China at the
2016 Summer Olympics
Flag of the People
IOC codeCHN
NOCChinese Olympic Committee
Websitewww.olympic.cn (in Chinese and English)
in Rio de Janeiro
Competitors416 in 26 sports
Flag bearers Lei Sheng[1] (opening)
Ding Ning (closing)[2]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
27
Silver
17
Bronze
26
Total
70
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Republic of China (1924–1948)
The Chinese team during the opening ceremony.
The Chinese team during the opening ceremony.

The People's Republic of China competed at the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, from 5 to 21 August 2016. This was the nation's tenth appearance at the Summer Olympics since its debut in 1952.

Medalists

Further information: 2016 Summer Olympics medal table

Multiple medallists

The following Team China competitors won several medals at the 2016 Olympic Games.

Name Medal Sport Event
Shi Tingmao  Gold
 Gold
Diving Women's 3 m synchronized springboard
Women's 3 m springboard
Chen Aisen  Gold
 Gold
Diving Men's 10 m synchronized platform
Men's 10 m platform
Ding Ning  Gold
 Gold
Table tennis Women's singles
Women's team
Ma Long  Gold
 Gold
Table tennis Men's singles
Men's team
Li Xiaoxia  Gold
 Silver
Table tennis Women's team
Women's singles
Sun Yang  Gold
 Silver
Swimming Men's 200 m freestyle
Men's 400 m freestyle
Zhang Jike  Gold
 Silver
Table tennis Men's team
Men's singles
Zhang Nan  Gold
 Bronze
Badminton Men's doubles
Mixed doubles
Cao Yuan  Gold
 Bronze
Diving Men's 3 metre springboard
Men's 3 m synchronized springboard
Huang Xuechen  Silver
 Silver
Synchronized
swimming
Women's duet
Women's team
Sun Wenyan  Silver
 Silver
Synchronized
swimming
Women's duet
Women's team
Du Li  Silver
 Bronze
Shooting Women's 10 m air rifle
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
Sun Yiwen  Silver
 Bronze
Fencing Women's team épée
Women's épée

Competitors

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese archers qualified each for the men's and women's events after having secured a top eight finish in their respective team recurves at the 2015 World Archery Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark.[4][5] The Chinese archery team was named to the Olympic roster on July 6, 2016.[6]

Men
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Gu Xuesong Individual 670 17  Duzelbayev (KAZ)
L 4–6
Did not advance
Wang Dapeng 667 19  Malavé (VEN)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Xing Yu 660 32  Agatha (INA)
L 1–7
Did not advance
Gu Xuesong
Wang Dapeng
Xing Yu
Team 1997 6  Brazil (BRA)
W 6–2
 Italy (ITA)
W 6–0
 United States (USA)
L 0–6
 Australia (AUS)
L 2–6
4
Women
Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Cao Hui Individual 631 28  Senyuk (AZE)
W 7–1
 Dashidorzhieva (RUS)
W 6–4
 Unruh (GER)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Qi Yuhong 649 11  Canetta (BRA)
W 7–1
 Longová (SVK)
W 6–0
 Wu Jx (CHN)
L 5–6
Did not advance
Wu Jiaxin 653 6  Hayashi (JPN)
W 7–1
 Mîrca (MDA)
W 6–0
 Qi Yh (CHN)
W 6–5
 Ki B-b (KOR)
L 2–6
Did not advance
Cao Hui
Qi Yuhong
Wu Jiaxin
Team 1933 3 Bye  Italy (ITA)
L 3–5
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese athletes have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following athletics events (up to a maximum of 3 athletes in each event):[7][8]

Following the end of the qualifying period on July 11, a total of 56 athletes (27 men and 29 women) were named to the Chinese track and field roster for the Games. Among them featured defending Olympic champion Chen Ding and bronze medalists Wang Zhen and Qieyang Shijie in race walking, high jumper and 2015 Worlds silver medalist Zhang Guowei, sprinter Su Bingtian, shot putter Gong Lijiao, and hammer thrower Zhang Wenxiu.[9]

Key
Track & road events
Men
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Cai Zelin 20 km walk 1:19:26 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Chen Ding 1:23:54 39
Dong Guojian Marathon 2:15:32 29
Duo Bujie 2:24:22 91
Han Yucheng 50 km walk 4:32:35 47
Su Bingtian 100 m Bye 10.17 3 q 10.08 4 Did not advance
Wang Zhen 20 km walk 1:19:14 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Wang Zhendong 50 km walk 3:48:50 11
Xie Wenjun 110 m hurdles 13.69 7 Did not advance
Xie Zhenye 100 m Bye 10.08 1 Q 10.11 7 Did not advance
Yu Wei 50 km walk 3:43:00 5
Zhang Peimeng 100 m Bye 10.36 7 Did not advance
Zhu Renxue Marathon 2:25:31 96
Mo Youxue
Su Bingtian
Tang Xingqiang
Xie Zhenye
Yang Yang
Zhang Peimeng
4 × 100 m relay 37.82 AR 2 Q 37.90 4
Women
Athlete Event Heat Quarterfinal Semifinal Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
Hua Shaoqing Marathon 2:45:09 79
Liu Hong 20 km walk 1:28:35 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lu Xiuzhi 1:28:42 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Qieyang Shenjie 1:29:04 5
Wang Chunyu 800 m 1:59.93 4 2:04.05 8 Did not advance
Wei Yongli 100 m Bye 11.48 5 Did not advance
Wu Shuijiao 100 m hurdles 13.03 4 Did not advance
Yuan Qiqi 100 m Bye 11.56 6 Did not advance
Yue Chao Marathon 2:39:09 53
Zhang Xinyan 3000 m steeplechase 9:31.47 19 Did not advance
Ge Manqi
Kong Lingwei
Liang Xiaojing
Lin Huijun
Wei Yongli
Yuan Qiqi
4 × 100 m relay 42.70 4 Did not advance
Field events
Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Cao Shuo Triple jump 16.97 5 Q 17.13 4
Dong Bin 17.10 2 Q 17.58 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Huang Bokai Pole vault 5.45 =16 Did not advance
Gao Xinglong Long jump NM Did not advance
Huang Changzhou 7.95 9 q 7.85 11
Wang Jianan 8.24 1 Q 8.17 5
Wang Yu High jump 2.22 32 Did not advance
Xu Xiaolong Triple jump 16.65 11 q 16.41 11
Xue Changrui Pole vault 5.70 =4 Q 5.65 6
Yao Jie 5.60 14 Did not advance
Zhang Guowei High jump 2.22 =25 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Distance Position Distance Position
Bian Ka Shot put 17.68 16 Did not advance
Chen Yang Discus throw 61.44 10 q 63.11 7
Feng Bin 62.01 8 Q 63.06 8
Gao Yang Shot put 16.17 33 Did not advance
Gong Lijiao 18.74 5 Q 19.39 4
Li Ling Pole vault 4.55 16 Did not advance
Li Lingwei Javelin throw 60.91 15 Did not advance
Li Xiaohong Triple jump 13.30 34 Did not advance
Liu Shiying Javelin throw 57.16 23 Did not advance
Liu Tingting Hammer throw 69.14 16 Did not advance
Lü Huihui Javelin throw 63.28 7 Q 64.04 7
Ren Mengqian Pole vault NM Did not advance
Su Xinyue Discus throw 65.14 2 Q 64.37 5
Wang Zheng Hammer throw 70.60 10 q NM
Zhang Wenxiu 73.58 2 Q 76.75 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Badminton

Main article: Badminton at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has qualified a total of fifteen badminton players for each of the following events into the Olympic tournament based on the BWF World Rankings as of 5 May 2016: two entries each in the men's and women's singles, as well as two pairs each in the men's, women's, and mixed doubles.[10]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Chen Long Singles  Cordón (GUA)
W WO
 Dziółko (POL)
W (21–12, 21–9)
 Karunaratne (SRI)
W (21–7, 21–10)
1 Q Bye  Son W-h (KOR)
W (21–11, 18–21, 21–11)
 Axelsen (DEN)
W (21–14, 21–15)
 Lee C W (MAS)
W (21–18, 21–18)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Lin Dan  Malkov (RUS)
W (21–18, 21–7)
 Obernosterer (AUT)
W (21–5, 21–11)
 Nguyễn T M (VIE)
W (21–7, 21–12)
1 Q Bye  Kidambi (IND)
W (21–6, 11–21, 21–18)
 Lee C W (MAS)
L (21–15, 11–21, 20–22)
 Axelsen (DEN)
L (21–15, 10–21, 17–21)
4
Chai Biao
Hong Wei
Doubles  Ahsan /
Setiawan (INA)
W (21–15, 21–17)
 Attri /
Reddy (IND)
W (21–13, 21–15)
 Endo /
Hayakawa (JPN)
L (18–21, 21–14, 21–23)
2 Q  Ivanov /
Sozonov (RUS)
W (21–13, 16–21, 21–16)
 Goh V S /
Tan W K (MAS)
L (18–21, 21–12, 17–21)
 Ellis /
Langridge (GBR)
L (18–21, 21–19, 10–21)
4
Fu Haifeng
Zhang Nan
 Chew /
Pongnairat (USA)
W (21–6, 21–7)
 Fuchs /
Schöttler (GER)
W (21–11, 21–16)
 Goh V S /
Tan W K (MAS)
L (21–16, 15–21, 18–21)
2 Q  Kim G-j /
Kim S-r (KOR)
W (11–21, 21–18, 24–22)
 Ellis /
Langridge (GBR)
W (21–14, 21–18)
 Goh V S /
Tan W K (MAS)
W (16-21, 21–11, 23-21)
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Group Stage Elimination Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Li Xuerui Singles  Wang (USA)
W (21–16, 21–12)
 Santos (POR)
W (21–12, 21–7)
 L Tan (BEL)
W (21–11, 21–11)
1 Q Bye  Buranaprasertsuk (THA)
W (21–12, 21–17)
 Marín (ESP)
L (14–21, 16–21)
 Okuhara (JPN)
L WO
4
Wang Yihan  Magee (IRL)
W (21–7, 21–12)
 Schnaase (GER)
W (21–11, 21–16)
1 Q Bye  Sindhu (IND)
L (20–22, 19–21)
Did not advance
Luo Ying
Luo Yu
Doubles  Jung K-e /
Shin S-c (KOR)
L (10–21, 14–21)
 Juhl /
Pedersen (DEN)
W (21–11, 21–18)
 Lee /
Obañana (USA)
W (21–14, 21–15)
3 Did not advance
Tang Yuanting
Yu Yang
 Chang Y-n /
Lee S-h (KOR)
L (18–21, 21–14, 11–21)
 G Stoeva /
S Stoeva (BUL)
W (21–14, 21–11)
 Goliszewski /
Nelte (GER)
W (21–10, 21–11)
2 Q  Maheswari /
Polii (INA)
W (21–11, 21–14)
 Pedersen /
Juhl (DEN)
L (16–21, 21–14, 19–21)
 Jung K-e /
Shin S-c (KOR)
L (8–21, 17–21)
4
Mixed
Athlete Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Xu Chen
Ma Jin
Doubles  Fischer Nielsen /
Pedersen (DEN)
W (22–24, 21–14, 21–16)
 Mateusiak /
Zięba (POL)
L (21–13, 9–21, 19–21)
 C Adcock /
G Adcock (GBR)
W (13–21, 22–20, 21–15)
2 Q  Ko S-h /
Kim H-n (KOR)
W (21–17, 21–18)
 Chan P S /
Goh L Y (MAS)
L (12–21, 19–21)
 Zhang N /
Zhao Yl (CHN)
L (7–21, 11–21)
4
Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
 Jordan /
Susanto (INA)
W (21–11, 21–18)
 Lee C H /
Chau H W (HKG)
W (21–16, 21–15)
 Fuchs /
Michels (GER)
W (21–19, 21–16)
1 Q  Kazuno /
Kurihara (JPN)
W (21–14, 21–12)
 Ahmad /
Natsir (INA)
L (16–21, 15–21)
 Xu C /
Ma J (CHN)
W (21–7, 21–11)
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Basketball

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Men's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament

China men's basketball team qualified for the Olympics by winning the gold medal and clinching the outright Olympic berth at the 2015 FIBA Asia Championship in Changsha.[11] They dominated the tournament, going 9-0 and once again showing they were the clear top team in Asia. This team included newly drafted star center Zhou Qi from the Houston Rockets.

Team roster

The following is the China roster for the men's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[12]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 4 Zhao Jiwei 20 – (1995-08-25)25 August 1995 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in) Liaoning Flying Leopards China
G 5 Sui Ran 24 – (1992-06-25)25 June 1992 1.94 m (6 ft 4 in) Shandong Golden Stars China
G 6 Guo Ailun 22 – (1993-11-14)14 November 1993 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) Liaoning Flying Leopards China
SF 8 Ding Yanyuhang 22 – (1993-08-20)20 August 1993 2.00 m (6 ft 7 in) Shandong Golden Stars China
SF 9 Zhai Xiaochuan 23 – (1993-03-24)24 March 1993 2.05 m (6 ft 9 in) Beijing Ducks China
G/F 10 Zhou Peng (C) 26 – (1989-10-11)11 October 1989 2.06 m (6 ft 9 in) Guangdong Southern Tigers China
PF 11 Yi Jianlian 31 – (1984-10-27)27 October 1984 2.13 m (7 ft 0 in) Guangdong Southern Tigers China
G/F 12 Li Gen 28 – (1987-10-27)27 October 1987 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) Xinjiang Flying Tigers China
C 13 Li Muhao 24 – (1992-06-02)2 June 1992 2.18 m (7 ft 2 in) Shenzhen Leopards China
F/C 14 Zou Yuchen 20 – (1996-07-05)5 July 1996 2.08 m (6 ft 10 in) Bayi Rockets China
F/C 15 Zhou Qi 20 – (1996-01-16)16 January 1996 2.16 m (7 ft 1 in) Xinjiang Flying Tigers China
F/C 31 Wang Zhelin 22 – (1994-01-20)20 January 1994 2.14 m (7 ft 0 in) Fujian Sturgeons China
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1 United States 5 5 0 524 407 +117 10 Quarterfinals
2  Australia 5 4 1 444 368 +76 9
3  France 5 3 2 423 378 +45 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 426 387 +39 7
5  Venezuela 5 1 4 315 444 −129 6
6  China 5 0 5 318 466 −148 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
19:00
China  62–119 United States
Scoring by quarter: 10–30, 20–29, 17–32, 15–28
Pts: Yi 25
Rebs: Yi, Zhao 6
Asts: Zhao 5
Pts: Durant 25
Rebs: Anthony, Jordan 7
Asts: Durant 6
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 10,622
Referees: Stephen Seibel (CAN), Oļegs Latiševs (LAT), Sreten Radović (CRO)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
22:30
France  88–60  China
Scoring by quarter: 19–14, 23–9, 22–22, 24–15
Pts: de Colo 19
Rebs: Batum 10
Asts: Parker 8
Pts: Yi 19
Rebs: Yi 6
Asts: Ding, Guo 4
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,360
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Piotr Pastusiak (POL)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
22:30
Venezuela  72–68  China
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 13–22, 13–15, 21–18
Pts: Colmenares 16
Rebs: Colmenares 5
Asts: Vargas 5
Pts: Guo 17
Rebs: Yi 10
Asts: Guo, Zhou 3
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,223
Referees: Cristiano Maranho (BRA), Sreten Radović (CRO), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
14:15
China  68–93  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 14–17, 20–27, 16–21, 18–28
Pts: Yi 20
Rebs: Yi 9
Asts: Guo 5
Pts: Bairstow 17
Rebs: Bairstow 9
Asts: Dellavedova 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,704
Referees: Roberto Vázquez (PUR), Sreten Radović (CRO), Carlos Peruga (ESP)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
22:30
Serbia  94–60  China
Scoring by quarter: 24–18, 19–10, 35–15, 16–17
Pts: Bogdanović 19
Rebs: Jokić 7
Asts: Marković, Teodosić 5
Pts: Yi 20
Rebs: Wang 8
Asts: Ailun 8
Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 7,367
Referees: Juan García (ESP), Guilherme Locatelli (BRA), Anne Panther (GER)

Women's tournament

Main article: Basketball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

China women's basketball team qualified for the Olympics with a quarterfinal victory at the 2016 FIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Nantes, France.[13]

Team roster

The following is the China roster for the women's basketball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[14]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Height Club Ctr.
PG 4 Zhao Zhifang 21 – (1994-08-11)11 August 1994 1.68 m (5 ft 6 in) Tianjin University of Finance and Economics China
SG 5 Chen Xiaojia 28 – (1988-04-02)2 April 1988 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Jiangsu Phoenix China
PG 6 Li Shanshan 29 – (1987-03-03)3 March 1987 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) Jiangsu Phoenix China
G/F 7 Shao Ting 26 – (1989-12-10)10 December 1989 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) Beijing Great Wall China
SG 8 Wu Di 22 – (1993-10-27)27 October 1993 1.82 m (6 ft 0 in) Tianjin University of Finance and Economics China
SF 9 Sun Mengxin 23 – (1993-04-08)8 April 1993 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Bayi Kylin China
SF 10 Lu Wen (C) 26 – (1990-02-26)26 February 1990 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) Bayi Kylin China
PF 11 Huang Sijing 20 – (1996-01-08)8 January 1996 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Guangdong Dolphins China
PF 12 Gao Song 24 – (1992-04-16)16 April 1992 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) Beijing Great Wall China
F/C 13 Sun Mengran 24 – (1992-07-16)16 July 1992 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Bayi Kylin China
C 14 Huang Hongpin 27 – (1989-04-23)23 April 1989 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Shanxi Xingrui Flame China
C 15 Chen Nan 33 – (1983-01-08)8 January 1983 1.95 m (6 ft 5 in) Bayi Kylin China
Head coach
Assistant coach(es)
Legend
  • (C) Team captain
  • Club – describes last
    club before the tournament
  • Age – describes age
    on 6 August 2016
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 520 316 +204 10 Quarter-finals
2  Spain 5 4 1 387 333 +54 9
3  Canada 5 3 2 340 347 −7 8
4  Serbia 5 2 3 385 406 −21 7
5  China 5 1 4 371 428 −57 6
6  Senegal 5 0 5 309 482 −173 5
Source: FIBA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head points difference; 4) head-to-head number of points scored.
6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
14:15
China  68–90  Canada
Scoring by quarter: 9–19, 17–18, 20–23, 22–30
Pts: Chen N. 13
Rebs: Sun Mengr. 5
Asts: Chen X., Sun Mengx. 3
Pts: Tatham 20
Rebs: Gaucher 10
Asts: Gaucher 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,314
Referees: Juan Carlos García (ESP), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Anne Panther (GER)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
19:45
Senegal  64–101  China
Scoring by quarter: 21–26, 17–21, 15–26, 11–28
Pts: As. Traoré 16
Rebs: Diarra 8
Asts: Dieng 4
Pts: Shao, Sun Mengr. 17
Rebs: Lu 7
Asts: Zhao 6
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,907
Referees: Karen Lasuik (CAN), Carlos Júlio (ANG), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
12:15
China  68–89  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–14, 20–27, 21–23, 9–25
Pts: Shao 14
Rebs: Sun Mengr. 8
Asts: Chen 6
Pts: Torrens 32
Rebs: Nicholls 10
Asts: Palau 7
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 1,230
Referees: Eddie Viator (FRA), Leandro Lezcano (ARG), Natalia Cuello (DOM)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
12:15
Serbia  80–72  China
Scoring by quarter: 24–14, 16–20, 26–9, 14–29
Pts: A. Dabović 23
Rebs: Page, Petrović 8
Asts: Petrović 6
Pts: Sun Mengr. 16
Rebs: Huang, Sun Mengr. 7
Asts: three players 3
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,219
Referees: Christos Christodoulou (GRE), Natalia Cuello (DOM), Nadege Zouzou (CIV)

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
12:15
China  62–105  United States
Scoring by quarter: 9–32, 17–28, 14–18, 22–27
Pts: Sun Mengr. 16
Rebs: Chen X. 6
Asts: Chen X. 6
Pts: Charles, Griner 18
Rebs: Griner 13
Asts: Moore 8
Youth Arena, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 2,957
Referees: Ferdinand Pascual (PHI), Robert Lottermoser (GER), Chahinaz Boussetta (MAR)

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has entered eleven boxers to compete in each of the following weight classes into the Olympic boxing tournament. Lü Bin and 2012 Olympian Zhang Jiawei became the first Chinese boxers to be selected to the Olympic team with a top two finish of their respective division in the AIBA Pro Boxing series, while Liu Wei earned a box-off victory at the 2015 World Championships to join the Chinese boxing team.[15][16]

Seven further boxers (four men and three women), including 2012 Olympic silver medalist Ren Cancan, had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2016 Asia & Oceania Qualification Tournament in Qian'an.[17] Meanwhile, Shan Jun secured an additional Olympic place on the Chinese roster at the 2016 AIBA World Qualifying Tournament in Baku, Azerbaijan.[18]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Lü Bin Light flyweight Bye  Warui (KEN)
L 1–2
Did not advance
Hu Jianguan Flyweight  Eker (TUR)
W 2–1
 Abgaryan (ARM)
W 3–0
 Veitía (CUB)
W 2–1
 Aloyan (RUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Zhang Jiawei Bantamweight Bye  Ham S-m (KOR)
W 3–0
 Ramírez (CUB)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Shan Jun Lightweight  Yunusov (TJK)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Hu Qianxun Light welterweight  Curiel (MEX)
W WO
 Bachkov (ARM)
W 2–1
 Dunaytsev (RUS)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Liu Wei Welterweight  Stanionis (LTU)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Zhao Minggang Middleweight  Shakhsuvarly (AZE)
L 0–3
Did not advance
Yu Fengkai Heavyweight Bye  Levit (KAZ)
L TKO
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ren Cancan Flyweight Bye  Bujold (CAN)
W 3–0
 Adams (GBR)
L 0–3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yin Junhua Lightweight  Lachgar (MAR)
W 3–0
 Alekseevna (AZE)
W 3–0
 Potkonen (FIN)
W 3–0
 Mossely (FRA)
L 1–2
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Li Qian Middleweight Bye  Bandeira (BRA)
W 3–0
 Fontijn (NED)
L 1–2
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Slalom

Chinese canoeists have qualified a maximum of one boat in each of the following classes through the 2015 ICF Canoe Slalom World Championships and the 2016 Asian Championships.[19][20]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Run 1 Rank Run 2 Rank Best Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Shu Jianming Men's C-1 110.19 15 100.68 9 100.68 13 Q 108.73 14 Did not advance
Tan Ya Men's K-1 100.62 17 101.34 18 100.62 19 Did not advance
Li Lu Women's K-1 119.63 16 107.29 11 107.29 13 Q 111.24 13 Did not advance

Sprint

Chinese canoeists have qualified one boat in each of the following events through the 2015 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships.[21] Meanwhile, one additional boat (men's C-1 1000 m) was awarded to the Chinese squad at the 2015 Asian Canoe Sprint Championships in Palembang, Indonesia, as the unused quota spot had been passed to the highest finisher not yet qualified.

Men
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Li Qiang C-1 200 m 41.456 5 Q 40.066 3 FA 40.143 7
Wang Riwei C-1 1000 m DNS Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Zhou Yu K-1 200 m 42.187 4 Q 41.017 5 FB 41.928 11
K-1 500 m 1:53.043 1 Q 1:55.311 3 FA 1:54.994 6
Ma Qing
Ren Wenjun
K-2 500 m 1:44.491 2 Q 1:44.780 5 FB 1:51.582 14
Li Yue
Liu Haiping
Ma Qing
Ren Wenjun
K-4 500 m 1:38.730 6 Q 1:37.055 4 FB 1:40.071 11

Qualification Legend: FA = Qualify to final (medal); FB = Qualify to final B (non-medal)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Track

Following the completion of the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, Chinese riders have accumulated spots in both men's and women's team pursuit, and women's team sprint, as well as the women's omnium. As a result of their place in the women's team sprint, China has won the right to enter two riders in both women's sprint and men's keirin. China failed to win a quota place in the men's team sprint, but earned a single place in the men's sprint by virtue of his final individual UCI Olympic rankings in that event.

The full track cycling team, highlighted by Worlds sprint champion Zhong Tianshi, was named as part of the official team announcement for the Games on July 18, 2016.[22]

Sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Round 1 Repechage 1 Round 2 Repechage 2 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Xu Chao Men's sprint 9.939
72.441
13  Phillip (TTO)
W 10.373
69.410
Bye  Eilers (GER)
L
 Puerta (COL)
 Webster (NZL)
W 10.753
66.958
 Skinner (GBR)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Constable (AUS)
 Eilers (GER)
 Baugé (FRA)
L
6
Gong Jinjie Women's sprint 11.068 15 Q  Ligtlee (NED)
L
 Morton (AUS)
 Cueff (FRA)
L
Did not advance
Zhong Tianshi 10.820 5 Q  Welte (GER)
W 11.310
63.660
Bye  Voynova (RUS)
L
 Meares (AUS)
 Welte (GER)
W 11.557
62.299
 James (GBR)
L, L
Did not advance 5th place final
 Lee W S (HKG)
 Krupeckaitė (LTU)
 Voynova (RUS)
W 11.197
5
Team sprint
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank Opposition
Time
Speed (km/h)
Rank
Gong Jinjie
Zhong Tianshi
Women's team sprint 32.305 OR
55.718
1 Q  Spain (ESP)
W 31.928 WR
56.376
1 FA  Russia (RUS)
W 32.107
56.062
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification legend: FA=Gold medal final; FB=Bronze medal final

Pursuit
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinals Final
Time Rank Opponent
Results
Rank Opponent
Results
Rank
Fan Yang
Liu Hao
Qin Chenlu
Shen Pingan
Men's team pursuit 4:05.152 8 Q  Italy (ITA)
4:04.240
8  Switzerland (SUI)
4:03.687
8
Huang Dongyan
Jing Yali
Ma Menglu
Zhao Baofang
Women's team pursuit 4:25.246 6 Q  Italy (ITA)
4:23.678
7  Poland (POL)
WO
7
Keirin
Athlete Event 1st Round Repechage 2nd Round Final
Rank Rank Rank Rank
Gong Jinjie Women's keirin 5 R 3 Did not advance
Zhong Tianshi 2 Q Bye 5 11
Omnium
Athlete Event Scratch race Individual pursuit Elimination race Time trial Flying lap Points race Total points Rank
Rank Points Time Rank Points Rank Points Time Rank Points Time Rank Points Points Rank
Luo Xiaoling Women's omnium 15 12 3:45.186 15 12 10 22 36.944 15 12 14.740 17 8 2 12 68 15

Mountain biking

Chinese mountain bikers qualified for one men's and one women's quota place into the Olympic cross-country race, by virtue of a top two national finish, respectively, at the 2015 Asian Championships. These places were awarded to Wang Zhen and Yao Ping.[22]

Athlete Event Time Rank
Wang Zhen Men's cross-country LAP (3 laps) 43
Yao Ping Women's cross-country 1:43:20 24

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese divers qualified for the following individual spots and synchronized teams at the 2016 Olympic Games by having achieved a top three finish from the 2015 FINA World Championships. A total of thirteen divers (six men and seven women), led by London 2012 champions Wu Minxia (springboard) and Chen Ruolin (platform), were named to the Olympic team on May 10, 2016, based on their results in five Olympic trial meets.[23][24]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Cao Yuan 3 m springboard 498.70 1 Q 489.10 1 Q 547.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
He Chao 380.35 21 Did not advance
Chen Aisen 10 m platform 545.35 3 Q 559.90 1 Q 585.30 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Qiu Bo 564.75 2 Q 504.70 2 Q 488.20 6
Cao Yuan
Qin Kai
3 m synchronized springboard 443.70 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Chen Aisen
Lin Yue
10 m synchronized platform 496.98 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminaries Semifinals Final
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
He Zi 3 m springboard 367.05 2 Q 364.05 2 Q 387.90 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Shi Tingmao 357.55 3 Q 385.00 1 Q 406.05 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ren Qian 10 m platform 385.80 2 Q 362.40 3 Q 439.25 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Si Yajie 397.45 1 Q 389.30 1 Q 419.40 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Shi Tingmao
Wu Minxia
3 m synchronized springboard 345.60 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Chen Ruolin
Liu Huixia
10 m synchronized platform 354.00 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has entered one eventing rider into the Olympic equestrian competition by virtue of a top two finish from a combined group of Africa, Middle East, Asia & Oceania in the individual FEI Olympic rankings.[25]

Eventing

Athlete Horse Event Dressage Cross-country Jumping Total
Qualifier Final
Penalties Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Total Rank Penalties Rank
Alex Hua Tian Don Geniro Individual 42.40 12 13.20 55.60 11 4.00 59.60 8 4.00 63.60 8 63.60 8

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese fencers have qualified a full squad each in the women's team épée by virtue of their top 4 national finish in the FIE Olympic Team Rankings, while the men's foil team has claimed the spot as the highest ranking team from Asia outside the world's top four.[26]

Foil fencer Le Huilin secured a spot on the Chinese team by finishing among the top 14 in the FIE Adjusted Official Rankings, while Jiao Yunlong (men's épée) and Shen Chen (women's sabre), along with Sun Wei (men's sabre) and Le's teammate Liu Yongshi, did the same feat as one of the two highest-ranked fencers coming from the Asian zone.[27] The fencing team was officially named to the Chinese roster on June 15, 2016, with Lei Sheng aiming to defend the Olympic men's foil title at his third straight Games.[28]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Jiao Yunlong Épée  Melaragno (BRA)
W 15–13
 Nikishyn (UKR)
L 11–15
Did not advance
Chen Haiwei Foil Bye  Halsted (GBR)
W 15–9
 Ma Jf (CHN)
L 12–15
Did not advance
Lei Sheng Bye  Le Péchoux (FRA)
L 9–15
Did not advance
Ma Jianfei Bye  Perrier (BRA)
W 15–14
 Chen Hw (CHN)
W 15–12
 Safin (RUS)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Chen Haiwei
Lei Sheng
Ma Jianfei
Shi Jialuo
Team foil  France (FRA)
L 42–45
Classification semi-final
 Brazil (BRA)
W 43–41
5th place final
 Great Britain (GBR)
W 45–38
5
Sun Wei Sabre  Dolniceanu (ROU)
L 7–15
Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Sun Yiwen Épée Bye  Sakoa (CIV)
W 15–11
 Embrich (EST)
W 15–12
 Besbes (TUN)
W 14–11
 Fiamingo (ITA)
L 11–12
 Rembi (FRA)
W 15–13
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Sun Yujie Bye  Kang Y-m (KOR)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Xu Anqi Bye  Candassamy (FRA)
L 8–15
Did not advance
Hao Jialu
Sun Yiwen
Sun Yujie
Xu Anqi
Team épée Bye  Ukraine (UKR)
W 42–34
 Estonia (EST)
W 45–36
 Romania (ROU)
L 38–44
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Le Huilin Foil Bye  Zekrani (MAR)
W 15–4
 Thibus (FRA)
L 13–15
Did not advance
Liu Yongshi Bye  Knapek (HUN)
W 15–9
 Kiefer (USA)
W 15–9
 Di Francisca (ITA)
L 10–15
Did not advance
Shen Chen Sabre Bye  Kozaczuk (POL)
L 9–15
Did not advance

Field hockey

Main article: Field hockey at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Summary
Key:
Team Event Group Stage Quarterfinal Semifinal Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
China women's Women's tournament  Germany
D 1–1
 Spain
W 2–0
 Netherlands
L 0–1
 South Korea
D 0–0
 New Zealand
L 0–3
5 Did not advance 9

Women's tournament

Main article: Field hockey at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

China women's field hockey team qualified for the Olympics by having achieved a top three finish at the 2014–15 Women's FIH Hockey World League Semifinals.

Team roster

The following is the China roster in the women's field hockey tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[29]

Head coach: Cho Myung-jun

  1. Li Dongxiao (GK)
  2. Wang Mengyu
  3. Li Jiaqi
  4. De Jiaojiao
  5. Cui Qiuxia (C)
  6. Yu Qian
  7. Peng Yang
  8. Liang Meiyu
  9. Wang Na
  10. Zhang Jinrong
  11. Ou Zixia
  12. Li Hongxia
  13. Wu Qiong
  14. Zhang Xiaoxue
  15. Sun Xiao
  16. Zhao Yudiao
  17. Song Qingling

Reserves:

Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Netherlands 5 4 1 0 13 1 +12 13 Quarter-finals
2  New Zealand 5 3 1 1 11 5 +6 10
3  Germany 5 2 1 2 6 6 0 7
4  Spain 5 2 0 3 6 12 −6 6
5  China 5 1 2 2 3 5 −2 5
6  South Korea 5 0 1 4 3 13 −10 1
Source: Rio2016
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Matches won; 3) Goal difference; 4) Goals for; 5) Head-to-head result.[30]
7 August 2016 (2016-08-07)
13:30
China  1–1  Germany
Peng field hockey ball 28' Report Hahn field hockey ball 5'
Umpires:
Melissa Trivic (AUS)
Sarah Wilson (GBR)

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
19:30
Spain  0–2  China
Report Zhao field hockey ball 8'
Peng field hockey ball 25'
Umpires:
Amber Church (NZL)
Michelle Meister (GER)

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
18:00
China  0–1  Netherlands
Report Van Male field hockey ball 59'
Umpires:
Kelly Hudson (NZL)
Carolina de la Fuente (ARG)

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
10:00
South Korea  0–0  China
Report
Umpires:
Irene Presenqui (ARG)
Soledad Iparraguirre (ARG)

13 August 2016 (2016-08-13)
20:30
China  0–3  New Zealand
Report Merry field hockey ball 21'
Flynn field hockey ball 41'
McLaren field hockey ball 42'
Umpires:
Amy Baxter (USA)
Kylie Seymour (AUS)

Football

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Women's tournament

Main article: Football at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

China women's football team qualified for the Olympics by virtue of a top two finish at and by progressing to the gold medal match of the 2015–16 AFC Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Japan.[31]

Team roster

The following is the China squad in the women's football tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics. The team of 18 athletes was officially named on 7 July 2016.[32]

Head coach: Bruno Bini

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Goals 2016 club
1 1GK Zhao Lina (1991-09-18)18 September 1991 (aged 24) 31 0 China Shanghai Yongbai
2 2DF Liu Shanshan (1992-03-16)16 March 1992 (aged 24) 51 0 China Changchun Zhuoyue
3 2DF Xue Jiao (1993-01-30)30 January 1993 (aged 23) 26 0 China Dalian Quanjian
4 2DF Gao Chen (1992-08-11)11 August 1992 (aged 23) 2 0 China Dalian Quanjian
5 2DF Wu Haiyan (1993-02-26)26 February 1993 (aged 23) 63 0 China Shandong Huangming
6 2DF Li Dongna (c) (1988-12-06)6 December 1988 (aged 27) 81 6 China Dalian Quanjian
7 3MF Li Ying (1993-01-07)7 January 1993 (aged 23) 80 13 China Shandong Huangming
8 3MF Tan Ruyin (1994-07-17)17 July 1994 (aged 22) 39 0 China Changchun Zhuoyue
9 4FW Ma Xiaoxu (1988-06-05)5 June 1988 (aged 28) 147 61 China Dalian Quanjian
10 4FW Yang Li (1991-01-31)31 January 1991 (aged 25) 33 17 China Jiangsu Suning
11 4FW Wang Shanshan (1990-01-27)27 January 1990 (aged 26) 70 9 China Tianjin Huisen
12 4FW Wang Shuang (1995-01-23)23 January 1995 (aged 21) 44 6 China Dalian Quanjian
13 3MF Pang Fengyue (1989-01-19)19 January 1989 (aged 27) 80 6 China Dalian Quanjian
14 2DF Zhao Rong (1991-08-02)2 August 1991 (aged 25) 52 0 China Changchun Zhuoyue
15 3MF Zhang Rui (1989-01-17)17 January 1989 (aged 27) 91 17 China People's Liberation Army
16 3MF Yang Man (1995-11-02)2 November 1995 (aged 20) 16 1 China Shandong Ladies
17 4FW Gu Yasha (1990-11-28)28 November 1990 (aged 25) 118 10 China Beijing BG
18 1GK Zhang Yue (1990-09-30)30 September 1990 (aged 25) 49 0 China Beijing BG
Group play
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Brazil (H) 3 2 1 0 8 1 +7 7 Quarter-finals
2  China 3 1 1 1 2 3 −1 4
3  Sweden 3 1 1 1 2 5 −3 4
4  South Africa 3 0 1 2 0 3 −3 1
Source: Rio2016 & FIFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(H) Host
Brazil 3–0 China
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Estádio Olímpico João Havelange, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 27,618[33]
Referee: Carol Chenard (Canada)

South Africa 0–2 China
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Gu Yasha 45+1'
Tan Ruyin 87'

China 0–0 Sweden
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Report
Estádio Nacional Mané Garrincha, Brasília
Attendance: 7,648[35]
Referee: Olga Miranda (Paraguay)
Quarterfinal
China 0–1 Germany
Report (Rio2016)
Report (FIFA)
Behringer 76'

Golf

Main article: Golf at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has entered four golfers (two per gender) into the Olympic tournament. Li Haotong (world no. 141), Wu Ashun (world no. 129), Feng Shanshan (world no. 13) and Lin Xiyu (world no. 50) qualified directly among the top 60 eligible players for their respective individual events based on the IGF World Rankings as of 11 July 2016.[37][38]

Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Total
Score Score Score Score Score Par Rank
Li Haotong Men's 70 73 71 75 289 +5 =50
Wu Ashun 74 71 70 68 283 −1 =30
Feng Shanshan Women's 70 67 68 69 274 −10 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lin Xiyu 72 74 74 69 289 +5 38

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Artistic

China fielded a full squad of five gymnasts in both the men's and women's artistic gymnastics events through a top eight finish each in the team all-around at the 2015 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships in Glasgow.[39][40] The men's and women's gymnastics squads, led by London 2012 team champion Zhang Chenglong, were named to the Olympic roster at the conclusion of the Chinese Championships in Beijing on May 16, 2016. Notable absence in the roster was five-time Olympic medalist Zou Kai.[41]

Men
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB F PH R V PB HB
Deng Shudi Team 15.033 14.866 14.300 15.300 15.800 Q 14.366 89.665 4 Q 13.833 14.958 14.600 15.200 15.800 14.400
Lin Chaopan 13.666 15.033 14.133 15.233 15.700 14.866 88.631 10 Q 14.833 14.900 14.400 15.900 15.000
Liu Yang 12.933 15.900 Q 14.683 15.833
You Hao 14.966 15.800 Q 15.733 Q 14.066 14.400 14.800 16.166
Zhang Chenglong 14.900 14.933 15.166 13.966 15.133 15.400 15.566
Total 43.599 44.865 46.000 45.466 47.233 43.298 270.461 1 Q 43.799 44.258 45.233 45.000 47.866 44.966 271.122 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
F PH R V PB HB
Deng Shudi All-around 14.966 14.533 14.433 15.266 15.966 14.966 90.130 6
Parallel bars 15.766 15.766 4
Lin Chaopan All-around 14.866 14.833 14.733 14.966 15.666 15.166 90.230 5
Liu Yang Rings 15.600 15.600 4
You Hao Rings 15.400 15.400 6
Parallel bars 14.833 14.833 8
Women
Team
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Apparatus Total Rank Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F V UB BB F
Fan Yilin Team 15.266 14.866 Q 13.500 15.733 15.066
Mao Yi 14.816 11.700 14.833 12.633
Shang Chunsong 12.766 15.300 Q 14.366 14.100 56.532 20 Q 14.333 15.066 14.700
Tan Jiaxin 14.766 14.600 14.766 14.941
Wang Yan 14.933 Q 13.900 14.100 14.666 Q 57.599 6 Q 14.733 14.466 14.733
Total 44.515 45.166 43.332 42.266 175.279 2 Q 44.332 45.007 44.598 42.066 176.003 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Individual finals
Athlete Event Apparatus Total Rank
V UB BB F
Fan Yilin Balance beam 14.500 14.500 6
Shang Chunsong All-around 13.883 15.233 14.833 14.600 58.549 4
Uneven bars 15.433 15.433 5
Wang Yan All-around 14.733 13.733 14.666 14.900 58.032 6
Vault 14.999 14.999 5
Floor 14.666 14.666 5

* Liu Tingting was recently replaced by Tan Jiaxin because of a hand injury while training a pac salto on the uneven bars.

Rhythmic

China has qualified a squad of rhythmic gymnasts for the group all-around by finishing in the top 10 (for group) at the 2015 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany.[42] Meanwhile, an additional Olympic berth had been awarded to the Chinese female gymnast, who participated in the individual all-around at the Olympic Test Event in Rio de Janeiro.[43]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank Hoop Ball Clubs Ribbon Total Rank
Shang Rong Individual 16.566 16.766 15.716 15.966 65.014 24 Did not advance
Athlete Event Qualification Final
5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank 5 ribbons 3 clubs
2 hoops
Total Rank
Bao Yuqing
Shu Siyao
Yang Ye
Zhang Ling
Zhao Jingnan
Team 16.333 15.800 32.133 11 Did not advance

Trampoline

China has qualified a full squad of two gymnasts each in both men's and women's trampoline by virtue of a top eight finish at the 2015 World Championships in Odense, Denmark.[44][45]

Athlete Event Qualification Final
Score Rank Score Rank
Dong Dong Men's 110.050 3 Q 60.535 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gao Lei 112.535 1 Q 60.175 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
He Wenna Women's 103.095 4 Q 55.570 4
Li Dan 104.075 2 Q 55.885 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has qualified a total of eight judokas for each of the following weight classes at the Games. Seven of them (three men and four women) were ranked among the top 22 eligible judokas for men and top 14 for women in the IJF World Ranking List of May 30, 2016, while Zhou Chao at women's middleweight (70 kg) earned a continental quota spot from the Asian region as the highest-ranked Chinese judoka outside of direct qualifying position.[46][47]

Men
Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ma Duanbin −66 kg Bye  Houssein (DJI)
W 011–000
 Ebinuma (JPN)
L 000–011
Did not advance
Sai Yinjirigala −73 kg Bye  Pombo (BRA)
W 001–000
 Iartcev (RUS)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Cheng Xunzhao −90 kg Bye  Iliadis (GRE)
W 100–000
 Tóth (HUN)
W 100–000
 Nyman (SWE)
W 100–000
 Baker (JPN)
L 000–100
Bye  Lkhagvasüren (MGL)
W 001–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ma Yingnan −52 kg Bye  Ramos (POR)
W 100–000
 Miranda (BRA)
W 010–000
 Giuffrida (ITA)
L 000–000 S
Bye  Kuziutina (RUS)
L 000–100
5
Yang Junxia −63 kg  Urdabayeva (KAZ)
W 100–000
 Tsedevsüren (MGL)
W 100–001
 Trstenjak (SLO)
L 000–101
Did not advance  Gerbi (ISR)
L 000–010
Did not advance 7
Zhou Chao −70 kg  Tachimoto (JPN)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Zhang Zhehui −78 kg Bye  Harrison (USA)
L 000–100
Did not advance
Yu Song +78 kg Bye  Asselah (ALG)
W 100–000
 Sayit (TUR)
W 111–000
 Andéol (FRA)
L 000–100
Bye  Kim M-j (KOR)
W 100–000
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Modern pentathlon

Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has qualified a total of four modern pentathletes for the following events at the Games. London 2012 silver medalist Cao Zhongrong, fifth-place finalist Chen Qian, and rookies Su Haihang, and Liang Wanxia had claimed their Olympic spots at the 2015 Asia & Oceania Championships.[48] Guo Jianli and Zhang Xiaonan became the third Chinese athlete in their respective events to qualify for Rio, as a result of their world ranking at the end of May 2016. With the rookies failing to guarantee their selection at the 2016 World Championships, the choice of four modern pentathletes going to the Games was determined by the NOC before the team was named on June 15; in the event, the Chinese team had decided to keep their Olympic veterans instead, along with Guo and Zhang.[49]

Athlete Event Fencing
(épée one touch)
Swimming
(200 m freestyle)
Riding
(show jumping)
Combined: shooting/running
(10 m air pistol)/(3200 m)
Total points Final rank
RR BR Rank MP points Time Rank MP points Penalties Rank MP points Time Rank MP Points
Cao Zhongrong Men's 17–18 2 22 204 2:00.08 5 340 0 4 300 11:51.14 28 589 1433 16
Guo Jianli 19–16 0 17 214 2:01.94 10 335 14 15 286 11:45.98 27 595 1430 18
Chen Qian Women's 22–13 0 5 232 2:18.75 20 284 8 13 292 12:45.07 9 535 1343 4
Zhang Xiaonan 22–13 2 6 232 2:22.67 33 272 21 21 279 13:20.79 26 500 1285 18

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has qualified five boats for each of the following rowing classes into the Olympic regatta. Four rowing crews had confirmed Olympic places for their boats each in the men's lightweight four, and all small-boat classes for women (except coxless pair) at the 2015 FISA World Championships in Lac d'Aiguebelette, France, while the men's lightweight double sculls rowers had added one boat to the Chinese roster as a result of their gold medal triumph at the 2016 Asia & Oceania Continental Qualification Regatta in Chungju, South Korea.

Two further boats was awarded to the Chinese rowers, who finished among the top four crews each in the women's pair and quadruple sculls at the 2016 European & Final Qualification Regatta in Lucerne, Switzerland.

Men
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Sun Man
Wang Chunxin
Lightweight double sculls 6:30.83 4 R 7:03.88 2 SA/B 7:01.49 6 FB 6:40.74 11
Jin Wei
Wang Tiexin
Yu Chenggang
Zhao Jingbin
Lightweight four 6:03.43 2 SA/B Bye 6:27.27 5 FB 6:32.78 8
Women
Athlete Event Heats Repechage Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Duan Jingli Single sculls 8:18.57 1 QF Bye 7:27.88 2 SA/B 7:43.97 1 FA 7:24.13 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Miao Tian
Zhang Min
Pair 7:15.66 3 SA/B Bye 7:30.90 4 FB 7:17.12 7
Lü Yang
Zhu Weiwei
Double sculls 7:25.19 2 SA/B Bye 7:05.31 6 FB 7:45.68 11
Huang Wenyi
Pan Feihong
Lightweight double sculls 7:00.13 1 SA/B Bye 7:20.94 3 FA 7:06.49 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Jiang Yan
Wang Yuwei
Zhang Ling
Zhang Xinyue
Quadruple sculls 6:40.21 4 R 6:28.49 3 FA 6:59.45 6

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); FE=Final E (non-medal); FF=Final F (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; SE/F=Semifinals E/F; QF=Quarterfinals; R=Repechage

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese sailors have qualified one boat in each of the following classes through the 2014 ISAF Sailing World Championships, the individual fleet Worlds, and Asian qualifying regattas.[50][51] A total of eight sailors, led by two-time Olympian and defending Laser Radial champion Xu Lijia, had been selected to the Chinese Olympic team for Rio 2016, following the completion of the ISAF World Cup meet (April 26 to May 1) in Hyères, France.[52]

Men
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Wang Aichen RS:X 16 18 8 18 19 16 6 4 15 10 10 15 EL 135 13
Gong Lei Finn 22 DNF 20 16 21 20 19 22 21 17 EL 178 22
Wang Wei
Xu Zangjun
470 23 12 13 22 19 11 19 15 19 12 EL 142 18
Women
Athlete Event Race Net points Final rank
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 M*
Chen Peina RS:X 9 11 11 15 7 1 4 10 4 1 1 1 6 60 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Xu Lijia Laser Radial 3 DSQ 3 1 8 12 DSQ DSQ 19 13 EL 135 18
Huang Lizhu
Wang Xiaoli
470 12 10 14 13 16 16 17 13 4 16 EL 113 16

M = Medal race; EL = Eliminated – did not advance into the medal race

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese shooters have achieved quota places for the following events by virtue of their best finishes at the 2014 ISSF World Shooting Championships, the 2015 ISSF World Cup series, and Asian Championships, as long as they obtained a minimum qualifying score (MQS) by March 31, 2016.[53] To assure their nomination to the Olympic team, shooters must finish in the top two of each individual event at the Olympic Trials for rifle & pistol (March 20 to 29) in Beijing.

The rifle and pistol shooting team was announced on March 31, 2016, featuring Olympic champions Yi Siling, Guo Wenjun, married couple Pang Wei and Du Li, and upcoming four-time Olympians Zhu Qinan and Chen Ying.[54] The shotgun team, led by Olympic medalists Hu Binyuan (men's double trap) and Wei Ning (women's skeet), rounded out the Chinese roster at the Olympic Trials on May 13, 2016.[55]

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Cao Yifei 10 m air rifle 625.5 9 Did not advance
50 m rifle prone 620.8 30 Did not advance
Hu Binyuan Double trap 135 (+7) 8 Did not advance
Hui Zicheng 50 m rifle 3 positions 1171 15 Did not advance
Li Yuehong 25 m rapid fire pistol 584 5 Q 27 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Pan Qiang Double trap 133 12 Did not advance
Pang Wei 10 m air pistol 590 1 Q 180.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
50 m pistol 565 2 Q 67.2 8
Pu Qifeng 10 m air pistol 577 16 Did not advance
Wang Zhiwei 50 m pistol 556 8 Q 129.4 5
Yang Haoran 10 m air rifle 620.5 31 Did not advance
Zhang Fusheng 25 m rapid fire pistol 590 2 Q 21 4
Zhao Shengbo 50 m rifle prone 618.7 38 Did not advance
Zhu Qinan 50 m rifle 3 positions 1176 4 Q 414.8 6
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Semifinal Final / BM
Points Rank Points Rank Points Rank
Chen Fang Trap 64 15 Did not advance
Chen Ying 25 m pistol 570 30 Did not advance
Du Li 10 m air rifle 420.7 OR 1 Q 207.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
50 m rifle 3 positions 586 4 Q 447.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Guo Wenjun 10 m air pistol 378 30 Did not advance
Wei Meng Skeet 73 1 Q 14 3 q 15 (+6) 4
Wei Ning 68 9 Did not advance
Yi Siling 10 m air rifle 415.9 8 Q 185.4 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Zhang Binbin 50 m rifle 3 positions 582 7 Q 458.4 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Zhang Jingjing 25 m pistol 592 OR 1 Q 17 3 q 4 4
Zhang Mengxue 10 m air pistol 384 7 Q 199.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: Q = Qualify for the next round; q = Qualify for the bronze medal (shotgun)

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Chinese swimmers have so far achieved qualifying standards in the following events (up to a maximum of 2 swimmers in each event at the Olympic Qualifying Time (OQT), and potentially 1 at the Olympic Selection Time (OST)):[56][57] To assure their selection to the Olympic team, swimmers must finish in the top two of each individual pool events under the Olympic qualifying cut at the Chinese National Championships & Olympic Trials (April 3 to 10) in Foshan and the Summer Championships (June 6 to 9) in Ganzhou.[58]

A total of 45 swimmers (19 men and 26 women) were officially named to the Chinese roster at the end of the qualifying period on July 3, 2016, featuring double Olympic gold medalists Sun Yang and Ye Shiwen, and freestyle sprinter and 2015 Worlds champion Ning Zetao.[59][60]

Men
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Hu Yixuan 200 m individual medley 2:00.70 22 Did not advance
Li Guangyuan 100 m backstroke 54.36 21 Did not advance
200 m backstroke 1:56.85 11 Q 1:55.92 6 Q 1:55.89 6
Li Xiang 100 m breaststroke 59.55 11 Q 1:00.25 13 Did not advance
200 m breaststroke 2:10.17 13 Q 2:10.92 12 Did not advance
Li Zhuhao 100 m butterfly 51.78 =8 Q 51.51 3 Q 51.26 5
200 m butterfly 1:56.72 16 Q 1:57.62 16 Did not advance
Mao Feilian 200 m breaststroke 2:09.80 9 Q 2:09.64 9 Did not advance
Ning Zetao 50 m freestyle 22.38 30 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.57 =14 Q 48.37 12 Did not advance
Qiu Ziao 400 m freestyle 3:49.45 26 Did not advance
1500 m freestyle 15:06.71 20 Did not advance
Shang Keyuan 200 m freestyle 1:48.46 32 Did not advance
Sun Yang 200 m freestyle 1:45.75 1 Q 1:44.63 1 Q 1:44.65 1st place, gold medalist(s)
400 m freestyle 3:44.23 4 Q 3:41.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
1500 m freestyle 15:01.97 16 Did not advance
Wang Shun 200 m individual medley 1:58.98 8 Q 1:58.12 6 Q 1:57.05 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
400 m individual medley 4:14.46 10 Did not advance
Wu Yuhang 200 m butterfly 1:59.04 27 Did not advance
Xu Jiayu 100 m backstroke 53.01 2 Q 52.73 5 Q 52.31 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200 m backstroke 1:55.51 2 Q 1:55.66 5 Q 1:55.16 4
Yan Zibei 100 m breaststroke 1:00.88 =27 Did not advance
Yu Hexin 50 m freestyle 22.20 20 Did not advance
100 m freestyle 48.87 25 Did not advance
Zhang Qibin 100 m butterfly 52.84 27 Did not advance
Zu Lijun 10 km open water 1:53:02.0 4
He Jianbin
Lin Yongqing
Ning Zetao
Yu Hexin
4 × 100 m freestyle relay DSQ Did not advance
Li Xiang
Li Zhuhao
Ning Zetao
Xu Jiayu
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:32.57 =4 Q DSQ
Women
Athlete Event Heat Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Ai Yanhan 200 m freestyle 1:56.77 8 Q 1:57.41 11 Did not advance
Cao Yue 400 m freestyle 4:19.57 28 Did not advance
Chen Jie 200 m backstroke 2:14.18 27 Did not advance
Chen Xinyi 50 m freestyle DNS Did not advance
100 m butterfly 57.17 7 Q 57.51 8 Q 56.72 4
Fu Yuanhui 100 m backstroke 1:00.02 9 Q 58.95 3 Q 58.76 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Hou Yawen 800 m freestyle 8:30.59 11 Did not advance
Liu Xiang 50 m freestyle 24.91 =18 Did not advance
Liu Yaxin 200 m backstroke 2:08.84 6 Q 2:07.56 4 Q 2:09.03 7
Lu Ying 100 m butterfly 57.08 5 Q 57.15 6 Q 56.76 5
Shen Duo 100 m freestyle 54.41 15 Q DNS Did not advance
200 m freestyle 1:56.52 6 Q 1:56.03 4 Q 1:55.25 5
Shi Jinglin 100 m breaststroke 1:06.55 5 Q 1:06.31 3 Q 1:06.37 4
200 m breaststroke 2:24.33 9 Q 2:22.37 4 Q 2:22.28 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Wang Xueer 100 m backstroke 1:00.59 14 Q 1:01.44 16 Did not advance
Xin Xin 10 km open water 1:57:14.4 4
Ye Shiwen 200 m individual medley 2:10.56 7 Q 2:09.33 4 Q 2:13.56 8
400 m individual medley 4:45.86 27 Did not advance
Yu Jingyao 200 m breaststroke 2:28.65 24 Did not advance
Zhang Xinyu 100 m breaststroke 1:07.59 22 Did not advance
Zhang Yufei 200 m butterfly 2:07.55 8 Q 2:06.95 5 Q 2:07.40 6
Zhang Yuhan 400 m freestyle 4:06.30 9 Did not advance
800 m freestyle 8:35.32 18 Did not advance
Zhou Min 200 m individual medley 2:14.81 23 Did not advance
400 m individual medley 4:50.38 32 Did not advance
Zhou Yilin 200 m butterfly 2:08.21 12 Q 2:06.52 3 Q 2:07.37 5
Zhu Menghui 100 m freestyle 54.15 11 Q 53.98 9 Did not advance
Shen Duo
Sun Meichen
Tang Yi
Tang Yuting
Zhu Menghui
4 × 100 m freestyle relay 3:37.25 9 Did not advance
Ai Yanhan
Dong Jie
Shen Duo
Wang Shijia
Zhang Yuhan
4 × 200 m freestyle relay 7:49.58 3 Q 7:47.96 4
Lu Ying
Fu Yuanhui
Shen Duo
Shi Jinglin
4 × 100 m medley relay 3:58.23 6 Q 3:55.18 4

Synchronized swimming

Main article: Synchronized swimming at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has fielded a squad of nine synchronized swimmers to compete in the women's duet and team events, by virtue of their top national finish for Asia at the 2015 FINA World Championships.

Athlete Event Technical routine Free routine (preliminary) Free routine (final)
Points Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank Points Total (technical + free) Rank
Huang Xuechen
Sun Wenyan
Duet 95.3688 2 96.0667 191.4355 2 Q 97.0000 192.3688 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Gu Xiao
Guo Li
Huang Xuechen
Li Xiaolu
Liang Xinping
Sun Wenyan
Tang Mengni
Yin Chengxin
Zeng Zhen
Team 95.6174 2 97.3667 192.9841 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has fielded a team of six athletes into the table tennis competition at the Games. London 2012 champions Ma Long and Li Xiaoxia secured the Olympic spot each in the men's and women's singles as the highest-ranked player coming from the East Asia zone at the Asian Qualification Tournament in Hong Kong.[61] Meanwhile, 2015 World champion Ding Ning and reigning Olympic champion Zhang Jike were automatically selected among the top 22 eligible players each in their respective singles events based on the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[62][63]

Xu Xin and world no. 1 seed Liu Shiwen were each awarded the third spot to build the men's and women's teams for the Games as the top Asian nation, respectively, in the ITTF Olympic Rankings.[64]

Men
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ma Long Singles Bye  Groth (DEN)
W 4–0
 Jung Y-s (KOR)
W 4–2
 Aruna (NGR)
W 4–0
 Mizutani (JPN)
W 4–2
 Zhang Jk (CHN)
W 4–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Zhang Jike Bye  Chen C-a (TPE)
W 4–0
 Crișan (ROU)
W 4–0
 Niwa (JPN)
W 4–1
 Samsonov (BLR)
W 4–1
 Ma L (CHN)
L 0–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ma Long
Xu Xin
Zhang Jike
Team  Nigeria (NGR)
W 3–0
 Great Britain (GBR)
W 3–0
 South Korea (KOR)
W 3–0
 Japan (JPN)
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete Event Preliminary Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Ding Ning Singles Bye  Samara (ROU)
W 4–0
 Doo H K (HKG)
W 4–0
 Han Y (GER)
W 4–0
 Kim S-i (PRK)
W 4–1
 Li Xx (CHN)
W 4–3
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Li Xiaoxia Bye  Li F (SWE)
W 4–0
 Lee H C (HKG)
W 4–0
 Cheng I-c (TPE)
W 4–0
 Fukuhara (JPN)
W 4–0
 Ding N (CHN)
L 3–4
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Ding Ning
Li Xiaoxia
Liu Shiwen
Team  Brazil (BRA)
W 3–0
 North Korea (PRK)
W 3–0
 Singapore (SIN)
W 3–0
 Germany (GER)
W 3–0
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China entered four athletes into the taekwondo competition at the Olympics. Zheng Shuyin and two-time Olympic flyweight champion Wu Jingyu qualified automatically for their respective weight classes by finishing in the top 6 WTF Olympic rankings.[65][66] Meanwhile, Zhao Shuai and Qiao Sen secured the remaining spots on the Chinese team by virtue of their top two finish in the men's flyweight (58 kg) and men's heavyweight category (+80 kg), respectively, at the 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament in Manila, Philippines.[67]

Athlete Event Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Repechage Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Zhao Shuai Men's −58 kg  Tortosa (ESP)
W 7–3
 Hajjami (MAR)
W 8–1
 Navarro (MEX)
W 9–4
Bye  Hanprab (THA)
W 6–4
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Qiao Sen Men's +80 kg  Shokin (UZB)
L 8–15
Did not advance 11
Wu Jingyu Women's −49 kg  Huang H-h (TPE)
W 10–1
 Bogdanović (SRB)
L 7–17
Did not advance  Abakarova (AZE)
L 3–4
Did not advance 7
Zheng Shuyin Women's +67 kg  Rawal (NEP)
W 2–0
 Épangue (FRA)
W 4–1
 Walkden (GBR)
W 4–1 SUD
Bye  Espinoza (MEX)
W 5–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Tennis

Main article: Tennis at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has entered five tennis players into the Olympic tournament. Peng Shuai (world no. 265) and Zhang Shuai (world no. 62) qualified directly for the women's singles, as two of the top 56 eligible players in the WTA World Rankings as of June 6, 2016.[68] Meanwhile, rookies Xu Yifan and Zheng Saisai were added to the Olympic tennis team, as China's top-ranked pair outside of direct qualifying position in the women's doubles.[69]

Following the withdrawal of several tennis players from the Games, Wang Qiang (world no. 73) and Zheng (world no. 86) received spare ITF Olympic places to join Peng and Zhang in the women's singles.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Peng Shuai Women's singles  Watson (GBR)
L 4–6, 7–6(7–5), 3–6
Did not advance
Wang Qiang  Kuznetsova (RUS)
L 1–6, 6–4, 0–6
Did not advance
Zhang Shuai  Bacsinszky (SUI)
W 6–7(4–7), 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
 Siegemund (GER)
L 2–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Zheng Saisai  Radwańska (POL)
W 6–4, 7–5
 Kasatkina (RUS)
L 1–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Peng Shuai
Zhang Shuai
Women's doubles  Mirza /
Thombare (IND)
W 7–6(8–6), 5–7, 7–5
 Hlaváčková /
Hradecká (CZE)
L 4–6, 4–6
Did not advance
Xu Yifan
Zheng Saisai
 L Kichenok /
N Kichenok (UKR)
W 6–0, 6–3
 Errani /
Vinci (ITA)
L 2–6, 3–6
Did not advance

Triathlon

Main article: Triathlon at the 2016 Summer Olympics

China has entered two triathletes to compete at the Games. London 2012 Olympian Bai Faquan and Wang Lianyuan were each selected as the highest-ranked triathlete from Asia in the men's and women's event, respectively, based on the ITU Points List.[70]

Athlete Event Swim (1.5 km) Trans 1 Bike (40 km) Trans 2 Run (10 km) Total Time Rank
Bai Faquan Men's 17:31 0:49 59:49 0:37 39:22 1:58:08 50
Wang Lianyuan Women's 20:06 0:57 1:05:55 0:42 43:32 2:11:12 48

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 2016 Summer Olympics

Beach

China women's beach volleyball team qualified directly for the Olympics by virtue of their nation's top 15 placement in the FIVB Olympic Rankings as of June 13, 2016.[71] The place was awarded to rookies Wang Fan and Yue Yuan.

Athlete Event Preliminary round Standing Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Wang Fan
Yue Yuan
Women's Pool C
 ForrerVergé-Dépré (SUI)
W 2 – 1 (24–22, 18–21, 15–12)
 RossWalsh Jennings (USA)
L 0 – 2 (16–21, 9–21)
 ArtachoLaird (AUS)
W 2 – 0 (21–16, 21–11)
2 Q  Ágatha
Bárbara (BRA)
L 0 – 2 (12–21, 16–21)
Did not advance

Indoor

Women's tournament

Main article: Volleyball at the 2016 Summer Olympics – Women's tournament

China women's volleyball team qualified for the Olympics by reaching the top two towards the final match of the 2015 FIVB Volleyball Women's World Cup in Japan.[72]

Team roster

The following is the Chinese roster in the women's volleyball tournament of the 2016 Summer Olympics.[73][74]

Head coach: Lang Ping

No. Name Date of birth Height Weight Spike Block 2016–17 club
1 Yuan Xinyue 21 December 1996 2.01 m (6 ft 7 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 317 cm (125 in) 311 cm (122 in) China Bayi
2 Zhu Ting 29 November 1994 1.98 m (6 ft 6 in) 78 kg (172 lb) 327 cm (129 in) 300 cm (120 in) Turkey VakıfBank
3 Yang Fangxu 6 October 1994 1.90 m (6 ft 3 in) 71 kg (157 lb) 308 cm (121 in) 300 cm (120 in) China Shandong
6 Gong Xiangyu 21 April 1997 1.86 m (6 ft 1 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 313 cm (123 in) 302 cm (119 in) China Jiangsu
7 Wei Qiuyue 26 September 1988 1.84 m (6 ft 0 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 300 cm (120 in) China Tianjin
9 Zhang Changning 6 November 1995 1.93 m (6 ft 4 in) 80 kg (180 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 303 cm (119 in) China Jiangsu
10 Liu Xiaotong 16 February 1990 1.88 m (6 ft 2 in) 70 kg (150 lb) 312 cm (123 in) 300 cm (120 in) China Beijing
11 Xu Yunli 2 August 1987 1.96 m (6 ft 5 in) 75 kg (165 lb) 325 cm (128 in) 306 cm (120 in) China Fujian
12 Hui Ruoqi (C) 4 March 1991 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 72 kg (159 lb) 315 cm (124 in) 305 cm (120 in) China Jiangsu
15 Lin Li (L) 5 July 1992 1.71 m (5 ft 7 in) 65 kg (143 lb) 294 cm (116 in) 294 cm (116 in) China Fujian
16 Ding Xia 13 January 1990 1.80 m (5 ft 11 in) 61 kg (134 lb) 305 cm (120 in) 300 cm (120 in) China Liaoning
17 Yan Ni 2 March 1987 1.92 m (6 ft 4 in) 74 kg (163 lb) 317 cm (125 in) 306 cm (120 in) China Liaoning
Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  United States 5 5 0 14 15 5 3.000 470 400 1.175 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 5 4 1 11 14 7 2.000 455 425 1.071
3  Serbia 5 3 2 10 12 6 2.000 410 394 1.041
4  China 5 2 3 7 9 9 1.000 398 389 1.023
5  Italy 5 1 4 3 4 12 0.333 351 374 0.939
6  Puerto Rico 5 0 5 0 0 15 0.000 277 379 0.731
Source: FIVB
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


6 August 2016 (2016-08-06)
11:35
China  2–3  Netherlands Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 6,410
Referees: Susana Rodríguez (ESP), Paulo Turci (BRA)
(23–25, 25–21, 25–18, 22–25, 13–15)
Result Statistics

8 August 2016 (2016-08-08)
09:30
China  3–0  Italy Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 4,804
Referees: Patricia Rolf (USA), Paulo Turci (BRA)
(25–21, 25–21, 25–16)
Result Statistics

10 August 2016 (2016-08-10)
09:30
China  3–0  Puerto Rico Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 4,386
Referees: Heike Kraft (GER), Kang Joo-hee (KOR)
(25–20, 25–17, 25–18)
Result Statistics

12 August 2016 (2016-08-12)
09:30
China  0–3  Serbia Ginásio do Maracanãzinho, Rio de Janeiro
Attendance: 3,509
Referees: Kang Joo-hee (KOR), Susana Rodríguez (ESP)
(19–25, 19–25, 22–25)
Result Statistics

14 August 2016 (2016-08-14)
17:05
United States  3–1  China <