Central Oregon Community College
Former names
Central Oregon College
TypeCommunity College
Established1949; 73 years ago (1949)[1]
Endowment$23.3 million (2020)[2]
PresidentLaurie Chesley[3]
Academic staff
130 full time; 50 adjuncts; 171 part time (as of 2017)[4]
Students15,701 total; 8,714 credit students (as of 2017)[5]
Location, ,
United States

44°04′14″N 121°20′55″W / 44.0706°N 121.34857°W / 44.0706; -121.34857Coordinates: 44°04′14″N 121°20′55″W / 44.0706°N 121.34857°W / 44.0706; -121.34857
MascotBobcat
Websitewww.cocc.edu
Central Oregon Community College Logo.png

Central Oregon Community College is a community college in Bend, Oregon.

It primarily serves residents of Deschutes, Jefferson, and Crook Counties. Additionally its district includes portions of Klamath, Lake, and Wasco counties.[6]

History

Central Oregon Community College is the oldest two-year college in the state of Oregon. The college was originally founded in 1949 making it almost a decade older than Clatsop Community College, the next oldest Community College in Oregon. The main campus is located on the west side of Bend, Oregon on 200-acres.[7] The campus has a total of 26 different buildings, the most recently built being the residence hall in 2015. The location provides views of the Oregon Cascades, as well as access to much of what Bend has to offer. The main campus is located near the Deschutes National Forest and Shevlin Park providing access to miles of trails and outdoor recreation opportunities. Central Oregon Community College also has campuses in Redmond, Oregon, Prineville, Oregon, and Madras, Oregon providing educational opportunities across the Central Oregon Region.

Academics

Central Oregon Community College provides students the opportunity to pursue an Associates two-year degree or a Certificate. Programs will either prepare students to enter directly into the workforce or to continue their education as a transfer student to a four-year college for a Bachelor's degree. As of 2018, Central Oregon Community College offers 78 different academic programs,[8] including programs like Automotive Technology,[9] Aviation,[10] Culinary Arts,[11] Criminal Justice,[12] Dentistry,[13] Fire Science,[14][15] Massage Therapy,[16] Nursing,[17] Outdoor Leadership,[18] and Veterinarian.[19] Outside of coursework, Central Oregon Community College also provides opportunities for students to become involved in clubs and activities. Clubs provide opportunities for students to become involved in groups focused on their area of study as well as become more involved with the student body. Students also have the opportunity to participate in sports.

Partnership with Oregon State University

Central Oregon Community College has a 2+2 partnership with Oregon State University Cascades Campus offering lower-division and prerequisite coursework that can be used toward the goal of earning a bachelor's degree. Starting Fall 2015, Oregon State University Cascades hosted its first freshman class of students seeking a bachelor's degree.[20]

Notable faculty

See also

References

  1. ^ Central Oregon Community College (2013). "COCC Quick Facts". Retrieved February 13, 2013.
  2. ^ As of June 30, 2020. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2020 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY19 to FY20 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 19, 2021. Retrieved February 21, 2021.
  3. ^ COCC President
  4. ^ https://www.cocc.edu/about/cocc-quick-facts.aspx>
  5. ^ "Quick Facts about Central Oregon Community College - Bend, Oregon - Central Oregon Community College".
  6. ^ "Oregon Community Colleges and Community College Districts" (PDF). Oregon Department of Community Colleges & Workforce Development. Retrieved 2022-07-17.
  7. ^ "About COCC - Central Oregon Community College".
  8. ^ "Academic Programs - Central Oregon Community College - Central Oregon Community College".
  9. ^ "Automotive Technology - Central Oregon Community College".
  10. ^ "Aviation Program - Central Oregon Community College".
  11. ^ "Cascade Culinary Institute - Culinary Arts School - Bend, Oregon - Central Oregon Community College".
  12. ^ "Criminal Justice - Central Oregon Community College - Central Oregon Community College".
  13. ^ "Unknown Error - Central Oregon Community College".
  14. ^ "Unknown Error - Central Oregon Community College".
  15. ^ "Fire Science - Central Oregon Community College".
  16. ^ "Licensed Massage Therapy (LMT) Program - Central Oregon Community College".
  17. ^ "Nursing - Central Oregon Community College".
  18. ^ "Outdoor Leadership - Central Oregon Community College - Central Oregon Community College".
  19. ^ "Unknown Error - Central Oregon Community College".
  20. ^ About OSU-Cascades
  21. ^ "Faculty, Administration, and Staff", Central Oregon Community College 2011–2012, Bend, Oregon, 1 June 2011, p. 304.
  22. ^ Good Morning Wisconsin. Green Bay, Wisconsin. December 11, 2013. Event occurs at 07:25. WLUK-TV.