Canoeing
at the Games of the XXIX Olympiad
VenueShunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park
DatesAugust 11–23
Competitors128
← 2004
2012 →

Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing was held from August 11 to 23 at the Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park.

Peter Hochschorner and Pavol Hochschorner from Slovakia became the first slalom canoeists to win three Olympic gold medals.

Qualification

Main article: Canoeing at the 2008 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Medal summary

By event

Slalom

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1
details
Michal Martikán
 Slovakia
David Florence
 Great Britain
Robin Bell
 Australia
Men's C-2
details
 Pavol Hochschorner
and Peter Hochschorner (SVK)
 Ondřej Štěpánek
and Jaroslav Volf (CZE)
 Mikhail Kuznetsov
and Dmitry Larionov (RUS)
Men's K-1
details
Alexander Grimm
 Germany
Fabien Lefèvre
 France
Benjamin Boukpeti
 Togo
Women's K-1
details
Elena Kaliská
 Slovakia
Jacqueline Lawrence
 Australia
Violetta Oblinger-Peters
 Austria

Sprint

Men
Games Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 500 metres
details
Maxim Opalev
 Russia
David Cal
 Spain
Iurii Cheban
 Ukraine
C-1 1000 metres
details
Attila Vajda
 Hungary
David Cal
 Spain
Thomas Hall
 Canada
C-2 500 metres
details
 Meng Guanliang
and Yang Wenjun (CHN)
 Alexander Kostoglod
and Sergey Ulegin (RUS)
 Christian Gille
and Thomasz Wylenzek (GER)
C-2 1000 metres
details
 Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
and Andrei Bahdanovich (BLR)
 Christian Gille
and Tomasz Wylenzek (GER)
 György Kozmann
and Tamás Kiss (HUN)
K-1 500 metres
details
Ken Wallace
 Australia
Adam van Koeverden
 Canada
Tim Brabants
 Great Britain
K-1 1000 metres
details
Tim Brabants
 Great Britain
Eirik Verås Larsen
 Norway
Ken Wallace
 Australia
K-2 500 metres
details
 Saúl Craviotto
and Carlos Pérez (ESP)
 Ronald Rauhe
and Tim Wieskötter (GER)
 Raman Piatrushenka
and Vadzim Makhneu (BLR)
K-2 1000 metres
details
 Andreas Ihle
and Martin Hollstein (GER)
 Kim Wraae Knudsen
and René Holten Poulsen (DEN)
 Andrea Facchin
and Antonio Scaduto (ITA)
K-4 1000 metres
details
 Belarus (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Aliaksei Abalmasau
Artur Litvinchuk
Vadzim Makhneu
 Slovakia (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Tarr
 Germany (GER)
Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Torsten Eckbrett
Bjorn Hogel Goldschmidt
Women
Games Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 500 metres
details
Inna Osypenko
 Ukraine
Josefa Idem
 Italy
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
 Germany
K-2 500 metres
details
 Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Janics (HUN)
 Beata Mikołajczyk
and Aneta Konieczna (POL)
 Marie Delattre
and Anne-Laure Viard (FRA)
K-4 500 metres
details
 Germany (GER)
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Nataša Janić
 Australia (AUS)
Lisa Oldenhof
Hannah Davis
Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty

By nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany (GER)3238
2 Slovakia (SVK)3104
3 Hungary (HUN)2114
4 Belarus (BLR)2013
5 Spain (ESP)1203
6 Australia (AUS)1135
7 Great Britain (GBR)1113
 Russia (RUS)1113
9 Ukraine (UKR)1012
10 China (CHN)1001
11 Canada (CAN)0112
 France (FRA)0112
 Italy (ITA)0112
14 Czech Republic (CZE)0101
 Denmark (DEN)0101
 Norway (NOR)0101
 Poland (POL)0101
18 Austria (AUT)0011
 Togo (TOG)0011
Totals (19 nations)16161648

References