Chrysops relictus
Fliege auf Holzbrett.jpg
Adult female
Scientific classification
Kingdom:
Phylum:
Class:
Order:
Family:
Genus:
Subgenus:
Chrysops
Species:
Chrysops relictus
Binomial name
Chrysops (Chrysops) relictus
Meigen, 1820
Synonyms
  • Chrysops chlorosis Goffe, 1931
  • Chrysops clarus Goffe, 1931
  • Chrysops conspicuus Goffe, 1931
  • Chrysops inconspicuus Goffe, 1931

Chrysops relictus, the twin-lobed deerfly, is a largish European deerfly of about 8–10.5 millimetres (0.31–0.41 in) length, The larvae feed upon organic matter in damp soils, and are termed hydrobionts in that they inhabit areas of high water content.[1]

References

  1. ^ Stubbs, A.; Drake, M. (2001). British Soldierflies and Their Allies: A Field Guide to the Larger British Brachycera. British Entomological and Natural History Society. p. 512. ISBN 1-899935-04-5.