At the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles, twelve events in sprint canoe racing were contested on Lake Casitas. The women's K-4 500 m event was introduced to the Olympic program at these Games.

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Zealand (NZL)4004
2 Sweden (SWE)2406
3 Canada (CAN)2226
4 Romania (ROU)2114
5 Yugoslavia (YUG)1203
6 West Germany (FRG)1113
7 France (FRA)0134
8 Denmark (DEN)0112
9 Australia (AUS)0011
 Netherlands (NED)0011
 Spain (ESP)0011
 United States (USA)0011
Totals (12 nations)12121236

Medal summary

Men's events

Games Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
Larry Cain
 Canada
Henning Lynge Jakobsen
 Denmark
Costicǎ Olaru
 Romania
C-1 1000 metres
details
Ulrich Eicke
 West Germany
Larry Cain
 Canada
Henning Lynge Jakobsen
 Denmark
C-2 500 metres
details
 Matija Ljubek
and Mirko Nišović (YUG)
 Ivan Patzaichin
and Toma Simionov (ROU)
 Enrique Míguez
and Narcisco Suárez (ESP)
C-2 1000 metres
details
 Ivan Patzaichin
and Toma Simionov (ROU)
 Matija Ljubek
and Mirko Nišović (YUG)
 Didier Hoyer
and Eric Renaud (FRA)
K-1 500 metres
details
Ian Ferguson
 New Zealand
Lars-Erik Moberg
 Sweden
Bernard Brégeon
 France
K-1 1000 metres
details
Alan Thompson
 New Zealand
Milan Janić
 Yugoslavia
Greg Barton
 United States
K-2 500 metres
details
 Ian Ferguson
and Paul MacDonald (NZL)
 Per-Inge Bengtsson
and Lars-Erik Moberg (SWE)
 Hugh Fisher
and Alwyn Morris (CAN)
K-2 1000 metres
details
 Hugh Fisher
and Alwyn Morris (CAN)
 Bernard Brégeon
and Patrick Lefoulon (FRA)
 Barry Kelly
and Grant Kenny (AUS)
K-4 1000 metres
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Grant Bramwell
Ian Ferguson
Paul MacDonald
Alan Thompson
 Sweden (SWE)
Per-Inge Bengtsson
Tommy Karls
Lars-Erik Moberg
Thomas Ohlsson
 France (FRA)
François Barouh
Philippe Boccara
Pascal Boucherit
Didier Vavasseur

Women's events

Games Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Agneta Andersson
 Sweden
Barbara Schüttpelz
 West Germany
Annemiek Derckx
 Netherlands
K-2 500 metres
details
 Agneta Andersson
and Anna Olsson (SWE)
 Alexandra Barre
and Susan Holloway (CAN)
 Josefa Idem
and Barbara Schüttpelz (FRG)
K-4 500 metres
details
 Romania (ROU)
Agafia Constantin
Nastasia Ionescu
Tecla Marinescu
Maria Ştefan
 Sweden (SWE)
Agneta Andersson
Anna Olsson
Eva Karlsson
Susanne Wiberg
 Canada (CAN)
Alexandra Barre
Lucie Guay
Susan Holloway
Barbara Olmsted

See also

References