This article relies too much on references to primary sources. Please improve this by adding secondary or tertiary sources. (December 2013) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Central Christian College
Central Christian College of Kansas, 2017
Former names
Orleans Seminary
Central Academy and College
Central College
Central College of the Free Methodist Church
MottoChrist-Centered Education for Character
TypePrivate
Established1884 (1884)
Religious affiliation
Free Methodist Church
PresidentHal Hoxie
ProvostLenny Favara
Location, ,
United States
ColorsCentral Blue and Tiger Gold
   
AthleticsNAIA, NCCAASAC
NicknameCentral
AffiliationsHigher Learning Commission
Sports18 sports teams
MascotTigers
Websitewww.centralchristian.edu

Central Christian College of Kansas is a private evangelical Christian college in McPherson, Kansas, United States. Central Christian is affiliated with the Free Methodist Church.[1]

Athletics

Central Christian teams have Tigers as their mascot. The college is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), competing in the Sooner Athletic Conference and the National Christian College Athletic Association (NCCAA) Division 1. Before July 2015, CCC competed in the Midlands Collegiate Athletic Conference (MCAC). Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cheerleading, cross country, golf, soccer, tennis, track and field, and wrestling; while women's sports include basketball, cheerleading, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track and field, volleyball, and wrestling[2]

References

Coordinates: 38°21′27″N 97°40′03″W / 38.35750°N 97.66750°W / 38.35750; -97.66750