Choerolophodon
Skull
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
Phylum:
Class:
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Choerolophodon

Schlesinger, 1917
Species
  • C. pentelici (Gaudry and Lartet, 1856) (type)
  • C. anatolicus (Ozansoy 1965)
  • C. palaeindicus (Lydekker, 1894)
  • C. corrugatus (Pilgrim, 1913)
  • C. chioticus Tobien, 1980
  • C. guangheensis Wang and Deng, 2011
  • C. ngorora (Maglio, 1974)
  • C. zaltaniensis Gaziry, 1987
Synonyms
  • Mastodon pentelicus Gaudry and Lartet, 1856

Choerolophodon is an extinct genus of proboscid which lived during the Miocene of Eurasia and Africa.

Taxonomy

Restoration
Restoration

Numerous species of Choerolophodon are known: C. pentelicus, C. anatolicus and C. chioticus from Southeast Europe (Turkey (Yamula Dam in Kayseri), Greece, Bulgaria) and the Middle East, C. palaeindicus and C. corrugatus from the Indian subcontinent, C. guangheensis from China, and C. ngorora and C. zaltaniensis from Africa.[1] The name Choerolophodon was erected for "Mastodon" pentelicus from Greece by Schlesinger (1917) based on the discovery of new material from the pentelicus type locality.[2]

Distribution

Molar
Molar

Fossils of Choerolophodon have been found in Africa, Southeast Europe, Turkey, Iraq, Iran, the Indian subcontinent, and China.[3][4][5][6]

References

  1. ^ George E. Konidaris, George D. Koufos, Dimitris S. Kostopoulos & Gildas Merceron (2016) Taxonomy, biostratigraphy and palaeoecology of Choerolophodon (Proboscidea, Mammalia) in the Miocene of SE Europe-SW Asia: implications for phylogeny and biogeography, Journal of Systematic Palaeontology, 14:1, 1-27, DOI: 10.1080/14772019.2014.985339
  2. ^ Schlesinger, G., 1917. Die Mastodonten des K. K. Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums. Denkschriften des K. K. Naturhistorischen Hofmuseums 1:1-230.
  3. ^ Chunxiao Li, Shi-Qi Wang, Dimila Mothé & Xijun Ni (2019) New fossils of early and middle Miocene Choerolophodon from northern China reveal a Holarctic distribution of Choerolophodontidae, Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology, DOI: 10.1080/02724634.2019.1618864
  4. ^ Sankhyan, Anek R. and Chavasseau, Olivier. 2018. New proboscidean fossils from Middle Siwaliks of Haritalyangar area, Himachal Pradesh, India. Palaeontologia Electronica 21.1.15A 1-12. https://doi.org/10.26879/844 palaeo-electronica.org/content/2018/2200-haritalyangar-proboscideans
  5. ^ Wang, S.; Deng, T. (2011). "The first Choerolophodon (Proboscidea, Gomphotheriidae) skull from China". Science China Earth Sciences. 54 (9): 1326. doi:10.1007/s11430-011-4201-6.
  6. ^ "Tek parça halinde ve 7.5 milyon yıllık! Kayseri'de bulundu - Habertürk". Haberturk.com (in Turkish). Habertürk. 28 August 2019. Retrieved 9 September 2019.