Co-operative Press Limited
Formerly
  • Co-operative Newspaper Society (1871-1921)
  • National Co-operative Publishing Society (1921-1935)
TypeRegistered Society (1585R)
Industry
PredecessorNorth of England Co-operative Printing Society (1869),
Founded1871; 150 years ago (1871). Incorporated 19 March 1873.[1]
HeadquartersHolyoake House, Manchester, England
Key people
  • Elaine Dean (Chair)
  • Richard Bickle (Secretary)
Revenue£252,372[2] (2018)
 (2018)
Total assets£315,531[2] (2018)
Members565[2] (2018)
Number of employees
5[2] (2018)

The Co-operative Press is a co-operative whose principal activity is the publication of Co-op News. The society's mission is to "connect, champion and challenge the global co-operative movement".[3]

Founded in Manchester in 1873, the Co-operative Press is still headquartered in the city, at Holyoake House.[4]

The society was first incorporated as the Co-operative Newspaper Society by a group of co-operative societies to take on the publishing of The Co-operative News. Printing was carried out by the Co-operative Printing Society.

In 1921 the society merged with the Scottish Co-operative Newspaper Society and renamed itself as the National Co-operative Publishing Society, before taking on its current name – the Co-operative Press – in 1935.

In 1971 the Society took over the co-operative Birmingham Printers, and in 1972 merged with the Co-operative Printing Society.[5]

Publications

Co-op News

Co-op News is a monthly news magazine and website for the global co-operative movement. First published in 1871 as The Co-operative News, it is the world's oldest co-operative newspaper.[6]

Reynold's News

In 1921, the society acquired the popular and radical Sunday paper, the Reynold's Illustrated News. In 1936 the paper was renamed the Reynold's News, and was relaunched in 1962 as a tabloid, titled The Sunday Citizen. Declining sales led to the decision to cease publication in 1967.[7][8][5]

Millgate Monthly

First published in 1905, the Millgate Monthly was a cultural magazine containing articles written by co-operators on social issues, alongside poetry and reviews. It changed its name to simply The Millgate in 1928, and ceased publication in 1953.[5][9]

References

  1. ^ "Mutuals Public Register: Co-operative Press Limited". mutuals.fca.org.uk. Retrieved 2019-11-03.
  2. ^ a b c d "Co-operative Press Limited Report and Accounts 28 February 2018.pdf" (PDF). FCA Mutuals Public Register. 27 September 2018. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  3. ^ "About Co-operative Press". Co-op News. 2014-04-15. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  4. ^ "Mutuals Public Register: Co-operative Press Limited". mutuals.fca.org.uk. Retrieved 2019-11-03.
  5. ^ a b c "Co-operative Press - Archives Hub". archiveshub.jisc.ac.uk. Retrieved 2019-11-03.
  6. ^ "ICA Links | ICA". www.ica.coop. Retrieved 2019-11-03.
  7. ^ "Reynolds News - Special Collections". University of Bradford. Retrieved 2019-11-03.
  8. ^ "Gone and (largely) forgotten". British Journalism Review. 17 (2): 50–52. 2006-06-01. doi:10.1177/0956474806067729. ISSN 0956-4748. S2CID 220802807.
  9. ^ "Periodicals - National Co-operative Archive". 2014-03-05. Archived from the original on 2014-03-05. Retrieved 2019-11-03.

See also