The 57th Cinema Audio Society Awards was held on April 17, 2021, virtually, honoring outstanding achievement in sound mixing in film and television of 2020.[1][2][3]

Winners and nominees

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Live Action Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Animated
  • Sound of Metal – Phillip Bladh, production mixer; Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht & Michelle Couttolenc, re-recording mixers; Carlos Cortez Navarrette, ADR mixer; Kari Vähäkuopus, foley mixer
    • Greyhound – David Wyman, production mixer; Michael Minkler, Christian Minkler, Richard Kitting & Beau Borders, re-recording mixers; Greg Hayes, scoring mixer; George A. Lara, foley mixer
    • Mank – Drew Kunin, production mixer; Ren Klyce, David Parker & Nathan Nance, re-recording mixers; Alan Meyerson, scoring mixer; Charleen Richards-Steeves, ADR mixer; Scott Curtis, foley mixer
    • News of the World – John Patrick Pritchett, production mixer; Mike Prestwood Smith & William Miller, re-recording mixers; Shawn Murphy, scoring mixer; Mark DeSimone, ADR mixer; Adam Fil Méndez, foley mixer
    • The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Thomas Varga, production mixer; Julian Slater & Michael Babcock, re-recording mixers; Daniel Pemberton, scoring mixer; Justin W. Walker, ADR mixer; Kevin Schultz, foley mixer
  • Soul – Vincent Caro, original dialogue mixer; Ren Klyce & David Parker, re-recording mixers; Atticus Ross & David Boucher, scoring mixers; Bobby Johanson, ADR mixer; Scott Curtis, foley mixer
    • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Dom Boucher, dialogue and ADR mixer; Chris Burdon, Gilbert Lake & Adrian Rhodes, re-recording mixers; Alan Meyerson, scoring mixer; Ant Bayman, foley mixer
    • Onward – Vincent Caro & Doc Kane, original dialogue mixers; Michael Semanick & Juan Peralta, re-recording mixers; Brad Haehnel, scoring mixer; Scott Curtis, foley mixer
    • The Croods: A New Age – Tighe Sheldon, original dialogue mixer; Christopher Scarabosio & Leff Lefferts, re-recording mixers; Alan Meyerson, scoring mixer; Richard Duarte & Scott Curtis, foley mixers
    • Trolls World Tour – Tighe Sheldon, original dialogue mixer; Scott Millan & Paul Hackner, re-recording mixers; Christopher Fogel, scoring mixer; Randy K. Singer, foley mixer
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture – Documentary Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Movie or Mini-Series
  • The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Broken Heart – Gary A. Rizzo & Jeff King, re-recording mixers
    • David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet – Graham Wild, re-recording mixer; Gareth Cousins, scoring mixer
    • My Octopus Teacher – Barry Donnelly, re-recording mixer; Charl Mostert, foley mixer
    • The Social Dilemma – Mark A. Crawford, production mixer; Scott R. Lewis, re-recording mixer; Mark Venezia, scoring mixer; Jason Butler, foley mixer
    • Zappa – Monty Buckles, production mixer; Marty Zub & Lon Bender, re-recording mixers
  • The Queen's Gambit – Roland Winke, production mixer; Eric Hoehn, Eric Hirsch & Leo Marcil, re-recording mixers; Lawrence Manchester, scoring mixer (Episode: "Middle Game") (Netflix)
    • American Horror Story: 1984 – Alex Altman, production mixer; Joe Earle & Doug Andham, re-recording mixers; Judah Getz, ADR mixer; Jacob McNaughton, foley mixer (Episode: "Final Girl") (FX)
    • Fargo – J.T. Mueller, production mixer; Jeffrey Perkins & Josh Eckberg, re-recording mixers; Michael Perfitt, scoring mixer; Matt Hovland, ADR mixer; Randy Wilson, foley mixer (Episode: "East/West") (FX)
    • Lovecraft Country – Amanda Beggs, production mixer; Marc Fishman & Mathew Waters, re-recording mixers; Brad Hacknell, scoring mixer; Miguel Araujo, ADR mixer; Brett Voss, foley mixer (Episode: "Sundown") (HBO)
    • Watchmen – Doug Axtell, production mixer; Joseph DeAngelis & Chris Carpenter, re-recording mixers; Atticus Ross, scoring mixer; Judah Getz, ADR mixer; Antony Zeller, foley mixer (Episode: "This Extraordinary Being") (HBO)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series – One Hour Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series – Half Hour
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Mathew Price, production mixer; Ron Bochar, re-recording mixer; Stewart Lerman, scoring mixer; David Boulton, ADR mixer; George A. Lara, foley mixer (Episode: "A Jewish Girl Walks Into the Apollo...") (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Better Call Saul – Phillip W. Palmer, production mixer; Larry B. Benjamin & Kevin Valentine, re-recording mixers; Chris Navarro, ADR mixer; Stacey Michaels, foley mixer (Episode: "Bagman") (AMC)
    • Ozark – Filipe Borrero, production mixer; Larry B. Benjamin & Kevin Valentine, re-recording mixers; Phil McGowan, scoring mixer; Chris Navarro, ADR mixer; Amy Barber, foley mixer (Episode: "All In") (Netflix)
    • The Crown – Chris Ashworth, production mixer; Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker & Martin Jensen, re-recording mixers; Gibran Farrah, ADR mixer; Catherine Thomas, foley mixer (Episode: "Gold Stick") (Netflix)
    • Westworld – Geoffrey Patterson, production mixer; Keith A. Rogers & Benjamin L. Cook, re-recording mixers; Ramin Djawadi, scoring mixer (Episode: "The Mother of Exiles") (HBO)
  • The Mandalorian – Shawn Holden, production mixer; Bonnie Wild & Stephen Urata, re-recording mixers; Christopher Fogel, scoring mixer; Matthew Wood, ADR mixer; Blake Collins, foley mixer (Episode: "Chapter 2: The Child") (Disney+)
    • Dead to Me – Steven Michael Morantz, production mixer; Brad Sherman & Alexander Gruzdev, re-recording mixers; Jason Oliver, ADR mixer (Episode: "You Know What You Did") (Netflix)
    • Modern Family – Stephen A. Tibbo & Srdjan Popovic, production mixers; Dean Okrand, Brian Harman & Peter Bawiec, re-recording mixers; Matt Hovland, ADR mixer; David Michael Torres, foley mixer (Episode: "Finale Part 1") (ABC)
    • Ted Lasso – David Lascelles, production mixer; Ryan Kennedy & Sean Byrne, re-recording mixers; Brent Findley & Marilyn Morris, ADR mixers; George Murphy, scoring mixer; Jordan McClain, foley mixer (Episode: "The Hope that Kills You") (Apple TV+)
    • The Mandalorian – Shawn Holden, production mixer; Bonnie Wild & Stephen Urata, re-recording mixers; Christopher Fogel, scoring mixer; Matthew Wood, ADR mixer; Jason Butler, foley mixer (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi") (Disney+)
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Non Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials
  • Hamilton – Justin Rathbun, production mixer; Tony Volante, Rob Fernandez & Tim Latham, re-recording mixers
    • Beastie Boys Story – Jacob Feinberg & William Tzouris, production mixers; Martyn Zub, re-recording mixer
    • Bruce Springsteen's Letter to You – Brad Bergdom, production mixer; Kevin O'Connell & Kyle Arzt, re-recording mixers; Bob Clearmountain, music mixer
    • Laurel Canyon: A Place in Time – Gary A. Rizzo, Stephen Urata, Danielle Dupre & Tony Villaflor, re-recording mixers; Dave Lynch, scoring mixer
    • NASA & SpaceX: Journey to the Future – Erik Clabeaux, production mixer; Michael Keeley, re-recording mixer

References

  1. ^ Pedersen, Erik (March 2, 2021). "CAS Awards Nominations: 'Trial Of The Chicago 7', 'Sound Of Metal' & 'Mank' Among Pics Vying For Sound Mixing Trophies". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved March 4, 2021.
  2. ^ "57th Awards Timeline". Cinema Audio Society. Retrieved March 4, 2021.
  3. ^ Giardina, Carolyn (April 17, 2021). "'Sound of Metal' Tops CAS Sound Mixing Awards". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved April 19, 2021.