Cell Biology International
DisciplineCell biology
LanguageEnglish
Edited byD.N. Wheatley
Publication details
Former name(s)
Cell Biology International Reports
History1977-present
Publisher
FrequencyMonthly
1.747 (2010)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Cell Biol. Int.
Indexing
CODENCBIIEV
ISSN1065-6995 (print)
1095-8355 (web)
LCCN93655029
OCLC no.26684328
Links

Cell Biology International is a peer-reviewed scientific journal published by Portland Press for the International Federation for Cell Biology.[1] The journal was established in 1977 as Cell Biology International Reports (ISSN 0309-1651) and published by Elsevier, obtaining its current name in 1993. The journal was transferred to Portland Press in 2010. It covers all aspects of cell biology.

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:[2]

According to the Journal Citation Reports, the journal has a 2010 impact factor of 1.747.[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ Schmidt, Diane; Davis, Elizabeth B.; Jacobs, Pamela F. (2002). Using the biological literature: a practical guide. CRC Press. p. 123. ISBN 978-0-8247-0667-8.
  2. ^ "Cell Biology International - Abstracted By / Indexed In". Archived from the original on 28 March 2012. Retrieved 22 July 2011.
  3. ^ "Cell Biology International". 2010 Journal Citation Reports (Science ed.). Thomson Reuters. 2011. ((cite book)): |work= ignored (help)