Canada at the
Pan American Games
Flag of Canada (Pantone).svg
IOC codeCAN
NOCCanadian Olympic Committee
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
490
Silver
720
Bronze
857
Total
2,067
Pan American Games appearances (overview)

Canada has competed at every edition of the Pan American Games since the second edition of the multi-sport event in 1955. As of the last Pan American Games in 2019, Canada is third on the all time medals list, only behind the United States and Cuba.[1] Canada is also one of nine countries to have competed at the only Winter Pan American Games, and only of one two (the other being the United States) to win a medal at the games.

Medal count

1 Hosting edition

To sort the tables by host city, total medal count, or any other column, click on the icon next to the column title.

Summer

 Year   Ref.  Edition Host city # of athletes[2]  Rank  Gold Silver Bronze Total
1951 [3] I Argentina Buenos Aires Did not participate
1955 [4] II Mexico Mexico City 24 5th 4 4 3 11
1959 a [5] III United States Chicago 177 5th 7 21 28 46
1963 b [6] IV Brazil São Paulo 134 3rd 10 27 25 62
1967 c [7] V Canada Winnipeg 1 438 2nd 12 37 43 92
1971 d [8] VI Colombia Cali 319 3rd 19 20 42 81
1975 e [9] VII Mexico Mexico City 343 3rd 18 35 38 91
1979 f [10] VIII Puerto Rico San Juan 451 3rd 24 43 70 137
1983 g [11] IX Venezuela Caracas 376 3rd 22 41 55 118
1987 h [12] X United States Indianapolis 469 3rd 30 57 75 162
1991 [13] XI Cuba Havana 457 3rd 22 46 59 127
1995 [14] XII Argentina Mar del Plata 470 3rd 47 61 69 177
1999 [15] XIII Canada Winnipeg 1 618 3rd 64 52 81 197
2003 i [16] XIV Dominican Republic Santo Domingo 421 3rd 29 57 42 128
2007 [17] XV Brazil Rio de Janeiro 468 4th 39 44 55 138
2011 [18] XVI Mexico Guadalajara 492 5th 30 40 49 119
2015 [19] XVII Canada Toronto 1 713 2nd 78 70 71 219
2019 [20] XVIII Peru Lima 477 4th 35 65 52 152
Total j 3rd 490 720 857 2,067
Notes

Winter

 Year   Ref.  Edition Host city  Rank  Gold Silver Bronze Total
1990 [30] I Argentina Las Leñas 2nd 2 4 1 7
Total 2nd 2 4 1 7

Medals by sport

Summer

Canadians have won medals in most of the current Summer Pan American sports. The exceptions are 3x3 basketball, basque pelota and BMX freestyle cycling.

As of the conclusion of the 2019 Pan American Games

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Athletics557188214
Swimming53122144319
Gymnastics375057144
Rowing333930102
Cycling33161968
Canoeing 26332685
Shooting234359125
Diving23192264
Badminton21221255
Equestrian20221456
Water skiing19261156
Weightlifting18214079
Wrestling153766118
Judo15244584
Squash14141341
Artistic swimming1121436
Sailing11192050
Softball106117
Table tennis882440
Fencing6193964
Boxing6132847
Taekwondo5101631
Archery4101428
Field hockey410519
Bowling43613
Rugby4105
Karate261018
Triathlon25512
Baseball2215
Water polo17614
Tennis1326
Basketball1236
Football1113
Beach volleyball1001
Sambo1001
Racquetball081018
Handball0303
Roller sports02810
Modern pentathlon0224
Volleyball0044
Golf0011
Surfing0011
Totals (42 sports)4907208572067

Winter

  Leading in that sport
SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Alpine skiing 2417
Totals (1 sports)2417

Flag bearers

Opening ceremonies

Flag bearers carry the national flag of their country at the opening ceremony of the Pan American Games.

# Event year Flag bearer Sport References
18 2019 Scott Tupper Field hockey [31][32]
17 2015 Mark Oldershaw Canoeing [33]
16 2011 Christine Sinclair Football (soccer) [34]
15 2007 Susan Nattrass Shooting [35]
14 2003 Jaret Llewellyn Water skiing [36]
13 1999 Tanya Dubnicoff Cycling [37]
12 1995 Paul Chohan Field hockey [35]
11 1991 Lorraine Stubbs Equestrian (Dressage) [35]
10 1987 Nancy Charlton Field hockey [35]
9 1983 Brad Farrow Judo [38]
8 1979 Sylvia Sweeney Basketball [39]
7 1975
6 1971 Henri Corbeil Baseball [40]
5 1967 George Puce Athletics (track and field) [41]
4 1963
3 1959
2 1955


References

  1. ^ All time medals list Archived February 23, 2011, at the Wayback Machine
  2. ^ Kidd, Bruce; Field, Russell (7 March 2016). "Canada and the Pan-American Games". The International Journal of the History of Sport. 33 (1–2): 217–238. doi:10.1080/09523367.2016.1152960. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  3. ^ Buenos Aires 1951 (in Portuguese), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Brazilian Olympic Committee, retrieved November 1, 2011.[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ Mexico City, 1955 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  5. ^ Chicago, 1959 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  6. ^ São Paulo, 1963 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved October 30, 2011.
  7. ^ Winnipeg, 1967 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  8. ^ Cali, 1971 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  9. ^ Mexico City, 1975 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  10. ^ San Juan, 1979 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  11. ^ Caracas, 1983 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  12. ^ Indianapolis, 1987 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  13. ^ Havana, 1991 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  14. ^ Mar del Plata, 1995 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  15. ^ Winnipeg, 1999 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  16. ^ Santo Domingo, 2003 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  17. ^ Official Results of the XV Pan American Games (PDF), Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: Rio de Janeiro 2007 Organizing Committee, archived from the original (PDF) on July 4, 2012, retrieved November 9, 2009.
  18. ^ Guadalajara, 2011 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  19. ^ Toronto, 2015, archived from the original on July 13, 2015, retrieved July 27, 2015
  20. ^ Lima, 2019, retrieved August 23, 2019
  21. ^ Chicago - 1959 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  22. ^ a b c d e f g h i Pan Ams Timeline (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: R7.com, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  23. ^ São Paulo - 1963 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  24. ^ Winnipeg - 1967 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  25. ^ Cali - 1971 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  26. ^ Mexico City - 1975 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  27. ^ San Juan - 1979 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  28. ^ Caracas - 1983 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  29. ^ Indianapolis - 1987 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Folha de S.Paulo, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  30. ^ Las Leñas, 1990 (in Portuguese), São Paulo, Brazil: Universo Online, retrieved November 1, 2011.
  31. ^ "Field hockey captain Scott Tupper named Canada's Pan Am flag-bearer". Toronto Star. The Canadian Press. 23 July 2019.
  32. ^ "Scott Tupper tapped as Team Canada's Lima 2019 Opening Ceremony flag bearer" (Press release). Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Canadian Olympic Committee. 23 July 2019. Retrieved 25 July 2019.
  33. ^ Hossain, Asif (1 July 2015). "Mark Oldershaw to lead Team Canada at TO2015 as flag bearer". www.olympic.ca/. Canadian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 1 July 2015.
  34. ^ "Christine Sinclair named Pan Am Games flag bearer". CTV News. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 4 October 2011. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  35. ^ a b c d Christie, James (21 June 2007). "Nattrass to lead Canadian Pan Am team". The Globe and Mail. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  36. ^ "Estamos Listos – Canada is Ready for the 2003 Pan American Games". www.olympic.ca/. Canadian Olympic Committee. 23 July 2003. Retrieved 16 July 2020. Who will be Canada’s flag bearer for the XIX Pan American Games? A three-time Pan American Team athlete, a six-time world champion, 11-time world record holder, and volunteer with “In the Wakes,” a program that helps underprivileged children reach their dreams. Jaret Llewellyn from water skiing will proudly lead his team into the stadium for the opening ceremonies on August 1.
  37. ^ Morris, Jim (24 July 2020). "Pan American Games open in Winnipeg". Canadian Press. Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Archived from the original on 3 March 2000. Retrieved 15 July 2020.
  38. ^ "Opening a fiestra at Snafu Games". The Vancouver Sun. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. 15 August 1983. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  39. ^ "Sylvia Sweeney". www.olympic.ca/. Canadian Olympic Committee. Retrieved 16 July 2020. Won a bronze medal at the 1979 Pan American Games where was the Canadian team flag bearer
  40. ^ Levett, Bruce (31 July 1971). "New faces representing Canada in Pan-Am games". Red Deer Advocate. Red Deer Alberta, Canada. Retrieved 16 July 2020.
  41. ^ "Rainstorm Mars Games' Opener". Calgary Herald. Calgary Alberta, Canada. 24 July 1967. Retrieved 16 July 2020.