This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Co-operative University, Sagaing" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (August 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Co-operative University (Sagaing)
သမဝါယမတက္ကသိုလ်(စစ်ကိုင်း)
Other name
Sagaing Co-operative University
Motto"Youth Co-operators today, Leaders in Future."
TypePublic
RectorMoe Moe Yi
Location, ,
Websitewww.cus.edu.mm

The Co-operative University in Sagaing is a public university in the Sagaing township of Sagaing Division, Myanmar.

The university offers a Bachelor of Business Science (B.B.Sc.) with five specializations, postgraduate diplomas (PGDip) and master's programmes. The university accepts 300 students annually for their four-year degree programmes.

The campus is located in the Shwe Thamar Quarter, Sagsing. Sagaing Co-operative University Students' Union claims student right and university's master plan to expand the main road and to build the student hostel.

History

In 1982, it was established as "Sagaing Co-operative Training School as a compound training school from Chin State, Kachin State and Sagaing Division. In 1996, it was upgraded to a co-operative college. In 2012, President U Thein Sein visited Sagaing and gave a chance to be a special university in Sagaing. The construction of the main building was started as soon as Co-operative University (Sagaing) was recognized by the government.[1]

Academic departments

Degrees and diplomas

The university offers a bachelor's programme for Business Science (B.B.Sc.) with five specialisations:[2]

The university also offers postgraduate diploma courses in these specialisations. Additionally, the following master's programmes are offered by the university:

References

  1. ^ "Cooperative University (Sagaing)". MOALI - Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Irrigation.
  2. ^ "ပေးအပ်သည့်ဘွဲ့များ". www.tcu.edu.mm (in Burmese). Archived from the original on 20 August 2018. Retrieved 19 August 2018.