Centre for the Study of World Christianity
Former name
Centre for the Study of Christianity in the Non-Western World
Established1982
Field of research
World Christianity
DirectorsAlexander Chow and Emma Wild-Wood
LocationEdinburgh, United Kingdom
Coordinates: 55°56′58″N 3°11′43″W / 55.9495°N 3.1953°W / 55.9495; -3.1953
AffiliationsNew College, University of Edinburgh
Websitewww.cswc.div.ed.ac.uk

The Centre for the Study of World Christianity (CSWC) is a research centre based in New College, the School of Divinity at the University of Edinburgh. It was founded in the University of Aberdeen by Andrew F. Walls as the Centre for the Study of Christianity in the Non-Western World in 1982,[1][2] but later moved by Walls to the University of Edinburgh in 1986.[3][4] Its current name was adopted in 2009. The centre is currently directed by Alexander Chow and Emma Wild-Wood.[5]

Research

The centre promotes historical, theological, and social scientific research in the field of World Christianity – broadly speaking, Christianity in Africa, Asia, Latin America, Oceania, and eastern Europe, as well as diasporic forms of non-Western Christianity emerging in contexts such as Western Europe and North America. Closely related to the centre is the peer-reviewed academic journal Studies in World Christianity, published three times a year.[6] The centre is one of the main sponsors of the Yale-Edinburgh Group on the History of the Missionary Movement and World Christianity,[7] and maintains its own research archive.[8]

Some notable books produced by scholars affiliated with the Centre include:

Graduate Studies

As part of the School of Divinity, it offers a one-year MTh teaching program and a PhD research degree producing, by the first decade of the twenty first century, 129 MTh and 65 PhD theses. Some of the centre's notable alumni include:[1]

References

  1. ^ a b Stanley 2011, pp. 51–59.
  2. ^ Cox, James L.; Sutcliffe, Steven J. (1 March 2006). "Religious studies in Scotland: A persistent tension with divinity". Religion. 36 (1): 1–28. doi:10.1016/j.religion.2005.12.001.
  3. ^ Stanley 2011, pp. 54–55.
  4. ^ Kerr, David (2004). "Mission Studies in Edinburgh". Newsletter. British and Irish Association of Mission Studies (23): 2.
  5. ^ "Centre for the Study of World Christianity". Centre for the Study of World Christianity. Retrieved 7 February 2020.
  6. ^ "Journal". Centre for the Study of World Christianity. 11 April 2014. Retrieved 7 August 2015.
  7. ^ "Yale-Edinburgh Group Website". divinity-adhoc.library.yale.edu. Retrieved 4 July 2017.
  8. ^ "Collection". Centre for the Study of World Christianity. 20 March 2014. Retrieved 7 August 2015.

Sources

External video
video icon World Christianity at New College (2021)