Canoeing
at the Games of the XXX Olympiad
Canoeing (Slalom), London 2012.png
Canoeing (Sprint), London 2012.png
Pictograms for slalom (left) and sprint (right)
VenueLee Valley White Water Centre (slalom)
Eton Dorney (sprint)
Dates29 July – 2 August (slalom)
6–11 August (sprint)
Competitors330
← 2008
2016 →

Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Olympics in London were contested in two main disciplines: canoe slalom, from 29 July to 2 August, and canoe sprint, from 6 to 11 August.[1] The slalom competition was held at the Lee Valley White Water Centre and the sprint events were staged at Eton College Rowing Centre, at Dorney Lake, known as Eton Dorney.

Around 330 athletes took part in 16 events. The men's 500m sprints were replaced by a 200m race; in addition, the men's C-2 500m was replaced by a women's K-1 200m sprint.[2] This was confirmed at an International Canoe Federation board meeting at Windsor, Berkshire, on 5 December 2009.[3] For the first time, women competed in two individual events in sprint canoeing. Because of the changes, the finals were spread over a three-day period instead of the traditional two days which had been in effect since the 1976 Games.[4] The most successful nation in the slalom was France, with two gold medals in the four events, followed by Great Britain with one gold and one silver. In the sprint, Hungary was the most successful with three gold, two silver and one bronze medal, while Germany topped the medal table overall, with three gold, two silver and three bronze medals.

Qualification

Main article: Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Olympics – Qualification

A new qualification system was created for both slalom and sprint canoeing at the 2012 Games. The quotas were set for each event by the International Canoe Federation in July 2010.

Competition schedule

Eton Dorney, in Buckinghamshire, was the venue for the sprint discipline.
Eton Dorney, in Buckinghamshire, was the venue for the sprint discipline.
H Heats ½ Semifinals F Final
Slalom[5]
Event↓/Date → Sun 29 Mon 30 Tue 31 Wed 1 Thu 2
Men's C-1 H ½ F
Men's C-2 H ½ F
Men's K-1 H ½ F
Women's K-1 H ½ F
Sprint[6]
Event↓/Date → Mon 6 Tue 7 Wed 8 Thu 9 Fri 10 Sat 11
Men's C-1 200 m H ½ F
Men's C-1 1000 m H ½ F
Men's C-2 1000 m H ½ F
Men's K-1 200 m H ½ F
Men's K-1 1000 m H ½ F
Men's K-2 200 m H ½ F
Men's K-2 1000 m H ½ F
Men's K-4 1000 m H ½ F
Women's K-1 200 m H ½ F
Women's K-1 500 m H ½ F
Women's K-2 500 m H ½ F
Women's K-4 500 m H ½ F
Jessica Fox competing at the 2012 Olympics in K1
Jessica Fox competing at the 2012 Olympics in K1

Medal summary

By event

Slalom

Games Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1
details
Tony Estanguet
 France
Sideris Tasiadis
 Germany
Michal Martikán
 Slovakia
Men's C-2
details
Timothy Baillie
Etienne Stott
 Great Britain
David Florence
Richard Hounslow
 Great Britain
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
 Slovakia
Men's K-1
details
Daniele Molmenti
 Italy
Vavřinec Hradilek
 Czech Republic
Hannes Aigner
 Germany
Women's K-1
details
Émilie Fer
 France
Jessica Fox
 Australia
Maialen Chourraut
 Spain

Sprint

Men

Games Gold Silver Bronze
C-1 200 m
details
Yuriy Cheban
 Ukraine
Ivan Shtyl
 Russia [a]
Alfonso Benavides
 Spain
C-1 1000 m
details
Sebastian Brendel
 Germany
David Cal
 Spain
Mark Oldershaw
 Canada
C-2 1000 m
details
 Peter Kretschmer
and Kurt Kuschela (GER)
 Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
and Andrei Bahdanovich (BLR)
 Alexey Korovashkov
and Ilya Pervukhin (RUS)
K-1 200 m
details
Ed McKeever
 Great Britain
Saúl Craviotto
 Spain
Mark de Jonge
 Canada
K-1 1000 m
details
Eirik Verås Larsen
 Norway
Adam van Koeverden
 Canada
Max Hoff
 Germany
K-2 200 m
details
 Alexander Dyachenko
and Yury Postrigay (RUS)
 Raman Piatrushenka
and Vadzim Makhneu (BLR)
 Liam Heath
and Jon Schofield (GBR)
K-2 1000 m
details
 Rudolf Dombi
and Roland Kökény (HUN)
 Fernando Pimenta
and Emanuel Silva (POR)
 Andreas Ihle
and Martin Hollstein (GER)
K-4 1000 m
details
 Australia (AUS)
Tate Smith
Dave Smith
Murray Stewart
Jacob Clear
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Dávid Tóth
Tamás Kulifai
Dániel Pauman
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Daniel Havel
Lukáš Trefil
Josef Dostál
Jan Štĕrba
Women
Games Gold Silver Bronze
K-1 200 m
details
Lisa Carrington
 New Zealand
Inna Osypenko
 Ukraine
Nataša Dušev-Janić
 Hungary
K-1 500 m
details
Danuta Kozák
 Hungary
Inna Osypenko
 Ukraine
Bridgitte Hartley
 South Africa
K-2 500 m
details
 Franziska Weber
and Tina Dietze (GER)
 Katalin Kovács
and Natasa Dusev-Janics (HUN)
 Beata Mikołajczyk
and Karolina Naja (POL)
K-4 500 m
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Katalin Kovács
Krisztina Fazekas Zur
 Germany (GER)
Carolin Leonhardt
Franziska Weber
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Tina Dietze
 Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Pamialova
Nadzeya Papok
Volha Khudzenka
Maryna Pautaran

Gallery

Gallery of some of the gold medalists in the canoeing events:

By nation

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Germany3238
2 Hungary3216
3 Great Britain2114
4 France2002
5 Ukraine1203
6 Russia1113
7 Australia1102
8 Italy1001
 New Zealand1001
 Norway1001
11 Spain0224
12 Belarus0213
13 Canada0123
14 Czech Republic0112
15 Portugal0101
16 Slovakia0022
17 Poland0011
 South Africa0011
19 Lithuania0000
Totals (19 nations)16161648

References

  1. ^ "Canoeing". 2009. Archived from the original on 3 September 2009.
  2. ^ "Women's boxing for 2012 and golf and rugby proposed for 2016". 2009.[dead link]
  3. ^ "The Board of Directors Wrap Up in Windsor".[permanent dead link] – International Canoe Federation (5 December 2009) – Retrieved 18 December 2009.[dead link]
  4. ^ "ICF announces changes to the Olympic and World Championship Programmes." Archived 3 May 2010 at the Wayback Machine – International Canoe Federation (18 December 2009) – Retrieved 19 December 2009.
  5. ^ "Olympic sport competition schedule". London 2012. Retrieved 14 March 2012.[dead link]
  6. ^ "Olympic sport competition schedule". London 2012. Retrieved 14 March 2012.[dead link]
  7. ^ https://www.olympic.org/news/ioc-sanctions-one-athlete-for-failing-anti-doping-tests-at-london-2012-2 IOC sanctions one athlete for failing anti-doping tests at London 2012

Media related to Canoeing at the 2012 Summer Olympics at Wikimedia Commons

Coordinates: 51°41′18″N 0°00′56″W / 51.6883°N 0.0156°W / 51.6883; -0.0156