This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (September 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Canoeing at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada consisted of 11 events, all in canoe sprint, held at the rowing basin on Notre Dame Island. The canoe slalom events introduced at the previous Games in Munich were not included in the Montreal program though four 500 m events for men were (C-1, C-2, K-1, and K-2).

Medal summary

Men's events

Games Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
Aleksandr Rogov
 Soviet Union
John Wood
 Canada
Matija Ljubek
 Yugoslavia
C-1 1000 metres
details
Matija Ljubek
 Yugoslavia
Vasyl Yurchenko
 Soviet Union
Tamás Wichmann
 Hungary
C-2 500 meters
details
Serhei Petrenko
and Aleksandr Vinogradov
 Soviet Union
Jerzy Opara
and Andrzej Gronowicz
 Poland
Tamás Buday
and Oszkár Frey
 Hungary
C-2 1000 metres
details
Serhei Petrenko
and Aleksandr Vinogradov
 Soviet Union
Gheorge Danielov
and Gheorghe Simionov
 Romania
Tamás Buday
and Oszkár Frey
 Hungary
K-1 500 metres
details
Vasile Dîba
 Romania
Zoltán Sztanity
 Hungary
Rüdiger Helm
 East Germany
K-1 1000 metres
details
Rüdiger Helm
 East Germany
Géza Csapó
 Hungary
Vasile Dîba
 Romania
K-2 500 metres
details
Joachim Mattern
and Bernd Olbricht
 East Germany
Serhei Nahorny
and Vladimir Romanovsky
 Soviet Union
Larion Serghei
and Policarp Malîhin
 Romania
K-2 1000 metres
details
Vladimir Romanovsky
and Serhei Nahorny
 Soviet Union
Joachim Mattern
and Bernd Olbricht
 East Germany
Zoltán Bakó
and István Szabó
 Hungary
K-4 1000 metres
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergei Chukhray
Aleksandr Degtyarev
Yuri Filatov
Vladimir Morozov
 Spain (ESP)
José María Esteban
José Ramón López
Herminio Menéndez
Luis Gregorio Ramos
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank-Peter Bischof
Bernd Duvigneau
Rüdiger Helm
Jürgen Lehnert

Women's events

Games Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Carola Zirzow
 East Germany
Tatiana Korshunova
 Soviet Union
Klára Rajnai
 Hungary
K-2 500 metres
details
Nina Gopova
and Galina Kreft
 Soviet Union
Anna Pfeffer
and Klára Rajnai
 Hungary
Bärbel Köster
and Carola Zirzow
 East Germany

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union (URS)6309
2 East Germany (GDR)3137
3 Romania (ROU)1124
4 Yugoslavia (YUG)1012
5 Hungary (HUN)0358
6 Canada (CAN)0101
 Poland (POL)0101
 Spain (ESP)0101
Totals (8 nations)11111133

References