Cedrobaena
Temporal range: Late Cretaceous-Paleocene 63.3–56.8 Ma
Cedrobaena putorius in National Museum of Nature and Science
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Clade: Pantestudines
Family: Baenidae
Genus: Cedrobaena
Lyson & Joyce, 2009
Type species
Cedrobaena putorius
Gaffney, 1972
Synonyms

Plesiobaena putorius

Cedrobaena is an extinct genus of turtle which existed in the Tiffanian Cedar Point Quarry, Wyoming and in the latest Maastrichtian Hell Creek Formation, United States.[1] It was first named by Tyler R. Lyson and Walter G. Joyce in 2009 and the type species is Cedrobaena putorius.[1][2]

References

  1. ^ a b Lyson, T.R.; Joyce, W.G. (2009). "A revision of Plesiobaena (Testudinoes: Baenidae) and an assessment of Baenid ecology across the K/T boundary". Journal of Paleontology. 83 (6): 833–853. doi:10.1666/09-035.1. S2CID 85964417.
  2. ^ Gaffney, E. S. (1972). "The systematics of the North American family Baenidae (Reptilia, Cryptodira)". Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History. 147: 241–320.