Chile at the
2020 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCHI
NOCChilean Olympic Committee
Websitewww.coch.cl (in Spanish)
in Tokyo, Japan
Competitors58 in 24 sports
Flag bearers (opening)Francisca Crovetto
Marco Grimalt
Flag bearer (closing)María Mailliard
Medals
Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)

Chile competed at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo. Originally scheduled to take place from 24 July to 9 August 2020, the Games were postponed to 23 July to 8 August 2021, because of the COVID-19 pandemic.[1] Since the nation's debut in 1896, Chilean athletes have appeared in all but five editions of the Summer Olympics of the modern era. Chile did not attend the 1932 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles at the period of the worldwide Great Depression and was also part of the US-led boycott, when Moscow hosted the 1980 Summer Olympics.

Chile failed to win any Olympic medals in Tokyo, the third consecutive Olympic Games it has failed to do so.

Competitors

The following is the list of number of competitors participating in the Games:

Sport Men Women Total
Archery 1 0 1
Athletics 2 1 3
Canoeing 0 2 2
Cycling 1 2 3
Equestrian 1 1 2
Fencing 0 1 1
Football 0 22 22
Golf 2 0 2
Gymnastics 1 1 2
Judo 0 1 1
Modern pentathlon 1 0 1
Rowing 2 0 2
Sailing 1 0 1
Shooting 0 1 1
Skateboarding 0 1 1
Surfing 1 0 1
Swimming 1 1 2
Table tennis 0 1 1
Taekwondo 0 1 1
Tennis 1 0 1
Triathlon 1 1 2
Volleyball 2 0 2
Weightlifting 1 1 2
Wrestling 1 0 1
Total 20 38 58

Archery

Main articles: Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Archery at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

One Chilean archer qualified for the men's individual recurve at the Games by winning the silver medal and obtaining one of three available spots at the 2021 Pan American Championships in Monterrey, Mexico.[2]

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Andrés Aguilar Men's individual 662 18  Wukie (USA)
L 1-7
Did not advance

Athletics

Main articles: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Athletics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chilean athletes further achieved the entry standards, either by qualifying time or by world ranking, in the following track and field events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[3][4]

Key
Field events
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Gabriel Kehr Men's hammer throw 75.60 13 Did not advance
Humberto Mansilla 74.76 17 Did not advance
Karen Gallardo Women's discus throw 55.81 29 Did not advance

Canoeing

Main articles: Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Canoeing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Sprint

Chilean canoeists qualified two boats in each of the following distances for the Games through the 2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships in Szeged, Hungary.[5]

Athlete Event Heats Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
María Mailliard Women's C-1 200 m 47.557 4 QF 46.122 2 SF 48.198 5 FB 47.610 10
María Mailliard
Karen Roco
Women's C-2 500 m 2:09.820 6 QF 2:04.969 4 FB Bye 2:02.698 9

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Main articles: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Cycling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Road

Chile entered one rider to compete in the women's Olympic road race, by virtue of her top 100 individual finish (for women) in the UCI World Ranking.[6]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Catalina Soto Women's road race Did not finish

Mountain biking

Chile entered one mountain biker to compete in the men's cross-country race by finishing in the top two of the under-23 division at the 2019 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Canada.

Athlete Event Time Rank
Martín Vidaurre Men's cross-country 1:28:33 16

BMX

Chile entered one BMX rider to compete in the women's freestyle, by finishing in the top two at the 2019 UCI Urban Cycling World Championships in Chengdu, China.[7]

Athlete Event Seeding Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Macarena Pérez Women's freestyle 67.90 7 73.80 8

Equestrian

Main articles: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered one equestrian rider into the Olympic competition by finishing among the top fifteen and securing the last of four available slots in the individual jumping at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.[8] Meanwhile, one eventing rider was added to the Chilean roster by finishing in the top two, outside the group selection, of the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Group E (Central and South America).[9] The eventing quota was later withdrawn.

With Bermuda failing to comply with the minimum eligibility requirements, Chile received an invitation from FEI to send a dressage rider to the Games, as the next highest-ranked eligible nation within the individual FEI Olympic Rankings for Groups D and E (North, Central and South America).[10]

Dressage

Athlete Horse Event Grand Prix Grand Prix Freestyle Overall
Score Rank Technical Artistic Score Rank
Virginia Yarur Ronaldo Individual 66.227 46 Did not advance

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualified for the final; q = Qualified for the final as a lucky loser

Jumping

Athlete Horse Event Qualification Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Time Rank
Samuel Parot Dubai Individual 4 31 Did not advance

Fencing

Main articles: Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Fencing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered one fencer into the Olympic competition. Katina Proestakis claimed a spot in the women's foil by winning the final match at the Pan American Zonal Qualifier in San José, Costa Rica.[11]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Katina Proestakis Women's foil  Jelińska (POL)
L 12–15
Did not advance

Football

Main article: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Summary

Key:

Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chile women's Women's tournament  Great Britain
L 0–2
 Canada
L 1–2
 Japan
L 0–1
4 Did not advance

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

Chile women's football team qualified for the first time at the Olympics by winning the CAF–CONMEBOL playoff against Cameroon.[12]

Team roster

The final squad of 22 athletes was announced on 2 July 2021.[13]

Head coach: José Letelier

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals Club
1 1GK Christiane Endler (captain) (1991-07-23)23 July 1991 (aged 29) 80 0 France Paris Saint-Germain
2 3MF Yastin Jiménez (2000-10-17)17 October 2000 (aged 20) 2 0 Chile Colo-Colo
3 2DF Carla Guerrero (1987-12-23)23 December 1987 (aged 33) 71 5 Chile Universidad de Chile
4 3MF Francisca Lara (1990-07-29)29 July 1990 (aged 30) 71 20 France Le Havre
5 2DF Fernanda Ramírez (1992-08-30)30 August 1992 (aged 28) 1 0 Chile Universidad de Chile
6 3MF Nayadet López (1994-08-05)5 August 1994 (aged 26) 4 0 Spain Santa Teresa
7 4FW Yenny Acuña (1997-05-18)18 May 1997 (aged 24) 3 0 Chile Santiago Morning
8 3MF Karen Araya (1990-10-16)16 October 1990 (aged 30) 67 7 Chile Santiago Morning
9 4FW María José Urrutia (1993-12-17)17 December 1993 (aged 27) 22 2 Chile Colo-Colo
10 4FW Yanara Aedo (1993-08-05)5 August 1993 (aged 27) 70 10 Spain Rayo Vallecano
11 3MF Yessenia López (1990-10-20)20 October 1990 (aged 30) 40 5 Chile Universidad de Chile
12 1GK Natalia Campos (1992-01-12)12 January 1992 (aged 29) 9 0 Chile Universidad de Chile
13 2DF Fernanda Pinilla (1993-11-06)6 November 1993 (aged 27) 19 0 Chile Universidad de Chile
14 3MF Daniela Pardo (1988-05-09)9 May 1988 (aged 33) 35 3 Chile Santiago Morning
15 4FW Daniela Zamora (1990-11-13)13 November 1990 (aged 30) 51 5 Sweden Djurgårdens IF
16 4FW Rosario Balmaceda (1999-03-26)26 March 1999 (aged 22) 17 0 Chile Santiago Morning
17 2DF Javiera Toro (1998-04-22)22 April 1998 (aged 23) 17 0 Spain Sevilla
18 2DF Camila Sáez (1994-10-17)17 October 1994 (aged 26) 62 8 Spain Rayo Vallecano
19 4FW Javiera Grez (2000-07-11)11 July 2000 (aged 21) 14 2 Chile Colo-Colo
20 3MF Francisca Mardones (1989-03-24)24 March 1989 (aged 32) 39 1 Chile Santiago Morning
21 2DF Valentina Díaz (2001-03-30)30 March 2001 (aged 20) 4 0 Chile Colo-Colo
22 1GK Antonia Canales (2002-10-16)16 October 2002 (aged 18) 0 0 Chile Universidad Católica
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 3 2 1 0 4 1 +3 7 Advance to knockout stage
2  Canada 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3  Japan (H) 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4  Chile 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source: TOCOG and FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
(H) Host
Great Britain 2–0 Chile
  • White 18', 73'
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Chile 1–2 Canada
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)

Chile 0–1 Japan
Report (TOCOG)
Report (FIFA)
Miyagi Stadium, Rifu
Attendance: 1,326[14]
Referee: Melissa Borjas (Honduras)

Golf

Main articles: Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered two male golfers into the Olympic tournament. Joaquín Niemann (world no. 31) and Mito Pereira (world no. 146) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for the men's event based on the IGF World Rankings.[15]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Joaquín Niemann Men's 70 69 66 65 270 −14 T10
Mito Pereira 69 65 68 67 269 −11 T4

Gymnastics

Main articles: Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Gymnastics at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Artistic

Chile entered two artistic gymnast into the Olympic competition. Set to compete at her third straight Games, Simona Castro received a spare berth from the women's apparatus events, as one of the twelve highest-ranked gymnasts, neither part of the team nor qualified directly through the all-around, at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Tomás González Floor 13.600 N/A 13.600 42 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Simona Castro All-around 13.200 11.533 11.433 10.233 46.399 75 Did not advance

Judo

Main articles: Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Judo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile qualified one judoka for the women's extra-lightweight category (48 kg) at the Games. Mary Dee Vargas accepted a continental berth from the Americas as the nation's top-ranked judoka outside of direct qualifying position in the IJF World Ranking List of June 28, 2021.[16]

Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Mary Dee Vargas Women's –48 kg  Menz (GER)
W 01–00
 Mönkhbatyn (MGL)
L 00–10
Did not advance

Modern pentathlon

Main articles: Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Modern pentathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chilean athletes qualified for the following spots to compete in modern pentathlon. London 2012 Olympian Esteban Bustos secured a selection in men's event by winning the silver medal and finishing among the top two for Latin America at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[17]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Esteban Bustos Men's 18–17 0 17 208 2:05.24 26 300 EL 33 0 11:52.66 30 588 1096 34

Rowing

Main articles: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Rowing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile qualified one boat in the men's lightweight double sculls for the Games by winning the silver medal and securing the first of three berths available at the 2021 FISA Americas Olympic Qualification Regatta in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.[18]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
César Abaroa
Eber Sanhueza
Men's lightweight double sculls 6:53.15 5 R 6:48.22 5 FC Bye 6:31.97 14

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main articles: Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Sailing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chilean sailors qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the class-associated World Championships, and the continental regattas.[19]

Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 M*
Clemente Seguel Men's Laser 25 5 16 27 11 20 21 22 18 31 EL 165 22

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main articles: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Shooting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chilean shooters achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2018 ISSF World Championships, the 2019 ISSF World Cup series, the 2019 Pan American Games, and Championships of the Americas, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by 31 May 2020.[20]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Points Rank Points Rank
Francisca Crovetto Women's skeet 112 23 Did not advance

Skateboarding

Main articles: Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Skateboarding at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered one skateboarder to compete in the women's park at the Games. With the cancellation of the 2021 World Park Championships, Josefina Varas accepted an invitation from the World Skate, as one of the top-four skateboarders outside the World Rankings of June 30, 2021.[21]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Rank
Josefina Tapia Varas Women's park 9.73 19 Did not advance

Surfing

Main articles: Surfing at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Surfing at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile sent one surfer to compete in the men's shortboard race at the Games. Manuel Selman finished among the top two of his preliminary heat to secure one of the five available places at the 2021 ISA World Surfing Games in El Sunzal and La Bocana, El Salvador.[22]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Manuel Selman Men's shortboard 6.20 4 9.74 4 Did not advance

Swimming

Main articles: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Swimming at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chilean swimmers further achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[23][24]

Athlete Event Heat Final
Time Rank Time Rank
Eduardo Cisternas Men's 400 m freestyle 3:54.10 27 Did not advance
Kristel Köbrich Women's 800 m freestyle 8:32.58 19 Did not advance
Women's 1500 m freestyle 16:09.09 14 Did not advance

Table tennis

Main articles: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered one athlete into the table tennis competition at the Games for the first time since London 2012. Making her Olympic comeback after her debut in Athens 2004, María Paulina Vega scored the initial-stage final match triumph to book one of the available places in the women's singles at the Latin American Qualification Tournament in Rosario, Argentina.[25]

Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
María Paulina Vega Women's singles Bye  Batmönkh (MGL)
W 4–0
 Sawettabut (THA)
L 0–4
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main articles: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered one athlete into the taekwondo competition at the Games. 2019 Pan American Games bronze medalist Fernanda Aguirre secured a spot in the women's lightweight category (57 kg) with a top two finish at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in San José, Costa Rica.[26] However, Aguirre was forced to withdraw after testing positive for COVID-19.[27]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Fernanda Aguirre Women's −57 kg Withdrew after testing positive for COVID-19

Tennis

Main articles: Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Tennis at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered one tennis players into the Olympic tournament. Tomás Barrios secured an outright berth in the men's singles by advancing to the final match at the 2019 Pan American Games in Lima.[28]

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Tomás Barrios Men's singles  Chardy (FRA)
L 1–6, 6–7(4–7)
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main articles: Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Triathlon at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered two triathletes (one per gender) to compete at the Olympics. Remarkably going to her fourth straight Games, Bárbara Riveros was selected among the top 26 triathletes vying for qualification in the women's event based on the individual ITU World Rankings of 15 June 2021, with rookie Diego Moya topping the field of triathletes from the Americas on the men's side.[29]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Diego Moya Men's 17:50 0:42 56:34 0:35 32:48 1:48:29 30
Bárbara Riveros Women's 19:45 0:42 1:04:54 0:36 36:49 2:02:46 25

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2020 Summer Olympics

Beach

Chile men's beach volleyball pair qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings of 13 June 2021.[30]

Athlete Event Preliminary round Repechage Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Esteban Grimalt
Marco Grimalt
Men's  Evandro /
Schmidt (BRA)
L (15–21, 21–16, 12–15)
 Bryl /
Fijałek (POL)
L (17–21, 18–21)
 Abicha /
El Graoui (MAR)
W (21–14, 21–12)
3 Q  Gerson /
Heidrich (SUI)
W (21–17, 21–18)
 Leshukov /
Semenov (ROC)
L (16–21, 16–21)
Did not advance

Weightlifting

Main articles: Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Weightlifting at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile entered two weightlifters (one per gender) into the Olympic competition. Two-time Olympian María Fernanda Valdés finished sixth of the eight highest-ranked weightlifters in the women's 87 kg category based on the IWF Absolute World Rankings, with rookie Arley Méndez topping the field of weightlifters from the American zone in the men's 81 kg category based on the IWF Absolute Continental Rankings.[31]

Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Rank
Result Rank Result Rank
Arley Méndez Men's –81 kg 160 8 190 DNF 160 DNF
María Fernanda Valdés Women's –87 kg Withdrew

Wrestling

Main articles: Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics and Wrestling at the 2020 Summer Olympics – Qualification

Chile qualified one wrestler for the men's Greco-Roman 130 kg into the Olympic competition, by progressing to the top two finals at the 2020 Pan American Qualification Tournament in Ottawa, Canada.[32][33]

Key:

Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Yasmani Acosta −130 kg  Guennichi (TUN)
W 3–1 PP
 Abdullaev (UZB)
W 3–0 PO
 Kajaia (GEO)
L 1–3 PP
Bye  Semenov (ROC)
L 1–3 PP
5

See also

References

  1. ^ "Joint Statement from the International Olympic Committee and the Tokyo 2020 Organising Committee". Olympics. 24 March 2020. Retrieved 28 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Six countries add Olympic quota places at Americas continental qualifier". World Archery. 27 March 2021. Retrieved 27 March 2021.
  3. ^ "iaaf.org – Top Lists". IAAF. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  4. ^ "IAAF Games of the XXXII Olympiad – Tokyo 2020 Entry Standards" (PDF). IAAF. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 April 2019. Retrieved 8 April 2019.
  5. ^ "First round of Olympic canoe sprint quotas allocated". International Canoe Federation. 30 August 2019. Retrieved 30 August 2019.
  6. ^ "Athletes' quotas for Road Cycling events at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games". UCI. 18 November 2019. Retrieved 23 November 2019.
  7. ^ "BMX Racing Athletes quota for Cycling – BMX Racing women's events" (PDF). www.uci.org/. Union Cycliste Internationale. 4 June 2021. Retrieved 4 June 2021.
  8. ^ Staszak, Catie (10 August 2019). "Pan American Games Lima 2019: Brazil's hot streak continues as Zanotelli claims individual Jumping gold". FEI. Retrieved 10 August 2019.
  9. ^ "Tokyo 2020 team and individual quota places confirmed by FEI". FEI. 17 February 2020. Retrieved 1 March 2020.
  10. ^ "Yarur Takes Olympic Individual Slot for Chile After Bermuda and Venezuela Lose Spot". Eurodressage. 19 June 2021. Retrieved 19 June 2021.
  11. ^ "Fencing Zonal Qualifying Event for Pan America Finishes in San Jose, Costa Rica". International Fencing Federation. 3 May 2021. Retrieved 10 May 2021.
  12. ^ "Chile book historic ticket to round out Tokyo 2020 field". FIFA. 13 April 2021. Retrieved 15 April 2021.
  13. ^ "Christiane Endler liderará a Chile en el fútbol femenino de Tokio 2020" [Christiane Endler to lead Chile in Tokyo 2020 women's football]. Olympics.com (in Spanish). 2 July 2021.
  14. ^ a b c "Attendance Summary" (PDF). Olympics.com. 24 July 2021. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
  15. ^ "Four Americans headed to Tokyo as Olympic qualifying wraps after U.S. Open". Golf Channel. 21 June 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  16. ^ Messner, Nicolas (22 June 2021). "Tokyo 2020: Official Olympic Qualification List". International Judo Federation. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  17. ^ Villalta, Sebastián (28 July 2019). "Esteban Bustos es plata y saca pasajes a Tokio 2020" [Esteban Bustos wins silver and a ticket to Tokyo 2020] (in Spanish). Faro Deportivo. Retrieved 1 August 2019.
  18. ^ "Americas Qualification Regatta Completed Ahead of Schedule". International Rowing Federation. 6 March 2021. Retrieved 31 March 2021.
  19. ^ "Clemente Seguel logra un cupo para Chile en Tokio 2020" [Clemente Segura secured a spot for Chile at Tokyo 2020] (in Spanish). La Tercera. 1 December 2019. Retrieved 3 December 2019.
  20. ^ "Quota Places by Nation and Number". www.issf-sports.org/. ISSF. 1 January 2018. Retrieved 2 September 2018.
  21. ^ "The List of Future Olympic Skateboarders is Official!!!". World Skate. 9 June 2021. Retrieved 3 July 2021.
  22. ^ "Surfing's Olympic Qualifiers: Tokyo 2020". International Surfing Association. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  23. ^ "FINA – Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 Qualification". FINA. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  24. ^ "Tokyo 2020 – FINA Swimming Qualification System" (PDF). Tokyo 2020. FINA. Retrieved 6 March 2021.
  25. ^ "Brian Afanador prevails to set up qualification showdown". ITTF. 14 April 2021. Retrieved 14 April 2021.
  26. ^ "Day 1 of Pan Am Olympic Qualification Tournament for Tokyo 2020 concludes in Costa Rica". World Taekwondo. 11 March 2020. Archived from the original on 14 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
  27. ^ "Chilean player to withdraw from Games due to COVID". NHK. 21 July 2021. Retrieved 22 July 2021.
  28. ^ "Tomás Barrios va por el oro en Lima y de paso clasificó a los Juegos Olímpicos Tokio 2020" [Tomás Barrios goes for gold in Lima, but already qualified for the Tokyo 2020 Olympics] (in Spanish). Encancha.cl. 23 August 2019. Retrieved 3 August 2019.
  29. ^ "Tokyo 2020 race numbers allocated to the 38 National Federations heading to the Games". World Triathlon. 2 July 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2021.
  30. ^ "Tokyo Tracker: Fifteen Berths Secured Via Points In A Variety Of Paths". FIVB. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 2 July 2021.
  31. ^ "IWF Reallocated All Quotas of Member Federations with Multiple ADRVs". International Weightlifting Federation. 6 July 2021. Retrieved 20 July 2021.
  32. ^ Grégorio, Taylor (14 March 2020). "Cuba Qualifies All Categories in Greco-Roman Style for the Olympic Games". United World Wrestling. Retrieved 14 March 2020.
  33. ^ "El luchador cubano Yasmani Acosta clasifica por Chile para los Juegos Olímpicos" [Cuban wrestler Yasmani Acosta qualified for Chile at the Olympics] (in Spanish). Diario de Cuba. 13 March 2020. Retrieved 13 March 2020.