Zoe Sherar did not start
Kyra Constantine 400 m 52.03 4 Q 51.78 =SB 4 51.75 SB 7
Micah Powell 53.13 13 q 53.37 12 did not advance
Aiyanna Stiverne 53.45 16 Q 53.52 13 did not advance
Lindsey Butterworth 800 m 2:00.04 4 q 2:00.79 7
Madeleine Kelly 2:02.99 5 Did not advance
Lucia Stafford 1500 m 4:16.15 11 Q 4:13.83 11
Jessica Frotten 1500 m (T54) 4:10.89 8
Nandini Sharma 4:10.83 7
Julie-Anne Staehli 5000 m 15:39.23 SB 15
Michelle Harrison 100 m hurdles 12.85 7 q 25.13 8
Noelle Montcalm 400 m hurdles 58.68 10 did not advance
Kyra Constantine
Natassha McDonald
Micha Powell
Aiyanna Stiverne
4 × 400 m relay 3:25.84 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Rank Distance Rank
Anicka Newell Pole vault 4.35 5
Alysha Newman 4.25 6
Christabel Nettey Long jump 6.45 9 q 6.41 9
Brittany Crew Shot put did not start
Sarah Mitton 18.24 2 Q 19.03 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Sarah Mickey Shot put (F57) 7.71 GR, PB 5
Kaila Butler Hammer throw 63.34 6 q 64.22 8
Camryn Rogers 74.68 GR 1 Q 74.08 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jillian Weir 60.96 10 q 67.35 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Elizabeth Gleadle Javelin throw 59.79 4

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

As of June 1, 2022, Canada qualified for the mixed team event via the BWF World Rankings.[20] The team of eight athletes (four per gender) was named June 29, 2022.[21]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Brian Yang Men's singles Bye  Ricketts (JAM)
L WO
did not advance
Michelle Li Women's singles Bye  Holden (ENG)
W WO
 Khan (SGP)
W 2–0 (21–10, 21–9)
 Darragh (NIR)
W 2–0 (21–14, 21–14)
 Gilmour (SCO)
W 2–1 (21–23, 23–21, 21–18)
 Sindhu (IND)
L 0–2 (15–21, 13–21)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Adam Dong
Nyl Yakura
Men's doubles  Hee /
Hean (SGP)
W WO
 Lane /
Vendy (ENG)
L 0–2 (13–21, 19–21)
did not advance
Kristen Tsai
Rachel Honderich
Women's doubles Bye  MacPherson /
Torrance (SCO)
W 2–0 (21–12, 21–15)
 Chen /
Somerville (AUS)
L 1–2 (21–18, 11–21, 16–21)
did not advance
Ty Alexander Lindeman
Josephine Wu
Mixed doubles Bye  Dias /
Hendahewa (SRI)
L 0–2 (11–21, 18–21)
did not advance
Mixed team

Main article: Badminton at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Mixed team

Summary
Team Event Group stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
 Canada Mixed team  Uganda
W 5–0
 Maldives
W 5–0
 Scotland
W 3–2
1 Q  England
L 0–3
did not advance
Squad

All eight athletes listed above competed in the team event.

Group 3
Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Canada 3 3 0 13 2 +11 26 4 +22 610 319 +291 3 Knockout stage
2  Scotland 3 2 1 11 4 +7 22 8 +14 562 365 +197 2
3  Uganda 3 1 2 5 10 −5 11 21 −10 416 597 −181 1
4  Maldives 3 0 3 1 14 −13 3 29 −26 344 651 −307 0
Source: BWF
Quarterfinals

Beach volleyball

Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada qualified a men's and women's pair, after having the top ranked pair in the FIVB Beach Volleyball World Rankings as of March 31, 2022.[25][26] The team was officially named on June 24, 2022.[27]

Athletes Event Preliminary Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM Rank
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Daniel Dearing
Samuel Schachter
Men's  Yapa /
Rashmika (SRI)
W 2–0
(21–13, 21–12)
 Hodge /
Seabrookes (SKN)
W 2–0
(21–12, 21–7)
 Jawo /
Jarra (GAM)
W 2–1
(17–21, 21–19, 15–12)
1 Q  Liotatis /
Zorbis (CYP)
W 2–0
(21–9, 21–11)
 Bello /
Bello (ENG)
W 2–1
(15–21, 21–13, 15–7)
 Burnett /
McHugh (AUS)
L 1–2
(21–17, 17–21, 18–20)
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Melissa Humana-Paredes
Sarah Pavan
Women's  Aryee /
Katadat (GHA)
W 2–0
(21–7, 21–6)
 Khadambi /
Makokha (KEN)
W 2–0
(21–15, 21–5)
 Zeimann /
Polley (NZL)
W 2–0
(32–30, 21–10)
1 Q  Bandara /
Weerasinghe (SRI)
W 2–0
(21–9, 21–11)
 Zeimann /
Polley (NZL)
W 2–1
(29–31, 21–14, 19–17)
 Artacho /
Clancy (AUS)
W 2–1
(22–24, 21–17, 15–12)
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Men's tournament

Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 3 3 0 6 6 1 6.000 137 96 1.427 Quarterfinals
2  Jawo – Jarra (GAM) 3 2 1 5 5 3 1.667 149 118 1.263
3  Yapa – Rashmika (SRI) 3 1 2 4 3 4 0.750 111 119 0.933 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  Hodge – Seabrookes (SKN) 3 0 3 3 0 6 0.000 62 126 0.492
Source: birmingham2022.com


31 July 2022
14:30
 Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 2–0  Yapa – Rashmika (SRI) Smithfield
(21–13, 21–12)
Report

2 August 2022
16:30
 Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 2–0  Hodge – Seabrookes (SKN) Smithfield
(21–12, 21–7)
Report

4 August 2022
14:30
 Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 2–1  Jawo – Jarra (GAM) Smithfield
(17–21, 21–19, 15–12)
Report
Quarterfinals
5 August 2022
19:00
 Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 2–0  Liotatis – Zorbis (CYP) Smithfield
(21–9, 21–11)
Report
Semifinals
6 August 2022
16:00
 Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 2–1  BelloBello (ENG) Smithfield
(15–21, 21–13, 15–7)
Report
Gold medal match
7 August 2022
16:00
 Dearing – Schachter (CAN) 1–2  Burnett – McHugh (AUS) Smithfield
(21–17, 17–21, 18–20)
Report

Women's tournament

Main article: Beach volleyball at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 3 3 0 6 6 0 MAX 137 73 1.877 Quarterfinals
2  ZeimannPolley (NZL) 3 2 1 5 4 2 2.000 124 105 1.181
3  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) 3 1 2 4 2 5 0.400 101 134 0.754 Ranking of third-placed teams
4  Aryee – Katadat (GHA) 3 0 3 3 1 6 0.167 86 138 0.623
Source: birmingham2022.com
Qualified for the Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
14:30
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  Aryee – Katadat (GHA) Smithfield
(21–7, 21–6)
Report

1 August 2022
14:30
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  KhadambiMakokha (KEN) Smithfield
(21–15, 21–5)
Report

3 August 2022
19:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  ZeimannPolley (NZL) Smithfield
(32–30, 21–10)
Report
Quarterfinals
5 August 2022
21:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–0  Bandara – Weerasinghe (SRI) Smithfield
(21–9, 21–11)
Report
Semifinals
6 August 2022
20:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–1  ZeimannPolley (NZL) Smithfield
(29–31, 21–14, 19–17)
Report
Gold medal match
7 August 2022
21:00
 Humana-ParedesPavan (CAN) 2–1  ArtachoClancy (AUS) Smithfield
(22–24, 21–17, 15–12)
Report

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's six member boxing team (four men and two women) was named on May 26, 2022.[28]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Keoma-Ali Al-Ahmadieh Men's 57 kg Bye  Senior (AUS)
W 3–2
 Allicock (GUY)
W 4–1
 Gallagher (NIR)
L WO
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wyatt Sanford Men's 63.5 kg  Pao (NIU)
W RSC
 Mohlerepe (LES)
W 5–0
 Tukamuhebwa (UGA)
W 4–1
 Lynch (SCO)
L 0–5
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Keven Beausejour Men's 80 kg Bye  Cox (BAR)
W 5–0
 Lazzerini (SCO)
L 0–5
did not advance
Jerome Feujio Men's +92 kg Bye  Onyekwere (NGR)
L 0–5
did not advance
Priyanka Dhillon Women's 48 kg  Ongare (KEN)
W 4–1
 Ghanghas (IND)
L RSC
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tammara Thibeault Women's 75 kg Bye  Angel (CAY)
W RSC
 Parker (AUS)
W 5–0
 Gramane (MOZ)
W 5–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's cycling team was given a quota of 16 athletes by Commonwealth Sport Canada (eight per gender).[29] Later, Canada received an additional two women's quotas to enter in the women's team pursuit in track cycling.[30] Due to scheduling conflicts and a limited athlete quota, Canada will not compete in the mountain biking discipline.[29] The team of 18 athletes (eight men and ten women) was announced on June 28, 2022.[31] Carson Miles was a last minute addition to the team, to replace Derek Gee, who was injured during the track cycling competition.

Road

Men
Athlete Event Time Rank
Pier-André Côté Road race 3:31:50 13
Michael Foley 3:37:16 55
Mathias Guillemette 3:37:20 57
Carson Miles 3:37:20 61
Riley Pickrell 3:37:08 29
Pier-André Côté Time trial 50:29.62 13
Michael Foley 53:05.24 24
Women
Athlete Event Time Rank
Simone Boilard Road race 2:44:46 7
Ariane Bonhomme 2:50:30 43
Maggie Coles-Lyster 2:44:46 5
Alison Jackson 2:44:46 14
Leah Kirchmann 2:44:46 20
Simone Boilard Time trial 43:08.73 14
Alison Jackson 42:53.07 11
Leah Kirchmann 42:55.62 13

Track

Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage Semifinals Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Ryan Dodyk Men's keirin 3 R 3 did not advance
Tyler Rorke 6 R 4 did not advance
Nick Wammes 4 R DSQ did not advance
Lauriane Genest Women's keirin 1 Q 5 FB 7
Kelsey Mitchell 1 Q 1 Q 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sarah Orban 3 R 1 Q 6 FB 9
Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Opposition
Time
Rank
Ryan Dodyk Men's sprint 9.920 9 Q  Wammes (CAN)
W
 Paul (TTO)
L
did not advance
Tyler Rorke 9.986 11 Q  Turnbull (ENG)
L
did not advance
Nick Wammes 9.860 8 Q  Dodyk (CAN)
L
did not advance
Ryan Dodyk
Tyler Rorke
Nick Wammes
Men's team sprint 44.071 4 QB  New Zealand
L 44.573–43.856
4
Lauriane Genest Women's sprint 10.674 3 Q  King (NZL)
W
 Andrews (NZL)
L
did not advance
Kelsey Mitchell 10.612 1 Q  Petch (NZL)
W
 Edmunds (WAL)
W
 Finucane (WAL)
W
 Andrews (NZL)
L
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sarah Orban 10.887 7 Q  Bell (SCO)
W
 Capewell (ENG)
L
did not advance
Lauriane Genest
Kelsey Mitchell
Sarah Orban
Women's team sprint 47.956 2 QG  New Zealand
L 48.001–47.425
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Time trial
Athlete Event Time Rank
Ryan Dodyk Men's time trial 1:01.786 11
Riley Pickrell 1:03.627 15
Nick Wammes 1:01.443 9
Devaney Collier Women's time trial 36.595 17
Kelsey Mitchell 33.294 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sarah Orban 35.174 14
Points race
Athlete Event Final
Points Rank
Michael Foley Men's point race DNF
Mathias Guillemette DNF
Riley Pickrell DNF
Ngaire Barraclough Women's points race DNF
Ariane Bonhomme 5 12
Maggie Coles-Lyster 27 4
Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Michael Foley Men's individual pursuit 4:18.259 13 did not advance
Mathias Guillemette 4:20.927 14 did not advance
Riley Pickrell 4:26.385 16 did not advance
Michael Foley
Derek Gee
Mathias Guillemette
Riley Pickrell
Men's team pursuit 4:03.618 5 did not advance
Ariane Bonhomme Women's individual pursuit 3:32.582 8 did not advance
Devaney Collier 3:38.566 13 did not advance
Maggie Coles-Lyster 3:28.218 7 did not advance
Ngaire Barraclough
Ariane Bonhomme
Maggie Coles-Lyster
Devaney Collier
Women's team pursuit 4:24.701 5 did not advance
Scratch race
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Michael Foley Men's scratch race 7 Q 12
Derek Gee DNF Did not advance
Mathias Guillemette DSQ Did not advance
Ariane Bonhomme Women's scratch race 10
Maggie Coles-Lyster 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Devaney Collier 11

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's diving team of ten athletes (five per gender) was named on June 27, 2022.[32]

Men
Athlete Events Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Cédric Fofana 1 m springboard 366.60 6 Q 357.70 7
Bryden Hattie 344.15 8 Q 350.05 8
Cédric Fofana 3 m springboard 272.60 14 did not advance
Bryden Hattie 388.60 7 Q 373.70 9
Benjamin Tessier 10 m platform 402.65 2 Q 440.30 5
Rylan Wiens 404.00 4 Q 492.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Nathan Zsombor-Murray 395.70 7 Q 447.85 4
Rylan Wiens
Nathan Zsombor-Murray
10 m synchronised platform 413.85 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Events Semifinal Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Margo Erlam 1 m springboard 229.75 7 Q 239.25 9
Mia Vallée 292.20 1 Q 291.85 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Margo Erlam 3 m springboard 270.00 9 Q 309.65 5
Mia Vallée 302.10 2 Q 329.25 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Renée Batalla 10 m platform 250.05 13 did not advance
Caeli McKay 302.70 4 Q 317.50 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Celina Toth 297.30 5 Q 298.40 6
Margo Erlam
Mia Vallée
3 m synchronised springboard 297.00 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Caeli McKay
Celina Toth
10 m synchronised platform 286.08 5
Mixed
Athlete Events Final
Points Rank
Bryden Hattie
Margo Erlam
3 m synchronised springboard 288.60 6
Rylan Wiens
Celina Toth
10 m synchronised platform 296.46 5

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

By virtue of their position in the FIH World Rankings for men and women respectively (as of 1 February 2022), Canada qualified for both tournaments.[33][34]

Detailed fixtures were released on 9 March 2022.[35]

Summary

Key:

Team Event Preliminary round Semifinal Final / BM / PM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Canada men Men's tournament  Wales
L 1–5
 Ghana
D 1–1
 India
L 0–8
 England
L 2–11
4  Pakistan
L 3–4
Seventh place match
8
Canada women Women's tournament  Wales
W 4–0
 England
L 0–1
 Ghana
W 8–1
 India
L 2–3
3  Scotland
W 3–1
Fifth place match
5

Men's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 18 athletes was announced on July 4, 2022.[36]

Pool B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  India 4 3 1 0 27 5 +22 10 Semi-finals
2  England (H) 4 3 1 0 25 8 +17 10
3  Wales 4 2 0 2 14 10 +4 6 Fifth place match
4  Canada 4 0 1 3 4 25 −21 1 Seventh place match
5  Ghana 4 0 1 3 2 24 −22 1 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts


30 July 2022
11:00
Canada  1–5  Wales
Sarmento field hockey ball 59' Report Furlong field hockey ball 8'12'14'49'
Griffiths field hockey ball 45'
Umpires:
David Tomlinson (NZL)
Fraser Bell (SCO)

1 August 2022
19:00
Ghana  1–1  Canada
Kwofie field hockey ball 19' Report Pereira field hockey ball 60'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Peter Kabaso (KEN)

3 August 2022
14:00
Canada  0–8  India
Report Harmanpreet field hockey ball 7'56'
Amit field hockey ball 10'
Lalit field hockey ball 20'
Gurjant field hockey ball 27'
Akashdeep field hockey ball 37'60'
Mandeep field hockey ball 58'
Umpires:
Peter Kabaso (KEN)
Ilanggo Kanabathu (MAS)

4 August 2022
16:00
Canada  2–11  England
Guraliuk field hockey ball 11'56' Report Roper field hockey ball 2'45'
Bandurak field hockey ball 16'38'50'59'
Ansell field hockey ball 19'
Wallace field hockey ball 24'44'
Rushmere field hockey ball 54'
Ward field hockey ball 55'
Umpires:
Deepak Joshi (IND)
Steve Rogers (AUS)
Seventh place match
6 August 2022
11:15
Pakistan  4–3  Canada
Rana field hockey ball 24'
Ali field hockey ball 25'
Umar Bhutta field hockey ball 52'
Shahid field hockey ball 60'
Report Sarmento field hockey ball 26'58'
Pereira field hockey ball 30'
Umpires:
Fraser Bell (SCO)
Tim Bond (NZL)

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament

Roster

Canada's roster of 18 athletes was announced on July 4, 2022.[37]

Pool A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  England (H) 4 4 0 0 21 1 +20 12 Semi-finals
2  India 4 3 0 1 12 6 +6 9
3  Canada 4 2 0 2 14 5 +9 6 Fifth place match
4  Wales 4 1 0 3 5 12 −7 3 Seventh place match
5  Ghana 4 0 0 4 1 29 −28 0 Ninth place match
Source: Birmingham 2022
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) number of wins; 3) goal difference; 4) goals scored; 5) head-to-head results.
(H) Hosts


29 July 2022
16:00
Canada  4–0  Wales
Haughn field hockey ball 21'
Stairs field hockey ball 33'50'
McManus field hockey ball 45'
Report
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Binish Hayat (PAK)

31 July 2022
19:00
Canada  0–1  England
Report Toman field hockey ball 20'
Umpires:
Cookie Tan (SGP)
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)

2 August 2022
11:00
Ghana  1–8  Canada
Berko field hockey ball 51' Report Walton field hockey ball 7'
Delmotte field hockey ball 13'47'
Thompson field hockey ball 14'
McManus field hockey ball 17'17'
Stairs field hockey ball 49'
Secco field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Aleisha Neumann (AUS)
Rhiannon Murrie (AUS)

3 August 2022
11:00
Canada  2–3  India
Stairs field hockey ball 23'
Haughn field hockey ball 39'
Report Salima field hockey ball 3'
Navneet field hockey ball 22'
Lalremsiami field hockey ball 51'
Umpires:
Katrina Turner (NZL)
Hannah Harrison (ENG)
Fifth place match
7 August 2022
11:15
Canada  3–1  Scotland
Haughn field hockey ball 4'17'
Johansen field hockey ball 41'
Report Costello field hockey ball 15'
Umpires:
Katrina Turner (NZL)
Hannah Harrison (ENG)

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's gymnastics team of 14 athletes (six men and eight women) was named on July 8, 2022.[38]

Artistic

Canada's artistic gymnastics team consisted of five men and five women.[38] René Cournoyer was injured and not replaced on the team.[39]

Men
Team Final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Chris Kaji Team 12.550 14.100 Q 14.350 13.900 12.800
Félix Dolci 13.450 Q 10.600 14.400 Q 14.250 Q 14.400 Q 12.800 79.900 5 Q
Jayson Rampersad 10.450 13.250 Q
Mathys Jalbert 12.050 11.200 13.000 12.700 12.450
Kenji Tamane 12.650 13.300 Q 13.750 13.600 13.150 12.050 78.500 8 Q
Total 38.650 38.600 42.250 42.200 41.450 38.050 241.200 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Chris Kaji Rings 14.266 14.266 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Félix Dolci All-around 14.200 11.200 14.000 14.500 14.000 13.650 81.550 4
Floor 14.166 14.166 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rings 13.966 13.966 5
Vault 13.899 13.899 4
Parallel bars 14.200 14.200 4
Jayson Rampersad Pommel horse 14.000 14.000 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Kenji Tamane All-around 13.100 13.200 12.700 12.750 13.200 13.200 78.150 8
Pommel horse 10.833 10.833 8
Women
Team final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Laurie Denommée Team 13.650 Q 12.450 11.700 12.650 50.450 7 Q
Jenna Lalonde 13.050 12.950 Q 12.000 12.200 50.200 9
Cassie Lee 12.100 13.000 Q
Emma Spence 13.400 Q 12.550 Q 12.150 Q 12.750 Q 50.850 5 Q
Maya Zonneveld 13.000 10.550
Total 40.100 37.950 36.250 38.400 152.700 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Laurie Denommée All-around 13.200 12.450 10.900 13.150 49.700 7
Vault 13.233 13.233 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jenna Lalonde Uneven bars 13.333 13.333 5
Cassie Lee Floor 12.900 12.900 5
Emma Spence All-around 13.550 12.950d 13.050 12.800 52.350 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Vault 13.050 13.050 4
Uneven bars 12.733 12.733 6
Balance beam 13.066 13.066 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Floor 12.966 12.966 4

Rhythmic

Canada's rhythmic gymnastics team consisted of three women.[38]

Team final & Individual Qualification
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Tatiana Cocsanova Team 28.300 Q 27.900 Q 25.100 21.200 102.500 14
Carmel Kallemaa 28.300 Q 26.650 29.700 Q 27.000 Q 111.650 2 Q
Suzanna Shahbazian 26.300 27.350 Q 26.000 25.450 105.100 7 Q
Total 82.900 81.900 55.700 52.450 272.950 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Individual Finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon
Tatiana Cocsanova Hoop 27.100 27.100 5
Ball 28.200 28.200 6
Carmel Kallemaa All-around 27.300 26.350 27.100 27.000 107.750 6
Hoop 28.200 28.200 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Clubs 29.100 29.100 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ribbon 27.500 27.500 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Suzanna Shahbazian All-around 28.700 26.600 25.100 25.700 106.100 8
Ball 29.050 29.050 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's nine member judo team (five men and four women) was announced on June 21, 2022.[40] The team consisted of established athletes and younger athletes.[40]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
François Gauthier-Drapeau 81 kg  Alhassan (GHA)
W 10–00
 Weithers (BAR)
W 10–0s2
 Fleming (NIR)
W 10s1–0s1
Bye  Moorhead (ENG)
L 00–10s1
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Mohab Elnahas  Taleka (NRU)
W 10–00
 Connolly (NZL)
W 10–00
 Moorhead (ENG)
L 01s1–11s1
Bye  Weithers (BAR)
W 10–0s1
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Shady Elnahas 100 kg Bye  Takayawa (FIJ)
W 10–00
 Lovell-Hewitt (ENG)
W 10–0s3
Bye  Reyes (CAN)
1s1–0s2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Kyle Reyes Bye  Koster (NZL)
W 10–0s1
 Thompson (ENG)
W 10–00
Bye  Elnahas (CAN)
0s2–1s1
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Marc Deschenes +100 kg Bye  Koster (CYP)
W 10–0s1
 Park (AUS)
W 10–00
Bye  Andrews (NZL)
W 10–00
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Kelly Deguchi 52 kg Bye  Marsh (SCO)
W 10s2–0s1
 Matia (CMR)
W 11–0
Bye  Easton (AUS)
L 0s2–1s2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Christa Deguchi 57 kg Bye  Tariyal (IND)
W 11–0
 Nairne (ENG)
W 01–00
Bye  Toprak (ENG)
W 10s2–0s2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard 63 kg Bye  Rahming (BAH)
W 10s1–0s1
 Rahming (CMR)
W 10–00
Bye  Howell (ENG)
10s2–0s2
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Coralie Godbout 78 kg  Sophina (CMR)
W 10–0s2
 Powell (WAL)
L 00–10
Bye  Tytler (SCO)
L 00–10
5

Lawn bowls

Main article: Lawn bowls at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's lawn bowls team will consist of ten athletes (five per gender) competing in the able-bodied events, it was announced on June 9, 2022.[41] The team was selected based on results at a training camp held in Windsor, Ontario during May 2022.[42]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Ryan Bester Singles  Tagelagi (NIU)
W 21–11
 Dixon (NFK)
W 21–8
 Salmon (WAL)
W 21–10
 Kelly (NIR)
L 13–21
2 Q  McLean (SCO)
L 4–21
did not advance
Ryan Bester
John Bezear
Pairs  New Zealand
W 15–11
 Jersey
L 13–20
 Scotland
L 11–18
 Niue
W 20–9
3 did not advance
Rob Law
Cam Lefresne
Greg Wilson
Triples  South Africa
W 17–10
 Malaysia
L 14–15
 England
L 8–36
4 did not advance
John Bezear
Rob Law
Cam Lefresne
Greg Wilson
Fours  Northern Ireland
W 13–12
 Australia
W 19–6
 Niue
W 18–4
1 Q  India
L 10–14
did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jordan Kos Singles  Beere (GGY)
L 7–21
 Mbugua (KEN)
L 16–21
 Ryan (AUS)
L 17–21
4 did not advance
Jacqueline Foster
Jordan Kos
Pairs  Wales
D 16–16
 Brunei
L 12–15
 Australia
L 6–40
4 did not advance
Leanne Chinery
Jennifer MacDonald
Kelly McKerihen
Triples  Norfolk Island
W 22–10
 Fiji
L 10–19
 Malaysia
L 17–18
3 did not advance
Leanne Chinery
Jacqueline Foster
Jennifer MacDonald
Kelly McKerihen
Fours  Cook Islands
L 11–14
 England
L 16–23
 India
L 7–17
4 did not advance

Rugby sevens

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada qualified for both the men's and women's tournaments, for a total of 26 athletes (13 per team).[43] This was achieved through their positions in the 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Sevens Series and 2018–19 / 2019–20 World Rugby Women's Sevens Series respectively.

Summary

team Event Preliminary round Quarterfinal / CQ Semifinal / CS Final / BM / PF
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Canada men Men's tournament  Wales
W 31–0
 Fiji
L 12–19
 Zambia
W 24–12
2 Q  South Africa
L 0–33
 Samoa
L 17–19
=7
Canada women Women's tournament  New Zealand
L 7–45
 England
W 26–19
 Sri Lanka
W 74–0
2 Q  Fiji
L 7–24
 New Zealand
L 12–19
4

Men's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Men's tournament

Roster
Canada's 13 member team was announced on July 12, 2022.[44]

Preliminary round
Pool C

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Fiji 3 3 0 0 109 36 +73 9 Advance to Quarter-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 67 31 +36 7
3  Wales 3 1 0 2 62 74 −12 5 Advance to classification Quarter-finals
4  Zambia 3 0 0 3 17 114 −97 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
29 July 2022
12:40
Canada 31–0 Wales
Try: Russell (2) 3' m, 8' c
Coats 5' m
Thiel 7' c
Oworu 13' c
Con: Coats (3/5) 7', 8', 13'
Cards: Morra Yellow card 13'
ReportCards: T. Williams Yellow card 11'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Finlay Brown (Scotland)

29 July 2022
21:32
Fiji 19–12 Canada
Try: Mocenacagi 1' c
Josua Vakurunabili 3' m
Mocenacagi 4' c
Con: Nacuqu (2/3) 1', 5'
Cards: Naduvalo Yellow card 12'
ReportTry: Webster 7' m
Penalty try 12'
Con: Coats (0/1)
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ben Breakspear (Wales)

30 July 2022
12:40
Canada 24–12 Zambia
Try: Morra 3' m
Morra 7' c
Bowen 8' c
Allen 12' m
Con: Coats (2/3) 7', 9'
Webster (0/1)
ReportTry: Banda 2' m
Kaushiku 5' c
Con: Mukosa (0/1)
Mwewa (1/1) 5'
Cards: Bwalya Yellow card 7'

Banda Yellow card 8'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tevita Rokovereni (Fiji
Quarterfinals
30 July 2022
20:48
South Africa 33–0 Canada
Try: Brown (2) 1' c, 9' m
Grobbelaar 5' c
A. Davids 7' c
Ndhlovu 12' c
Con: Brown (2/2) 1', 6'
S. Davids (1/2) 7'
Human (1/1) 12'
Cards: Brown Yellow card 7'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Finlay Brown (Scotland)
5th–8th Semi-finals
31 July 2022
12:20
Samoa 19–17 Canada
Try: Onosai (2) 6' c, 11' c
Sione 9' m
Con: Matavao (2/3) 6', 11'
Cards: Afa Yellow card 8'
ReportTry: Thiel (2) 1' c, 3' m
Coats 14' m
Con: Coats (1/3) 1'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Morné Ferreira (South Africa)

Women's tournament

Main article: Rugby sevens at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Women's tournament

Roster
Canada's 13 member team was announced on July 12, 2022.[45]

Preliminary round
Pool A

Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  New Zealand 3 3 0 0 143 14 +129 9 Semi-finals
2  Canada 3 2 0 1 107 64 +43 7
3  England 3 1 0 2 83 64 +19 5 Classification semi-finals
4  Sri Lanka 3 0 0 3 0 191 −191 3
Source: Birmingham2022
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.


29 July 2022
10:06
New Zealand 45–7 Canada
Try: Woodman 2' c
Blyde (2) 4' m, 8' c
Fluhler 7' m
Brazier 11' c
Pouri-Lane 12' c
Saili 14' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (2/4) 3', 8'
Pouri-Lane (3/3) 11', 13', 14'
ReportTry: Daniels 10' c
Con: Apps (1/1) 10'
Cards: Gonzalez Yellow card 2'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)

29 July 2022
18:36
Canada 26–19 England
Try: Wardley 5' c
Farella (2) 7' ,, 8' c
Scurfield 9' c
Con: Apps (3/4) 5', 9', 10'
ReportTry: Boatman 1' m
Crompton 11' c
Cowell 14' c
Con: Jones (1/2) 14'
Norman-Bell (1/1) 12'
Cards: Boatman Yellow card 8'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Lauren Jenner (New Zealand)

30 July 2022
09:44
Canada 74–0 Sri Lanka
Try: Scurfield (5) 1' m, 3' m, 5' c, 6' m, 8' m
De Couvreur (2) 4' c, 7' c
Farella 8' c
Levale 10' c
Logan 11' m
Wardley (2) 12' c, 14' c
Con: Nicholas (5/8) 4', 5', 7', 9', 10'
Apps (2/3) 13', 14'
Report
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Ashleigh Murray-Pretorius (South Africa)
Semifinals
30 July 2022
20:04
Fiji 24–7 Canada
Try: Buleki 1' c
Uluinisau (2) 2' m, 12' c
Riwai 3' m
Con: Uluinisau (1/1) 1'
Naimasi (0/2)
Cavuru (1/1) 12'
ReportTry: Nicholas 7' c
Con: Apps (1/1) 7'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Lauren Jenner (New Zealand)
Bronze medal match
31 July 2022
19:50
New Zealand 19–12 Canada
Try: Blyde 1' m
Brazier 4' c
Saili 11' c
Con: Nathan-Wong (1/2) 5'
Pouri-Lane (1/1) 11'
ReportTry: Logan 12' c
Chown 14' m
Con: Apps (1/2) 13'
Cards: Scurfield Yellow card 1'
Coventry Stadium, Coventry
Referee: Tyler Miller (Australia)

Squash

Main article: Squash at the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Canada's four member squash team (two men and two women) was named on June 21, 2022.[46] Hollie Naughton became the first Canadian women to win a Commonwealth Games medal in the sport of squash.[47]

Individual
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Baillargeon
Men's singles  Mc Quan (TTO)
W 3–0
 Creed (WAL)
W 3–1
 Ghosal (IND)
L 0–3
did not advance
Nick Sachvie  Kalengo (ZAM)
W 3–1
 Chileshe (NZL)
W 3–2
 Ng (MAS)
L 0–3
did not advance
Nicole Bunyan Women's singles Bye  Sinaly (SRI)
W 3–0
 Kennedy (ENG)
L 0–3
did not advance
Hollie Naughton Bye  Sultana (MLT)
W 3–0
 Azman (MAS)
W 3–0
 Chinappa (IND)
W 3–0
 King (NZL)
W 3–1
 Kennedy (ENG)
L 1–3
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Doubles
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
David Baillargeon
Nick Sachvie
Men's doubles  Kadoma /
Kawooya (UGA)
W 2–0
 Creed /
Evans (WAL)
W 2–0
 Selby /
Waller (ENG)
L 1–2
did not advance
Nicole Bunyan
Hollie Naughton
Women's doubles Bye  Yiwen /
Ampandi (MAS)
L 0–2
did not advance
David Baillargeon
Nicole Bunyan
Mixed doubles  West /
Stafford (CAY)
L 0–2
did not advance
Nick Sachvie
Hollie Naughton
 Knaggs /
Mc Quan (TTO)
W 2–0
 Adderley /
Stewart (SCO)
L 0–2
did not advance

Swimming

Main articles: Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games and Swimming at the 2022 Commonwealth Games – Qualification

Canada's able-bodied swimming team of 23 athletes (10 men and 13 women) was officially named on April 11, 2022, after the conclusion of the Canadian Swim Trials in Victoria, British Columbia.[48] On May 9, 2022, the para-swimming team of eight athletes (three men and four women) was also named.[49] The announcement also confirmed swimmer Stephen Calkins would replace Yuri Kisil due to the latter's injury.[49] On June 15, 2022, Penny Oleksiak withdrew from the team, citing preparations for the 2023 season into the 2024 Summer Olympics.[50] On June 17, 2022, Mabel Zavaros was named as Oleksiak's replacement.[51] Sydney Pickrem also withdrew due to personal reasons and was not replaced.[52]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Stephen Calkins 50 m freestyle 23.01 16 Q 22.66 12 did not advance
Joshua Liendo 22.49 5 Q 21.92 2 Q 22.02 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Nicolas-Guy Turbide 50 m freestyle S13 24.32 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Stephen Calkins 100 m freestyle 48.96 5 Q 49.42 10 did not advance
Ruslan Gaziev 48.84 3 Q 48.54 4 Q 48.54 4
Joshua Liendo 48.54 1 Q 48.69 5 Q 48.66 7
Jeremy Bagshaw 200 m freestyle 1:49.57 17 did not advance
Ruslan Gaziev 1:48.59 10 did not advance
Nicholas Bennett 200 m freestyle S14 1:54.97 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jeremy Bagshaw 400 m freestyle 3:52.62 11 did not advance
Eric Brown 3:52.88 12 did not advance
Eric Brown 1500 m freestyle 15:38.83 6 Q 15:25.48 6
Javier Acevedo 50 m backstroke 25.48 7 Q 25.29 =5 Q 24.97 NR 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100 m backstroke 54.99 9 Q 54.81 9 did not advance
James Dergousoff 50 m breaststroke 28.04 12 Q 27.83 11 did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:01.79 13 Q 1:00.86 10 did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:14.36 6 Q 2:13.85 7
Finlay Knox 50 m butterfly 24.14 15 Q 23.77 13 did not advance
Joshua Liendo 23.82 9 Q 23.51 =4 Q 23.42 6
Finlay Knox 100 m butterfly 52.97 10 Q 52.19 6 Q 52.20 7
Joshua Liendo 51.36 1 Q 51.85 4 Q 51.24 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Alec Elliot 100 m butterfly S10 59.38 5
Patrick Hussey 200 m butterfly 1:59.41 12 did not advance
Javier Acevedo 200 m individual medley did not start did not advance
Collyn Gagne 2:01.82 11 did not advance
Finlay Knox 1:59.67 2 Q 1:58.95 4
Collyn Gagne 400 m individual medley 4:19.63 4 Q 4:19.32 7
Javier Acevedo
Joshua Liendo
Ruslan Gaziev
Finlay Knox
Eric Brown[a]
Jeremy Bagshaw[a]
Stephen Calkins
[a]
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:20.24 4 Q 3:13.01 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Javier Acevedo
Jeremy Bagshaw
Ruslan Gaziev
Finlay Knox
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:12.68 5
Javier Acevedo
Stephen Calkins
James Dergousoff
Patrick Hussey
4 × 100 m medley relay DSQ did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Katerine Savard 100 m freestyle 55.61 8 Q 55.41 8 Q 55.22 8
Rebecca Smith 55.32 5 Q 55.03 7 Q 55.09 7
Katarina Roxon 100 m freestyle S9 1:07.26 6 Q 1:07.13 7
Katrina Bellio 200 m freestyle 1:59.78 6 Q 2:00.05 7
Mary-Sophie Harvey 2:00.35 11 did not advance
Katrina Bellio 400 m freestyle 4:15.37 9 did not advance
Ella Jansen 4:11.02 5 Q 4:10.69 7
Summer McIntosh 4:07.36 2 'Q 3:59.32 WJR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Katrina Bellio 800 m freestyle 8:42.42 6 Q 8:42.07 5
Mabel Zavaros 8:40.31 5 Q 8:53.50 7
Maggie Mac Neil 50 m backstroke did not start
Kylie Masse 27.57 1 Q 27.47 GR 1 Q 27.31 GR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mary-Sophie Harvey 100 m backstroke 1:00.98 6 Q 1:00.59 6 Q 1:00.72 6
Kylie Masse 58.93 1 Q 58.83 1 Q 58.73 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Camille Berube 100 m backstroke S8 1:26.00 4
Kylie Masse 200 m backstroke 2:11.27 2 Q 2:07.81 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sophie Angus 50 m breaststroke 31.55 9 Q 31.45 9 did not advance
100 m breaststroke 1:08.99 9 Q 1:08.63 11 did not advance
Camille Berube 100 m breaststroke SB6 1:43.81