China at the
1996 Summer Olympics
IOC codeCHN
NOCChinese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cn (in Chinese and English)
in Atlanta
Competitors294 (111 men and 183 women) in 25 sports
Flag bearer Liu Yudong
Medals
Ranked 4th
Gold
16
Silver
22
Bronze
12
Total
50
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1924–1972)

The People's Republic of China competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. 294 competitors, 111 men and 183 women, took part in 155 events in 25 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medals by sport
Sport 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Total
Table Tennis 4 3 1 8
Diving 3 1 1 5
Shooting 2 2 1 5
Weightlifting 2 1 1 4
Gymnastics 1 4 1 6
Swimming 1 3 2 6
Athletics 1 2 1 4
Badminton 1 1 2 4
Judo 1 0 1 2
Archery 0 1 0 1
Football 0 1 0 1
Rowing 0 1 0 1
Softball 0 1 0 1
Volleyball 0 1 0 1
Wrestling 0 0 1 1
Total 16 22 12 50
Medal Name Event
 Gold Wang Junxia Athletics, Women's 5000 m
 Gold Ge Fei
Gu Jun
Badminton, Women's doubles
 Gold Xiong Ni Diving, Men's 3 m springboard
 Gold Fu Mingxia Diving, Women's 3 m springboard
 Gold Fu Mingxia Diving, Women's 10 m platform
 Gold Li Xiaoshuang Gymnastics, Men's Individual all-around
 Gold Sun Fuming Judo, Women's +72 kg
 Gold Yang Ling Shooting, Men's 10 m Running Target
 Gold Li Duihong Shooting, Women's 25 m Pistol
 Gold Le Jingyi Swimming, Women's 100 m freestyle
 Gold Liu Guoliang Table Tennis, Men's singles
 Gold Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
Table Tennis, Men's doubles
 Gold Deng Yaping Table Tennis, Women's singles
 Gold Deng Yaping
Qiao Hong
Table Tennis, Women's doubles
 Gold Tang Ningsheng Weightlifting, Men's 59 kg
 Gold Zhan Xugang Weightlifting, Men's 70 kg
 Silver He Ying Archery, Women's Individual Competition
 Silver Wang Junxia Athletics, Women's 10000 m
 Silver Sui Xinmei Athletics, Women's Shot put
 Silver Dong Jiong Badminton, Men's singles
 Silver Yu Zhuocheng Diving, Men's 3 m springboard
 Silver Chen Yufeng
Fan Yunjie
Gao Hong
Liu Ailing
Liu Ying
Shi Guihong
Shui Qingxia
Sun Qingmei
Sun Wen
Wang Liping
Wei Haiying
Wen Lirong
Xie Huilin
Yu Hongqi
Zhao Lihong
Zhong Honglian
Football, Women's team competition
 Silver Li Xiaoshuang Gymnastics, Men's Floor exercise
 Silver Li Xiaoshuang
Fan Bin
Fan Hongbin
Huang Huadong
Huang Liping
Shen Jian
Zhang Jinjing
Gymnastics, Men's team competition
 Silver Mo Huilan Gymnastics, Women's Vault
 Silver Bi Wenjing Gymnastics, Women's Uneven bars
 Silver Xiuyun Zhang
Cao Mianyin
Rowing, Women's Double Sculls
 Silver Wang Yifu Shooting, Men's 10 m Air Pistol
 Silver Xiao Jun Shooting, Men's 10 m Running Target
 Silver Wei Qiang
Tao Hua
Xu Jian
Zhang Chunfang
Yan Fang
Wang Ying
An Zhongxin
Wang Lihong
Chen Hong
He Liping
Lei Li
Liu Xuqing
Liu Yaju
Ma Ying
Ou Jingbai
Sarah Ford
Softball, Women's team competition
 Silver Le Jingyi Swimming, Women's 50 m freestyle
 Silver Liu Limin Swimming, Women's 100 m butterfly
 Silver Le Jingyi
Chao Na
Nian Yun
Shan Ying
Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Silver Wang Tao Table Tennis, Men's singles
 Silver Wang Tao
Lü Lin
Table Tennis, Men's doubles
 Silver Liu Wei
Qiao Yunping
Table Tennis, Women's doubles
 Silver Yawen Lai
Yong-Mei Cui
Wenli Pan
Ziling Wang
Yue Sun
Yan Li
Qi He
Xiaoning Liu
Yongmei Wu
Yunying Zhu
Wang Lina
Yi Wang
Volleyball, Women's team competition
 Silver Zhang Xiangsen Weightlifting, Men's 56 kg
 Bronze Wang Yan Athletics, Women's 10 km walk
 Bronze Qin Yiyuan
Tang Yongshu
Badminton, Women's doubles
 Bronze Liu Jianjun
Sun Man
Badminton, Mixed doubles
 Bronze Xiao Hailiang Diving, Men's 10 metre platform
 Bronze Fan Bin Gymnastics, Men's Horizontal bar
 Bronze Wang Xianbo Judo, Women's 66 kg
 Bronze Zhang Bing Shooting, Men's Double Trap
 Bronze Chen Yan
Han Xue
Cai Huijue
Shan Ying
Swimming, Women's 4 × 100 m medley relay
 Bronze Lin Li Swimming, Women's 200 m IM
 Bronze Qiao Hong Table Tennis, Women's singles
 Bronze Xiao Jiangang Weightlifting, Men's 64 kg
 Bronze Sheng Zetian Wrestling, Men's 57 kg Greco-Roman

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 1996 Summer Olympics

The People's Republic of China sent three men and three women to Atlanta for archery. As usual, the Chinese women were the more successful squad, with He Ying winning a silver medal. They went a combined 9-3 in individual competition as opposed the men's 1-3 record. They also won their first team match before being defeated.

Women's Individual Competition:

Men's Individual Competition:

Women's Team Competition:

Men's Team Competition:

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's 100 metres

Men's 200 metres

Men's 110 metres Hurdles

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Men's Long Jump

Men's triple jump

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Javelin Throw


Women's 400 metres

Women's 10,000 metres

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Shot Put

Women's Triple Jump

Women's Marathon

Women's 10 km Walk

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's Team Competition

Women's Team Competition

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)

Men's Middleweight (– 75 kg)

Men's Heavyweight (– 91 kg)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women's Individual Road Race

Women's Mountainbike Cross Country

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's 3m Springboard

Women's 3m Springboard

Women's 10m Platform

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Nine fencers, five men and four women, represented China in 1996.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's épée
Men's sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil
Women's épée

Football

Main article: Football at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Rhythmic gymnastics

Main article: Rhythmic gymnastics at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Softball

Main article: Softball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women's Team Competition

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's 50 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Freestyle

Men's 100 m Backstroke

Men's 100 m Breaststroke

Men's 200 m Breaststroke

Men's 100 m Butterfly

Men's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Women's 50 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Freestyle

Women's 200 m Freestyle

Women's 400 m Freestyle

Women's 800 m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Backstroke

Women's 200 m Backstroke

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 200 m Breaststroke

Women's 100 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Butterfly

Women's 200 m Individual Medley

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay

Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women's Singles Competition

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Women's Indoor Team Competition

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1996 Summer Olympics

Men's 108 kg

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1996 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "China at the 1996 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 2020-04-17. Retrieved 2012-02-06.